Edit
The Day After (TV Movie 1983) Poster

(1983 TV Movie)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Nicholas Meyer

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Edward Hume

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
Stephen Klein (as Steven Guttenberg)
...
Jim Dahlberg
...
...
Lori Lethin ...
...
...
...
...
Calvin Jung ...
...
...
Clayton Day ...
Doug Scott ...
Ellen Anthony ...
Kyle Aletter ...
Alston Ahern ...
Cynthia (as Alston Ahearn)
William Allyn ...
Antonie Becker ...
Pamela Brown ...
Jonathan Estrin ...
...
...
Rosanna Huffman ...
Barbara Harris ...
Cleo Mackey (as Barbara Iley)
...
TV Host
Bob Meister ...
Vahan Moosekian ...
George Petrie ...
Glenn Robards ...
Tom Spratley ...
Stan Wilson ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Newscaster (uncredited)
Desiree Boschetti ...
Blind Girl (uncredited)
...
Man at phone (uncredited)
Darrell Everson ...
Burn victim (uncredited)
Herk Harvey ...
Farmer Jenkins (uncredited)
Eugene Jackson ...
Hospital Patient (uncredited)
...
Detective (uncredited)
...
Boy in Barn (uncredited)
...
Man in Hospital (uncredited)
George Mason Kuhn ...
The Mayor of Lawrence (uncredited)
...
Burn Victim (uncredited)
...
Radiologist (uncredited)
...
Extra (uncredited)
Terry M. Moore ...
Dead Boy by Statue (uncredited)
Luci-Lynn Norris ...
Survivor (uncredited)
Charles Oldfather ...
Farmer (uncredited)
...
Man with Radio (uncredited)
David Rodwell ...
Extra (uncredited)
...
Guard #1 (uncredited)
Charles Whitman ...
Kelton (uncredited)
David Yonally ...
Extra (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Stephanie Austin ... associate producer
Robert Papazian ... producer

Music by 

David Raksin

Cinematography by 

Gayne Rescher

Film Editing by 

William Paul Dornisch
Robert Florio

Casting By 

Hank McCann

Production Design by 

Peter Wooley

Set Decoration by 

Mary Ann Good

Makeup Department 

Judy Crown ... hair stylist
Zoltan Elek ... makeup artist
Dorothea Long ... head hair stylist
Michael Westmore ... makeup designer

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Gail Joyce Fortmuller ... assistant director
Steven-Charles Jaffe ... second unit director

Art Department 

Richard M. Kristy ... set dresser
Joseph Musso ... production illustrator

Sound Department 

Gary C. Bourgeois ... sound re-recording mixer
Kevin F. Cleary ... sound re-recording mixer
Brian Courcier ... sound editor
Greg Dillon ... sound editor
David R. Elliott ... sound editor
Robert L. Harman ... sound re-recording mixer
Michael Hilkene ... sound editor
Fred Judkins ... sound editor
Charles T. Knight ... sound mixer
Carl Mahakian ... sound editor
Joseph A. Mayer ... sound editor
Joe Melody ... sound editor (as Joseph Melody)
Troy Porter ... sound recordist
Catherine Shorr ... sound editor
Richard Shorr ... sound editor
Jill Taggart ... adr editor
Christopher T. Welch ... sound editor
James Bailey ... foley artist (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Robert Blalack ... special visual effects
Chris Regan ... optical supervisor / visual effects
Jay Riddle ... visual effects coordinator
Christopher Dusendschon ... cloud tank cinematography: PRAXIS FILMWORKS (uncredited) / high speed miniature cinematography: PRAXIS FILMWORKS (uncredited) / optical compositor: PRAXIS FILMWORKS (uncredited)
Dion Hatch ... animation cameraman: Movie Magic (uncredited)
Mark Madel ... electronics design (uncredited) / motion control software (uncredited)

Stunts 

Debbi A. Davison ... stunt performer
Larry Holt ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

John Earl Burnett ... second assistant camera: additional photography (as John Burnett)
Louis Niemeyer ... first assistant camera
Rick Fee ... assistant camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Brendan Donnison ... adr voice casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Bill Flores ... costumes: men

Music Department 

Roy Prendergast ... music editor
Dan Wallin ... score mixer
Angela Morley ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Linda Cipperley ... transportation
Gene Clinesmith ... transportation coordinator
Hugh Kelly ... driver

Other crew 

Steve Dayan ... location manager
Arthur Kanegis ... research by
Tom Lackey ... location scout
Janna Wong Healy ... assistant to Mr. Meyer
Eric Fladung ... production assistant (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page