Edit
Rocky III (1982) Poster

(1982)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Sylvester Stallone

Writing Credits  

Sylvester Stallone ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Ian Fried ...
Al Silvani ...
Al
Wally Taylor ...
Clubber's Manager
Jim Hill ...
Sportscaster
Don Sherman ...
Dennis James ...
Wrestling Commentator
Jim Healy ...
Wrestling Commentator
Ray Gedeon ...
Wrestling Referee
Gene Crane ...
Mayor
Stu Nahan ...
...
Title Rematch Commentator (as Bill Baldwin Sr.)
Jimmy Lennon Sr. ...
Title Announcer (as Jimmy Lennon)
Marty Denkin ...
Title Referee
John David Morris ...
Doctor
Lou Fillipo ...
Rematch Referee (as Lou Filippo)
Jeff Temkin ...
Rematch Ring Announcer
Mario Machado ...
Interviewer
Tony Hernandez ...
Himself
...
Singer / Opponent
Philmore Berger ...
Rabbi (as Rabbi Philmore Berger)
Big Yank ...
Sparring Partner
François André ...
Clubber's Cornerman (as Francois Andre)
Eddie Smith ...
Clubber's Cornerman
Chino 'Fats' Williams ...
Derelict
LeRoy Neiman ...
Special Appearance
...
Challenger
Clifford Strong ...
Challenger
Julius LeFlore ...
Challenger (as Julius Le Flore)
Jason Felice ...
Challenger
...
Challenger (as Anthony Brubaker)
Rex Pierson ...
Challenger
Ray Notaro Jr. ...
Challenger
Charles A. Tamburro ...
Challenger (as Chuck Tamburro)
Carey Lindley ...
Challenger
...
Challenger (as Jophery Brown)
...
Challenger (as Gil Combs)
David Cadiente ...
Opponent
Roger Braxton ...
Opponent
J.D. Smith ...
Opponent
Tom Lupo ...
Opponent
Melvin Jones ...
Opponent
...
Opponent (as Alex A. Brown)
...
Opponent (as David Ellis)
George O'Mara ...
Opponent
Clarke Coleman ...
Police (as Clarke C. Coleman)
Billy Hank Hooker ...
Police (as Hank Hooker)
Mickey Gilbert ...
Police
Fred Waugh ...
Police
James M. Halty ...
Police (as Jim Halty)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Rusty 'Gravestone' Bolin ...
Extra (uncredited)
...
Woman in Gym (uncredited)
...
Bar Patron (uncredited)
...
Singer (uncredited)
Jeffrey L. Tandy ...
Extra (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

James D. Brubaker ... associate producer
Robert Chartoff ... producer
Herb Nanas ... executive producer (as Herbert S. Nanas)
Irwin Winkler ... producer

Music by 

Bill Conti

Cinematography by 

Bill Butler ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Mark Warner
Don Zimmerman

Casting By 

Rhonda Young

Production Design by 

William J. Cassidy

Art Direction by 

Ron Foreman ... (as Ronald K. Foreman)
J. Dennis Washington ... (as Dennis Washington)

Set Decoration by 

Joe D. Mitchell ... (as Joe Mitchell)

Costume Design by 

Tom Bronson

Makeup Department 

Vivian McAteer ... hair stylist
Michael Westmore ... makeup creator

Production Management 

James D. Brubaker ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Clifford C. Coleman ... first assistant director (as Clifford C. Colman)
Hope R. Goodwin ... second assistant director (as Hope Goodwin)
Sharon Mann ... additional second assistant director

Art Department 

Tom Bartholomew ... standby painter
Bill Dietz ... property master
Cal DiValerio ... construction coordinator (as Cal Di Valerio)
Floyd Farrington ... assistant property master
Karen Lee Holley ... leadperson
A. Thomas Schomberg ... sculptor: Rocky statue
Fred Lucky ... storyboard illustrator (uncredited)
Daniel Maltese ... set designer (uncredited)

Sound Department 

John S. Coffey ... utility sound technician (as John Coffey)
Ken Dufva ... foley artist (uncredited)
Gary S. Gerlich ... sound effects editorial staff
Walter A. Gest ... sound re-recording recordist (as Walter Gest)
Rick Kline ... sound re-recording engineer
Gregg Landaker ... sound re-recording engineer
Victoria Martin ... sound effects editorial staff
Donald O. Mitchell ... sound re-recording engineer
Robert Nichols II ... sound re-recording recordist (as Bob Nichols II)
Art Ottinger ... adr editor (as Art G. Ottinger)
Christopher Ramsey ... boom operator (as Chris Ramsey)
Gary Ritchie ... sound re-recording recordist
Frank E. Warner ... supervising sound editor (as Frank Warner)
Charles M. Wilborn ... sound mixer (as Chuck Wilborn)
Bill Wylie ... sound effects editorial staff (as William J. Wylie)
Steve Bartlett ... sound (uncredited)
Donald C. Rogers ... sound (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Howard Jension ... special effects

Stunts 

Tony Brubaker ... stunts
John Casino ... stunts
Don Charles McGovern ... stunt double: Slyvester Stallone
Ron Stein ... stunt coordinator
Freddie Hice ... stunts (uncredited)
Branscombe Richmond ... stunts (uncredited)
Charles A. Tamburro ... stunts (uncredited)
Michael Sinclair Walter ... action actor (uncredited)
Steve Walters ... stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Howard Block ... camera operator (uncredited)
Colin J. Campbell ... chief lighting technician (as Colin Campbell)
James R. Connell ... camera operator
Howard Hagadorn ... second grip
Randy Hart ... assistant chief lighting technician (as Randy A. Hart)
George Hill ... key grip
Neil Leifer ... special photographer
Christine M. Loss ... still photographer (as Christine Loss)
Barry Oiffer ... focus puller: panaglide
Curtis Petersen ... assistant camera
Tony Rivetti ... first assistant camera: additional camera
James M. Sheppherd ... dolly grip (as James M. Shepperd)
Chris Strong ... rigging gaffer
Lynn Tomes ... first assistant camera
Ronald Vidor ... panaglide photographer
D. Michael Wheeler ... second assistant camera (as Michael Wheeler)
Mike Chevalier ... camera operator (uncredited)
Joseph D. Steuben ... camera operator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Joy Todd ... casting: Philadelphia
Cash Oshman ... crowd casting (uncredited)
Sheryl Roberts ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Dan Moore ... wardrobe: men
Aida Swinson ... wardrobe: women

Editorial Department 

Donah Bassett ... negative cutter
Bruce Cannon ... assistant editor
Gregory M. Gerlich ... assistant editor (as Gregory Gerlich)
Gib Jaffe ... first assistant editor
Robert Raring ... color timer
Maria Stinnett-Busby ... apprentice editor (as Maria Stinnett)
Edward A. Warschilka ... assistant editor (as Edward A. Warschilka Jr.)

Music Department 

Robin Garb ... music consultant
Bill Conti ... conductor (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited)
Peter T. Myers ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Tommy Tedesco ... musician: guitar (uncredited)
Dan Wallin ... score mixer (uncredited)
Celia Weiner ... music editor (uncredited)
James D. Young ... music editor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Russell McEntyre ... transportation coordinator
Ed Wirth ... transportation co-captain (as Edward Wirth)

Other crew 

Frank D. Barresi ... cornerman (as Frank B. Barresi)
Dale Benson ... location manager
Christopher Collins ... nutritionist/trainer
Janet Crosby ... assistant to producers
Charlie Davidson ... production accountant (as 'Charlie' Davidson)
Wayne Fitzgerald ... title designer
Robin Garb ... production assistant
Barbara Harris ... looping group
Rudy Hermosillo ... physical culture expert
Linda Horner ... production executive
JoAnn May-Pavey ... production office coordinator (as Jo Ann May-Pavey)
Ray Notaro Jr. ... boxing trainer (as Ray Notaro)
David Oliver ... title designer
Julie Pitkanen ... script supervisor
Michael Polaire ... assistant location manager
Thomas A. Renesto ... technical advisor: wrestling (as Tom Renesto)
Claudia Sills ... production assistant
Damon Sinclair ... production assistant
Kimberly Sizemore ... production assistant
Sylvester Stallone ... boxing choreographer
Lori Sussman ... assistant to producers
S. Howard Friedland ... set medic (uncredited)
Charles A. Tamburro ... helicopter pilot (uncredited)

Thanks 

Jane Oliver ... dedicatee

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page