IMDb > "The Bill" (1984)
"The Bill"
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany creditsepisode listepisodes castepisode ratings... by rating... by votes
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsmessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summaryplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

"The Bill" (1984) More at IMDbPro »TV series 1984-2010

Photos (See all 27 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
6.6/10   1,440 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 2% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Contact:
View company contact information for The Bill on IMDbPro.
Seasons:
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | unknown
Release Date:
27 October 1988 (Sweden) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
Episodes follow uniform officers and detectives from an inner London police station as they enforce law and order on a day to day basis. Full summary »
Awards:
7 wins & 26 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(19 articles)
User Reviews:
The Bill RIP See more (40 total) »

Cast

 (Series Cast Summary - 11 of 4115)
Graham Cole ... PC Tony Stamp / ... (1,071 episodes, 1984-2009)
Trudie Goodwin ... Sgt. June Ackland / ... (882 episodes, 1984-2007)

Jeff Stewart ... P.C. Reg Hollis / ... (873 episodes, 1984-2008)
Simon Rouse ... DCI Jack Meadows / ... (842 episodes, 1990-2010)

Mark Wingett ... D.C. Jim Carver / ... (720 episodes, 1984-2007)
Eric Richard ... Sgt. Bob Cryer / ... (670 episodes, 1984-2004)
Tony O'Callaghan ... Sgt. Matthew Boyden / ... (611 episodes, 1989-2003)

Andrew Paul ... P.C. Dave Quinnan / ... (599 episodes, 1987-2002)
Colin Tarrant ... Insp. Andrew Monroe / ... (584 episodes, 1990-2002)
Huw Higginson ... P.C. George Garfield / ... (548 episodes, 1989-2000)
Lisa Geoghan ... W.P.C. Polly Page / ... (540 episodes, 1992-2004)
(more)

Series Directed by
Chris Lovett (84 episodes, 1989-2003)
Derek Lister (57 episodes, 1988-2001)
Laurence Moody (47 episodes, 1992-2007)
Brian Parker (46 episodes, 1988-2001)
Ian White (43 episodes, 1993-2002)
Christopher Hodson (41 episodes, 1984-2000)
Nicholas Laughland (41 episodes, 1989-1999)
Robert Del Maestro (41 episodes, 1996-2010)
Brian Farnham (38 episodes, 1988-2000)
John Bruce (35 episodes, 1989-2001)
Diana Patrick (34 episodes, 1989-2009)
Ged Maguire (30 episodes, 1997-2004)
Robert Knights (30 episodes, 2002-2009)
Jeremy Silberston (28 episodes, 1989-2000)
Tom Cotter (28 episodes, 1990-1999)
Gill Wilkinson (28 episodes, 1993-2008)
Paul Wroblewski (27 episodes, 2006-2010)
Michael Simpson (26 episodes, 1990-2002)
Michael Cocker (26 episodes, 1996-2007)
Christopher King (24 episodes, 2003-2007)
Frank W. Smith (23 episodes, 1988-2001)
A.J. Quinn (23 episodes, 1993-2009)
Reza Moradi (23 episodes, 2006-2010)
Graham Theakston (22 episodes, 1987-1993)
Nigel Douglas (22 episodes, 1996-2009)
David Innes Edwards (22 episodes, 2005-2008)
Richard Signy (22 episodes, 2007-2010)
Michael Ferguson (21 episodes, 1985-2002)
Martin Hutchings (21 episodes, 1994-2006)
Simon Meyers (21 episodes, 1994-1997)
Jo Shoop (21 episodes, 1996-2001)
Alan Macmillan (21 episodes, 2000-2007)
Baz Taylor (20 episodes, 1994-2004)
David Holroyd (20 episodes, 2003-2009)
Nic Phillips (20 episodes, 2004-2006)
Gwennan Sage (19 episodes, 1994-2001)
Peter Cregeen (18 episodes, 1984-2001)
David Attwood (18 episodes, 1989-1994)
John Strickland (18 episodes, 1990-1996)
Chris Clough (18 episodes, 1992-1995)
Dominic Lees (18 episodes, 1995-2003)
Simon Massey (18 episodes, 1996-2009)
Albert Barber (18 episodes, 1997-2001)
Ken Grieve (18 episodes, 2000-2005)
Karl Neilson (18 episodes, 2006-2010)
Sylvie Boden (17 episodes, 2003-2005)
Michael Owen Morris (16 episodes, 1989-2002)
Richard Holthouse (16 episodes, 1990-2001)
Nigel Keen (16 episodes, 2002-2005)
Jan Sargent (15 episodes, 1988-1997)
Laura Sims (15 episodes, 1990-1999)
Indra Bhose (15 episodes, 1993-2009)
Audrey Cooke (15 episodes, 1994-2004)
Moira Armstrong (14 episodes, 1990-2000)
Mike Vardy (14 episodes, 1990-1998)
Alan Bell (14 episodes, 1991-1995)
Aisling Walsh (14 episodes, 1991-1994)
Roger Gartland (14 episodes, 1992-1998)
Robin Sheppard (14 episodes, 1995-1998)
Susan Tully (14 episodes, 1999-2004)
Brett Fallis (14 episodes, 2003-2005)
Terry Marcel (13 episodes, 1988-1989)
Mike Dormer (13 episodes, 1989-1992)
Bill Pryde (13 episodes, 1991-1994)
Mike Cocker (13 episodes, 1995-1997)
Richard Standeven (12 episodes, 1989-2008)
Sarah Pia Anderson (12 episodes, 1990-1993)
Graeme Harper (12 episodes, 1993-2002)
Jo Johnson (12 episodes, 1998-2005)
John Davies (12 episodes, 2000-2002)
Andrew Higgs (11 episodes, 1992-1994)
Danny Hiller (11 episodes, 1994-1998)
Ken Hannam (11 episodes, 1995-2001)
Peter Lydon (11 episodes, 1996-1999)
Delyth Thomas (11 episodes, 1998-2006)
Peter Butler (11 episodes, 2002-2004)
Tim Leandro (11 episodes, 2008-2010)
William Brayne (10 episodes, 1988-1993)
James Cellan Jones (10 episodes, 1989-1999)
Haldane Duncan (10 episodes, 1992-1995)
Julie Edwards (10 episodes, 2002-2007)
Dermot Boyd (10 episodes, 2002-2005)
Olivia Lichtenstein (10 episodes, 2006-2009)
Nicholas Mallett (9 episodes, 1993-1995)
Harry Bradbeer (9 episodes, 1996-1999)
Steve Shill (9 episodes, 1996-1999)
Tania Díez (9 episodes, 1997-2001)
Roberto Bangura (9 episodes, 2001-2008)
Sharon Miller (8 episodes, 1988-1991)
Barry Davis (8 episodes, 1988-1989)
Keith Washington (8 episodes, 1989-1990)
Peter Barber-Fleming (8 episodes, 1990-1996)
Jim Goddard (8 episodes, 1991-2002)
Michael Offer (8 episodes, 1993-2003)
Sarah Harding (8 episodes, 1995-1998)
James Hawes (8 episodes, 1996-1998)
N.G. Bristow (8 episodes, 1998-2004)
Declan O'Dwyer (8 episodes, 2001-2010)
Crispin Reece (8 episodes, 2002-2004)
Steve Finn (8 episodes, 2002)
Steve Kelly (8 episodes, 2003-2008)
Robert Bierman (8 episodes, 2004-2005)
Sallie Aprahamian (8 episodes, 2005-2009)
Niall Leonard (7 episodes, 1988-1992)
Paul Unwin (7 episodes, 1993-1995)
Douglas Mackinnon (7 episodes, 1994-1995)
John Michael Phillips (6 episodes, 1984-1990)
Philip Casson (6 episodes, 1988-1990)
Terry Green (6 episodes, 1988-1989)
Jeremy Summers (6 episodes, 1989-1998)
David Hayman (6 episodes, 1989-1991)
Julian Amyes (6 episodes, 1989-1990)
Alan Wareing (6 episodes, 1989-1990)
Roger Tucker (6 episodes, 1990-2000)
Gordon Flemyng (6 episodes, 1990-1992)
John Darnell (6 episodes, 1992-1993)
June Howson (6 episodes, 1994-1996)
Keith Boak (6 episodes, 1994-1995)
Catherine Morshead (6 episodes, 1995-1998)
Mike Adams (6 episodes, 2001-2005)
Fraser Macdonald (6 episodes, 2003)
Sven Arnstein (6 episodes, 2004-2005)
Jan Bauer (6 episodes, 2006-2007)
Matt Bloom (6 episodes, 2007-2009)
Jamie Annett (6 episodes, 2008-2009)
Paul Harrison (5 episodes, 1988-1989)
Clive Fleury (5 episodes, 1989-2000)
Ken Horn (5 episodes, 1993-1996)
Sue Dunderdale (5 episodes, 1993-1994)
David Yates (5 episodes, 1994-1995)
Kate Cheeseman (5 episodes, 1995-1996)
Jim Shields (5 episodes, 1996-2003)
Paul Murton (5 episodes, 1998-2000)
Neil Adams (5 episodes, 1999-2003)
Bob Tomson (5 episodes, 2004)
John Woods (4 episodes, 1984-1986)
Eva Kolouchova (4 episodes, 1989)
Bill Hays (4 episodes, 1990-1992)
Colm Villa (4 episodes, 1990-1992)
Michael Kerrigan (4 episodes, 1990-1991)
Stuart Urban (4 episodes, 1990-1991)
Bob Blagden (4 episodes, 1991-2000)
Patrick Lau (4 episodes, 1991-1992)
Charles Beeson (4 episodes, 1992-1994)
Matthew Evans (4 episodes, 1992-1993)
Anya Camilleri (4 episodes, 1992)
Rita Leena Lynn (4 episodes, 1993-1994)
David Richards (4 episodes, 1994-1996)
Sam Miller (4 episodes, 1994)
Pip Broughton (4 episodes, 1995-1999)
Jonathan Dent (4 episodes, 1995)
David Skynner (4 episodes, 1995)
Adrian J. Fearnley (4 episodes, 1996-1997)
Jane Prowse (4 episodes, 1996-1997)
Justin Hardy (4 episodes, 1997-1999)
Tim Holloway (4 episodes, 1997-1999)
Jonathan Hacker (4 episodes, 1997)
Rob Evans (4 episodes, 1998-2004)
Bruce McDonald (4 episodes, 1999-2001)
Ed Fraiman (4 episodes, 2000-2001)
Penelope Shales (4 episodes, 2001-2003)
Ron Bain (4 episodes, 2001-2002)
Jamie Payne (4 episodes, 2002)
Jim O'Hanlon (4 episodes, 2003)
Adrian Vitoria (4 episodes, 2004-2006)
Menhaj Huda (4 episodes, 2004-2005)
Ben Morris (4 episodes, 2007-2008)
Kim Flitcroft (4 episodes, 2007)
Gary Love (4 episodes, 2010)
Alex Pillai (4 episodes, 2010)
Bren Simson (3 episodes, 1989-1990)
Carol Wilks (3 episodes, 1994-2000)
Carol Wiseman (3 episodes, 1995-1999)
Philippa Langdale (3 episodes, 1998-2000)
Rob Bailey (3 episodes, 1999-2001)
Herbert Wise (3 episodes, 1999-2001)
Jamie Nuttgens (3 episodes, 2000-2002)
Mary McMurray (2 episodes, 1987)
Terence Daw (2 episodes, 1988-1989)
Gareth Davies (2 episodes, 1988)
Simon Cellan Jones (2 episodes, 1989-1990)
Antonia Bird (2 episodes, 1989)
Nicholas Prosser (2 episodes, 1989)
Robert Tronson (2 episodes, 1989)
Bob Gabriel (2 episodes, 1990-1991)
Jeremy Ancock (2 episodes, 1990)
Stuart Burge (2 episodes, 1990)
David Giles (2 episodes, 1990)
Nick Hamm (2 episodes, 1990)
Bob Hird (2 episodes, 1990)
Garth Tucker (2 episodes, 1990)
John Black (2 episodes, 1991)
Michael Brayshaw (2 episodes, 1991)
John Glenister (2 episodes, 1991)
Suri Krishnamma (2 episodes, 1991)
Denny Lawrence (2 episodes, 1991)
Sheree Folkson (2 episodes, 1992)
Udayan Prasad (2 episodes, 1992)
Peter Smith (2 episodes, 1992)
Jean Stewart (2 episodes, 1992)
Peter Cattaneo (2 episodes, 1993-1994)
Ed Braman (2 episodes, 1993)
George Case (2 episodes, 1993)
Ted Clisby (2 episodes, 1993)
Alex Kirby (2 episodes, 1993)
Betsan Morris Evans (2 episodes, 1993)
Jeremy Woolf (2 episodes, 1993)
Dominic Allan (2 episodes, 1994)
Graham Dixon (2 episodes, 1994)
Tony Virgo (2 episodes, 1994)
Corin Campbell-Hill (2 episodes, 1996)
Peter Duffell (2 episodes, 1996)
Morag Fullarton (2 episodes, 1996)
Nigel Bristow (2 episodes, 1997)
Ross Devenish (2 episodes, 1997)
Mandy Honeyman (2 episodes, 1997)
Pete Travis (2 episodes, 1997)
Barbara Rennie (2 episodes, 1998-1999)
Marcus D.F. White (2 episodes, 1998)
Don Leaver (2 episodes, 1999-2000)
John Howard Davies (2 episodes, 2001)
John Dower (2 episodes, 2001)
J.J. Keith (2 episodes, 2001)
Graham Moore (2 episodes, 2001)
Paul Marcus (2 episodes, 2002)
Daniela Neumann (2 episodes, 2002)
Afonso Reis e Sousa (2 episodes, 2002)
Emma Bridgeman-Williams (2 episodes, 2003)
Dominic Clemence (2 episodes, 2003)
Terry Iland (2 episodes, 2003)
Rupert Such (2 episodes, 2003)
Mark Walker (2 episodes, 2003)
Claire Winyard (2 episodes, 2003)
Andy Goddard (2 episodes, 2004)
Philip John (2 episodes, 2004)
Chris Richards (2 episodes, 2004)
Paul Walker (2 episodes, 2004)
Jim Loach (2 episodes, 2005)
Andrew Gunn (2 episodes, 2006)
Bill Scot-Rider (2 episodes, 2006)
Matthew Whiteman (2 episodes, 2007-2008)
Robert Gabriel (2 episodes, 2007)
Alan Grint (2 episodes, 2007)
David Jackson (2 episodes, 2007)
James Larkin (2 episodes, 2007)
Darcia Martin (2 episodes, 2007)
Michael Keillor (2 episodes, 2009)
Mark Sendell (2 episodes, 2009)

Michael Skivington (unknown episodes)
 
Series Writing credits
Geoff McQueen (2,401 episodes, 1984-2010)
Tom Needham (65 episodes, 1989-2010)
Maxwell Young (62 episodes, 1994-2010)
Christopher Russell (57 episodes, 1985-1994)
J.C. Wilsher (54 episodes, 1989-2001)
Chris Ould (51 episodes, 1993-2010)
Barry Appleton (50 episodes, 1984-1992)
Len Collin (46 episodes, 1993-2009)
Elizabeth-Anne Wheal (40 episodes, 1990-2001)
Peter Hammond (39 episodes, 1988-2004)
Simon Moss (38 episodes, 1988-2008)
Steve Griffiths (34 episodes, 1993-2007)
Julian Perkins (34 episodes, 1995-2009)
Mark Holloway (31 episodes, 1992-2001)
Emma Goodwin (31 episodes, 2003-2010)
Nicholas McInerny (29 episodes, 1988-2008)
Neil Clarke (29 episodes, 1993-2007)
Clive Dawson (29 episodes, 1996-2010)
Julian Jones (28 episodes, 1988-1996)
Gregory Evans (28 episodes, 1992-2010)
Steve Trafford (27 episodes, 1989-2010)
Candy Denman (27 episodes, 1993-2002)
Richard Stoneman (27 episodes, 1994-2001)
Graham Mitchell (26 episodes, 1995-2006)
Edwin Pearce (25 episodes, 1987-1997)
Carolyn Sally Jones (25 episodes, 1990-2007)
David Hoskins (25 episodes, 1990-2000)
Julian Spilsbury (25 episodes, 1992-2002)
Stephen Plaice (25 episodes, 1995-2005)
Jonathan Rich (24 episodes, 1988-2009)
Edward Canfor-Dumas (23 episodes, 1991-1998)
Michael Jenner (23 episodes, 1992-2003)
Isabelle Grey (23 episodes, 1993-2009)
Kathrine Smith (23 episodes, 1998-2006)
Tom Higgins (23 episodes, 2003-2009)
Duncan Gould (22 episodes, 1991-1995)
Scott Cherry (22 episodes, 1993-2007)
Steve Handley (22 episodes, 1993-2003)
Anthony Valentine (21 episodes, 1991-2000)
Terry Hodgkinson (21 episodes, 1993-2000)
John Milne (20 episodes, 1988-2005)
Nigel Baldwin (20 episodes, 1994-2001)
Matthew Leys (19 episodes, 1997-2007)
Arthur McKenzie (17 episodes, 1988-1991)
Russell Lewis (17 episodes, 1990-1993)
Tony Etchells (16 episodes, 1991-1994)
Barry Simner (16 episodes, 1993-1999)
Patrick Homes (16 episodes, 2008-2010)
Roy MacGregor (15 episodes, 1992-1995)
Patrick Melanaphy (15 episodes, 1997-2003)
Chris Murray (15 episodes, 2007-2009)
Robert Jones (14 episodes, 1992-1997)
Stuart Morris (14 episodes, 2005-2009)
Sally Tatchell (14 episodes, 2006-2009)
Philip Palmer (13 episodes, 1991-1994)
David G. McDonagh (13 episodes, 1994-2000)
Sarah-Louise Hawkins (13 episodes, 2006-2010)
Rod Lewis (12 episodes, 1992-2005)
Marianne Colbran (12 episodes, 1992-2003)
Ron Rose (12 episodes, 1993-2001)
Tony Mulholland (12 episodes, 1996-2000)
Jake Riddell (12 episodes, 2002-2006)
Harold Jordan (12 episodes, 2004-2005)
Jonathan Myerson (11 episodes, 1991-1996)
Joanne Maguire (11 episodes, 1992-1996)
Sebastian Secker-Walker (11 episodes, 1992-1996)
Chris Lang (11 episodes, 1993-1997)
Andrew Taft (11 episodes, 2004-2008)
Steve Bailie (11 episodes, 2007-2010)
Katharine Way (10 episodes, 1995-1999)
Chris Smyth (10 episodes, 1996-2008)
Manjit Singh (10 episodes, 1996-2001)
Damian Wayling (10 episodes, 2000-2009)
Henrietta Hardy (10 episodes, 2001-2005)
Simon McCleave (10 episodes, 2001-2004)
Steve Hughes (10 episodes, 2001-2003)
Victoria Taylor (9 episodes, 1991-1993)
James Stevenson (9 episodes, 1993-2004)
Lyndon Mallet (9 episodes, 1993-1998)
Mark Johnson (9 episodes, 1997-2007)
Hugh Ellis (9 episodes, 1997-2002)
Simon Sharkey (9 episodes, 1999-2005)
Frank Rickarby (9 episodes, 2006-2009)
Brendan J. Cassin (8 episodes, 1988-1991)
Kieran Prendiville (8 episodes, 1989-1991)
Matthew Wingett (8 episodes, 1991-1997)
Lizzie Mickery (8 episodes, 1992-2008)
Margaret Phelan (8 episodes, 1992-1997)
Matthew Bardsley (8 episodes, 1993-2010)
Ray Brooking (8 episodes, 1995-2004)
Philip Gladwin (8 episodes, 2000-2003)
Richard Ommanney (8 episodes, 2005-2008)
Si Spencer (8 episodes, 2007-2009)
Kevin Clarke (7 episodes, 1988-1991)
Peter Gibbs (7 episodes, 1990-1996)
Robin Mukherjee (7 episodes, 1990-1991)
Simon Frith (7 episodes, 1994-1996)
Stephen McAteer (7 episodes, 1996-2000)
Ben Cooper (7 episodes, 1997-2005)
Chris McWaters (7 episodes, 1997-2002)
Jaden Clark (7 episodes, 1998-2004)
Arthur Ellis (6 episodes, 1992-2002)
Renny Krupinski (6 episodes, 1995-1998)
Kevin Scouler (6 episodes, 1995-1998)
Simon Tyrrell (6 episodes, 1996-1997)
Alan Pollock (6 episodes, 1997-2008)
Colin Wyatt (6 episodes, 1997-2004)
Alison Fisher (6 episodes, 1998-2002)
Stuart Blackburn (6 episodes, 2001-2004)
Gerard McKenna (6 episodes, 2002-2004)
Patrea Smallacombe (6 episodes, 2002-2004)
Julia Wall (6 episodes, 2005-2008)
Patrick Harkins (5 episodes, 1989-1991)
Susan Shattock (5 episodes, 1990-1993)
Tony McHale (5 episodes, 1991-2005)
Nick Crittenden (5 episodes, 1995-1999)
Richard McBrien (5 episodes, 1995-1998)
Spenser Frearson (5 episodes, 1996-1997)
Rod Beacham (5 episodes, 1997-2000)
Tunde Babalola (5 episodes, 1997-1999)
Ed Jones (5 episodes, 2001-2002)
Nick Saltrese (5 episodes, 2002-2004)
Mark Greig (5 episodes, 2003-2004)
Andrew Alty (5 episodes, 2005-2009)
Will Shindler (5 episodes, 2007-2009)
David Harsent (5 episodes, 2010)
Garry Lyons (4 episodes, 1988-1990)
Rib Davis (4 episodes, 1990-1992)
Martyn Wade (4 episodes, 1990-1992)
Graham Harvey (4 episodes, 1993-1995)
Trevor Wadlow (4 episodes, 1993-1994)
Sheila Duncan (4 episodes, 1995-1999)
Andrew Rattenbury (4 episodes, 1996-2008)
Mark Illis (4 episodes, 1996-1997)
Phil Kingston (4 episodes, 1996-1997)
Tony Lindsay (4 episodes, 1996-1997)
Chris Jury (4 episodes, 1998-1999)
Marc Pye (4 episodes, 1999-2002)
Chris Fewtrell (4 episodes, 2001-2003)
Marcus Brent (4 episodes, 2001-2002)
Phil Ford (4 episodes, 2001-2002)
Simon J. Ashford (4 episodes, 2002-2006)
Annie Jones (4 episodes, 2002)
Christopher Reason (4 episodes, 2004-2005)
Malcolm Campbell (4 episodes, 2005-2007)
Chris Dunn (4 episodes, 2007-2008)
Roger Gartland (4 episodes, 2008-2009)
John Kershaw (3 episodes, 1984-1990)
Al Ashton (3 episodes, 1988-1989)
David Squire (3 episodes, 1989-1992)
Brian Finch (3 episodes, 1989-1991)
Michael Baker (3 episodes, 1990-1995)
Eric Deacon (3 episodes, 1991-2002)
Neil McKay (3 episodes, 1992-1994)
David Lane (3 episodes, 1993-2005)
Roger Davenport (3 episodes, 1993-1994)
Rob Gittins (3 episodes, 1994)
John Brennan (3 episodes, 1995-1997)
Gwyneth Hughes (3 episodes, 1996-1997)
Jason Sutton (3 episodes, 1998-2003)
Wendy Lee (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
Dale Overton (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
Andy Armitage (3 episodes, 1999-2001)
Julie White (3 episodes, 2001-2003)
Ian Harris (3 episodes, 2002)
Dawn Harrison (3 episodes, 2004-2005)
Julian Unthank (3 episodes, 2005-2006)
Neil Jones (3 episodes, 2005)
Doug Milburn (3 episodes, 2007-2008)
Julie Dixon (3 episodes, 2010)
Lionel Goldstein (2 episodes, 1986-1987)
John Foster (2 episodes, 1988-1989)
Douglas Watkinson (2 episodes, 1988)
Gerry Huxham (2 episodes, 1989-1994)
Guy Meredith (2 episodes, 1989-1990)
Chris Barlas (2 episodes, 1989)
Paddy Fletcher (2 episodes, 1989)
Colin Griffin (2 episodes, 1989)
Tony Grounds (2 episodes, 1989)
Richard LeParmentier (2 episodes, 1989)
Michael Crompton (2 episodes, 1990-2010)
Roger Leach (2 episodes, 1990-1991)
Peter Brooks (2 episodes, 1990)
Nick Collins (2 episodes, 1990)
Les Pollard (2 episodes, 1990)
Jane Hollowood (2 episodes, 1991-1993)
James Mavor (2 episodes, 1993-1997)
Harry Duffin (2 episodes, 1993-1994)
Jane Woodrow (2 episodes, 1993-1994)
Michael Russell (2 episodes, 1993)
Dom Shaw (2 episodes, 1994-1998)
Graham White (2 episodes, 1995-1996)
Suj Ahmed (2 episodes, 1995)
Bob Eaton (2 episodes, 1995)
Jim Hawkins (2 episodes, 1995)
Stephen Greenhorn (2 episodes, 1996-1998)
Jimmy Gardner (2 episodes, 1996-1997)
Margaret Ousby (2 episodes, 1996)
Lisa Evans (2 episodes, 1997-2006)
Don Webb (2 episodes, 1998-1999)
Peter Lloyd (2 episodes, 1999-2000)
Paul Finch (2 episodes, 2000-2001)
Jim Guthrie (2 episodes, 2000-2001)
Geoff Lindsey (2 episodes, 2001-2006)
Steve Hawes (2 episodes, 2001)
Steve Attridge (2 episodes, 2002-2007)
Sally Garland (2 episodes, 2002-2003)
Sue Mooney (2 episodes, 2003-2004)
Cris Cole (2 episodes, 2004-2005)
Joe Fraser (2 episodes, 2004-2005)
Jonte (2 episodes, 2005-2006)
Adrian Pagan (2 episodes, 2005-2006)
Roy Boulter (2 episodes, 2005)
David Fox (2 episodes, 2005)
Cyril Hughes (2 episodes, 2005)
David Robertson (2 episodes, 2005)
P.G. Morgan (2 episodes, 2007-2008)
Nicholas Martin (2 episodes, 2007)
Jeff Dodds (2 episodes, 2009-2010)

David Belshaw (unknown episodes)
Vanessa Haynes (unknown episodes)

Series Produced by
Michael Chapman .... executive producer / producer (1,140 episodes, 1984-1998)
Richard Handford .... executive producer / producer (561 episodes, 1991-2002)
Pat Sandys .... producer (438 episodes, 1989-2000)
Johnathan Young .... executive producer (399 episodes, 2005-2010)
Paul Marquess .... executive producer (346 episodes, 2002-2005)
James Hall .... series editor / producer (334 episodes, 2005-2010)
Tim Key .... series producer / producer / ... (316 episodes, 2004-2010)
Kevin Rundle .... story producer / producer (253 episodes, 2007-2010)
Bridget Goodman .... line producer / producer (224 episodes, 2007-2009)
Mike Dormer .... producer (195 episodes, 1993-1998)
Michael Simpson .... producer (185 episodes, 1989-2001)
Alison Davis .... series producer (175 episodes, 2005-2007)
Nikki Saunders .... line producer (156 episodes, 2003-2006)
Ian Aldwinckle .... story producer (142 episodes, 2005-2007)
Peter Cregeen .... executive producer / producer (131 episodes, 1985-1989)
Chris Clough .... producer (128 episodes, 1995-1997)
Claire Phillips .... series producer (126 episodes, 2004-2005)
Tom Cotter .... producer (123 episodes, 1999-2004)
Alex Smith .... series editor (89 episodes, 2008-2010)
Lis Steele .... producer (87 episodes, 2004-2007)
Sylvie Boden .... producer / co-producer (78 episodes, 2005-2010)
Andrea Sapsford .... producer (75 episodes, 2006-2009)
Tony Virgo .... producer (74 episodes, 1990-1992)
Carson Black .... series producer (68 episodes, 2003)
Caroline Levy .... producer (66 episodes, 2002-2004)
Jamie Nuttgens .... producer (63 episodes, 1998-2001)
Peter Wolfes .... producer (56 episodes, 1990-1992)
Lachlan MacKinnon .... producer / supervising producer (53 episodes, 2003-2007)
Susan Mather .... producer (49 episodes, 2002-2004)
Rachel Wright .... story producer / producer (48 episodes, 2004-2005)
Jake Riddell .... series editor / story producer (40 episodes, 2001-2002)
Ciara McIlvenny .... producer (39 episodes, 2008-2010)
Lloyd Shirley .... executive producer (35 episodes, 1984-1987)
Richard Bramall .... producer (30 episodes, 1988-1989)
Michael Ferguson .... producer (30 episodes, 1988-1989)
Geraint Morris .... producer (30 episodes, 1989)
Susan Breen .... producer (29 episodes, 2005-2006)
Matt Strevens .... producer (28 episodes, 2007-2009)
Baz Taylor .... producer (25 episodes, 2001-2002)
Carol Wilks .... producer (24 episodes, 2000-2001)
Sue Howells .... producer (22 episodes, 2007-2008)
Brenda Ennis .... producer (21 episodes, 1989-1991)
Pippa Brill .... producer (18 episodes, 2001-2002)
Chris Parr .... executive producer (12 episodes, 2001-2002)
Donna Wiffen .... line producer / producer (12 episodes, 2002-2005)
Chris Lovett .... producer (8 episodes, 1998)
Melissa Gallant .... series editor (7 episodes, 2003-2004)
Vicki Madden .... story producer (6 episodes, 2003-2004)
Susan Tully .... producer (6 episodes, 2003)
Jeannine Jones .... producer (5 episodes, 2002)
Catherine Cooke .... story producer (2 episodes, 2003)
Henry Klejdys .... producer (2 episodes, 2004)
Joanna Strevens .... producer (2 episodes, 2006-2007)
Henriette Lippold .... producer (2 episodes, 2008)
Jörg Winger .... executive producer (2 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Cinematography by
Peter Butler (16 episodes, 2001-2006)
Bill Broomfield (2 episodes, 2006-2009)
 
Series Film Editing by
Peter Gray (104 episodes, 1994-2009)
Ray Ball (65 episodes, 1989-2002)
John Beech (63 episodes, 1989-2002)
Adam Masters (63 episodes, 2003-2010)
Laurie Bunce (60 episodes, 1989-2002)
Dominic Strevens (31 episodes, 2005-2009)
Thomas Kavanagh (25 episodes, 1988-1990)
John Sharland (24 episodes, 1988-1990)
Xavier Russell (24 episodes, 2004-2010)
Fergus MacKinnon (24 episodes, 2004-2008)
Peter Williams (24 episodes, 2006-2008)
Chris Munt (22 episodes, 1984-1987)
Sebastian Morrison (22 episodes, 2005-2010)
Nigel Cattle (21 episodes, 2006-2009)
Paula Baker (20 episodes, 2007-2010)
Nick Ames (19 episodes, 1989-2009)
Bryan Oates (19 episodes, 2006-2008)
Richard Colton (19 episodes, 2007-2010)
Jon Hammond (15 episodes, 1999-2002)
Peter Oliver (15 episodes, 2005-2009)
Ian Farr (15 episodes, 2008-2010)
Dave Lewinton (14 episodes, 1987-1989)
David Head (14 episodes, 2005-2010)
Peter Mason (12 episodes, 1985-1987)
Romesh Aluwihare (12 episodes, 2004-2006)
Lois Bygrave (12 episodes, 2005-2009)
Hugh Williams (12 episodes, 2006-2010)
Terry Badham (11 episodes, 1988)
Dan Carter (9 episodes, 1988-2000)
David Fairhead (9 episodes, 1996-1997)
John Wright (8 episodes, 1989-1990)
Colin Bocking (7 episodes, 1988-1989)
Liana Del Giudice (6 episodes, 1997-2008)
Mark Hermida (6 episodes, 2008-2009)
David Barrett (6 episodes, 2009-2010)
Bob Dyer (4 episodes, 2000)
David Gibson (4 episodes, 2005)
Tom Kinnersly (4 episodes, 2005)
Bob Ede (3 episodes, 1988-1989)
Jenny Egner (3 episodes, 2002-2005)
Colin Fair (3 episodes, 2004-2007)
Alan Jones (3 episodes, 2005)
Folasade Oyeleye (3 episodes, 2006)
Jasdip Sagar (3 episodes, 2007-2009)
Caroline Bleakley (2 episodes, 2004)
Fiona Colbeck (2 episodes, 2005)
Ben Drury (2 episodes, 2005)
Sam Williams (2 episodes, 2005)
Josh Cunliffe (2 episodes, 2008-2009)
Alastair Reid (2 episodes, 2009)

John Parker (unknown episodes)
 
Series Casting by
Angela Grosvenor (334 episodes, 1989-2010)
Wendy Spon (113 episodes, 2003-2006)
Pat O'Connell (89 episodes, 1984-2009)
Lisa Harris (50 episodes, 1997-2010)
Simone Reynolds (40 episodes, 1998-2010)
Julia Lisney (39 episodes, 1988-1990)
Julian Oldfield (37 episodes, 1987-1990)
Anji Carroll (36 episodes, 2001-2010)
Alison Chard (33 episodes, 1997-2009)
Liz Stoll (32 episodes, 1993-2000)
Helena Palmer (31 episodes, 2003-2008)
Brian Wheeler (30 episodes, 1988-1989)
Maggi Sangwin (28 episodes, 1988-1990)
Roger Davison (26 episodes, 1993-2002)
Irene Cotton (26 episodes, 1999-2009)
Sam Stevenson (23 episodes, 2005-2009)
Janis Jaffa (23 episodes, 2007-2009)
Gemma Hancock (20 episodes, 2005-2009)
Urvashi Chugani (20 episodes, 2007-2010)
Carolyn McLeod (17 episodes, 2006-2009)
Louis Hammond (16 episodes, 2001-2002)
Lucy Jenkins (16 episodes, 2005-2009)
Sooki McShane (16 episodes, 2005-2009)
Laura Scott (15 episodes, 1992-2010)
Joan McCann (15 episodes, 1993-2007)
Joanne Adamson (11 episodes, 2005-2007)
Jane Arnell (10 episodes, 2007-2009)
Amanda Frend (10 episodes, 2007-2009)
Stephanie Booth (9 episodes, 1997-2002)
Jackie Hare (9 episodes, 2001-2006)
Malcolm Drury (8 episodes, 1997-2001)
Lucy Boulting (8 episodes, 2000-2002)
Jill Trevellick (7 episodes, 1994-1999)
Kate Day (7 episodes, 2004-2007)
Liz England (6 episodes, 1985-1986)
Susan Needleman (5 episodes, 1993-2008)
John Cannon (4 episodes, 2005-2006)
Victor Jenkins (4 episodes, 2010)
Joyce Nettles (3 episodes, 1987)
Toby Whale (3 episodes, 1996-1999)
Maureen Bewick (2 episodes, 1989-1990)
Sarah Beardsall (2 episodes, 2002)
Jennifer Duffy (2 episodes, 2007)
Susie Parriss (2 episodes, 2007)
Poppy Lloyd (2 episodes, 2010)

Derek Barnes (unknown episodes, 1992)
Linda Butcher (unknown episodes, 1992)
 
Series Production Design by
Ian Russell (458 episodes, 1989-2010)
Peter Joyce (163 episodes, 1988-2002)
Stuart McCarthy (99 episodes, 1988-2010)
Robin Parker (70 episodes, 1985-1995)
Philip Blowers (57 episodes, 1984-1992)
Bill Palmer (57 episodes, 1989-1990)
Gillian Miles (45 episodes, 1989-2009)
Shimon Castiel (34 episodes, 2005-2010)
David Marshall (33 episodes, 1990-1993)
Tristan Peatfield (30 episodes, 2003-2009)
Eryl Ellis (29 episodes, 2002-2009)
Adam Marshall (29 episodes, 2005-2010)
Gary Pritchard (24 episodes, 1998-2006)
Ed Turner (24 episodes, 2001-2009)
Andrew Rothschild (24 episodes, 2005-2010)
Carmel Collins (23 episodes, 2006-2010)
Peter Elliott (21 episodes, 1988-2001)
Ant Howells (21 episodes, 2007-2010)
Colin Andrews (20 episodes, 1988-1990)
Kyz Kistell (19 episodes, 1988-2005)
Nick Somerville (19 episodes, 2000-2008)
Jan Chaney (18 episodes, 1989-1990)
Jonnie Mead (18 episodes, 2003-2004)
Harry Clark (16 episodes, 1990)
Emily Straight (16 episodes, 2005-2009)
Alison Wratten (14 episodes, 1989-1993)
David Richens (13 episodes, 1988-2001)
Emma de Polnay (13 episodes, 2005-2007)
Neil Thomson (12 episodes, 1988-1989)
Frederic Evard (11 episodes, 1989-1990)
Jane Krall (11 episodes, 1989-1990)
Debbie Ashforth (10 episodes, 1988-1994)
Jill Reedman (10 episodes, 1988-1989)
Fleur Whitlock (10 episodes, 1995-2001)
Matthew Nevin (10 episodes, 2008-2010)
James Hendy (9 episodes, 2005-2008)
John Plant (8 episodes, 1984-1989)
India Smith (8 episodes, 1997-2001)
Sue Ferguson (8 episodes, 2000-2002)
Kate Evenden (8 episodes, 2006-2008)
Alice Norris (8 episodes, 2007-2009)
Julian Fullalove (8 episodes, 2010)
Pam Blackwell (7 episodes, 1988)
Colin Pocock (6 episodes, 1989-1990)
Fiona White (6 episodes, 1989-1990)
Laurence Williams (6 episodes, 2000-2001)
Anne Daniels (6 episodes, 2005-2006)
Steve Keogh (6 episodes, 2005-2006)
Martin Christopher (6 episodes, 2008-2009)
Sarah Beaman (5 episodes, 2000-2008)
Paul Spriggs (5 episodes, 2001-2008)
Chris Bowman (4 episodes, 1989-1990)
Nik Callan (4 episodes, 1990-1998)
Anne Diamond (4 episodes, 1990)
Robert Ide (4 episodes, 1990)
Graham Probst (4 episodes, 1990)
David Ferris (4 episodes, 1994-2000)
Helen Scott (4 episodes, 1999-2002)
Jon Howes (4 episodes, 2005)
Nicole Northridge (4 episodes, 2005)
Neil McAllister (4 episodes, 2007-2009)
Martyn Doust (4 episodes, 2007)
Suzanne Fishwick (3 episodes, 1990)
Alex Clarke (3 episodes, 1995-1998)
Richard Hogan (3 episodes, 1997-1999)
David Hitchcock (3 episodes, 1998-2000)
Siobhan Pemberton (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
David Walley (2 episodes, 1989)
Kate Langley (2 episodes, 1997-2000)
Liz Gilbert (2 episodes, 1997)
David Bryan (2 episodes, 2000-2001)
Bill Bryce (2 episodes, 2000-2001)
Mick Coote (2 episodes, 2001)
Peter Findley (2 episodes, 2005)
Heather Gibson (2 episodes, 2005)
Dominic Roberts (2 episodes, 2006)
Rachel Cocks (2 episodes, 2008)
David Bowes (1 episode, 1997-2000)
 
Series Art Direction by
Matthew Nevin (4 episodes, 2008-2009)
Alex Clarke (2 episodes, 2001)
Mick Coote (2 episodes, 2001)
Sue Ferguson (2 episodes, 2001)
Gillian Miles (2 episodes, 2001)
Gary Pritchard (2 episodes, 2001)
Ian Russell (2 episodes, 2001)
Ed Turner (2 episodes, 2001)
Fleur Whitlock (2 episodes, 2001)
Laurence Williams (2 episodes, 2001)

Martyn Doust (unknown episodes)
 
Series Costume Design by
Tracey Ewen (361 episodes, 1995-2009)
Janet Powell (91 episodes, 1989-1997)
Wendy McCullagh (67 episodes, 2002-2009)
Ruth Moth (62 episodes, 2002-2009)
Dennis Brack (46 episodes, 1997-2009)
Debbie Rowles (46 episodes, 2000-2005)
Jennie Tate (41 episodes, 1984-1988)
Anne Barfield (35 episodes, 1998-2009)
Lucy Williams (33 episodes, 2006-2009)
Kim Foster-Dillon (32 episodes, 2000-2009)
Maggie Chappelhow (30 episodes, 1988-1989)
Carolyn Maddocks (28 episodes, 1988-1993)
Nadia Nigoumi (28 episodes, 2002-2009)
Giles Gale (28 episodes, 2002-2008)
Caroline Ring (27 episodes, 1998-2009)
Sally Cairney (22 episodes, 2005-2009)
Jamie Lawrie (19 episodes, 1989-1990)
Allard Tobin (18 episodes, 1988-1990)
Sue Peck (17 episodes, 1989-2009)
Malcolm Drewery (16 episodes, 1989-1990)
Pauline Daly (15 episodes, 1993-1998)
Robert Lever (15 episodes, 1995-2008)
Dennis Hogan (14 episodes, 1988-1989)
Ray Usher-Cooper (10 episodes, 1989-1990)
Dennis Griffith (9 episodes, 1988-1990)
Paul Bergenstein (9 episodes, 1989-1990)
Peter Roberts (8 episodes, 1988-1989)
Derek Hayward (8 episodes, 1989-1990)
Pam Doolan (7 episodes, 1989)
Mandy Harper (6 episodes, 1988-1990)
Ruth Willis (6 episodes, 1989)
Sue Gurley (6 episodes, 2008-2009)
Jean Kelly (5 episodes, 1989-1993)
Ita Murray (5 episodes, 1996-1999)
Helen Ashley (5 episodes, 1998-2000)
Kate O'Farrell (4 episodes, 1997-1998)
Kathryn Waters (3 episodes, 1995-1997)
Marion Miller (3 episodes, 1997)
Sally Loughridge (3 episodes, 1998-2002)
Celia Griffiths (2 episodes, 1989)
Robin Walker (2 episodes, 1990-1992)
Myra Cowell (2 episodes, 1990)
John Hibbs (2 episodes, 1997-2002)
Michael Richards (2 episodes, 1997-1998)
Pam Maddox (2 episodes, 2008)

Howard Burden (unknown episodes, 1992)
Philip Rainforth (unknown episodes, 1992)
Lyn Harvey (unknown episodes, 2000)
Roger Davidson (unknown episodes)
 
Series Makeup Department
Catrin Thomas .... makeup artist / make up (334 episodes, 2003-2010)
Sian Turner .... makeup artist (260 episodes, 1992-1993)
Gilly Wakeford .... makeup designer / makeup artist (230 episodes, 1984-1995)
Gill Hughes .... make up / makeup artist (152 episodes, 1995-2002)
Paula Cahill .... makeup artist / make up (114 episodes, 2005-2009)
Toni Lee .... makeup artist / make up (67 episodes, 2005-2010)
Jane Aspinall .... makeup artist / make up (60 episodes, 2003-2010)
Francesca Antoniou .... makeup artist / make up (47 episodes, 2005-2009)
Sarah Biley .... makeup artist / make up (47 episodes, 2005-2009)
Viviane Henry .... make up / makeup artist (39 episodes, 1998-2008)
Carolyn-Anne Field .... make up / makeup artist (36 episodes, 1997-2004)
Kathy Kneller .... makeup artist / make up (33 episodes, 2005-2010)
Debbie McKinlay .... makeup artist / make up (26 episodes, 1999-2009)
Hazel Burgess .... makeup artist / make up (24 episodes, 1989-1990)
Sarah Walkinshaw .... make up / makeup artist (20 episodes, 1997-2003)
Juliette Argent .... makeup artist / make up (20 episodes, 2004-2008)
Lisa Cavalli-Green .... makeup artist / make up (19 episodes, 1989-1990)
Ros Peat .... makeup artist (18 episodes, 2007-2009)
Wendy Holmes .... makeup artist / make up (15 episodes, 1989-1990)
Helen Foreman .... make up / makeup artist (14 episodes, 1999-2002)
Bridgette Ellwood .... makeup artist (13 episodes, 2006-2009)
Rosie Harrison .... make up / makeup artist (11 episodes, 2000-2002)
Caroline Jupp .... makeup artist (11 episodes, 2005-2006)
Christine Morrell .... makeup artist (9 episodes, 1989-1990)
Carolyn Ann Wakeford .... makeup artist (9 episodes, 1990-1997)
Helen Morgan .... makeup artist / make up (8 episodes, 1995-1998)
Rebecca Lazard .... makeup artist (8 episodes, 2006-2007)
Jacy Cleal .... makeup artist (8 episodes, 2007-2009)
Nicholas Tully .... make up / makeup artist (8 episodes, 2009-2010)
Anita Perrett .... make up / makeup artist (7 episodes, 1989-2006)
Louise Walker .... makeup artist / make up (6 episodes, 1997-1998)
Samantha Wilding .... makeup artist / make up (6 episodes, 2005-2006)
Kelli Wilkinson .... makeup artist / make up (6 episodes, 2008-2010)
Ros Van Dyk .... makeup artist (6 episodes, 2009)
Kate Rudlin .... make up / makeup artist (5 episodes, 1990)
C.J. Wills .... make up / makeup artist (5 episodes, 1998-2001)
Estelle Horder .... make up (5 episodes, 2001-2002)
Susan Parkinson .... make up / makeup artist (4 episodes, 2006)
Linda A. Morton .... makeup artist (4 episodes, 2007-2008)
Clare Juhasz .... makeup artist (4 episodes, 2008-2009)
Carlene Gearing .... makeup artist / makeup designer (3 episodes, 1989)
Debra Clitherow .... makeup artist / make up (3 episodes, 1997-1998)
Sam Broyden .... make up (3 episodes, 2001-2006)
Michelle Daniels .... makeup artist (2 episodes, 1993)
Philippa Hall .... makeup artist (2 episodes, 1996-1997)
Alison Davies .... make up (2 episodes, 1998)
Lesley Noble .... makeup artist (2 episodes, 1998)
Sarah O'Donnell .... makeup artist (2 episodes, 2003)
Jo Houtmeyers .... make up (2 episodes, 2006)
Charli Caisley .... make up (2 episodes, 2010)

Susie Bailey .... makeup artist (unknown episodes)
Jules Korshoonoff .... makeup artist (unknown episodes)
 
Series Production Management
Nigel Taylor .... head of production (314 episodes, 2006-2010)
Cliff Pinnock .... production manager (163 episodes, 1999-2010)
Justine Barker .... post-production supervisor / post-production manager (144 episodes, 2006-2010)
Rachel Peters .... production manager (114 episodes, 2003-2010)
Derek Cotty .... production manager (111 episodes, 1987-2001)
Brian Heard .... production manager (83 episodes, 1988-2001)
Vikki Hogarth .... production manager (74 episodes, 2001-2009)
Justine Randle .... production manager (63 episodes, 2003-2010)
Julian Meers .... production manager (30 episodes, 1989-1990)
Amanda Black .... production manager (28 episodes, 2008-2009)
Fiona Black .... production manager (23 episodes, 2005-2007)
Isobel Neil .... production manager (21 episodes, 1989-1990)
Alison B. Matthews .... production manager (20 episodes, 2000-2002)
Pat Leslie .... production manager (18 episodes, 1989-1990)
Donna Wiffen .... production manager (17 episodes, 2001-2002)
Henry Klejdys .... production manager (13 episodes, 1995-1999)
Mat McHale .... production manager / production scheduler (13 episodes, 2003-2006)
Lachlan MacKinnon .... production manager (12 episodes, 1999-2001)
Mary Hare .... production manager (10 episodes, 2006)
Susan Bradley .... production manager (9 episodes, 1990)
Nikki Saunders .... production manager (4 episodes, 2001-2002)
Adrian Pegg .... production manager (4 episodes, 2005)
Peter Stenning .... production manager (3 episodes, 1999-2000)
Faiza Hosenie .... production manager (3 episodes, 2000-2001)
Chris Emmins .... production manager (2 episodes, 1990)
Gary Sleeman .... programme executive (2 episodes, 1998-2000)
Bill Morris .... unit manager (2 episodes, 2003-2005)
Tudor Reu .... production manager (2 episodes, 2006)
Eike Hendrich .... head of production (2 episodes, 2008)

Nial Fulton .... unit manager (unknown episodes)
 
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Sean Glynn .... assistant director (135 episodes, 2002-2003)
Bill Challoner .... first assistant director (78 episodes, 1993-2010)
Mark Turner .... second assistant director (78 episodes, 2005-2010)
Glynn Purcell .... first assistant director (72 episodes, 1988-2009)
Dean Byfield .... first assistant director (68 episodes, 1998-2010)
Andy Cornforth .... second assistant director (52 episodes, 2004-2010)
Adam Byfield .... first assistant director (46 episodes, 2001-2010)
William Dutton .... first assistant director / second assistant director (44 episodes, 1995-2010)
Mike Purcell .... first assistant director (41 episodes, 1997-2009)
Kieran Baine .... second assistant director (35 episodes, 2005-2008)
Edd Bennetto .... first assistant director (32 episodes, 2005-2010)
Kate Hughes .... second assistant director (31 episodes, 2004-2010)
Debbie Biggins .... second assistant director (31 episodes, 2005-2008)
Richard Lynn .... second assistant director (29 episodes, 2003-2005)
Angie Garaghon .... second assistant director / first assistant director (28 episodes, 2006-2009)
Adam O'Brien .... second assistant director (27 episodes, 2005-2009)
Catherine Bennetto .... second assistant director (25 episodes, 2005-2009)
Jo Lea .... first assistant director (22 episodes, 2001-2010)
Andy Lumsden .... first assistant director (22 episodes, 2006-2009)
David Downing .... first assistant director (20 episodes, 1988-2006)
David Cherrill .... first assistant director (20 episodes, 1988-1990)
Kristian Dench .... first assistant director (18 episodes, 2005-2010)
James Mountain .... second assistant director (17 episodes, 2008-2010)
David Scott .... second assistant director (17 episodes, 2008-2010)
Julien Benoiton .... first assistant director (16 episodes, 2004-2006)
Barry Beckett .... first assistant director (15 episodes, 1988-1989)
Anna Marsh .... second assistant director (15 episodes, 2007-2009)
Nigel Payn .... first assistant director (13 episodes, 1992-2001)
Kevan Van Thompson .... first assistant director (12 episodes, 1989-1990)
Paul Usher .... assistant director (12 episodes, 2002-2003)
Tim Dehn .... first assistant director (11 episodes, 1989-1990)
Richard Beighton .... first assistant director (10 episodes, 1988-1989)
Kit Williams .... first assistant director (10 episodes, 1988-1989)
Mat McHale .... first assistant director / second assistant director (10 episodes, 1998-2001)
Dominique Wedge .... second assistant director (10 episodes, 2008-2010)
Cliff Pinnock .... first assistant director (9 episodes, 1989-1990)
Peter Errington .... first assistant director (8 episodes, 1989-2001)
James Corbett .... first assistant director (8 episodes, 1989-1993)
Sam Dawking .... second assistant director (8 episodes, 1995)
Ian Ferguson .... first assistant director (8 episodes, 2000-2002)
Norman Miles .... first assistant director (8 episodes, 2000-2002)
James Dehaviland .... second assistant director (8 episodes, 2005-2006)
Matthew Wehrle .... second assistant director (8 episodes, 2007-2009)
Vidaal Nankervis .... second assistant director (8 episodes, 2008-2010)
Mark Challenor .... first assistant director (7 episodes, 1998-2000)
Lee Rayner .... first assistant director (7 episodes, 2006-2008)
Kerry Mann .... first assistant director (6 episodes, 1989-1990)
Sally Morgan .... first assistant director (6 episodes, 1989-1990)
Victor Smith .... first assistant director (6 episodes, 1989-1990)
Rupert Ryle-Hodges .... first assistant director (6 episodes, 1989)
Sara Banister .... first assistant director (6 episodes, 2000-2002)
Darren Green .... second assistant director (6 episodes, 2006)
David Crabtree .... first assistant director (5 episodes, 1995-1999)
Cara Cheeseman .... third assistant director (5 episodes, 2003)
Briana LeBold .... third assistant director (5 episodes, 2006-2007)
Matt Bell .... second assistant director (5 episodes, 2007)
Mike Gowans .... first assistant director (4 episodes, 1989-1990)
Simon Lewis .... first assistant director (4 episodes, 1989)
Ian Jenkins .... first assistant director (4 episodes, 1997-1998)
Mark Sendell .... first assistant director (4 episodes, 2000)
Clare Nicholson .... first assistant director (4 episodes, 2001-2006)
Mike O'Regan .... first assistant director (4 episodes, 2005-2006)
Amy Thornton .... second assistant director (4 episodes, 2006-2007)
Delyth Jones .... second assistant director (4 episodes, 2007)
Kiaran Murray-Smith .... first assistant director (4 episodes, 2009)
David Stafford .... first assistant director (4 episodes, 2010)
Stephen Pushkin .... first assistant director (3 episodes, 1989-1990)
Tony Dyer .... first assistant director (3 episodes, 1990)
Michael Shevloff .... first assistant director (3 episodes, 1990)
Cherry Gould .... first assistant director (3 episodes, 1998-2000)
Matthew Purves .... first assistant director (3 episodes, 1999-2007)
Helen Kenyon .... third assistant director (3 episodes, 2008-2009)
Guy Campbell .... third assistant director (3 episodes, 2009)
Geoff Lewis .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 1988)
Suzanna Shaw .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 1989-1990)
Tony Annis .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 1989)
Patrick Kinney .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 1989)
Sue Cowling .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 1990)
Steve Finn .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 1990)
Tony Aherne .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 1993-1998)
Marcus Prince .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 1993-1997)
Gareth I. Davies .... third assistant director (2 episodes, 1997-1998)
Peter Freeman .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 1997)
Nicholas Brown .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 1998-1999)
Caroline Jeffries .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2000)
Oliver Cookson .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2002)
A.D. McCarten .... second assistant director (2 episodes, 2004)
Kate Pickford .... third assistant director (2 episodes, 2004)
Jim Imber .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2005)
Alex Gibb .... second assistant director (2 episodes, 2006)
Nick Rae .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2006)
Letitia Rosculet .... second assistant director (2 episodes, 2006)
Ben Jerritt .... second assistant director (2 episodes, 2007)
Craig Topham .... third assistant director (2 episodes, 2007)
Chris Evans .... third assistant director (2 episodes, 2008)
David Mack .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2008)
Jo Morris .... second assistant director (2 episodes, 2008)
Matthew Gallagher .... first assistant director (2 episodes, 2009)

Anthony Boyle .... first assistant director (unknown episodes, 1988)
Tony Hagger .... third assistant director (unknown episodes, 1999-2005)
Raoul Bolognini .... assistant director (unknown episodes, 1999-2001)
Adam Barrington .... third assistant director (unknown episodes, 2000-2001)
Simon .J. Aguirre .... third assistant director (unknown episodes)
James Gibb .... first assistant director (unknown episodes)
Trevor Gittings .... first assistant director (unknown episodes)
Sean Guest .... third assistant director (unknown episodes)
Casey Levie .... third assistant director (unknown episodes)
Sarah Lowe .... third assistant director (unknown episodes)
Jeff Taylor .... second/third assistant director (unknown episodes)
 
Series Art Department
Malcolm Rougvie .... production buyer (365 episodes, 1999-2010)
Dave Hodges .... property master (200 episodes, 1998-2010)
Ethan Ames .... graphics / graphics artist / ... (111 episodes, 1988-1989)
Martin Christopher .... stand-by art director / standby art director (66 episodes, 2001-2010)
Alex Forbes .... graphics (65 episodes, 1989-1992)
Barry Greaves .... production buyer (49 episodes, 2000-2008)
Kelvin Cook .... stand-by props (43 episodes, 2005-2009)
Neil McAllister .... stand-by art director / standby art director (35 episodes, 2001-2010)
Sarah Prebble .... production buyer (33 episodes, 1988-2005)
Janet Willmott .... production buyer (33 episodes, 1989-1990)
Annelies Lovell .... stand-by art director / standby art director (33 episodes, 2001-2009)
Ron Urquhart .... production buyer (28 episodes, 1989-1998)
Jenni Phillips .... graphics (27 episodes, 1987-1990)
Trevor Young .... production buyer (27 episodes, 1988-1999)
Terry Allen .... production buyer (26 episodes, 1987-2001)
Josie Gill .... stand-by art director / standby art director (24 episodes, 2001-2010)
Jerome Gask .... graphic designer (23 episodes, 1984-1986)
John Davies .... production buyer (21 episodes, 1987-1990)
Mike Ashby .... production buyer (21 episodes, 1988-1990)
Jacqueline Zoppi-Tighe .... stand-by art director / standby art director (20 episodes, 2002-2007)
Sara Summers .... stand-by art director (19 episodes, 2007-2010)
Ray Lee .... production buyer (18 episodes, 1989-1999)
Theresa Stevens .... production buyer (18 episodes, 2005-2006)
Frank Evans .... production buyer (17 episodes, 1989-1999)
Val Jendrosz .... production buyer (16 episodes, 1992-2002)
Graham Russell .... stand-by art director / standby art director (16 episodes, 2004-2007)
James Rowell .... stand-by art director / standby art director (16 episodes, 2006-2009)
William G. Fawcett .... production buyer (15 episodes, 2000-2002)
Geraldine Dove-Higginson .... stand-by art director (15 episodes, 2004-2009)
Amanda George .... production buyer (14 episodes, 1996-2001)
Martyn Doust .... stand-by art director (14 episodes, 2003-2009)
Rachel Munday .... stand-by art director (14 episodes, 2008-2010)
Derek Rhys .... production buyer (13 episodes, 1988-1990)
Marie Green .... stand-by art director (12 episodes, 2006-2009)
Jennifer Griggs .... stand-by art director (12 episodes, 2008-2010)
John Hemsley .... stand-by art director (12 episodes, 2008-2009)
Mark White .... construction (11 episodes, 1984-1985)
Penny Rollinson .... production buyer (11 episodes, 1989-1990)
Sue Claybyn .... production buyer (11 episodes, 1998-2006)
Lucy Holdsworth .... stand-by art director (10 episodes, 2005-2006)
Emma Clough .... stand-by art director (10 episodes, 2008-2009)
Gregory Kinchin .... standby art director / stand-by art director (8 episodes, 2001-2002)
Claire Rudkin .... stand-by art director / standby art director (8 episodes, 2005-2007)
Keith Dunne .... stand-by art director (8 episodes, 2005-2006)
Nicola Baker .... stand-by art director (8 episodes, 2007-2008)
Jennie Dallas .... graphics / graphic artist (7 episodes, 1987)
Sara Grimshaw .... production buyer (7 episodes, 1996-2000)
Roger Skuse .... standby art director / stand-by art director (7 episodes, 2001-2002)
Nadia Dand .... stand-by art director (7 episodes, 2005-2006)
Moa Nyman .... stand-by art director / standby art director (7 episodes, 2005-2006)
Jo Sweeney .... stand-by art director (7 episodes, 2008-2009)
Bill Orbell .... production buyer (6 episodes, 1990)
Dave Copus .... production buyer (6 episodes, 1997-2001)
Marvin George .... production buyer (6 episodes, 2000-2001)
Marje Jennings .... production buyer (6 episodes, 2000)
Emily Straight .... stand-by art director (6 episodes, 2005-2010)
Alan Sullivan .... stand-by art director (6 episodes, 2006-2007)
Adam Southgate .... stand-by art director (6 episodes, 2007-2008)
Liz Summers .... stand-by art director (6 episodes, 2007-2008)
Edd Cross .... stand-by art director (6 episodes, 2008)
Lydia Fry .... stand-by art director (6 episodes, 2008)
Clare Solly .... production buyer (5 episodes, 2001)
Esra Parr .... graphics (4 episodes, 1989-1990)
Yvonne Alfert .... production buyer (4 episodes, 1990)
Paul Frost .... stand-by art director / standby art director (4 episodes, 2001-2002)
Diana Paskin .... standby art director (4 episodes, 2001)
Annette Roche .... standby art director (4 episodes, 2001)
Alex Beverley .... stand-by art director (4 episodes, 2005-2006)
Rachael Jones .... stand-by art director (4 episodes, 2005-2006)
Samantha Selby .... stand-by art director (4 episodes, 2008)
Paddy Paddison .... stand-by art director (4 episodes, 2009-2010)
Ollie Novadnieks .... production buyer (4 episodes, 2009)
Luke Whitelock .... stand-by art director (4 episodes, 2009)
Bernard Allum .... titles (3 episodes, 1998-2000)
Paul Tormey .... production buyer (3 episodes, 2000-2001)
Victoria Burnett .... stand-by art director (3 episodes, 2007)
Miriam Skelton .... stand-by art director: second unit / stand-by art director (3 episodes, 2008)
Graham Walker .... graphics (2 episodes, 1990-2002)
Terry Jones .... production buyer (2 episodes, 1998-2000)
Karen How .... production buyer (2 episodes, 2000-2001)
David Hayden .... set dresser (2 episodes, 2000)
Jason Underwood .... standby art director (2 episodes, 2001)
Joanne Ahern .... stand-by art director (2 episodes, 2003)
Kate Evenden .... stand-by art director (2 episodes, 2005)
Adam Robinson .... stand-by art director (2 episodes, 2005)
Bogdan Pasculescu .... production buyer (2 episodes, 2006)
Monica Sorescu .... stand-by art director / standby art director (2 episodes, 2006)
Alice Bardrick .... stand-by art director (2 episodes, 2007)
Adrian Greenwood .... stand-by art director (2 episodes, 2007)
Carly Mason .... stand-by art director (2 episodes, 2007)
Adrian Ringwood .... production buyer (2 episodes, 2007)
Clare Little .... stand-by art director (2 episodes, 2008)
Polly Fullman .... stand-by art director (2 episodes, 2009)

Andy Armstrong .... props (unknown episodes)
 
Series Sound Department
John York .... dubbing mixer / sound (191 episodes, 1988-2010)
Richard Churchill .... dubbing mixer / sound (160 episodes, 1989-2009)
John Osborne .... sound / sound supervisor (138 episodes, 1988-2010)
Mark Apicella .... dubbing assistant / assistant dubbing mixer / ... (124 episodes, 2004-2010)
David Vroegindeweij .... sound (118 episodes, 1999-2010)
John Arkley .... sound (115 episodes, 1996-2010)
Roger Stamp .... sound (100 episodes, 1999-2010)
Alan Lester .... sound / dubbing mixer (94 episodes, 1984-1999)
Clive Loder .... sound (93 episodes, 2001-2010)
Nigel Davis .... sound (81 episodes, 2000-2009)
Russell Keefe .... sound (76 episodes, 2005-2009)
Bob Davis .... sound (56 episodes, 1985-2007)
James Drummond .... sound (56 episodes, 2005-2009)
Stephen Chase .... dubbing mixer (54 episodes, 2003-2010)
Keith Nixon .... dubbing mixer / sound (53 episodes, 1989-2010)
Paul Langwade .... sound (46 episodes, 1987-1994)
Daniel Pugh .... dubbing mixer (42 episodes, 2005-2010)
Paul Gartrell .... sound (41 episodes, 1987-1990)
Mike Fairbairn .... sound (39 episodes, 1988-1992)
Brian Hibbert .... sound (34 episodes, 1987-2000)
Dave Plowman .... sound (34 episodes, 1989-2009)
Tom Vandyk .... dubbing mixer (34 episodes, 2005-2010)
Dave Evans .... sound / dubbing mixer / ... (24 episodes, 1988-2005)
Brian Moray .... sound (24 episodes, 1988-1990)
Bob Newton .... sound (22 episodes, 1988-2008)
Rikki Hanson .... sound (20 episodes, 2004-2009)
Adam Margetts .... sound (19 episodes, 2005-2009)
Bill Rawcliffe .... sound (18 episodes, 1986-1992)
Clare McAnulty .... sound (18 episodes, 1997-2002)
Les Honess .... sound (18 episodes, 2004-2009)
Stan Lee .... sound (17 episodes, 1988-1990)
John Corps .... sound (17 episodes, 1998-2003)
Gary Nattrass .... dubbing mixer (17 episodes, 2000-2005)
Alan Norman .... sound (16 episodes, 1988-1990)
Tony Morley .... sound (15 episodes, 1984-1992)
Matt Davies .... dubbing assistant (14 episodes, 2009-2010)
Robin Day .... sound (12 episodes, 2000-2008)
Matt Price .... sound (12 episodes, 2005-2009)
Richard Pilcher .... sound / second boom operator / ... (12 episodes, 2006-2010)
Richard Bradford .... sound (11 episodes, 1988-1989)
Rob Widger .... sound (10 episodes, 2000-2002)
Andrew Halley .... sound (10 episodes, 2001-2005)
Alun Banks .... sound (10 episodes, 2004-2008)
Stuart McCutcheon .... sound (10 episodes, 2007-2009)
Peter Stoddart .... sound (9 episodes, 1984-1986)
James Noble .... sound (9 episodes, 1988-2007)
Rob Howes .... sound (9 episodes, 1998-2003)
David Lascelles .... sound (9 episodes, 2000-2002)
Clive Hall .... sound (8 episodes, 1985-1993)
Richard Longley .... sound (8 episodes, 1988-1989)
Mags Scholes .... sound (8 episodes, 1999-2001)
Ross Farncombe .... sound (7 episodes, 1998-2001)
Becky Thomson .... sound (7 episodes, 2000-2001)
Gary Cummings .... sound (7 episodes, 2001-2002)
Ivan Ager .... sound (6 episodes, 1986-1987)
Dick Philip .... sound (6 episodes, 2001-2005)
Jim Hok .... sound (6 episodes, 2002-2007)
Robin Green .... sound (6 episodes, 2005-2006)
Phil Coleman .... sound (5 episodes, 1989-2005)
Jonathan Wyatt .... sound (5 episodes, 1998-2009)
Ron Stewart .... sound (5 episodes, 2000-2009)
Charles Fearnley .... dubbing mixer (5 episodes, 2000-2002)
Trefor Hunter .... sound (4 episodes, 1989-1990)
Ken Campbell .... sound (4 episodes, 1995-1998)
Tristan Aneca .... sound (4 episodes, 2000-2001)
Christian Joyce .... sound (4 episodes, 2004-2005)
Stuart Bruce .... sound (4 episodes, 2008)
Ron Ferris .... sound (3 episodes, 1984-1986)
Kuz Randhawa .... sound (3 episodes, 1990)
Ian Richardson .... sound (3 episodes, 2001-2002)
Marc Walters .... sound (3 episodes, 2005)
Clive Sweet .... sound (2 episodes, 1987)
Peter Ball .... sound (2 episodes, 1989-1990)
Chris Ashworth .... sound (2 episodes, 1989)
Peter Laugalis .... sound (2 episodes, 1989)
Peter Eason .... sound (2 episodes, 1990)
Steve Saddler .... sound (2 episodes, 1990)
Tom Oliver .... sound (2 episodes, 2001)
Dick Phillips .... sound (2 episodes, 2002)
Andy Rose .... sound supervisor (2 episodes, 2003-2005)
Martin Kelly .... sound (1 episode, 1999-2001)

Phil Cartwright .... sound mixer (unknown episodes)
Ken Jones .... sound (unknown episodes)
Gordon Thomson .... sound recordist (unknown episodes)
Ron Urquhart .... sound (unknown episodes)
Steve Wright .... sound (unknown episodes)
 
Series Special Effects by
Casper Lailey .... special effects technician (10 episodes, 1993-1998)
Neal Champion .... special effects (4 episodes, 2003-2006)
Ed Smith .... special effects (3 episodes, 2003-2006)
Tom Harris .... special effects (2 episodes, 1984-1988)
Ken Lailey .... special effects (2 episodes, 1989-1990)

Alexander Gunn .... special effects technician (unknown episodes, 1988)
Graham Aikman .... special effects (unknown episodes)
Scott McIntyre .... special effects (unknown episodes)
Rob Tucker .... special effects (unknown episodes)
Alastair Vardy .... special effects technician (unknown episodes)
 
Series Visual Effects by
Tom Harris .... visual effects (1 episode, 1989)
Ken Lailey .... visual effects (1 episode, 1995)
Mike Crowley .... visual effects (1 episode, 2008)
 
Series Stunts
Ray De-Haan .... stunt coordinator / stunt arranger / ... (108 episodes, 2005-2010)
Doru Raceala .... stunt driver (91 episodes, 2006)
Julian Spencer .... stunt coordinator (48 episodes, 2004-2010)
Jim Dowdall .... stunt coordinator / fight arranger / ... (34 episodes, 1989-2009)
Andy Smart .... stunt coordinator / stunt arranger (34 episodes, 2007-2010)
Nick Gillard .... stunt coordinator / stunt arranger / ... (29 episodes, 1989-2010)
Dave Holland .... stunt coordinator / stunt arranger / ... (29 episodes, 1990-2010)
Colin Skeaping .... stunt coordinator / stunt arranger / ... (23 episodes, 1988-2009)
Jason White .... stunt coordinator (23 episodes, 2001-2006)
Stuart St. Paul .... stunt coordinator / stunt arranger / ... (20 episodes, 1988-2007)
Elaine Ford .... stunt coordinator / stunt arranger / ... (19 episodes, 1989-2008)
Peter Brayham .... stunt arranger / stunt coordinator / ... (17 episodes, 1984-2002)
Rod Woodruff .... stunt coordinator / stunt performer (17 episodes, 1988-2008)
William Willoughby .... stunt double / stunt performer / ... (17 episodes, 1999-2009)
Gerry Crampton .... stunt coordinator / fight coordinator / ... (14 episodes, 1989-2001)
Gary Arthurs .... stunt driver (14 episodes, 1999-2008)
Gareth Milne .... stunt coordinator / stunt arranger (13 episodes, 1989-2007)
Glenn Marks .... stunt coordinator / stunt arranger / ... (13 episodes, 1998-2001)
Tom Lucy .... stunt coordinator (11 episodes, 2000-2007)
Crispin Layfield .... stunt coordinator (11 episodes, 2007-2009)
Peter Diamond .... stunt arranger / fight arranger / ... (10 episodes, 1988-1989)
Stephanie Carey .... stunt performer (10 episodes, 1989-2010)
Paul Kennington .... stunt double / stunt performer / ... (10 episodes, 2001-2008)
Rowley Irlam .... stunts (9 episodes, 2002-2004)
Bill Davey .... stunt coordinator (9 episodes, 2006-2008)
Denise Ryan .... stunt arranger / stunt coordinator (8 episodes, 1987-2005)
Steve Whyment .... stunt coordinator / stuntman (8 episodes, 1990-2007)
Paul Heasman .... stunt coordinator (7 episodes, 1989-2009)
Lee Bagley .... stunt rider / stunt driver / ... (7 episodes, 2004-2006)
Sarah Franzl .... stunt coordinator (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Clive Curtis .... stunt arranger / fight arranger / ... (6 episodes, 1988-1989)
Abbi Collins .... stunt coordinator (6 episodes, 2005-2009)
Roy Alon .... stunt arranger / stunt performer (5 episodes, 1988-2000)
Andy Bradford .... fight arranger / stunt coordinator / ... (5 episodes, 1988-2000)
Greg Powell .... stunt arranger / stunts (5 episodes, 1989-1990)
Tina Maskell .... stunt arranger / fight arranger / ... (5 episodes, 1994-2001)
Renny Krupinski .... fight arranger (5 episodes, 1998-1999)
Steve Griffin .... stunt coordinator / fight arranger (5 episodes, 1999-2007)
Luke Kearney .... stunt double (5 episodes, 2002-2006)
Aldonio Danny Freitas .... stunt performer / stunt double (5 episodes, 2007-2010)
Lee Sheward .... stunt coordinator / stuntman (4 episodes, 1989-2002)
Wayne Michaels .... stunts / fight arranger / ... (4 episodes, 1989-1990)
Tip Tipping .... stunt arranger / fight arranger / ... (4 episodes, 1989)
Joss Gower .... stunt driver / stunt double / ... (4 episodes, 1995-2001)
Andreas Petrides .... stunt coordinator / stunt arranger (4 episodes, 1996-2008)
Paul Kulik .... stunt double / stunt performer (4 episodes, 2005-2007)
Eunice Huthart .... stunt coordinator (4 episodes, 2006-2007)
Rocky Taylor .... stunt arranger / stunt coordinator / ... (3 episodes, 1987-1989)
Doug Robinson .... stunt arranger (3 episodes, 1989)
Tom Delmar .... stunt coordinator (3 episodes, 1997-1998)
Justin Pearson .... stunt double (3 episodes, 2007)
Richard Hammatt .... stunt arranger (2 episodes, 1985-2001)
Sean McCabe .... stunt arranger / stuntman (2 episodes, 1988-1989)
Marc Boyle .... stunt arranger / stunt coordinator (2 episodes, 1989-1991)
Nick Hobbs .... fight arranger / stunts (2 episodes, 1989-1990)
Terry Forrestal .... stunt coordinator (2 episodes, 1990)
Andy Godbold .... stunts (2 episodes, 2003-2005)
Chris Newton .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2005-2006)
Ciprian Dumitrascu .... stunt coordinator (2 episodes, 2006)
James Embree .... stunt double: Chris Jarvis / stunt performer (2 episodes, 2007-2010)
Paul Weston .... stunt coordinator (2 episodes, 2008)
Gary Connery .... stunt arranger (2 episodes, 2009)
Andy Pilgrim .... stunt double (2 episodes, 2009)
Frank Henson .... stunt coordinator (2 episodes, 2010)

Riky Ash .... stunt coordinator / stunts (unknown episodes)
Marc Cass .... stunt coordinator (unknown episodes)
Chrissy Monk .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Curtis Rivers .... stunt double: Stephen Beckett (unknown episodes)
 
Series Camera and Electrical Department
Terry Potthurst .... grip (211 episodes, 1997-2007)
Marcus Pavett .... focus puller / camera operator (155 episodes, 1997-2000)
John O'Brien .... lighting director / lighting (128 episodes, 1988-2009)
Ross Oglethorpe .... camera operator / camera / ... (110 episodes, 1989-2009)
Stephen McCarthy .... assistant camera / camera assistant (105 episodes, 2005-2010)
John O'Donnell .... lighting technician / lighting director / ... (101 episodes, 1989-2009)
Graham Geddes .... camera operator / camera / ... (97 episodes, 1993-2010)
Andrew Stokes .... camera operator / camera (94 episodes, 1997-2010)
David Moore .... assistant camera / camera assistant (87 episodes, 2004-2009)
Gary Bradbury .... assistant camera / camera assistant / ... (77 episodes, 2000-2010)
Jim Sloss .... assistant camera / camera assistant (75 episodes, 2005-2009)
Bill Minto .... lighting technician / lighting director / ... (67 episodes, 1988-2007)
Christopher Davies .... lighting director / lighting (56 episodes, 1988-2009)
John Piggott .... camera operator / camera (51 episodes, 2001-2010)
Rob Carter .... camera operator / camera (48 episodes, 2004-2010)
Rolie Luker .... camera operator / camera (47 episodes, 1988-2002)
Allen Harradine .... lighting / lighting technician / ... (45 episodes, 1985-2002)
Graham Jaggers .... lighting director / lighting (45 episodes, 1988-2008)
Julian Barber .... camera operator / camera (39 episodes, 2005-2010)
Johnny Morrison .... lighting director / lighting / ... (36 episodes, 2007-2010)
Gareth Hughes .... camera operator / camera (33 episodes, 1999-2004)
Peter Butler .... lighting / lighting director / ... (32 episodes, 1999-2010)
Jeff Chapman .... lighting director / lighting (28 episodes, 2005-2009)
Tim Gee .... camera assistant / assistant camera / ... (27 episodes, 2006-2010)
Roy Easton .... camera operator / camera (26 episodes, 1988-1990)
Chas Watts .... camera operator / camera (26 episodes, 1988-1990)
Andy Parkinson .... camera operator / camera (26 episodes, 1993-2009)
Richard Reed .... assistant camera / camera assistant (26 episodes, 2005-2009)
Adrian J. Fearnley .... camera operator / camera (25 episodes, 1988-2001)
Mark Smeaton .... camera operator / camera (22 episodes, 1998-2008)
Peter Bower .... lighting director / lighting (21 episodes, 1987-1990)
Nino La Femina .... lighting director / lighting (21 episodes, 1987-1990)
Steve Buckland .... lighting / lighting director (21 episodes, 2008-2010)
Peter Edwards .... camera operator / camera (19 episodes, 1988-1990)
Bob Newman .... lighting director / lighting / ... (19 episodes, 1989-2001)
David Schwartz .... lighting / lighting technician (19 episodes, 2000-2007)
Bill Broomfield .... lighting director / lighting technician / ... (19 episodes, 2006-2009)
Ken Tester-Brown .... lighting director (17 episodes, 1984-1986)
Nigel Clarkson .... camera operator / camera (16 episodes, 2004-2007)
Henry Marcuzzi .... lighting (15 episodes, 2005-2006)
Al Beech .... lighting director / lighting (15 episodes, 2008-2010)
Peter Shaw .... camera operator (14 episodes, 1984-1987)
Jamie Acton-Bond .... camera operator (14 episodes, 1988-1989)
Andy Fraser .... vision controller (13 episodes, 1984-1987)
Tony Etwell .... camera operator / camera (12 episodes, 1989-2001)
Ray Nicholson .... lighting director / lighting / ... (12 episodes, 1989-1990)
Ray Sieman .... lighting / lighting director (12 episodes, 1989-1990)
Oliver Cheesman .... lighting / lighting director (12 episodes, 2008-2010)
Colin Weller .... camera assistant / assistant camera (12 episodes, 2008-2010)
Grant Feltham .... lighting director / lighting (11 episodes, 1989-1990)
Clive Gulliver .... lighting director / lighting (11 episodes, 1989-1990)
Alan McSheehy .... lighting director / camera / ... (11 episodes, 2000-2008)
Peter Unwin .... vision controller (10 episodes, 1984-1987)
Ray Gearing .... camera / camera operator (10 episodes, 1989-1990)
Mike Hughes .... camera operator / camera (9 episodes, 1989-1993)
Mark Jerome .... camera operator / camera (9 episodes, 1989-1990)
Richard Mahoney .... lighting / camera / ... (9 episodes, 1998-2001)
Paul Duffy .... electrician (9 episodes, 1999-2000)
David Motture .... lighting director (8 episodes, 1984-1987)
Stuart Gain .... lighting director / lighting (8 episodes, 1989-1990)
Darrell Thornton .... lighting / lighting technician (8 episodes, 2001-2002)
John Chapman .... camera operator (7 episodes, 1984-1987)
Mark Scott .... assistant camera / camera assistant (7 episodes, 2008-2009)
Tony Ball .... vision controller (6 episodes, 1985-1987)
Richard Stoddard .... camera operator (6 episodes, 2005-2007)
Paul Hill .... assistant camera / camera assistant (6 episodes, 2006)
Chris Georgas .... electrician (6 episodes, 2008)
Peter Howard .... camera operator / camera (5 episodes, 1993-1998)
Steve Roach .... camera operator / camera (5 episodes, 1996-1998)
Wayne Mottershead .... lighting / lighting director / ... (5 episodes, 1998-2000)
John Barlow .... camera / camera operator (5 episodes, 2001-2002)
Alison Chapman .... camera / camera operator (4 episodes, 1989-1993)
Peter Carmody .... camera operator / camera (4 episodes, 1989-1990)
Chris Ward .... camera operator / camera (4 episodes, 1989)
Ian Adrian .... camera operator / camera (4 episodes, 1995-1999)
Peter Chapman .... lighting director / lighting (4 episodes, 1998-2007)
Clive Gill .... lighting / lighting technician (4 episodes, 1999-2001)
Adam Castleton .... lighting / lighting technician (4 episodes, 2002-2007)
Richard Philpott .... camera operator (4 episodes, 2007-2008)
Alia Bianco .... camera assistant (4 episodes, 2010)
Des Hymers .... camera / camera operator (3 episodes, 1985-1989)
Mike Hobbs .... camera operator (3 episodes, 1985-1987)
Mel Davies .... vision controller (3 episodes, 1986-1987)
Simon Kossoff .... lighting (3 episodes, 1990)
Graham Whittaker .... camera (3 episodes, 1990)
Chris Cheshire .... lighting director / lighting (3 episodes, 1997-1998)
Tom Russell .... camera / camera operator (3 episodes, 1998-1999)
Chris Watts .... lighting / lighting director (3 episodes, 1999-2000)
Richard Muller .... camera operator / camera (3 episodes, 2001-2002)
Jamie Fowlds .... camera / camera operator (3 episodes, 2001)
Toby Miles .... assistant camera (3 episodes, 2005)
Chris Roach .... camera operator (3 episodes, 2007-2008)
Dave Marriott .... H.O.D Electrical Dept (2 episodes, 1984)
Chris Dingley .... camera operator (2 episodes, 1985-1987)
David Bracken .... camera / camera operator (2 episodes, 1989-1990)
John Rosewarne .... camera operator (2 episodes, 1989)
Alan Jonas .... lighting (2 episodes, 1990)
Angus Macfadyen .... camera operator (2 episodes, 1996-1998)
Andy Hibbert .... camera (2 episodes, 1999)
John Barber .... camera (2 episodes, 2000)
Simon Bray .... camera (2 episodes, 2001)
Peter Arnold .... gaffer (2 episodes, 2003-2005)
Tony Keene .... camera operator (2 episodes, 2003-2005)
Anastasia Miller .... camera assistant (2 episodes, 2004)
Jenny Budd .... camera operator (2 episodes, 2005)
Stephan Pehrsson .... lighting technician (2 episodes, 2005)
Chris Dodds .... assistant camera (2 episodes, 2006)
Karen Fraser .... assistant camera (2 episodes, 2006)
Steven Harris .... assistant camera (2 episodes, 2006)
Aldo Camilleri .... electrician (2 episodes, 2008)
Jörg Viertel .... assistant camera / focus puller (2 episodes, 2008)
Ian Jackson .... camera (2 episodes, 2009)
Abi Oseni .... camera assistant (2 episodes, 2009)
Mike Spragg .... lighting (2 episodes, 2009)
Stuart Sheppard .... electrician (2 episodes, 2010)

Ross Freeman .... assistant camera (unknown episodes)
Bob Newton .... lighting technician (unknown episodes)
 
Series Casting Department
Chuck Douglas .... extras casting (187 episodes, 2000-2005)
Laura Dickens .... casting assistant (75 episodes, 1997-2000)
Tracy Salmon .... casting assistant / casting (34 episodes, 2001-2010)
Angela Grosvenor .... casting (14 episodes, 2003-2006)
Wendy Spon .... casting (13 episodes, 2003-2006)
Daniel Edwards .... casting assistant / casting (10 episodes, 2010)
Alison Chard .... casting (5 episodes, 2003-2006)
Lisa Harris .... casting (3 episodes, 2006)
Anji Carroll .... casting (2 episodes, 2006)
Amanda Frend .... casting (2 episodes, 2006)
Joan McCann .... casting (2 episodes, 2006)
Helena Palmer .... casting (2 episodes, 2006)
Simone Reynolds .... casting (2 episodes, 2006)
Ginny Schiller .... casting (2 episodes, 2006)
Sam Stevenson .... casting (2 episodes, 2006)

Beth Charkham .... casting officer (unknown episodes)
 
Series Costume and Wardrobe Department
Tracey Ewen .... costume (96 episodes, 1998-2010)
Anne Barfield .... costume / costumer (44 episodes, 1998-2010)
Janet Powell .... costume (15 episodes, 1990-1997)
Kim Foster-Dillon .... costume / costumer (13 episodes, 2001-2010)
Sue Peck .... costume (12 episodes, 2001-2010)
Lucy Williams .... costume / costumer (12 episodes, 2006-2010)
Robert Lever .... costume / costumer / ... (10 episodes, 1993-2006)
Pauline Daly .... costume / costumes (10 episodes, 1993-1999)
Ian Nader .... costume assistant (10 episodes, 1999-2001)
Nadia Nigoumi .... costume (10 episodes, 2001-2006)
Dennis Brack .... costume / costumer (9 episodes, 1998-2007)
Giles Gale .... costume / costumer (9 episodes, 2005-2010)
Ruth Moth .... costume (9 episodes, 2005-2010)
Allard Tobin .... costume (8 episodes, 1990)
Kathryn Donaldson .... costumer / costume (8 episodes, 2001-2008)
Debbie Rowles .... costume / costumer (7 episodes, 2000-2001)
John Hibbs .... costume (6 episodes, 2001)
Malcolm Drewery .... costume (5 episodes, 1990)
Mandy Harper .... costume (5 episodes, 1990)
Emma Gaskin .... costume / costumer (5 episodes, 1997-2001)
Helen Ashley .... costume (5 episodes, 2000-2001)
Paul Bergenstein .... costume (4 episodes, 1990)
Heather Howell .... costume (4 episodes, 1998-2002)
Caroline Ring .... costume (4 episodes, 1998-2001)
Wendy McCullagh .... costume / costumer (4 episodes, 2001-2007)
Sally Cairney .... costume (4 episodes, 2001-2006)
Sue Gurley .... costume (4 episodes, 2010)
Jamie Lawrie .... costume (3 episodes, 1990)
Carolyn Maddocks .... costume (3 episodes, 1990)
Damir Peranovic .... assistant wardrobe (3 episodes, 1997)
Lyn Harvey .... costume (3 episodes, 2001-2006)
Howard Burden .... costume (2 episodes, 1990)
Ray Usher-Cooper .... costume (2 episodes, 1990)
Carol Anne Wegner .... dresser: men (2 episodes, 1997-1998)
Abigail Hicks .... costume (2 episodes, 1999-2000)
Jo Anne Armstrong .... costume (2 episodes, 1999)
Paula Bruce .... costume (2 episodes, 1999)
Mary Judge .... costumer (2 episodes, 2000)
Martine Cooper .... costume (2 episodes, 2001)
Jane Hamnett .... costume (2 episodes, 2001)
Lisa Benson .... costumer (2 episodes, 2009)
Pam Maddox .... costume (2 episodes, 2010)
Kelly Williams .... costume (2 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Editorial Department
Mark Hermida .... assistant editor / second editor / ... (445 episodes, 2004-2010)
Barry O'Brien .... on-line editor (252 episodes, 2007-2010)
Justine Barker .... post-production coordinator (61 episodes, 2003-2006)
Reyhan Yusuf .... AV assistant (12 episodes, 2009-2010)
John Cooper .... vision mixer (4 episodes, 1984-1985)
Kathleen Hinchliffe .... vision mixer (4 episodes, 1984-1985)
Julie Hill .... post-production / post-production coordinator (3 episodes, 2001-2002)
Louise O'Neil .... post-production / post-production coordinator (3 episodes, 2001-2002)
Elaine Curran .... post-production (2 episodes, 2002)
Roz Storey .... vision mixer (2 episodes, 2003-2005)

Helen Paszyn .... editor trainee: FT2 (unknown episodes, 1999)
Nigel Bate .... picture editor (unknown episodes)
Jasdip Sagar .... assistant editor (unknown episodes)
 
Series Music Department
Charlie Morgan .... composer: title music / composer: theme music (531 episodes, 1984-2009)
Andy Pask .... composer: title music / composer: theme music (531 episodes, 1984-2009)
Lawrence Oakley .... music arranger (183 episodes, 2003-2009)
Mark Russell .... music arranger (63 episodes, 1998-2001)
Miles Bould .... music arranger / music arranger: theme / ... (61 episodes, 2001-2002)
Mike Westergaard .... music arranger / music arranger: theme / ... (60 episodes, 2001-2002)
 
Series Transportation Department
Doru Raceala .... picture car coordinator (91 episodes, 2006)
Bita Adrian Claudiu .... picture vehicles coordinator (2 episodes, 2006)
Andrei Sendrea .... transportation coordinator (2 episodes, 2006)
 
Series Other crew
Jackie Malton .... story consultant / police advisor (440 episodes, 1986-2010)
Eddie Mares .... location manager / locations (440 episodes, 1988-2010)
Keith Gausden .... technical advisor (426 episodes, 2003-2010)
Julie Hill .... continuity coordinator / continuity / ... (381 episodes, 1994-2010)
Clive Blake .... technical advisor (340 episodes, 2006-2010)
Wilf Knight .... technical advisor (207 episodes, 1987-1990)
Trevor Hermes .... technical advisor / technical adviser (152 episodes, 1993-2002)
Rachel Vost .... location assistant (147 episodes, 1995)
Louisa Rawlins .... production coordinator (147 episodes, 2004-2010)
Martin Williams .... programme engineer / technical manager / ... (144 episodes, 2001-2010)
Gary Sleeman .... program executive / production executive / ... (130 episodes, 1998-2002)
Susan Wilks .... publicist (125 episodes, 2007-2010)
Dave Chislett .... programme engineer / technical manager (121 episodes, 1998-2007)
Peter Ball .... operations manager (120 episodes, 1998-2003)
Angela Carter .... story researcher / continuity (119 episodes, 1997-2010)
Donna Wiffen .... head of production / location manager / ... (119 episodes, 1997-2006)
Lee Rayner .... production scheduler (118 episodes, 2005-2010)
Nigel Wilson .... production scheduler / production scheduling (116 episodes, 1998-2002)
Mat McHale .... production scheduler (110 episodes, 2002-2008)
Kenneth Ware .... series script editor (103 episodes, 1988-1989)
Kara Manley .... senior story editor / story editor (103 episodes, 2008-2010)
Laura Park .... assistant production coordinator (91 episodes, 2008-2009)
Malcolm Haddow .... technical advisor / technical adviser (85 episodes, 1995-2001)
Tim Vaughan .... script editor (83 episodes, 1988-1990)
Brian Hart .... technical advisor (81 episodes, 1989-1994)
John Kellard .... production financing / finance manager / ... (80 episodes, 1998-2010)
Douglas Macdonald .... location manager / locations (73 episodes, 1988-2009)
Hazel Allinson .... script supervisor / continuity / ... (73 episodes, 1989-2010)
Jonathan Posner .... location manager / locations (72 episodes, 1987-2010)
Steve Rees .... production financing / production finance (71 episodes, 2005-2010)
Jo Roderick .... senior story editor / story editor / ... (64 episodes, 2004-2008)
Bernard Allum .... titles (61 episodes, 1998-2001)
Sue Mahoney .... script supervisor (61 episodes, 2005)
Alison Black .... script supervisor / continuity (60 episodes, 1996-2010)
Ming Chung .... production financing / production finance (60 episodes, 2000-2007)
Noemi Spanos .... story editor / senior story editor (60 episodes, 2008-2010)
Diana Paskin .... stage manager (57 episodes, 1987-2001)
Lola Oliyide .... script editor / story editor (56 episodes, 2005-2010)
Claire Fryer .... story editor (56 episodes, 2005-2006)
Liz Roberts .... production coordinator (52 episodes, 2007-2009)
Rachel Thompson .... production coordinator (51 episodes, 2007-2009)
David Harris .... location manager / locations (49 episodes, 1989-2007)
Jaime Caruana .... script editor (49 episodes, 2005-2010)
John Kershaw .... series script editor / story editor / ... (48 episodes, 1985-1989)
Barbara Cox .... script editor / assistant script editor (48 episodes, 1988-1990)
Ann Gallivan .... script supervisor / continuity (48 episodes, 1998-2010)
Caroline Elliston .... script supervisor / continuity (48 episodes, 2001-2010)
Kevin Ramsay .... location manager / locations (47 episodes, 1999-2010)
Jon Woods .... technical advisor (46 episodes, 2003-2005)
Brian Bilgorri .... location manager (45 episodes, 1988-2005)
Matt Strevens .... story editor / script editor (45 episodes, 2006-2008)
Barbara Rymer .... publicist (44 episodes, 2005-2006)
Oliver Frampton .... script editor / story editor (43 episodes, 2006-2010)
Sarah-Jane King .... publicist (43 episodes, 2006-2008)
John Setrice .... production coordinator (41 episodes, 2003-2007)
Maryanne Morris .... production financing (41 episodes, 2004-2009)
Sally Tatchell .... story editor (40 episodes, 2005-2006)
Gregory Kinchin .... stage manager (39 episodes, 1988-2001)
Nigel J. Wilson .... stage manager (38 episodes, 1984-1989)
Helen Coles-Harrington .... production coordinator (38 episodes, 2004-2008)
Jon Prentice .... technical advisor (38 episodes, 2005-2006)
Valeria Farron .... program associate / production assistant (37 episodes, 1984-1988)
Linda Buxton .... location manager / locations (37 episodes, 2004-2010)
Marilyn Edwards .... stage manager (36 episodes, 1984-1990)
Alexander Perrin .... series script editor / script editor / ... (36 episodes, 1998-2000)
Rebecca Rawcliffe .... location manager / locations (35 episodes, 2004-2010)
David Downing .... location manager / floor manager / ... (33 episodes, 1987-2010)
Quenton Annis .... location manager / floor manager (33 episodes, 1988-2001)
Karen Askar .... script editor / senior script editor / ... (32 episodes, 1998-2001)
Susan Forrester .... production financing (32 episodes, 2007-2010)
Alex Rudge .... programme engineer (32 episodes, 2007-2010)
Tim Wood .... programme engineer (32 episodes, 2007-2010)
Cass Joyce .... continuity / script supervisor (31 episodes, 1995-2006)
Jenny Hopwood .... script supervisor / continuity / ... (30 episodes, 1989-2008)
Louise Turner .... publicist (30 episodes, 2007-2010)
James Gillam-Smith .... script editor / story editor (29 episodes, 2005-2008)
Vikki Hogarth .... production coordinator (28 episodes, 1998-2002)
Susan Shattock .... stage manager (26 episodes, 1988-1990)
Caroline Henry .... script editor (26 episodes, 2008-2010)
Sally Askey .... continuity / production assistant (25 episodes, 1989-2002)
Tom Mullens .... series editor / script editor (25 episodes, 2003-2005)
Jonathan Bird .... production coordinator (24 episodes, 2004-2007)
Geoff Smith .... production executive (23 episodes, 1984-1986)
Clive Hall .... programme engineer (23 episodes, 2000-2001)
Hayley Abbott .... script supervisor (23 episodes, 2004-2010)
Jenny Tasker .... script supervisor (23 episodes, 2006-2010)
Lucy Shanahan .... publicist (23 episodes, 2009-2010)
Carol Gardner .... script supervisor / continuity (22 episodes, 2001-2009)
Caroline Holder .... script supervisor (22 episodes, 2005-2010)
Alex Smith .... script editor / senior script editor (22 episodes, 2006-2008)
Claire Miller .... script editor (22 episodes, 2007-2009)
Sheila Loughrey .... location manager (21 episodes, 1985-1990)
Matthew Lane .... location manager (21 episodes, 2005-2009)
Roxanne Harvey .... script editor / senior script editor (21 episodes, 2007-2009)
Rebecca Parkinson .... trainee engineer / engineering assistant / ... (21 episodes, 2008-2010)
Jim Chambers .... location manager / locations (20 episodes, 2005-2010)
Daisy Coulam .... story editor / script editor (20 episodes, 2005-2006)
Hilary Frankland .... script editor (20 episodes, 2005-2006)
Nadine Smith .... production coordinator (20 episodes, 2009-2010)
Sean Scott Griffin .... floor runner (19 episodes, 1984-2006)
Faiza Hosenie .... production coordinator (19 episodes, 2000-2004)
Susannah Booker .... location manager / locations (19 episodes, 2005-2008)
Sara Butler .... production coordinator (19 episodes, 2005-2006)
Peta Adderley .... location manager / locations (19 episodes, 2008-2010)
Susan Lewis .... production assistant (18 episodes, 1987-1989)
Karen Moore .... production coordinator / production scheduler (18 episodes, 1998-2000)
Alex Jones .... production coordinator (18 episodes, 2001-2006)
Emily Groves .... script editor (18 episodes, 2007-2009)
Caroline Sutton .... production assistant (17 episodes, 1988-1990)
Emma Thomas .... production assistant / continuity / ... (17 episodes, 1989-2008)
Dee Jones .... stage manager (17 episodes, 1989-1993)
Roisin Dunstall .... titles (17 episodes, 2003-2006)
Caryn Langrick .... script supervisor (17 episodes, 2006-2010)
Patrick Homes .... script editor (17 episodes, 2006-2008)
Kevin Rundle .... senior story editor / story editor (17 episodes, 2006-2007)
Diane Taylor .... script supervisor / continuity (16 episodes, 2000-2009)
Helen Stephens .... script supervisor / continuity (16 episodes, 2001-2008)
Derek Cotty .... production location manager / location supervisor / ... (15 episodes, 1984-1986)
Mike Pontin .... program executive (15 episodes, 1998)
Debbi Shears .... production coordinator (15 episodes, 2000-2002)
David Kennaway .... location manager / locations (15 episodes, 2005-2008)
Jo Ingerson .... stage manager (14 episodes, 1989-2000)
Mark Lyons .... script editor (14 episodes, 1989-1990)
Joanna Strevens .... senior script editor / script editor (14 episodes, 2005-2007)
Jim Allan .... location manager / locations (14 episodes, 2006-2010)
Gerald Holdsworth .... programme engineer (14 episodes, 2007-2009)
Monty Allan .... location manager / locations (14 episodes, 2008-2010)
Malcolm Knight .... technical advisor / police instructor / ... (13 episodes, 1998-2002)
Karen Watson .... production financing / production financer (13 episodes, 1999-2000)
Matthew Stocks .... production coordinator (13 episodes, 2000-2003)
Jake Riddell .... series editor / script editor (13 episodes, 2001-2002)
Julian Meers .... floor manager (12 episodes, 1984-1988)
William Laver .... technical advisor (12 episodes, 1985-1986)
Anne Glanfield .... location manager (12 episodes, 1988-1990)
Jenny Bowman .... production assistant / continuity / ... (12 episodes, 1989-2008)
Liz Summers .... stage manager (12 episodes, 1989-1993)
Rachel Wright .... script editor / series script editor / ... (12 episodes, 1993-1999)
Richard Godfrey .... location manager (12 episodes, 1996-2000)
Georgina Van Welie .... script editor / senior script editor (12 episodes, 2000-2001)
Melissa Gallant .... script editor / series editor (12 episodes, 2001-2003)
Hannah Pescod .... script editor (12 episodes, 2001-2003)
Barry Appleton .... technical advisor (11 episodes, 1984-1985)
Micky Moynihan .... location manager (11 episodes, 1989-1993)
Martin Christopher .... stage manager (11 episodes, 1998-2001)
Chris Farrer .... script editor (11 episodes, 2003)
Garance Rawinsky .... location manager (10 episodes, 1985-1990)
Caroline O'Reilly .... production assistant / continuity (10 episodes, 1988-2001)
Annette Roche .... stage manager (10 episodes, 1997-2001)
Julie Dixon .... series script editor / senior script editor (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Fiona Elrington .... location manager (10 episodes, 1999-2002)
Vanessa Haynes .... script editor (10 episodes, 2000-2001)
Karen Wilson .... script editor (10 episodes, 2001)
Kerry Appleyard .... script editor / senior script editor (10 episodes, 2004-2005)
Jane Wallbank .... script editor (10 episodes, 2005-2006)
Elizabeth Walker .... production financing (10 episodes, 2005)
Suzanne Baron .... script supervisor (10 episodes, 2006-2009)
Emily Marston .... script supervisor (10 episodes, 2006-2007)
Lucy Raffety .... story editor (10 episodes, 2007)
Joy Spink .... location manager (9 episodes, 1985-1989)
Chris Emmins .... engineering manager (9 episodes, 1985-1987)
Chris Boucher .... script editor (9 episodes, 1987)
Janice Brackenridge .... production assistant / continuity (9 episodes, 1988-1997)
Valerie Muncey Sanders .... production assistant (9 episodes, 1988-1990)
Sallyann Hall .... script supervisor / continuity (9 episodes, 1997-2010)
Vanessa Sharples .... script supervisor / continuity (9 episodes, 1997-2010)
Josie Gill .... stage manager (9 episodes, 1997-2000)
Nuala Giblin .... senior publicist / publicist / ... (9 episodes, 1998-2002)
Tracey Clark .... programme finance assistant (9 episodes, 1998-1999)
Ann Kavanagh .... programme finance assistant (9 episodes, 1998-1999)
Pat Tookey-Dickson .... script supervisor / continuity (9 episodes, 2000-2005)
Paul Jones .... production financing / programme finance (9 episodes, 2000-2001)
Glen Dolman .... script editor (9 episodes, 2004-2005)
Emma Mallett .... production coordinator (9 episodes, 2005-2006)
Sue Dumbell .... production assistant (8 episodes, 1984-1989)
Nigel Spong .... engineering manager (8 episodes, 1985-1987)
Aidan Boulter .... floor manager (8 episodes, 1987-1988)
Susan Bradley .... location manager (8 episodes, 1988-1989)
Sylvia Rumney .... production assistant (8 episodes, 1988-1989)
Janet Argall .... production assistant (8 episodes, 1989-1990)
Sylvia Carter .... stage manager (8 episodes, 1989-1990)
Vivianne Royal .... production assistant (8 episodes, 1989)
Christopher D'Oyly John .... location manager (8 episodes, 1995-2000)
Pippa Baddeley .... production coordinator (8 episodes, 1998-2000)
Frances Mable .... continuity / script supervisor (8 episodes, 2001-2008)
Robert Rayner .... location manager / locations (8 episodes, 2001-2006)
Catherine Cooke .... senior script editor (8 episodes, 2001-2002)
Evie Bergson .... script editor (8 episodes, 2008-2009)
David Kellick .... location manager (8 episodes, 2008-2009)
Gary Richens .... floor runner (8 episodes, 2009-2010)
Tim Dehn .... floor manager / location supervisor / ... (7 episodes, 1984-1987)
Peter Sampson .... engineering manager (7 episodes, 1984-1986)
Isobel Neil .... production assistant (7 episodes, 1985-1988)
Diana East .... production assistant (7 episodes, 1987-1990)
Chrissie Cocks .... location manager (7 episodes, 1989-1995)
Rebecca De Souza .... script editor / senior script editor (7 episodes, 1996-1998)
Laura Brown .... continuity (7 episodes, 1997-2001)
Annelies Lovell .... stage manager (7 episodes, 1999-2001)
Jeannie Hamilton .... location manager (7 episodes, 2000-2002)
Marcy Hooper .... script editor / senior script editor (7 episodes, 2000-2001)
Samatha Harwood .... production financing (7 episodes, 2001-2002)
Jonathan Lewsley .... script editor (7 episodes, 2009-2010)
Ellie Gleave .... production assistant (6 episodes, 1984-1990)
Tony Tyrer .... floor manager (6 episodes, 1986-1988)
Janet Mullins .... production assistant (6 episodes, 1988-1989)
Ed Stevenson .... stage manager (6 episodes, 1988-1989)
Barry Beckett .... location manager / floor manager (6 episodes, 1988)
Peter Chadwick .... location manager (6 episodes, 1989-2009)
Karen Little .... stage manager (6 episodes, 1989)
Zanna Beswick .... series script editor / script editor (6 episodes, 1990-1994)
Elaine Curran .... continuity coordinator / continuity co-ordinator / ... (6 episodes, 1993-2002)
Irene Chawko .... continuity (6 episodes, 1998-2001)
Kirstie MacDonald .... script editor (6 episodes, 2000)
Sally Christopher .... script editor (6 episodes, 2005-2006)
Sophie Johnson .... script editor (6 episodes, 2005)
Lindsay Grant .... script supervisor (6 episodes, 2006-2007)
Tony Taylor .... engineering manager (5 episodes, 1984-1985)
Carol Snook .... production assistant (5 episodes, 1987-1988)
Frank Taylor .... engineering manager (5 episodes, 1987)
Eamonn Duffy .... location manager (5 episodes, 1988-1990)
Gillian Wood .... production assistant / continuity (5 episodes, 1990-2000)
Louise Demetre .... production assistant (5 episodes, 1990)
Michael Harvey .... location manager (5 episodes, 1992-2001)
Gillian Moncrieff .... continuity (5 episodes, 1995-2001)
Rachel Stewart .... production coordinator (5 episodes, 1997-1998)
Roberto Troni .... script editor (5 episodes, 1997-1998)
Gabrielle Johnson .... stage manager (5 episodes, 1998-2000)
Charlotte Reather .... production assistant (5 episodes, 1998-2000)
Roger Skuse .... stage manager (5 episodes, 1999-2001)
Kirsty Craik .... production coordinator (5 episodes, 2000-2001)
David Seaton .... location manager (5 episodes, 2001-2002)
Will Shindler .... script editor (5 episodes, 2003-2007)
Pam Marshall .... script editor (5 episodes, 2006-2007)
Ian Elsey .... location manager / location supervisor (4 episodes, 1984-1989)
Peter Errington .... floor manager (4 episodes, 1984-1985)
Barry Millar .... location manager / location supervisor (4 episodes, 1985-1990)
Fizz Waters .... floor manager (4 episodes, 1985-1988)
Julie Church .... production assistant (4 episodes, 1988-1989)
Joe McDonald .... location manager (4 episodes, 1988-1989)
Joan Walker-Smith .... stage manager (4 episodes, 1988-1989)
Elizabeth Bradley .... assistant script editor (4 episodes, 1988)
Sonia Hampson .... production assistant (4 episodes, 1988)
Lesley Cross .... production assistant (4 episodes, 1989-1992)
Wendy Dickinson .... production assistant (4 episodes, 1989-1990)
Jacqui Rogers .... production assistant (4 episodes, 1989-1990)
Denver Thornton .... location manager (4 episodes, 1989-1990)
Scott Wodehouse .... location manager (4 episodes, 1989-1990)
Ellie Goodall .... production assistant (4 episodes, 1989)
Maggie Lewty .... production assistant (4 episodes, 1989)
Keith Lund .... location manager (4 episodes, 1989)
Lulu O'Hagan .... production secretary (4 episodes, 1990)
Henry Tomlinson .... stage manager (4 episodes, 1990)
Kathleen Hutchison .... script editor (4 episodes, 1997-1998)
Carole Tudor .... continuity (4 episodes, 1998-2000)
Simon Sharrod .... script supervisor / continuity (4 episodes, 1999-2006)
Neil McAllister .... stage manager (4 episodes, 2000-2001)
Stephanie Jones .... script editor (4 episodes, 2001-2002)
Nikki Rothery .... script editor (4 episodes, 2001-2002)
David Belshaw .... script editor (4 episodes, 2001)
Sam Donovan .... continuity (4 episodes, 2001)
Donald Cameron .... location manager (4 episodes, 2002-2005)
Zoe Cartell .... publicist / press officer (4 episodes, 2003-2005)
Carole Taylor .... script supervisor (4 episodes, 2005-2008)
James Hall .... senior script editor / script editor (4 episodes, 2005-2007)
Aamina Ahmad .... script editor (4 episodes, 2005)
Tim Baish .... location manager (4 episodes, 2005)
Chris Bunyan .... location manager (4 episodes, 2006-2008)
Sandie Booth .... production coordinator (4 episodes, 2006)
Dionne Grant .... script supervisor (4 episodes, 2008-2009)
Bill Sutton .... engineering manager (3 episodes, 1984-1987)
Sally Crampton .... production assistant (3 episodes, 1985-1987)
Pat Leslie .... production assistant (3 episodes, 1985-1987)
Renny Tasker .... location manager (3 episodes, 1987-1990)
Alan Mills .... location manager (3 episodes, 1989)
Cliff Pinnock .... location manager (3 episodes, 1989)
Christine White .... production assistant / continuity (3 episodes, 1990-2000)
Gina Cronk .... assistant script editor / script editor (3 episodes, 1990-1992)
Christopher Penfold .... script editor (3 episodes, 1992-1994)
Diane Culverhouse .... senior script editor (3 episodes, 1993-1997)
Jacqueline Zoppi-Tighe .... stage manager (3 episodes, 1995-2001)
Shona Penman .... stage manager (3 episodes, 1997-1998)
Nikki Robinson .... location manager (3 episodes, 1997-1998)
Tom Grieves .... script editor (3 episodes, 1997)
Jamie Lengyel .... location manager (3 episodes, 1998-2000)
Kathryn Pattullo .... stage manager (3 episodes, 2000-2001)
Catherine Williams .... script editor (3 episodes, 2000-2001)
Sally Garland .... script editor (3 episodes, 2001-2002)
Dee Da Costa .... booking assistant (3 episodes, 2001)
Nick Palmer .... continuity (3 episodes, 2001)
Jessica Read .... runner (3 episodes, 2005)
David Alexander .... floor manager (2 episodes, 1984)
Hilary Cornwall .... production assistant (2 episodes, 1984)
Tony Annis .... floor manager (2 episodes, 1985)
Nick Hurran .... floor manager (2 episodes, 1986-1987)
John Lopes .... floor manager (2 episodes, 1986-1987)
Pat Lees .... production assistant (2 episodes, 1987-1993)
Richard Dunmore .... location manager (2 episodes, 1987)
Ruth Parkhill .... production assistant (2 episodes, 1988-1989)
Tom Adam .... location manager (2 episodes, 1988)
Tricia Barnes .... stage manager (2 episodes, 1988)
Anthony Boyle .... floor manager (2 episodes, 1988)
Rob Champion .... location manager (2 episodes, 1988)
David Cherrill .... floor manager (2 episodes, 1988)
Cherry Crompton .... production assistant (2 episodes, 1988)
Lynn Gomez .... production assistant (2 episodes, 1988)
Mike Hook .... floor manager (2 episodes, 1988)
Adam Kempton .... location manager (2 episodes, 1988)
Peter Price .... floor manager (2 episodes, 1988)
Glynn Purcell .... floor manager (2 episodes, 1988)
Patrick Vance .... floor manager (2 episodes, 1988)
Debbie Vertue .... floor manager (2 episodes, 1988)
Mark Willis .... floor manager (2 episodes, 1988)
Krystyna Wojciechowska .... production assistant (2 episodes, 1988)
Glenys Davies .... production assistant (2 episodes, 1989-1990)
Elaine Day .... production assistant (2 episodes, 1989)
Heather Dunthorne .... production assistant (2 episodes, 1989)
Nick McCann .... location manager (2 episodes, 1989)
Margaret Robinson .... production assistant (2 episodes, 1989)
Sheila Scott .... production assistant (2 episodes, 1989)
Elizabeth West .... production assistant (2 episodes, 1989)
Kevan Van Thompson .... location manager (2 episodes, 1990)
Sian Prosser .... continuity / production assistant (2 episodes, 1993-1998)
Jonathan Allott .... location manager (2 episodes, 1993-1996)
Julia Daly .... location manager (2 episodes, 1993)
Patrick Rolfe .... stage manager (2 episodes, 1993)
Rob Pursey .... script editor (2 episodes, 1994-1995)
Francis Hopkinson .... script editor (2 episodes, 1995-1997)
Tania Normand .... stage manager (2 episodes, 1997-1998)
Linda Enamejewa .... script editor (2 episodes, 1997)
Judy Uren .... continuity (2 episodes, 1998-2000)
Kevin Cavanagh .... stage manager (2 episodes, 1998-1999)
Gregg Pearson .... armorer (2 episodes, 1998)
Shefali Malhoutra .... script editor (2 episodes, 1999-2000)
Ann Dugdale .... programme finance assistant (2 episodes, 1999)
Nezar Ahmed .... location manager (2 episodes, 2000)
Suzanne Facenfield .... production coordinator (2 episodes, 2000)
Camilla Fox .... location manager (2 episodes, 2000)
Sophie Reissner .... location manager (2 episodes, 2000)
Ben Stoll .... script editor (2 episodes, 2000)
Jackie Brathwaite .... production financing (2 episodes, 2001)
Florence Elrington .... location manager (2 episodes, 2001)
Thelma Hutchison .... continuity (2 episodes, 2001)
Caroline Thomas .... continuity (2 episodes, 2002)
Richard Quirk .... medical advisor (2 episodes, 2003-2008)
Maggi Hilliard .... script supervisor (2 episodes, 2003-2005)
Susannah Binding .... script supervisor (2 episodes, 2003)
Rachel Peters .... production coordinator (2 episodes, 2003)
Nikki Wilson .... story editor (2 episodes, 2003)
Stephen Parker .... production financing (2 episodes, 2004-2005)
Janine Bevan .... additional runner (2 episodes, 2004)
Louisa Hopgood .... script editor (2 episodes, 2006)
Vikki Lee .... locations (2 episodes, 2006)
Iulian Pana .... locations (2 episodes, 2006)
Emilia Vlad .... production coordinator (2 episodes, 2006)
Claire Chang .... script supervisor (2 episodes, 2007)
Neil Duncan .... script editor (2 episodes, 2007)
Tess Malone .... script supervisor (2 episodes, 2008-2009)
Lisa Robertson .... production coordinator (2 episodes, 2008)
Rebecca Ferguson .... script editor (2 episodes, 2009)
Jemma Field .... script supervisor (2 episodes, 2009)
Simon Moorhead .... location manager (1 episode, 1992-1997)

Adele Steward .... production coordinator (unknown episodes, 1991-1996)
Carlton Jarvis .... medical consultant (unknown episodes, 1991)
Sara Hamill .... production coordinator (unknown episodes, 1994)
Renny Krupinski .... fight arranger (unknown episodes, 1998)
Cara Cheeseman .... floor runner (unknown episodes, 2003-2004)
Sacha Patterson .... key floor runner (unknown episodes, 2004)
Clive Evans .... location manager (unknown episodes)
Philip Gladwin .... script editor (unknown episodes)
Chris Green .... assistant production accountant (unknown episodes)
Casey Levie .... floor runner (unknown episodes)
Glenn Marks .... fight arranger (unknown episodes)
Leigh McGrath .... story editor (unknown episodes)
Andy Rigney .... assistant floor manager (unknown episodes)
Pat Sandys .... script editor (unknown episodes)
Diana Stiegler .... location cook (unknown episodes)
Brian Thomas .... technical supervisor (unknown episodes)
 
Series Thanks
Kevin Lloyd .... dedicatee (1 episode, 1998)
Ken Sheppard .... dedicated to the memory of (1 episode, 2006)
Gary Pritchard .... dedicated to the memory of (1 episode, 2007)
Peter Arnold .... in memory of (1 episode, 2008)
Neil Andrews .... thanks (1 episode, 2010)
Sandie Booth .... thanks (1 episode, 2010)
Claire Butcher .... thanks (1 episode, 2010)
Elaine Byfield .... thanks (1 episode, 2010)
Samantha Carpenter .... thanks (1 episode, 2010)
Elaine Copus .... thanks (1 episode, 2010)
Cass Joyce .... thanks (1 episode, 2010)
Jeanette Larson .... thanks (1 episode, 2010)
Henry Marcuzzi .... thanks (1 episode, 2010)
Natalie McPaul .... thanks (1 episode, 2010)
Zoe Ryan .... thanks (1 episode, 2010)
Pamela Warman .... thanks (1 episode, 2010)
Paula White .... thanks (1 episode, 2010)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
Runtime:
25 min (1988-1998) | 50 min (1984-1988, 1998-2010)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.33 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Australia:M | Australia:PG | Netherlands:6 | UK:12 (some episodes) | UK:15 (some episodes) | UK:PG (some episodes)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
When the show ended in 2010, Simon Rouse was the longest serving cast member - he had played DCI/Supt. Jack Meadows regularly since 1992. He also made several guest appearances as the same character between 1990 and 1991 before joining the regular cast. Other long serving cast members include Alex Walkinshaw (PC/Sgt./Insp. Dale Smith - 1999 to 2001, and 2003 to 2010) and Chris Simmons (DC Mickey Webb - 2000 to 2003, and 2005 to 2010). Long serving cast member Graham Cole made his final appearance in November 2009 after playing PC Tony Stamp since 1987, although he had appeared in the series since 1984 as an uncredited extra.See more »
Quotes:
DI Samantha Nixon:Good night.
PC Nate Roberts:Oh, Ma'am!
DI Samantha Nixon:Eurgh, so close, yes?
PC Nate Roberts:You're needed down the Grape and Bottle.
DI Samantha Nixon:You mean the Seven Bells.
PC Nate Roberts:No.
DI Samantha Nixon:Is this... Is this some sort of, weird way of asking me out?
PC Nate Roberts:No, its, erm... there's been a serious assault.
DI Samantha Nixon:Well, I'm sorry Nate, I knocked off about an hour ago.
PC Nate Roberts:Yeah, sorry. It's just, they specifically asked for a, senior, CID officer.
[...]
See more »
Movie Connections:
Featured in Britain's Favourite Detectives (2014) (TV)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
23 out of 29 people found the following review useful.
The Bill RIP, 2 August 2005
Author: Mark Hone from United Kingdom

I wrote a review a couple of years ago regretting the direction the programme had taken. I note that several other readers have also commented on The Bill's headlong descent into pantomime soap-opera. I cannot believe that many of the show's long-time fans (which included the eminent historian Andrew Roberts) now bother to watch. Very occasionally I steel myself to tune in for part of an episode but end up watching through my fingers. My most recent visits coincided with the police station being blown up for the second time in five years, the exposure of yet another psychopathic deranged serial-killer police officer, Superintentent Okaro's entire family being wiped out and the poor man going doolally and a regular character being held hostage for the umpteenth time. Not to mention yet another series regular being involved in a relationship with a criminal and struggling with divided loyalties. Enough already! Let Sun Hill join Dock Green and Newtown in that great police beat in the sky.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (40 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "The Bill" (1984)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
episodes with santini and rosie fox (series 14) Saliann
'Tony Stamp' inspiration is now a US Politician Jerferguson
Can anyone remember.... Purve
Most evil, corrupt or self-seeking cop? deforest-1
Who Do you think were the dumbest/stupidist cops on the show get_out_of_my_kitchen
Favourite Superintendent clewis100
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Bill Uncovered: Des and Reg Hot Fuzz "Prime Suspect 3" "Jack the Ripper" "Prime Suspect"
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Episode guide Full cast and crew Company credits
External reviews News articles IMDb TV section
IMDb Crime section IMDb UK section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.

You may add a new episode for this TV series by clicking the 'add episode' button