A television documentary team tries to present honest programs about Ireland and about local government corruption.

Director:

Writer:

Watch Now

With Prime Video

WATCH NOW
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Going to college is a rite of passage for many American high school students, but the process can be overwhelming: college fairs, tours, SATs, applications. And then there's the personal ... See full summary »

Directors: Molly M. Fowler, Amanda Zinoman
McBain (1991)
Action | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Santos attempts to lead a people's revolt in Colombia to overthrow the oppressive El Presidente. When his revolt fails and he is killed, his sister Christina goes to New York to find McBain... See full summary »

Director: James Glickenhaus
Stars: Christopher Walken, Maria Conchita Alonso, Michael Joseph DeSare
Action | Comedy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

In between drinking cans of Fosters beer, Australian soldiers tread on a few landmines, and generally experience the war in Vietnam.

Director: Tom Jeffrey
Stars: Graham Kennedy, John Hargreaves, John Jarratt
Tenement (1985)
Action | Crime | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A drug selling and violent street-gang terrorize the renters of a big trashy apartment-house.

Director: Roberta Findlay
Stars: Joe Lynn, Mina Bern, Walter Bryant
Documentary | Biography | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

When 35 year old stand-up comedian Steve Mazan learned he was dying of cancer, he dedicated the rest of his life to making his dream come true: performing comedy on The Late Show with David... See full summary »

Directors: Joke Fincioen, Biagio Messina
Stars: Jim Gaffigan, Debbie Mazan, Steve Mazan
Ping Pong (1987)
Comedy | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A Chinese lawyer tries to execute the will of Sam Wong.

Director: Po-Chih Leong
Stars: David Yip, Lucy Sheen, Robert Lee
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Father Michael McKinnon goes from the UK to Boston circa 1935. For unknown reasons, he avoids at all costs the most prominent parishioners, Arthur and Eleanor Barret. Meanwhile Eleanor and ... See full summary »

Director: Lesli Linka Glatter
Stars: Kenneth Branagh, Madeleine Stowe, William Hurt
Documentary | Action | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

What does it mean to lead men in war? What does it mean to come home? Hell and Back Again is a cinematically revolutionary film that asks and answers these questions with a power and ... See full summary »

Director: Danfung Dennis
Stars: Nathan Harris, Ashley Harris, The Marines of Echo Company
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Marie Prieur, a young doctor, decides to settle down on Ushant, a remote island belonging to Brittany. Little by little she manages to be accepted by the population. One day she meets André... See full summary »

Director: Jean Grémillon
Stars: Micheline Presle, Massimo Girotti, Gaby Morlay
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Two detectives seek a stripper's killer in the Japanese quarter of Los Angeles, but a love triangle threatens their friendship.

Director: Samuel Fuller
Stars: Victoria Shaw, Glenn Corbett, James Shigeta
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

When Sarah leaves a party without saying goodbye, her friends deal with an unexplained tragedy by retracing her steps that night. Their search can bring them together, but only if blame and guilt don't tear them apart first.

Director: Eleanor Gaver
Stars: Ade Otukoya, Josephine Messer, Schuyler Quinn
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A couple uses extremely black comedy to survive taking care of a daughter who is nearly completely brain dead. They take turns doing the daughter's voice and stare into the eyes of death ... See full summary »

Director: Peter Medak
Stars: Alan Bates, Janet Suzman, Peter Bowles
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Sophie
...
O'Mally
...
Martin
James Donnelly ...
James
Karen Archer ...
Brigitte
Graham Berry ...
TV10 Cameraman
Chris Renty ...
TV10 Soundman
David Quilter ...
TV10 Lawyer
...
Government Minister
Simon Coady ...
Awards Compere
Emrys James ...
Tommy Williams
...
Henderson
...
GNH Chairman
...
GNH Lawyer
David Beames ...
Joe
Edit

Storyline

A television documentary team tries to present honest programs about Ireland and about local government corruption.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Thriller

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

November 1982 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

And Nothing But the Truth  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page