Edit
The Return of the Soldier (1982) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Alan Bridges

Writing Credits  

Rebecca West ... (novel)
 
Hugh Whitemore ... (writer)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
Jenny Baldry
...
...
Doctor Anderson
...
William Grey
...
Frank
Hilary Mason ...
Ward
John Sharp ...
Pearson
...
Emery
Valerie Whittington ...
Beatrice
Patsy Byrne ...
Mrs. Plummer
Amanda Grinling ...
Alexandra
Edward de Souza ...
Edward
...
Stephen
Vickery Turner ...
Jessica
Sheila Keith ...
Sister
Shirley Caine ...
Ward Sister
Emily Irvin ...
Young Jenny
William Booker ...
Young Chris
Valerie Aitken ...
Ballerina
Nicholas Frankau ...
Young Civilian Gentleman (as Nicholas Franken)
Robin Langford ...
First Young Officer
Stephen Finlay ...
Second Young Officer
Llewellyn Rees ...
Lord Lieutenant
Jeremy Arnold ...
Ballerina's Boyfriend
...
Pianist at Party (as Alan Corduner)
Jack Lee ...
Groom (as John Lonsdale)
Robert Keegan ...
Chauffeur
...
Girl Searching in Hospital
Cathy Finlay ...
Downstairs Nurse
Charles Morgan ...
Weeping Man
...
Ward Nurse
Patrick Gordon ...
Wounded Officer
Larry Noble
Stephen Whittaker ...
Hostile Soldier
...
Hostile Soldier's Mate
Jack May ...
Brigadier General
...
Brigadier's Wife
Norman Mitchell ...
Ernest
Martin Ransley ...
Young Man in Boat
Jane Laurie ...
Girl in Boat
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Hostile Soldier (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

J. Gordon Arnold ... executive producer
Barry R. Cooper ... executive producer
John Quested ... executive producer
Simon Relph ... producer
Edward Simons ... executive producer
Ann Skinner ... producer

Music by 

Richard Rodney Bennett

Cinematography by 

Stephen Goldblatt

Film Editing by 

Laurence Méry-Clark

Casting By 

Noel Davis

Production Design by 

Luciana Arrighi

Art Direction by 

Ian Whittaker

Costume Design by 

Shirley Russell

Makeup Department 

Ann Brodie ... makeup artist
Carol Hemming ... hair stylist
Susie Hill ... hair stylist
Basil Newall ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Redmond Morris ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Allan James ... assistant director
Peter Waller ... second assistant director
Michael Zimbrich ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Jack Carter ... construction manager
Dougie Cox ... stand-by stagehand
Wally Fraser ... stand-by carpenter
Gordon Harris ... stand-by painter
John Hedges ... carpenter
Michael Hedges ... carpenter (as Mick Hedges)
Michael Jones ... supervising painter
Derek Knowler ... dressing props
John Manning ... stand-by props
John Martin ... stagehand
Philip McDonald ... stand-by props (as Phil McDonald)
Cleo Nethersole ... drapesman
George Peppiatt ... dressing props
Jill Quertier ... production buyer
Thy Richards ... chargehand carpenter
Crispian Sallis ... assistant art director
Thomas Tarry ... plasterer
Charles Torbett ... property master
Ken Wellands ... painter

Sound Department 

Keith Batten ... boom operator
Taffy Haines ... sound engineer
Gerry Humphreys ... dubbing mixer
Katrina Kane ... assistant sound editor
Simon Kaye ... sound loader
Stephen Spencer ... dubbing assistant
William Trent ... dubbing editor (as Bill Trent)

Special Effects by 

Nick Allder ... special effects
Martin Gutteridge ... special effects
Garth Inns ... special effects
Graham Longhurst ... special effects

Camera and Electrical Department 

Frank Batt ... grip (as Frankie Batt)
John Campbell ... focus puller
Clive Coote ... still photographer
Mark Cridlin ... clapper loader
Martin Evans ... gaffer
John Field ... rigger
Paul Kenward ... clapper loader trainee
Peter MacDonald ... camera operator
Ray Meehan ... best boy
Jimmy Worley ... electrician
John Wright ... stand-by rigger

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Linda Burtenshaw ... assistant costume designer
Nic Ede ... wardrobe master (as Nicolas Ede)
Catherine Halloran ... wardrobe mistress (as Cath Halloran)

Editorial Department 

Bryan Oates ... first assistant editor

Location Management 

Guy Travers ... location manager

Music Department 

Marcus Dods ... conductor
John Richards ... music recordist

Transportation Department 

Tommy Lee ... unit driver
Colin Morris ... unit driver
Bill Wilmott ... unit driver

Other crew 

Joanna Campling ... publicist
Len Cave ... production accountant
Jack Churchill ... assistant accountant
Vicki Deason ... production assistant (as Vicki Manning)
Josie Fulford ... continuity
Diana Hawkins ... publicist
Alan John ... cashier
Asad Qureshi ... production runner
Maggie Southam ... secretary to producer

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page