Edit
Brainstorm (1983) Poster

(1983)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Douglas Trumbull

Writing Credits  

Bruce Joel Rubin ... (story)
 
Robert Stitzel ... (screenplay) and
Philip Frank Messina ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
Jordan Christopher ...
Donald Hotton ...
Landan Marks
...
Robert Jenkins
Joe Dorsey ...
Bill Morey ...
James Zimbach
...
Chris Brace
Darrell Larson ...
Security Technician
...
Chef
Stacey Kuhne-Adams ...
Andrea
John Hugh ...
Animal Lab Technician
...
Barry (as David Wood)
Keith Colbert ...
Dr. Ted Harris
Jerry Bennett ...
Dr. Janet Bock
Mary Fran Lyman ...
Realtor (as Mary-Fran Lyman)
Jack Harmon ...
Security Guard
...
Simulator Technician
Kelly W. Brown ...
Race Car Man
Desiree Ayres ...
Bikini Girl #1
...
Bikini Girl #2
Alan G. Butler ...
Man at Party #1
Robert Bloodworth ...
Man at Party #4
Georgianne Walken ...
Wendy Abramson
...
Col. Howe (as Jim Boyd)
Charlie Briggs ...
Col. Easterbrook
Ann Lincoln ...
Alex's Secretary
Robert Terry Young ...
Minister on Bell Tower (as Rev. Robert Terry Young)
Bill Willens ...
Emergency Room Doctor
Jim Burk ...
Lab Technician
James J. Casino ...
Tape Library Technician (as Jimmy Casino)
Robert Hippard ...
Screaming Man
John Gladstein ...
Dr. Pederson
Herbert Hirschman ...
Dr. Graf
...
Bellhop
Bill Couch ...
Agent #1
...
Agent #2
Wallace Merck ...
Agent #3
Glen Lee ...
Agent #4
Ernest Robinson ...
Guard #1 (as Ernie Robinson)
Roger Black ...
Bob Burns
...
Guard #2
May Boss ...
Tape Library Woman (as May Raymond Boss)
Clay Boss ...
Tape Library Man
Peter Harrell ...
Doug
Susan Kampe ...
Angel
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Food Fantasy Girl (uncredited)
...
Young Technician (uncredited)
...
Baby (uncredited)
...
Party Attendee (uncredited)

Produced by 

Joel L. Freedman ... executive producer
Douglas Trumbull ... producer
Richard Yuricich ... associate producer

Music by 

James Horner

Cinematography by 

Richard Yuricich ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Freeman A. Davies ... (as Freeman Davies)
Edward Warschilka

Casting By 

Toni Howard
Lynn Stalmaster

Production Design by 

John Vallone

Art Direction by 

David L. Snyder

Set Decoration by 

Linda DeScenna
Tom Pedigo

Costume Design by 

Donfeld

Makeup Department 

Edwin Butterworth ... makeup artist: Ms. Wood
Bette Iverson ... hair stylist (as Bette L. Iverson)
Robert Jiras ... makeup artist
Kaye Pownall ... hair stylist: Ms. Wood
Edward Ternes ... makeup artist (as Edward C. Ternes)

Production Management 

Jack Grossberg ... executive in charge of production / unit production manager
John G. Wilson ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Patrick Cosgrove ... second assistant director
Brian E. Frankish ... first assistant director
Bob Jeffords ... first assistant director (as Robert Jeffords)
Eugene Mazzola ... first assistant director
David McGiffert ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Jack E. Ackerman ... property master
Philip Calhoun ... assistant property (as Phil Calhoun)
Paul J. Campanella ... stand-by painter (as Paul Campanella)
Stephen Dane ... assistant art director
Joey De Rosa ... leadman (as Joe DeRosa)
Michael Gibson ... artistic consultant
Steve Kinyoun ... construction coordinator (as Steven L. Kinyoun)
Thomas Meleck ... assistant art director (as Tom Melleck)
Jerry Morawski ... artistic consultant
Claude F. Powell ... construction coordinator
Marjorie Stone ... set designer
Ann Vidor ... artistic consultant
Robert Van Dyke ... propmaker gangboss (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Teri E. Dorman ... sound editor
Jay Engel ... adr editor
Don Hall ... sound editor
Joseph A. Ippolito ... sound editor (as Joe Ippolito)
John A. Larsen ... sound editor (as John Larsen)
Don MacDougall ... supervising re-recording mixer
John L. Mack ... re-recording mixer
Jack Manning ... special synthesizer effects
Pete Martinez ... cable man
Art Rochester ... sound mixer
Victoria Rose Sampson ... sound editor
William A. Sawyer ... sound editor (as Bill Sawyer)
Frank Serafine ... special synthesizer effects
Richard Thornton ... boom man
Richard Tyler ... re-recording mixer
Ian Underwood ... special synthesizer effects
Eric Whitfield ... assistant sound editor
Ken Dufva ... foley artist (uncredited)
George E. Marshall Jr. ... boom operator: second unit (uncredited)
Philip Rogers ... sound recordist (uncredited)
Curt Schulkey ... sound editor (uncredited)
Jerry Whittington ... sound effects editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Eric Allard ... special effects
Martin Bresin ... special effects
Paul Curley ... miniatures and action props
Leslie Ekker ... miniatures and action props
Kento Gebo ... miniatures and action props
Ron Gress ... miniatures and action props (as Ronald Gress)
Robert L. Johnston ... miniatures and action props (as Robert Johnston)
Michael McMillen ... miniatures and action props (as Mike McMillen)
Tom Pahk ... miniatures and action props (as Thomas Pahk)
John Piner ... projectionist
Robin Reilly ... miniatures and action props
Christopher S. Ross ... miniatures and action props (as Christopher Ross)
Dennis Schultz ... miniatures and action props
David Shwartz ... miniatures and action props
Robert Spurlock ... special effects
Rick Thompson ... miniatures and action props (as Richard Thompson)
Jor Van Kline ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Michael Backauskas ... optical line-up: Entertainment Effects Group
Don Baker ... compsy effects supervisor: Entertainment Effects Group
Charles Cowles ... optical camera operator (as Chuck Cowles)
Tom Cranham ... illustrator
James R. Dickson ... additional photography: Entertainment Effects Group
Stephen Fog ... mechanical technician (as Stephen C. Fog)
Ernest Garza ... still lab technician
William Goddard ... electronics technician
Robert Hall ... optical effects supervisor: Entertainment Effects Group
Alan Harding ... lead camera technician
Robert Hickson ... effects artistic consultant
Jack Hinkle ... assistant editor: Entertainment Effects Group
Robert Hippard ... post-production coordinator: Entertainment Effects Group
Richard E. Hollander ... compsy technical supervisor: Entertainment Effects Group (as Richard Hollander)
Dick Lasley ... illustrator
Robin Dean Leyden ... electronics technician (as Robin Leyden)
Gary Lynn Love ... electronics technician
Virgil Mirano ... visual consultant
Paul Olsen ... effects artistic consultant
Beth Parker ... film technician
George Polkinghorne ... cine technician
Adolf Schaller ... effects artistic consultant
Mark Stetson ... action props and miniatures supervisor: Entertainment Effects Group
David K. Stewart ... director of photography: Entertainment Effects Group (as Dave Stewart)
Patrick Van Auken ... grip: effects (as Pat Van Auken)
Paul Van Camp ... electronics technician
John C. Wash ... animation and graphics: Entertainment Effects Group
Peggy Weil ... effects artistic consultant
Mark West ... mechanical technician (as Mark J. West)
Alison Yerxa ... visual effects supervisor: Entertainment Effects Group
Dana Yuricich ... assistant matte artist
Matthew Yuricich ... matte artist: Entertainment Effects Group

Stunts 

Bill Couch ... stunt coordinator
Tommy J. Huff ... stunt performer: guard #2 (as Tommy Huff)
Ernest Robinson ... stunt performer: guard #1 (as Ernie Robinson)
Mags Kavanaugh ... stunt double (uncredited)
Ed McDermott II ... stunt player (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

William L. Asman ... camera operator (as William Asman)
Albert Bettcher ... camera operator (as Al Bettcher)
Leonardo Chavez ... second grip
Ralph Gerling ... camera operator
Michael Gershman ... camera operator
Carl R. Gibson Jr. ... best boy grip
Dennis Greene ... dolly grip (as Dennis W. Greene)
Rhonda C. Gunner ... video technician (as Rhonda Gunner)
Bob Haagensen ... director of photography: second unit
Craig Haagensen ... first assistant camera
David R. Hardberger ... camera technician (as David Hardberger)
Thomas E. Hayes ... assistant chief lighting technician
Len Hekel ... still photographer
Ted Holt ... chief lighting technician (as Theodore Porter Holt)
Dan Lerner ... camera operator (as Daniel Lerner)
Christine M. Loss ... still photographer (as Christine Loss)
Bruce MacCallum ... second assistant camera (as Bruce McCallum)
Gregory L. McMurry ... video engineer (as Greg McMurry)
Josh Morton ... camera technician (as Joshua Morton)
Jim Rose ... assistant chief lighting technician
Tim Ryan ... key grip
Steven H. Smith ... first assistant camera (as Steve Smith)
Tama Takahashi ... camera technician
Joseph F. Valentine ... camera operator (as Joe Valentine)
Ronald Vidor ... camera operator
Josh Weiner ... still photographer
Jim Wuertemburg ... assistant chief lighting technician (as James T. Wuertenburg)
Thomas Baker ... motion-control camera (uncredited)
Albert Hood ... electrician (uncredited)
John Reynolds ... lighting technician (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Deedee Burch ... costumer
Richard Butz ... costumer: men (as Dick Butz)
John George ... costumer
Aida Swinson ... costumer: women

Editorial Department 

Barbara Dunning ... assistant film editor
Terry Ladin ... post-production office coordinator
William Pine ... color timer
Nora Jeanne Smith ... negative cutter (as Jeanne Smith)
Edward A. Warschilka ... assistant film editor (as Edward Warschilka Jr.)
Blake Jones ... colorist: home video (uncredited)

Location Management 

Paul Pav ... location manager

Music Department 

Bill Crofut ... consultant: source music
Harry V. Lojewski ... music supervisor
Greig McRitchie ... orchestrator
Shawn Murphy ... music recording supervisor
Douglas Neslund ... conductor: California Boys Choir
William Saracino ... music editor
J. Benjamin Smith ... conductor: The Duke University Choir
James Horner ... conductor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Frank Mielcarek ... transportation captain (as Frank Meilcarek)
Randy Peters ... transportation coordinator
Don Pierce ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Joyce Goldberg ... assistant: Mr. Yuricich
Christina Grof ... consultant: experimental sequence
Stanislav Grof ... consultant: experimental sequence
Vic Heutschy ... unit publicist
Jessi Katz ... post-production aide
Michael Knutsen ... craft service (as Michael P. Knutsen)
Don Levy ... unit publicist
Durk Pearson ... scientific consultant
George Pryor ... post-production aide
Ana Maria Quintana ... script supervisor
Sandy Shaw ... scientific consultant
Barbara Spitz ... production office coordinator
Daniel R. Suhart ... post-production aide (as Dan Suhart)
Evans Wetmore ... consulting engineer
Robert Wilson ... post-production aide
Allen Yamashita ... assistant: Mr. Trumbull
Carolyn Bates ... effects assistant (uncredited)
Dixie Fusillo ... production accountant (uncredited)

Thanks 

James B. Hunt Jr. ... through the assistance of (as Governor James B. Hunt Jr.)
Natalie Wood ... dedicatee (as Natalie)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page