MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 14,726 this week

I Was a Mail Order Bride (1982)

TV Movie  -   -  Comedy | Romance  -  14 December 1982 (USA)
7.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.3/10 from 55 users  
Reviews: write review

On a bet with one of his practical-joking partners, a Los Angeles lawyer responds to an ad from a pretty Chicago magazine writer offering herself as a bridal candidate as an investigative ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: March

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in March.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 596 titles
created 25 Jun 2011
 
a list of 69 titles
created 08 Oct 2012
 
a list of 176 titles
created 29 Aug 2013
 
a list of 176 titles
created 10 Sep 2013
 
a list of 4106 titles
created 8 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: I Was a Mail Order Bride (TV Movie 1982)

I Was a Mail Order Bride (TV Movie 1982) on IMDb 7.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of I Was a Mail Order Bride.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Murder of Innocence (TV Movie 1993)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Newlywed Laurie Wade finds her marriage, and eventually the rest of her life, shattered by her deep-rooted psychotic behavior. She goes from brief "short-circuits" to overtly murderous ... See full summary »

Director: Tom McLoughlin
Stars: Valerie Bertinelli, Stephen Caffrey, Graham Beckel
I'll Take Manhattan (TV Mini-Series 1987)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Maxi Amberville tries to save the magazine empire her father built, but her treacherous uncle stands in her way.

Stars: Valerie Bertinelli, Barry Bostwick, Francesca Annis
Shattered Vows (TV Movie 1984)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

At the age of 16 Mary becomes a nun. But she never gets used to the strict rules of her new life and when she falls in love with Father Tim, she wants to withdraw her vow.

Director: Jack Bender
Stars: Valerie Bertinelli, David Morse, Caroline McWilliams
The Princess and the Cabbie (TV Movie 1981)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A young woman works to overcome her dyslexia with the help of a good-hearted cab driver.

Director: Glenn Jordan
Stars: Valerie Bertinelli, Robert Desiderio, Cynthia Harris
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Kate Tosconi
...
Robert Fitzgerald
Kenneth Kimmins ...
Joe Kimbel
Karen Morrow ...
Eve Whister
...
Dottie Birmington
...
Frank Tosconi
Jack Collins ...
Archibald Tucker
Jason Bernard ...
Judge
...
Rita Kimbel
David Chomsky ...
Bartender
Marie Denn ...
Mrs. Tucker
Lynnda Ferguson ...
Kelly
...
Bailiff
...
Japanese Woman
John Snee ...
Boy
Edit

Storyline

On a bet with one of his practical-joking partners, a Los Angeles lawyer responds to an ad from a pretty Chicago magazine writer offering herself as a bridal candidate as an investigative reporting assignment, and then makes another bet that he can keep the relationship platonic for two weeks. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

14 December 1982 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Die verrückten Abenteuer eines Playboys  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Metrocolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Where can I find a VHS copy of this movie? sgtester
Discuss I Was a Mail Order Bride (1982) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?