MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 62,336 this week

Bozská Ema (1979)

PG  |   |  Biography, Drama  |  December 1979 (Czechoslovakia)
7.1
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.1/10 from 58 users  
Reviews: write review | 2 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3003 titles
created 21 Jul 2011
 
a list of 112 titles
created 11 Aug 2013
 
list image
a list of 5295 titles
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 43 titles
created 6 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Bozská Ema" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Bozská Ema (1979)

Bozská Ema (1979) on IMDb 7.1/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Bozská Ema.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Based on the John Irving novel, this film chronicles the life of T S Garp, and his mother, Jenny. Whilst Garp sees himself as a "serious" writer, Jenny writes a feminist manifesto at an ... See full summary »

Director: George Roy Hill
Stars: Robin Williams, Mary Beth Hurt, Glenn Close
O Lucky Man! (1973)
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

This sprawling, surrealist musical serves as an allegory for the pitfalls of capitalism, as it follows the adventures of a young coffee salesman in Europe. Many actors play multiple roles, giving the film a stagy tone.

Director: Lindsay Anderson
Stars: Malcolm McDowell, Ralph Richardson, Rachel Roberts
Comedy | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A man tells his story of how he became unstuck in time and abducted by aliens.

Director: George Roy Hill
Stars: Michael Sacks, Ron Leibman, Eugene Roche
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A middle aged restaurateur begins to feel the desire to roam and realizes that one day each week, his mother's apartment will be empty all afternoon. He makes several attempts at seduction,... See full summary »

Director: Gene Saks
Stars: Alan Arkin, Sally Kellerman, Paula Prentiss
Mame (1974)
Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The musical revolves around the antics of Mame Dennis, a fun-loving, wealthy eccentric with a flare for life and a razor sharp wit. Her life is suddenly changed when she becomes the ... See full summary »

Director: Gene Saks
Stars: Lucille Ball, Robert Preston, Bea Arthur
Lovesick (1983)
Comedy | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

A psychiatrist who falls in love with a patient is visited by the spirit of Sigmund Freud, who gives him advice on how to handle it.

Director: Marshall Brickman
Stars: Dudley Moore, Elizabeth McGovern, Alec Guinness
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A middle-aged iconoclast, doggedly avoiding the tedium of employment and conventional life, faces the prospect of losing custody of his young ward.

Director: Fred Coe
Stars: Jason Robards, Barbara Harris, Martin Balsam
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

1951: Andy Schmidt is in his last year of college. Taking life easy and always a saucy joke on his lips, he manages to win fellow student Mary's heart, although she's already otherwise ... See full summary »

Director: Carl Reiner
Stars: Henry Winkler, Kim Darby, Gene Saks
If.... (1968)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In this allegorical story, a revolution led by pupil Mick Travis takes place at an old established private school in England.

Director: Lindsay Anderson
Stars: Malcolm McDowell, David Wood, Richard Warwick
The Cry (1964)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Jaromil Jires
Stars: Eva Límanová, Josef Abrhám, Eva Kopecká
FX (2001)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Marcos Calandrelli
Stars: Garden Gallardo
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Herb Gardner
Stars: Judd Hirsch, Martin Balsam, Pamela Reed
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Bozidara Turzonovová ...
Emma Destinn
Gabriela Benacková ...
Emma (singing voice)
Juraj Kukura ...
Victor
Jirí Adamíra ...
Colonel
Milos Kopecký ...
Samuel
Josef Somr ...
Captain
Cestmír Randa ...
National Theatre director
Josef Kemr ...
Conductor
Václav Neuzil ...
Police senior officer
Václav Lohniský ...
Train Dispatcher
Karel Augusta ...
Exciseman
Vlastimil Bedrna ...
Exciseman
Milena Svobodová
Jana Smrcková
Frantisek Rehák ...
Priest
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Biography | Drama

Certificate:

PG
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

December 1979 (Czechoslovakia)  »

Also Known As:

The Divine Emma  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Czechoslovakia's official submission to 54th Academy Award's Foreign Language in 1982. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Bozská Ema (1979) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?