MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,226 this week

Diary for My Children (1984)
"Napló gyermekeimnek" (original title)

Unrated  |   |  Biography, Drama  |  3 May 1984 (Hungary)
7.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.3/10 from 213 users  
Reviews: write review | 8 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 55 titles
created 31 Jan 2013
 
a list of 9994 titles
created 25 Jul 2013
 
a list of 39 titles
created 30 Aug 2013
 
list image
a list of 24 titles
created 07 Nov 2013
 
a list of 30 titles
created 8 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Diary for My Children (1984)

Diary for My Children (1984) on IMDb 7.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Diary for My Children.
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Red Psalm (1972)
Drama | Musical | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Set in the 1890s on the Hungarian plains, a group of farm workers go on strike in-which they face harsh reprisals and the reality of revolt, oppression, morality and violence.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Andrea Drahota, Gyöngyi Bürös, Erzsi Cserhalmi
Örökség (1980)
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Márta Mészáros
Stars: Isabelle Huppert, Lili Monori, Jan Nowicki
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Spain, 1960's. People from a very poor family work in the country, at the service of a rich family of landowners...

Director: Mario Camus
Stars: Alfredo Landa, Terele Pávez, Belén Ballesteros
The Witness (1969)
Drama | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Banned for over a decade for its outspoken criticism of the post-WWII communist regime in Hungary, Péter Bacsó's 'The Witness' has since then achieved unparalleled cult status in its native... See full summary »

Director: Péter Bacsó
Stars: Ferenc Kállai, Lajos Öze, Béla Both
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Another Way (1982)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Political and sexual repression in Hungary, just after the revolution of 1956. In 1958, the body of Eva Szalanczky, a political journalist, is discovered near the border. Her friend Livia ... See full summary »

Directors: Károly Makk, János Xantus
Stars: Jadwiga Jankowska-Cieslak, Ildikó Bánsági, Grazyna Szapolowska
Love (1971)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The wife of a political prisoner tends to her mother-in-law and keeps from the old woman the truth about her son, whom she believes is in New York making a film.

Director: Károly Makk
Stars: Lili Darvas, Mari Töröcsik, Iván Darvas
Így jöttem (1965)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

In the final days of WWII, a seventeen-year-old boy wanders the countryside. He is captured by Soviet troops, then released, then captured once more - after he has donned a German uniform ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: András Kozák, Sergey Nikonenko, Béla Barsi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Oldrich "Fajolo" Fajták (Marián Bielik), a student who directs quasi-existentialist verbal abuse at his girlfriend Bela Blazejová (Jana Beláková), takes off to a formally volunteer summer work camp at a farm where he meets her grandfather.

Director: Stefan Uher
Stars: Marián Bielik, Jana Beláková, Olga Salagová
Kilenc hónap (1976)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Village-girl (Juli Kovács) arrives in the city to work in a factory. The works manager (János Bodnár) sets his eye on her, but at first the girl refuses his advance.

Director: Márta Mészáros
Stars: Lili Monori, Jan Nowicki, Gyula Szersén
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

In early Summer 1941, German troops penetrate into Russia, wreaking human and material destruction. Ivan Orlyukov, a young Russian, takes up arms and rises up against the invader. He is not... See full summary »

Director: Yuliya Solntseva
Stars: Boris Andreyev, Antonina Bogdanova, Evgeniy Bondarenko
Pure Coolness (2007)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Asema, a Kyrgyz city girl wisiting her boyfriends family in the countryside, is mistaken for a villager and accidentally kidnapped by Sagyn, a young shepard who was too shy to ask the young...

Director: Ernest Abdyjaparov
Stars: Asem Toktobekova, Tynchtyk Abylkasymov, Siezdbek Iskenaliev
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Zsuzsa Czinkóczi ...
Juli
Teri Földi ...
Magda (voice)
Anna Polony ...
Magda, Juli nagynénje
Jan Nowicki ...
János
Sándor Oszter ...
János (voice)
Mari Szemes ...
Nagymama
Vilmos Kun ...
Nagypapa (voice)
Pál Zolnay ...
Nagypapa
Ildikó Bánsági ...
Juli anyja
Éva Szabó ...
Ilonka - Magda házvezetõnõje
Tamás Tóth ...
János fia
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Éva Almássy Albert
Kati Bus
György Bõsze
Péter Czibulás
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Biography | Drama

Certificate:

Unrated | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

3 May 1984 (Hungary)  »

Also Known As:

Diary for My Children  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Diary for my lovers (1987) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Diary for My Children (1984) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?