6.3/10
587
0 user 4 critic

L'Africain (1983)

A travel agent travels to Africa intending to start a resort hotel only to encounter her crusty ex-husband and ivory smugglers.

Director:

Writers:

(original scenario), (original scenario) | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Antoine, a professor of Greek, and Lise, a police inspector, honeymoon in Greece. There they meet a young couple, Charles, an archaeologist, and Agnes, a dishy flirt. Charles unearths the ... See full summary »

Director: Philippe de Broca
Stars: Annie Girardot, Philippe Noiret, Francis Perrin
Action | Comedy | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Romance in the prime of life. When Lise's car bumps Antoine's bike, they recognize each other from a brief fling 20 years before while at the Sorbonne. He's now a professor of Greek; she's ... See full summary »

Director: Philippe de Broca
Stars: Annie Girardot, Philippe Noiret, Catherine Alric
Fort Saganne (1984)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

French civilization in the desert. Saganne is of peasant stock, with courage and a forceful will. In 1911, he volunteers and is posted to the Sahara under the aristocratic Colonel Dubreuilh... See full summary »

Director: Alain Corneau
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Philippe Noiret, Catherine Deneuve
The Toy (1976)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

When François, a journalist, is touring a big store for an article, he is chosen by the son of the owner, Rambal-Cochet, as his new toy. All afraid of the despotic industrialist who is also... See full summary »

Director: Francis Veber
Stars: Pierre Richard, Michel Bouquet, Fabrice Greco
Chouans! (1988)
Adventure | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

In 1793 when terror is widespread in France, peasants known as Chouans fight the revolutionaries in attempt to restore the monarchy.

Director: Philippe de Broca
Stars: Philippe Noiret, Vincent Schmitt, Raoul Billerey
Drama | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A successful entrepreneur in his fifties will decide to abandon his loved ones and the empire he has built, just to find the liberty he has been seeking, not knowing that the itinerary of one's life often changes in the funniest of ways.

Director: Claude Lelouch
Stars: Jean-Paul Belmondo, Richard Anconina, Lio
Le choc (1982)
Action | Crime | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

After his last contract, the hitman Martin "Christian" Terrier tells his only friend Michel that he will retire; however Michel advises that the Organization will never let him go. ... See full summary »

Directors: Robin Davis, Alain Delon
Stars: Alain Delon, Catherine Deneuve, Philippe Léotard
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A womanizer balances his wife, mistress, and love interest.

Director: Gérard Oury
Stars: Pierre Richard, Valérie Mairesse, Christine Murillo
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A young man comes to the rescue of his girlfriend abducted by thieves and brought to Rio. An extravagant adventure ensues.

Director: Philippe de Broca
Stars: Jean-Paul Belmondo, Françoise Dorléac, Jean Servais
Certificate: M Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A Marquise who lures motorists to her hotel by sabotaging their cars gets more than she bargains for when one guest turns out to be a bank robber on the run

Director: Philippe de Broca
Stars: Yves Montand, Madeleine Renaud, Maria Schell
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

After many years of rambling across Europe the aging Giacomo Casanova is impoverished. He wants to return to Venice but he doesn't dare going there directly, because he was a fugitive when he left.

Director: Edouard Niermans
Stars: Alain Delon, Fabrice Luchini, Elsa Lunghini
The Party (1980)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

This is the story about the first love experiences of a teenage-girl.

Director: Claude Pinoteau
Stars: Claude Brasseur, Brigitte Fossey, Sophie Marceau
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
...
Charlotte
...
Victor
...
Paul Planchet
...
Le docteur Patterson
Jean Benguigui ...
Aristote Poulakis
Joseph Momo ...
Bako
Vivian Reed ...
Joséphine
Pierre Michaël ...
Le P.D.G
Gordon Heath ...
Le ministre
Raymond Aquilon ...
Le commandant
Gisèle Charpentier ...
La matronne
Maxime Dufeu ...
Un cadre
Edit

Storyline

A travel agent travels to Africa intending to start a resort hotel only to encounter her crusty ex-husband and ivory smugglers.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2 March 1983 (France)  »

Also Known As:

The African  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Le rêve africain de Philippe de Broca (2014) See more »

Soundtracks

Kenya Hakuna Matata (Jambo Bwana)
Written by Teddy Kalanda Harrison "Them Mushrooms"
Performed by Vivian Reed
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page