Edit
The Secret of NIMH (1982) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Don Bluth

Writing Credits  

Robert C. O'Brien ... (novel "Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH")
 
Don Bluth ... (story adaptation) &
John Pomeroy ... (story adaptation) &
Gary Goldman ... (story adaptation) &
Will Finn ... (story adaptation)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
Nicodemus (voice)
...
Mrs. Brisby (voice)
...
Mr. Ages (voice)
...
Jeremy (voice)
...
Auntie Shrew (voice)
...
Teresa (voice)
...
Martin (voice)
Jodi Hicks ...
Cynthia (voice)
Ian Fried ...
Timothy (voice)
...
Great Owl (voice)
...
Justin (voice)
...
Jenner (voice)
...
Farmer Fitzgibbons (voice)
...
Mrs. Fitzgibbons (voice)
...
Sullivan (voice)
Norbert Auerbach ...
Councilman 1 (voice)
Dick Kleiner ...
Councilman 2 (voice)
...
Councilman 3 (voice)
...
Miss Right (voice)
Joshua Lawrence ...
Billy Fitzgibbons (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Singer (segment "Flying Dreams Lullaby") (voice) (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Don Bluth ... producer
Gary Goldman ... producer
Rich Irvine ... executive producer
John Pomeroy ... producer
James L. Stewart ... executive producer

Music by 

Jerry Goldsmith

Film Editing by 

Jeffrey C. Patch ... (as Jeffrey Patch)

Production Management 

Fred Craig ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Dan Molina ... assistant director

Sound Department 

James Cavarretta ... sound effects recordist (as James Cavarretta Jr.)
Walter A. Gest ... sound re-recordist (as Walter Gest)
David M. Horton ... sound effects editor
Rick Kline ... sound re-recording mixer
Stan Levine ... synthesizer sound effects
William Mead ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Donald O. Mitchell ... sound re-recording mixer
Kevin O'Connell ... sound re-recording mixer
Gary Ritchie ... sound re-recordist
John Roesch ... foley artist
Garry Ulmer ... dialogue recordist

Visual Effects by 

Fred Craig ... director of special processes
Vincent DeFrances ... effects assistant (as Vincent De Francis)
Jeff Etter ... effects assistant
Bruce Heller ... additional special effects animator
Tom Hush ... additional special effects animator
Diann Landau ... additional special effects animator
Dorse A. Lanpher ... special effects supervisor (as Dorse A. Lanpher)
Hope London ... effects assistant
Scott Santoro ... effects assistant
Barry Whitebook ... effects assistant (as Barry A. Whitebook)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Joe Jiuliano ... animation camera
Jeffery Mellquist ... animation camera (as Jeff Mellquist)
Chuck Warren ... animation camera (as Charles Warren)
Bill Butler ... visual consultant (uncredited)
Rob Maine ... animation camera (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Diane Albracht ... cel painter
Kelly Anderson ... assistant animator
Tamara Anderson ... assistant animator
David R. Ankney ... xerographer (as David Ankney)
Robert Avery ... xerographer
Philo Barnhart ... character key assistant
Phyllis Barnhart ... cel painter
Arland Barron ... assistant animator
Kathy Barrows-Fullmer ... animation checker (as Kathy Barrows)
Alethea Bernard ... ink artist
Don Bluth ... directing animator / layout artist
David Braden ... xerographer
Kristine Brown ... ink artist
Karen Burrell ... cel painter
Daryl Carstensen ... xerography checker
Tammy Cecil ... cel painter
Judy Champin ... cel painter
Merllyn Ching ... ink artist
Joann Cohn ... cel painter
Lorna Cook ... animator (as Lorna Pomeroy)
Ken Cope ... assistant animator
Annamarie Costa ... animation checker
Patricia Cowling ... cel painter (as Patti Cowling)
Sharon Dabek ... cel painter
Eric Daniels ... xerographer
Ron Dias ... background artist
Lynn Diederich ... cel painter
Colleen Draper ... cel painter
Robin Draper ... cel painter
Diane Dunning ... ink artist
John Eddings ... xerographer
Robert Erhart ... xerographer
Gina Evans ... cel painter
Beverly Felix ... cel painter (as Cookie Palacio)
Shirley Ferrante ... cel painter
Cindy Finn ... animation color stylist (as Cindy Chilko Finn)
Will Finn ... animator
Ayalen Garcia ... assistant animator (as Ayalén Garcia)
Peter Gentle ... cel painter
Marta Glodkowska ... cel painter (as Marta Skwara)
David Goetz ... background artist
Gary Goldman ... directing animator
Valerie Green ... xerography checker
Heidi Guedel ... animator
Auguste Haboush ... assistant animator
Evelyn Hairapetian ... cel painter (as Evie Hairapetian)
Odin Hor ... cel painter
Michael Horowitz ... assistant animator
Emily Jiuliano ... animator / character key assistant
Leonard Johnson ... assistant animator (as Leonard E. Johnson)
Skip Jones ... animator
Debra Jorgensborg ... animation color stylist (as Debbie Casillas)
Gayle Kanagy ... cel painter
Michael Kane ... xerographer
Paulette Knell ... cel painter
Nancy Kniep ... assistant animator
Dan Kuenster ... animator
Boowon Lee ... assistant animator
Karan Lee-Storr ... ink artist (as Karan J. Storr)
Larry Leker ... layout artist
William Lorencz ... color story sketcher
Mildred Luukkonen ... cel painter
Annette Mackie ... cel painter (as Annette Vandenberg)
Shirley Mapes ... cel painter
Linda Miller ... animator
Missy ... cel painter
David Molina ... animator
Sandra Moline ... cel painter
Deborah Mooneyham ... cel painter
Don Moore ... background artist
Jeanette Nouribekian ... cel painter
Carmen Oliver ... animation color stylist
Vera Pacheco ... character key assistant (as Vera Lanpher)
Elyse Pastel ... assistant animator
Gary Perkovac ... assistant animator
Catherine Peterson ... cel painter (as Cathy Mirkovich)
Chris Peterson ... assistant animator (as Christopher Peterson)
Cheryl Polakow ... assistant animator
Robin Police ... cel painter
John Pomeroy ... directing animator: "Mr. Ages", "Jeremy", "Dragon", "The Great Owl", "Nicodemus", "Justin" and "Jenner"
Linda Praamsma ... cel painter
Bonnie Ramsey ... cel painter
Valerie Reed ... cel painter
Art Roman ... assistant animator
Alison Sassoon ... cel painter
Terry Shakespeare ... assistant animator
Debra Y. Siegel ... paint technician
Dave Smith ... final checker
Dave Spafford ... animator
Lynn Spees ... cel painter
Catherine Stein ... cel painter
Kim Stevens ... cel painter
Christina Stocks ... ink artist (as Cris Stocks)
Jim Stocks ... final checker
Cynthia Surage ... mark-up
Terri-Lynn Swears ... cel painter
Olga Tarin-Craig ... ink and paint supervisor (as Olga Tarin Craig)
Sharon Thomas ... cel painter
Shirley Thomas ... cel painter
Bruce W. Timm ... assistant animator
Marshall Lee Toomey ... assistant animator (as Marshall Toomey)
Jody Trout ... cel painter
Sally Voorheis ... assistant animator (as Sally J. Voorheis)
Manon Washburn ... cel painter
Phyllis White ... cel painter
Kevin Wurzer ... animator (as Kevin M. Wurzer)
Nikki Zelenka ... animation checker
Janet M. Zoll ... xerographer (as Janet Zoll)
Stephan Zupkas ... assistant animator

Editorial Department 

Donah Bassett ... negative cutter
Richard Ritchie ... color timer

Music Department 

Michael Clifford ... music editor: London (as Mike Clifford)
Leonard A. Engel ... music editor (as Len Engel)
Arthur Morton ... orchestrator
John Richards ... music recordist

Other crew 

Diana Adams ... accountant (as Diana Johnson)
G. Thomas Baker ... accountant
Stephan Barnes ... creative consultant
Bob Chevalier ... production assistant
Kimberley Coy ... unit publicist
Terri Eddings ... production assistant
Richard A. Gabrio ... creative consultant
Jan Goldman ... accountant
Mel Griffin ... production executive
Edna Hartling ... production assistant
Tom Irvine ... accountant
Martin S. Jacobson ... creative consultant
Sarah-Jane King ... production assistant (as Sarah King)
Charles Kurts ... production assistant
Elaine Miller ... accountant
Carolyn Morris ... production assistant
Victor Solis ... production assistant
Julie Spafford ... production assistant
Shirley Spafford ... production assistant
David J. Steinberg ... production assistant (as David Steinberg)
Mike Vest ... production assistant
Caralyn Warren ... production assistant

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page