Edit
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Steven Spielberg

Writing Credits  

Melissa Mathison ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
Michael (as Robert Macnaughton)
...
K.C. Martel ...
Greg (as K. C. Martel)
...
...
Tyler (as Tom Howell)
...
David M. O'Dell ...
Schoolboy (as David O'Dell)
Richard Swingler ...
Frank Toth ...
Policeman
Robert Barton ...
Michael Darrell ...
David Berkson ...
Medical Unit (as David Berkson M.D.)
David Carlberg ...
Medical Unit (as David Carlberg Ph.D.)
Milt Kogan ...
Medical Unit (as Milt Kogan M.D.)
Alexander Lampone ...
Medical Unit (as Alexander Lampone M.D.)
Rhoda Makoff ...
Medical Unit (as Rhoda Makoff M.D.)
Robert Murphy ...
Medical Unit (as Robert Murphy M.D.)
Richard Pesavento ...
Medical Unit (as Richard Pesavento M.D.)
Tom Sherry ...
Medical Unit (as Tom Sherry M.D.)
Susan Cameron ...
Will Fowler Jr. ...
Barbara Hartnett ...
Diane Lampone ...
Medical Unit (as Di Ann Lampone)
Mary Stein ...
Mitch Suskin ...
Medical Unit (as Mitchell Suskin)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ted Grossman ...
Government Agent (uncredited)
Jean-Paul Hellendall ...
Student (uncredited)
Kevin Jessup ...
Scientist (uncredited)
James Kahn ...
...
Pizza Man (uncredited)
...
Nurse (uncredited)
Gary Ordog ...
Medical Unit (uncredited)
Jonathan Wasserberger ...
Medical Unit (uncredited)
Richard S. Weisman ...
Medical Unit (uncredited)
Pat Welsh ...
E.T. (voice) (uncredited)
...
Nurse Zombie Carrying Poodle (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Kathleen Kennedy ... producer
Melissa Mathison ... associate producer
Steven Spielberg ... producer

Music by 

John Williams

Cinematography by 

Allen Daviau ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Carol Littleton

Casting By 

Jane Feinberg
Mike Fenton
Marci Liroff

Production Design by 

James D. Bissell

Set Decoration by 

Jackie Carr

Makeup Department 

Lola 'Skip' McNalley ... hair stylist
Robert Sidell ... makeup artist
Jim Gillespie ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Martin Cohen ... executive in charge of post-production (2002 special version)
Frank Marshall ... production supervisor
Wallace Worsley Jr. ... production manager (as Wallace Worsley)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Daniel Attias ... second assistant director
Katy Emde ... first assistant director
John Flynn ... dga trainee
Glenn Randall Jr. ... second unit director (as Glenn Randall)
Jerram A. Swartz ... first assistant director: second unit

Art Department 

Leslie Butcher ... greensman
Ernest Depew ... construction coordinator
Michael Dunn ... assistant propertyman
Russell Goble ... prop master
Eero Hautanen ... propmaker foreman
Jack Jennings ... propmaker foreman
Ralph McQuarrie ... space ship design: ILM
James Moss ... paint foreman
Craig Reardon ... special artistic consultant
Sandra Renfroe ... set dressing leadwoman
Clark Shindel ... labor foreman
William James Teegarden ... set designer (as William Teegarden)
Ed Verreaux ... production illustrator
John Villarino ... propmaker foreman
Ken Walker ... assistant propertyman
John Alvin ... poster artist (uncredited)
Claudia Gilligan Ivanjack ... stand-by painter (uncredited)
Lauren Marems ... sculptor (uncredited)
Drew Struzan ... poster artist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Raul A. Bruce ... boom operator (as Raul Bruce)
Ben Burtt ... voice designer: E.T.
Charles L. Campbell ... supervising sound editor
Gene S. Cantamessa ... sound mixer (as Gene Cantamessa)
Norval D. Crutcher III ... sound editor (2002 special version) (as Norval Crutcher III)
Samuel C. Crutcher ... sound effects editor
Laverne Dewberry ... adr recordist (2002 special version)
Don Digirolamo ... re-recording mixer
Louis L. Edemann ... sound effects editor
Richard C. Franklin ... sound effects editor (as Richard C. Franklin Jr.)
Gary S. Gerlich ... sound editor (2002 special version)
Robert Glass ... re-recording mixer
Rick Kline ... re-recording mixer (2002 special version)
Robert Knudson ... re-recording mixer (as Buzz Knudson)
Nicholas Vincent Korda ... adr editor (as Nicholas Korda)
Andy Koyama ... re-recording mixer (2002 special version)
Mary Jo Lang ... foley mixer (2002 special version)
Richard LeGrand Jr. ... supervising sound editor (2002 special version)
Bob McNabb ... adr editor (2002 special version) / dialogue editor (2002 special version)
Alyson Dee Moore ... foley artist (2002 special version) (as Alyson Moore)
Shawn Murphy ... re-recording mixer (2002 special version)
Chuck Neely ... assistant sound editor
Charles Payne ... sound technician
David Pettijohn ... sound effects editor (as David A. Pettijohn)
Troy Porter ... adr mixer (2002 special version)
John Roesch ... foley artist
Joan Rowe ... foley artist
Hank Salerno ... adr editor
Norman B. Schwartz ... post-production dialogue
Carolyn Tapp ... foley recordist (2002 special version)
Jonathan Wales ... re-recording mixer (2002 special version)
Samuel Webb ... sound assistant (2002 special version)
Joe DeAngelis ... sound recordist (2002 special version) (uncredited)
Lee Gilmore ... apprentice sound editor (2002 special version) (uncredited)
William Hooper ... sound editor (2002 special version) (uncredited)
Bill Meadows ... sound recordist (2002 special version) (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Robert Avila ... operator: E.T.
Gary Crawford ... special effects assistant
Eugene Crum ... operator: E.T.
Beverly Hoffman ... designer: E.T. eyes
Dale L. Martin ... special effects coordinator (as Dale Martin)
Andrew Miller ... special effects assistant
Carlo Rambaldi ... creator: E.T.
Frank Schepler ... operator: E.T.
Robert Short ... additional effects: E.T.
Bob Townsend ... operator: E.T.
Steve Townsend ... technical supervisor: E.T.
Steven Willis ... operator: E.T. (as Steve Willis)
Robert E. Worthington ... special effects assistant (as Robert Worthington)
Richard Zarro ... operator: E.T.
Ronald Zarro ... operator: E.T.

Visual Effects by 

Julie Adrianson-Neary ... digital compositor: ILM (2002 special version) (as Julie Adrianson)
Tim Alexander ... additional VFX supervision: ILM (2002 special version)
Stephen Aplin ... digital modeler: ILM (2002 special version)
Trang Bach ... digital paint/rotoscope artist: ILM (2002 special version)
Al Bailey ... digital compositor: ILM (2002 special version)
Charles Bailey ... chief model maker: ILM (as Charlie Bailey)
Craig Barron ... matte photography assistant: ILM
Dennis Becker ... stage technician: ILM (2002 special version)
David Berry ... optical printer operator: ILM
Rudi Bloss ... animator: ILM (2002 special version)
Jessie Boberg ... model maker: ILM
Stella Bogh ... digital compositor: ILM (2002 special version)
Jean Bolte ... lead viewpaint artist: ILM (2002 special version)
Colin Brady ... animation supervisor (2002 special version)
Barbara Brennan ... lead digital compositor: ILM (2002 special version)
Marty Brenneis ... model electronics: ILM
Billy Brooks ... rebel unit artist: ILM (2002 special version)
Ronn Brown ... digital matte artist: ILM (2002 special version)
Dhyana Brummel ... technical support: ILM (2002 special version)
Mark Buck ... model maker: ILM (2002 special version)
Conrad Buff IV ... effects editorial supervisor: ILM (as Conrad Buff)
Laura Buff ... production accountant: ILM (as Laura Kaysen)
Mark Casey ... Sabre CG artist: ILM (2002 special version)
Mei-Ming Casino ... VFX production assistant: ILM (2002 special version)
Dave Childers ... stage technician: ILM
Wade Childress ... equipment maintenance: ILM
Terry Chostner ... still photographer: ILM
Bob Chrisoulis ... optical technician: ILM
Mike Cochrane ... model maker: ILM (as Mike Cochrain)
Harold Cole ... stage technician: ILM
Kingston Cole ... VFX production assistant: ILM (2002 special version)
Sam Comstock ... animation supervisor: ILM (as Samuel Comstock)
Caitlin Content ... lead Sabre CG artist: ILM (2002 special version)
Ryan Cook ... development CG artist: ILM (2002 special version)
Jay Cooper ... digital compositor: ILM (2002 special version)
Vince De Quattro ... CG artist: ILM (2002 special version)
Natalee Djokovic ... technical support: ILM (2002 special version)
Jeff Doran ... compositing supervisor: ILM (2002 special version)
Andrew Doucette ... animator: ILM (2002 special version)
Dick Dova ... stage technician: ILM
Don Dow ... camera operator: ILM
Selwyn Eddy ... camera assistant: ILM (as Selwyn Eddy III)
Camille Eden ... VFX production coordinator: ILM (2002 special version)
John Ellis ... optical printer engineering: ILM
Mike Ellis ... scanning operator: ILM (2002 special version)
Robert Elswit ... camera operator: ILM
Christopher Evans ... matte painting artist: ILM (as Chris Evans)
Bob Finley III ... stage technician: ILM (as Bobby Finley III)
Pat Fitzsimmons ... stage technician: ILM (as Patrick Fitzsimmons)
Jon Foreman ... model maker: ILM (2002 special version)
Warren Franklin ... production coordinator: ILM
Miguel A. Fuertes ... animator: ILM (2002 special version) (as Miguel Fuertes)
Joe Fulmer ... stage technician: ILM (2002 special version) (as Joseph Fulmer)
Michael Fulmer ... chief model maker: ILM (as Mike Fulmer)
Ryan Galloway ... CG artist: ILM (2002 special version)
Tim Geideman ... optical technician: ILM
Bill George ... visual effects supervisor (2002 special version)
Wayne Gilbert ... animator: ILM (2002 special version)
Derek Gillingham ... viewpaint artist: ILM (2002 special version)
Bill Gilman ... digital compositor: ILM (2002 special version)
Maria Goodale ... digital plate restoration: ILM (2002 special version)
Ralph Gordon ... optical printer line-up: ILM
Michele Gray ... digital plate restoration: ILM (2002 special version)
Joanne Hafner ... digital paint/rotoscope artist: ILM (2002 special version)
James Hagedorn ... digital compositor: ILM (2002 special version) (as Jim Hagedorn)
Michael J. Halsted ... CG artist: ILM (2002 special version) (as Michael Halsted)
Andrew Hardaway ... CG artist: ILM (2002 special version)
Karl Herrmann ... camera assistant: ILM
Clark Higgins ... video assist: ILM (2002 special version)
Robert Hill ... first assistant camera: ILM (2002 special version)
Christina Hills ... CG artist: ILM (2002 special version)
Edward Hirsh ... stage technician: ILM
Greg Hyman ... visual effects editor: ILM (2002 special version)
Jerry Jeffress ... electronic systems design: ILM
Lars Jensvold ... VFX assistant editor: ILM (2002 special version)
Samson Kao ... CG artist: ILM (2002 special version)
Russell Koonce ... CG artist: ILM (2002 special version)
Neil Krepela ... matte photography: ILM
Greg Kyle ... animator: ILM (2002 special version) (as Gregory Kyle)
Geoffrey Lake ... greensman: ILM (2002 special version)
Jeroen Lapre ... development CG artist: ILM (2002 special version)
Lenny Lee ... creature developer: ILM (2002 special version)
Gary Leo ... model electronics: ILM
James Lim ... negative lineup: ILM (2002 special version)
Sean MacKenzie ... digital compositor: ILM (2002 special version)
Jodie Maier ... 3D matchmover: ILM (2002 special version)
Greg Maloney ... digital compositor: ILM (2002 special version)
Scott Marshall ... model maker: ILM
Tia L. Marshall ... digital compositor: ILM (2002 special version) (as Tia Marshall)
Kevin Martel ... animator: ILM (2002 special version)
Marcel Martinez ... digital compositor: ILM (2002 special version)
Michael J. McAlister ... effects cameraman: ILM (as Mike McAlister)
Roberto McGrath ... still lab technician: ILM
Glen McIntosh ... animator: ILM (2002 special version)
Richard McKay ... first assistant camera: ILM (2002 special version)
Jennifer McKnew ... CG artist: ILM (2002 special version)
John McLeod ... stage technician: ILM (as John McCleod)
Christopher Minos ... animator: ILM (2002 special version)
Ted Moehnke ... supervising stage technician: ILM (as T.E. Moehnke)
Jack Mongovan ... animator: ILM
David Manos Morris ... 3D matchmover: ILM (2002 special version)
Thaine Morris ... stage technician: ILM
Dani Morrow ... 3D matchmove lead: ILM (2002 special version)
Dennis Muren ... visual effects supervisor
Duncan Myers ... optical technician: ILM
Patrick T. Myers ... CG supervisor: ILM (2002 special version)
Patrick Neary ... CG artist: ILM (2002 special version)
Jennifer Maryam Nona ... CG artist: ILM (2002 special version) (as Jennifer Nona)
Kerry Nordquist ... still lab technician: ILM
Michael Olague ... stage technician: ILM (2002 special version)
Jeff Olson ... sequence producer: ILM (2002 special version)
Frank Ordaz ... matte painting artist: ILM
Randy Ottenberg ... model maker: ILM
Michael Owens ... camera assistant: ILM (as Mike Owens)
Ease Owyeung ... model maker: ILM
Michael Pangrazio ... matte painting supervisor: ILM
Suzanne Pastor ... model maker: ILM
Mary Payne ... CG artist: ILM (2002 special version)
Lorne Peterson ... model shop supervisor: ILM
Magali Rigaudias ... animator: ILM (2002 special version)
Elsa Rodriguez ... digital paint/rotoscope artist: ILM (2002 special version)
Martin Rosenberg ... director of photography: ILM (2002 special version) (as Marty Rosenberg)
Kimberly Ross ... CG artist: ILM (2002 special version)
Mark Russell ... visual effects coordinator: ILM (2002 special version)
Trish Schutz-Krause ... animator: ILM (2002 special version)
Sandra Scott ... visual effects producer: ILM (2002 special version) (as Sandra L. Scott)
Dave Sidley ... animator: ILM (2002 special version) (as David Sidley)
Kenneth Smith ... digital color timing supervisor: ILM (2002 special version) / optical photography supervisor: ILM (as Kenneth F. Smith)
Michael Smith ... equipment maintenance: ILM
Thomas G. Smith ... general manager: ILM (as Tom Smith)
Sharonne Solk ... animator: ILM (2002 special version)
Tom St. Amand ... go-motion figures: ILM
Damian Steel ... CG artist: ILM (2002 special version)
Michael Steffe ... model maker: ILM
Howard Stein ... effects editor: ILM
Sam Stewart ... digital plate restoration: ILM (2002 special version)
Peter Stolz ... stage technician: ILM
David Sullivan ... digital paint/rotoscope artist: ILM (2002 special version)
Mitch Suskin ... optical effects coordinator (as Mitchell Suskin)
Pat Sweeney ... camera assistant: ILM (as Pat Sweeny) / director of photography: ILM (2002 special version) (as Patrick Sweeney)
David Tanaka ... visual effects editor: ILM (2002 special version)
Catherine Tate ... Sabre CG artist: ILM (2002 special version)
Lisa Todd ... VFX production coordinator: ILM (2002 special version)
Peggy Tonkonogy ... animator: ILM
Alan Travis ... digital plate restoration: ILM (2002 special version)
Pat Tubach ... digital compositor: ILM (2002 special version) (as Patrick Tubach)
Jan Van Buyten ... animator: ILM (2002 special version)
Michael Van Eps ... lead digital paint artist: ILM (2002 special version) (as Mike Van Eps)
Laurie Vermont ... production coordinator: ILM
Eric Voegels ... CG artist: ILM (2002 special version)
Garry Waller ... animator: ILM
Andy Wang ... CG artist: ILM (2002 special version)
David Washburn ... 3D matchmover: ILM (2002 special version)
Erin West ... digital paint/rotoscope artist: ILM (2002 special version)
Jamy Wheless ... animator: ILM (2002 special version)
John Whisnant ... 3D matchmover: ILM (2002 special version)
Gene Whiteman ... optical printer engineering: ILM
Terry Windell ... animator: ILM
Kris Brown ... visual effects engineer: ILM (uncredited)
Carey Burens ... visual effects assistant editor: ILM (2002 special version) (uncredited)
Zachary Cole ... technical support: ILM (2002 special version) (uncredited)
Peter Mitchell Rubin ... visual effects art director (2002 special version) (uncredited)
Jeff Shank ... digital effects: ILM (2002 special version) (uncredited)
Marc Toscano ... CG artist: ILM (2002 special version) (uncredited)
David Valentin ... visual effects production coordinator: ILM (2002 special version) (uncredited)
Hoyt Yeatman ... motion control photographer: DQI (uncredited)

Stunts 

Richard E. Butler ... stunts (as Richard Butler)
Bennie E. Dobbins ... stunts (as Bennie Dobbins)
Ted Grossman ... stunts
Keith Harvey ... stunts
Fred Lerner ... stunts
Bobby Porter ... stunts
Glenn Randall Jr. ... stunts (as Glenn Randall)
Felix Silla ... stunts
Chuck Waters ... stunts
Al Wyatt Jr. ... stunts (as Allan Wyatt)
Bob Haro ... stunts (uncredited)
Kevin Jessup ... stunts (uncredited)
Michael R. Long ... stunts (uncredited)
Eddie Paul ... stunts (uncredited)
Glenn Randall Jr. ... stunt coordinator (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Joseph Capshaw ... lighting best boy
John J. Connor ... camera operator (as John Connor)
Rick Fee ... second assistant camera (as Richard Fee)
John Fleckenstein ... camera operator
Donald L. Hartley ... dolly grip (as Donald Hartley)
Gene Kearney ... key grip
Bruce McBroom ... still photographer
Bob Munoz ... grip best boy
James Plannette ... gaffer
Steven Shaw ... first assistant camera
R. Michael De Chellis ... electrician (uncredited)
Ernest Holzman ... film loader (uncredited)
Tony Rivetti ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Dan Moore ... assistant costumer (as Daniel Moore)
Deborah Lynn Scott ... costumer (as Deborah Scott)
Phyllis Corcoran-Woods ... costume assistant (uncredited)
Katherine Dover ... additional costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Donah Bassett ... negative cutter
Dennis Brookins ... negative cutter (as Dennis E. Brookins)
Gary Burritt ... negative cutter (2002 special version)
Bruce Cannon ... second assistant editor
Jeff Cava ... post-production associate (2002 special version) (as Jeffrey Cava)
Patrick Crane ... editorial assistant (2002 special version)
Sven E. Fahlgren ... post-production (2002 special version) (as Sven E.M. Fahlgren)
Erica Frauman ... post-production (2002 special version)
Alexander Garcia ... editorial assistant (2002 special version) (as Alex Garcia)
Dana E. Glauberman ... editorial assistant (2002 special version)
Kathleen Korth ... first assistant editor
Robert Raring ... color timer

Music Department 

Kenneth Hall ... music editor
Herbert W. Spencer ... orchestrator
Kenneth Wannberg ... music editor (2002 special version) (as Ken Wannberg)
Don McVay ... musician (uncredited)
Angela Morley ... additional orchestrator (uncredited) / composer: additional music (uncredited)
David Newman ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Jim Self ... musician: tuba (uncredited)
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

John Feinblatt ... transportation captain
Eugene Schwartz ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Luke Bailey ... bike flight double (2002 special version)
'Little Pat' Bilon ... special E.T. movement (as Pat Bilon)
Laurent Bouzereau ... research consultant (2002 special version)
Michael J. Burmeister ... production associate (as Michael Burmeister)
Richard L. Calkins ... Harvey's owner/trainer
David Carlberg ... medical unit consultant (as David Carlberg Ph.D.)
Ryan Carney ... bike flight double (2002 special version)
June Christopher ... additional voices (2002 special version)
Matthew De Meritt ... special E.T. movement
Tamara De Treaux ... special E.T. movement
John Dentoni III ... bike flight double (2002 special version)
Erin Donovan ... additional voices (2002 special version)
Benjamin Dunn ... bike flight double (2002 special version)
Denise Durham ... assistant: Ms. Kennedy
Sue Dwiggins ... production coordinator
Henry Feinberg ... communicator design
Lyla Foggia ... unit publicist
Jane Goe ... assistant accountant
Dennis Grisco ... animal talent
Art Kimbro ... additional voices (2002 special version)
Adria Later ... teacher (as Adria Licklider)
Luisa Leschin ... additional voices (2002 special version)
Phyllis Levin ... first aid
Nancy MacLean ... special E.T. movement
Jonathan Nichols ... additional voices (2002 special version)
Ramon Pahoyo ... craft service
Tina Palmer ... special E.T. movement
Janice Pober ... assistant: Mr. Spielberg
Bonne Radford ... production accountant
Pattee Roedig ... representative: Cine Guarantors II (as Patricia Roedig)
Caprice Rothe ... E.T. movement coordinator
Patty Rumph ... assistant: Mr. Marshall
Clay Savage ... additional voices (2002 special version) (as Clay Thomas Savage)
Robert W. Scholler ... medical unit consultant
Eric Stief ... bike flight double (2002 special version)
Richard Vane ... location services (as Dick Vane)
Esther Vivante ... script supervisor
Pam Ybarra ... special E.T. movement
Lance Young ... production associate
Socrates Buenger ... production assistant (uncredited)
Corey Burton ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Howie Hammerman ... voice: E.T. belch (uncredited)
Ken Mura ... voice: drunk E.T. vocalizations (uncredited)
Rob Paulsen ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Debra Winger ... voice: partially-retained E.T. temp track (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page