An unemployed astrophysicist finds a job of a docker at a grocery store, where he falls in love with a street-wise saleswoman in the produce department. But the groom runs away at the wedding reception.

Director:

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Master and Margarita (TV Mini-Series 2005)
Drama | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Master and Margarita (2005) is a Menippean film based on the eponymous book by Mikhail A. Bulgakov. Set in Moscow under Stalin and in Jerusalem under Pilate, it has several story-lines ... See full summary »

Stars: Aleksandr Abdulov, Oleg Basilashvili, Vano Miranyan
Formula of Love (TV Movie 1984)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A young aristocrat, Aleksei Fedyashev, is languishing in his family's country estate, spending his days reading poetry and confessing his love... to a statue. Upon hearing that famous Count... See full summary »

Director: Mark Zakharov
Stars: Elena Valyushkina, Aleksandr Mikhaylov, Aleksandr Abdulov
Geniy (1991)
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Viktor Sergeev
Stars: Aleksandr Abdulov, Innokentiy Smoktunovskiy, Larisa Belogurova
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Injured on the job Vasily Kuzyakin gets a ticket to the resort. There he meets femme fatale Raisa Zakharovna, and once under the charm, moves to live with her. Unfortunately, a new life is not all that sweet as dreamed hapless Vasily.

Director: Vladimir Menshov
Stars: Aleksandr Mikhaylov, Nina Doroshina, Lyudmila Gurchenko
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In the new Russia, former middle class citizens find themselves out in the dumps. Literally. They build homes, elect their own government, work, beg, scavenge, date and fight all while ... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Liya Akhedzhakova, Olga Volkova, Valentin Gaft
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Cinematographic adaptation of classical Russian play "Dowry-less" by A. Ostrovsky. Noble but poor widow seeks to arrange marriage for her three daughters. She maintains "open house" or ... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Alisa Freyndlikh, Larisa Guzeeva, Nikita Mikhalkov
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Platon Ryabinin, a pianist, is traveling by train to a distant town of Griboedov to visit his father. He gets off to have lunch during a twenty minute stop at Zastupinsk railway station. He... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Lyudmila Gurchenko, Oleg Basilashvili, Nikita Mikhalkov
The Garage (1980)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The members of a Soviet cooperative have pooled their money to have a badly needed parking garage built. But it turns out that the garage will have four fewer spaces than planned. In brutal... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Liya Akhedzhakova, Iya Savvina, Svetlana Nemolyaeva
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Douglas is a foreign entrepreneur, who ventures to Russia in 1885 with dreams of selling a new, experimental steam-driven timber harvester in the wilds of Siberia. Jane is his assistant, ... See full summary »

Director: Nikita Mikhalkov
Stars: Julia Ormond, Oleg Menshikov, Aleksey Petrenko
Comedy | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  
Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Evgeniy Leonov, Oleg Basilashvili, Valentin Gaft
Comedy | Crime | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The hero of the film is an insurance agent who is also a car thief. He steals cars only from various crooks and never from the good people. Then he sells those stolen cars and gives all the... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Innokentiy Smoktunovskiy, Oleg Efremov, Lyubov Dobrzhanskaya
Delovye lyudi (1962)
Comedy | Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Director: Leonid Gayday
Stars: Rostislav Plyatt, Georgiy Vitsin, Yuriy Nikulin
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Tatyana Dogileva ...
Nadezhda
Andrey Mironov ...
Nikolay Gavrilovich Poryvaev
Mark Prudkin ...
Gavrila Maksimovich, Nikolay's father
Yevgeniya Khanayeva ...
Tatyana Vasilyevna, Nikolay's mother
Elena Solovey ...
Regina
Anatoly Slivnikov ...
Gena 'Crocodile', Nadezhda's brother
Baadur Tsuladze ...
Rashid Rashidovich
Anatoliy Ravikovich ...
Store clerk
Viktor Vasilev
Sergey Bekhterev ...
Nervous buyer
Pavel Kadochnikov ...
Corresponding member Ogurtsov
Aleksey Zharkov
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Irina Kabanova ...
Bit part
Edit

Storyline

An unemployed astrophysicist finds a job of a docker at a grocery store, where he falls in love with a street-wise saleswoman in the produce department. But the groom runs away at the wedding reception.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

March 1984 (Soviet Union)  »

Also Known As:

The Blonde Around the Corner  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Blondinka za uglom (1984) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?