MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 19,313 this week

Pick Up Your Belongings (1983)
"Un chien dans un jeu de quilles" (original title)

4.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 4.8/10 from 212 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

(scenario), (scenario)
0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 115 titles
created 24 Jul 2011
 
a list of 1046 titles
created 23 Jan 2012
 
Vus
a list of 2052 titles
created 30 Mar 2012
 
a list of 2293 titles
created 20 Jan 2013
 
a list of 3642 titles
created 06 Jul 2013
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Pick Up Your Belongings (1983)

Pick Up Your Belongings (1983) on IMDb 4.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Pick Up Your Belongings.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

With 'little captain' Cambrai raising serious doubts about the reality of the so-called "super spy", Colonel Toulouse kidnaps Christine and forces Francois to play again the character of "... See full summary »

Director: Yves Robert
Stars: Pierre Richard, Jean Carmet, Jean Rochefort
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

An Italian official's wife is kidnapped, and the kidnappers demand that a notorious prisoner be released in order for the man to get his wife back. He gets the man released--but then ... See full summary »

Director: Sergio Sollima
Stars: Oliver Reed, Fabio Testi, Paola Pitagora
The Car Keys (2003)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  
Director: Laurent Baffie
Stars: Laurent Baffie, Daniel Russo, Pascal Sellem
A Happy Man (2009)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A touching politically incorrect comedy and a triumph of happiness over human mediocrity. Starring Pierre RICHARD, Sylvie TESTUD and Remy GIRARD.

Director: Robert Ménard
Stars: Pierre Richard, Sylvie Testud, Rémy Girard
All Together (2011)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Five old friends decide to move in together as an alternate to living in a retirement home; joining them is an ethnology student whose thesis is on the aging population.

Director: Stéphane Robelin
Stars: Guy Bedos, Daniel Brühl, Geraldine Chaplin
Essaye-moi (2006)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Pierre-François Martin-Laval
Stars: Pierre-François Martin-Laval, Julie Depardieu, Pierre Richard
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  
Director: Damien Odoul
Stars: Pierre Richard, Anna Mouglalis, Damien Odoul
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  
Director: Pierre Richard
Stars: Pierre Richard, Bernard Blier, Hélène Duc
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Fabien Collin
Stars: Christian Marquand, Elke Sommer, Sophie Daumier
Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  
Director: François Leterrier
Stars: Laura Antonelli, Michel Boujenah, Jean-Pierre Cassel
Smooch (TV Movie 2011)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

SMOOCH is a modern retelling of the classic Frog Prince tale with a romantic comedy twist. A rakishly handsome "English Royal" comes to America for an arranged marriage, and ends up being ... See full summary »

Director: Ron Oliver
Stars: Kellie Martin, Simon Kassianides, Nick Ullett
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

One morning Galia and her boyfriend board a local Jerusalem bus. It is packed with passengers, among them a suicide bomber. The bus explodes, leaving Galia with severe burns and memory loss... See full summary »

Director: Omri Givon
Stars: Reymonde Amsallem, Jil Ben David, Edna Blilious
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Pierre Cohen
...
Joseph Cohen
...
Alexandre
Sylvie Joly ...
Marjolaine
Béatrice Camurat ...
Françoise
Danielle Minazzoli ...
Nicole
Hélène Surgère ...
Rose
Fanny Bastien ...
Anna
François Clavier ...
Arnaud (as François Olivier)
Olivier Achard ...
Le petit connard
Franck-Olivier Bonnet ...
Le malabar
Rémy Carpentier ...
Le brigadier
Jean-Marie Cornille ...
Henri Gueroue
Joé Davray ...
Le patron du café du port
Bernard Dumaine ...
Le maire
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Il abat TOUT sur son passage dans un grand ÉCLAT DE RIRE! See more »

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

26 January 1983 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Pick Up Your Belongings  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

(Eastmancolor)
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Pick Up Your Belongings (1983) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?