MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 32,320 this week

Berget på månens baksida (1983)

6.5
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.5/10 from 15 users  
Reviews: write review

A biopic of the mathematician Sonia Kovalevsky.

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 175 titles
created 23 Jul 2012
 
a list of 9 titles
created 08 Jun 2013
 
a list of 40 titles
created 22 Mar 2014
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Berget på månens baksida (1983)

Berget på månens baksida (1983) on IMDb 6.5/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Berget på månens baksida.
3 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Galileo (1975)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

This bio-pic is about Galileo, the 17th century Italian who laid the foundations of modern science. Galileo made himself one of the world's first telescopes and discovered the moons of ... See full summary »

Director: Joseph Losey
Stars: Topol, Edward Fox, Colin Blakely
Drama | Mystery | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Four mathematicians are hired by the US government to solve the most powerful problem in computer science history.

Director: Timothy Lanzone
Stars: Danny Barclay, Eric Bloom, David John Cole
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The biography of the pioneering French microbiologist who helped revolutionize agriculture and medicine.

Director: William Dieterle
Stars: Paul Muni, Josephine Hutchinson, Anita Louise
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In an age when genius is a mere commodity, it is useful to look at a person who led a rich life without the traditional trappings of success. A man with no home and no job... See full synopsis »

Director: George Paul Csicsery
Stars: Paul Erdös, Ronald Graham, Joel Spencer
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

This film reenacts the Manhattan Project, the secret wartime project in New Mexico where the first atomic bombs were designed and built.

Director: Roland Joffé
Stars: Paul Newman, Dwight Schultz, Bonnie Bedelia
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Life and times of Nikola Tesla, famous scientist whose inventions were stolen, but whose greatest contribution to mankind remain a mystery to this day.

Director: Krsto Papic
Stars: Petar Bozovic, Orson Welles, Oja Kodar
Einstein and Eddington (TV Movie 2008)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Drama about the development of Albert Einstein's theory of general relativity, and Einstein's relationship with British scientist Sir Arthur Eddington, the first physicist to experimentally prove his ideas.

Director: Philip Martin
Stars: David Tennant, Richard McCabe, Patrick Kennedy
Fermat's Room (2007)
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Four mathematicians who do not know each other are invited by a mysterious host on the pretext of resolving a great enigma. The room in which they find themselves turns out to be a ... See full summary »

Directors: Luis Piedrahita, Rodrigo Sopeña
Stars: Alejo Sauras, Elena Ballesteros, Lluís Homar
I.Q. (1994)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Albert Einstein helps a young man who's in love with Einstein's niece to catch her attention by pretending temporarily to be a great physicist.

Director: Fred Schepisi
Stars: Tim Robbins, Meg Ryan, Walter Matthau
Creation I (2009)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

English naturalist Charles Darwin struggles to find a balance between his revolutionary theories on evolution and the relationship with his religious wife, whose faith contradicts his work.

Director: Jon Amiel
Stars: Paul Bettany, Jennifer Connelly, Ian Kelly
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The story of Jaime Escalante, a high school teacher who successfully inspired his dropout prone students to learn calculus.

Director: Ramón Menéndez
Stars: Edward James Olmos, Estelle Harris, Mark Phelan
Proof (2005)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The daughter of a brilliant but mentally disturbed mathematician, recently deceased, tries to come to grips with her possible inheritance: his insanity. Complicating matters are one of her father's ex-students who wants to search through his papers and her estranged sister who shows up to help settle his affairs.

Director: John Madden
Stars: Gwyneth Paltrow, Anthony Hopkins, Hope Davis
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Ann-Charlotte Leffler
Thommy Berggren ...
Maxim Kovalevskij
Roland Hedlund ...
Anton
Gerd Hegnell ...
Martha Mittag-Leffler
Ingvar Hirdwall ...
Gustaf Edgren
Gunilla Nyroos ...
Lina Pleijel ...
Foufa Kovaevskij
Birgitta Ulfsson ...
Greta
Iwar Wiklander ...
Gösta Mittag-Leffler
Edit

Storyline

A biopic of the mathematician Sonia Kovalevsky.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

En kaerleksfilm om Sonja Kovalevskij, vaerldens foersta kvinnliga professor i matematik.

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

22 October 1983 (Sweden)  »

Also Known As:

A Hill on the Dark Side of the Moon  »

Box Office

Gross:

SEK 1,664,994 (Sweden)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

, ,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Where can I buy this movie? Benny_L
Discuss Berget på månens baksida (1983) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?