Edit
Blade Runner (1982) Poster

(1982)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Ridley Scott

Writing Credits  

Hampton Fancher ... (screenplay) and
David Webb Peoples ... (screenplay) (as David Peoples)
 
Philip K. Dick ... (novel "Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep?")

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
John Edward Allen ...
Hy Pyke ...
Kimiko Hiroshige ...
Bob Okazaki ...
Howie Lee (as Robert Okazaki)
Carolyn DeMirjian ...
Saleslady
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ben Astar ...
Abdul Ben Hassan (uncredited)
Judith Burnett ...
Ming-Fa (uncredited)
Leo Gorcey Jr. ...
Louie - Bartender (uncredited)
...
Showgirl (uncredited)
Sharon Hesky ...
Bar Patron (uncredited)
Kelly Hine ...
Showgirl (uncredited)
Tom Hutchinson ...
Bartender (uncredited)
Charles Knapp ...
Bartender (uncredited)
Rose Mascari ...
Bar Patron (uncredited)
Jirô Okazaki ...
Policeman (uncredited)
Steve Pope ...
Policeman (uncredited)
Robert Reiter ...
Policeman (uncredited)
...
Geisha #1 (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Charles de Lauzirika ... producer (2007 Final Cut version)
Michael Deeley ... producer
Hampton Fancher ... executive producer
Brian Kelly ... executive producer
Ivor Powell ... associate producer
Paul Prischman ... associate producer (2007 Final Cut version)
Jerry Perenchio ... co-executive producer (uncredited)
Ridley Scott ... co-producer (uncredited)
Run Run Shaw ... co-executive producer (uncredited)
Bud Yorkin ... co-executive producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Vangelis

Cinematography by 

Jordan Cronenweth ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Marsha Nakashima
Terry Rawlings ... supervising editor

Casting By 

Jane Feinberg
Mike Fenton
Marci Liroff ... (uncredited)

Production Design by 

Lawrence G. Paull

Art Direction by 

David L. Snyder ... (as David Snyder)

Set Decoration by 

Linda DeScenna
Leslie McCarthy-Frankenheimer ... (as Leslie Frankenheimer)
Thomas L. Roysden ... (as Tom Roysden)
Peg Cummings ... (uncredited)

Costume Design by 

Michael Kaplan
Charles Knode

Makeup Department 

Shirley Padgett ... hair stylist (as Shirley L. Padgett)
Marvin G. Westmore ... makeup artist
John Chambers ... prosthetic makeups (uncredited)
Bridget O'Neill ... makeup artist: Joanna Cassidy (2007 Final Cut version) (uncredited)

Production Management 

Alan Collis ... production manager
C.O. Erickson ... executive in charge of production
John W. Rogers ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Newt Arnold ... first assistant director (as Newton Arnold)
Morris Chapnick ... second assistant director
Peter Cornberg ... first assistant director
Donald Hauer ... second assistant director (as Don Hauer)
Victoria E. Rhodes ... dga trainee (as Victoria Rhodes)
Richard Peter Schroer ... second assistant director (as Richard Schroer)

Art Department 

Jeff Clark ... sign writer
Stephen Dane ... assistant art director
Mentor Huebner ... production illustrator
Sherman Labby ... production illustrator
Terry E. Lewis ... property master (as Terry Lewis)
Basil Lombardo ... standby painter (as Buzz Lombardo)
Dave Margolin ... painter
Syd Mead ... visual futurist
James F. Orendorff ... construction coordinator (as James F. Orendorf)
David Q. Quick ... assistant property master (as David Quick)
John A. Scott III ... assistant property master
Arthur Shippee ... assistant property master (as Arthur Shippee Jr.)
Tom Southwell ... production illustrator
James T. Woods ... painting coordinator
John Alvin ... poster artist (uncredited)
William Apperson ... construction foreman (uncredited) / model maker (uncredited)
Charles William Breen ... set designer (uncredited)
Marco A. Campos ... propmaker (uncredited)
Robert Clark ... sculptor (uncredited)
Chris Courtois ... model maker (uncredited)
Carmine Goglia ... scenic paint foreman (uncredited)
Peter J. Hampton ... production designer: additional scenes (uncredited)
Jaymes Hinkle ... scenic graphics (uncredited)
Steven Ladish ... props (uncredited)
Edward T. McAvoy ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Gregory Pickrell ... set designer (uncredited)
Curtis A. Schnell ... set designer (uncredited)
Kevin Shanks ... drapery man/floor covering (uncredited)
William Ladd Skinner ... set designer (uncredited)
Drew Struzan ... poster artist (uncredited)
Michael Taylor ... leadman (uncredited)
Gary Zink ... carpenter (uncredited) / propmaker (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Bud Alper ... sound mixer
Gene Ashbrook ... boom operator (as Eugene Byron Ashbrook)
Christopher Assells ... sound effects editor (2007 Final Cut version)
Brydon Baker III ... cable person (as Beau Baker)
Karen Baker Landers ... supervising sound editor (2007 Final Cut version)
Peter Baldock ... assistant dialogue editor
Ron Bartlett ... sound re-recording mixer (2007 Final Cut version)
Dino Dimuro ... sound effects editor (2007 Final Cut version) (as Dino R. Dimuro)
Joe Gallagher ... assistant sound editor
Per Hallberg ... supervising sound editor (2007 Final Cut version)
Graham V. Hartstone ... chief dubbing mixer
Doug Hemphill ... sound re-recording mixer (2007 Final Cut version) (as D.M. Hemphill)
Mike Hopkins ... dialogue editor (as Michael Hopkins)
Gerry Humphreys ... chief dubbing mixer
Mary Jo Lang ... foley mixer (2007 Final Cut version) (as Maryjo Lang)
Alyson Dee Moore ... foley artist (2007 Final Cut version) (as Alyson Moore)
Scott Morgan ... foley recordist (2007 Final Cut version)
Philip D. Morrill ... assistant sound editor (2007 Final Cut version)
Tony Negrete ... assistant sound editor (2007 Final Cut version) (as Tony R. Negrete)
Peter Pennell ... sound editor
John Roesch ... foley artist (2007 Final Cut version)
Jon Title ... sound effects editor (2007 Final Cut version)
Matt Vowles ... sound re-recording mixer: foreign language versions (foreign language versions)
Joel Fein ... sound recording mixer (uncredited)
John Hayward ... sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Nicolas Le Messurier ... sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Gordon K. McCallum ... sound mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Greg Curtis ... special effects technician (as William G. Curtis)
Logan Frazee ... special effects technician
Terry D. Frazee ... special floor effects supervisor (as Terry Frazee)
Steve Galich ... special effects technician
Donald Myers ... special effects technician
Robert Cole ... special effects action property foreman (uncredited)
Robert DeVine ... special effects (uncredited)
Ken Estes ... special effects foreman (uncredited)
Scott Forbes ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Tim Turner ... fabricator (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Tim Angulo ... additional green screen photography: New Deal Studios (2007 Final Cut version) (as Timothy E. Angulo)
Michael Backauskas ... assistant effects editor: EEG (as Michael Bakauskas)
Robert D. Bailey ... matte photography: EEG (as Robert Bailey)
Don Baker ... camera operator: EEG
Philip Barberio ... optical line-up: EEG
Jill Bogdanowicz ... digital restoration: Technicolor Digital Intermediates (2007 Final Cut version)
Christian Boudman ... visual effects enhancement: SPI (2007 Final Cut version)
Tom Burton ... digital restoration: Technicolor Digital Intermediates (2007 Final Cut version)
Diane Caliva ... visual effects enhancement: The Orphanage (2007 Final Cut version)
Charles Cowles ... camera operator: EEG
Tom Cranham ... effects illustrator: EEG
Lisa Deaner ... visual effects enhancement: SPI (2007 Final Cut version)
Debbie Denise ... visual effects enhancement: SPI (2007 Final Cut version)
David Dryer ... special photographic effects supervisor
Syd Dutton ... visual effects enhancement: Illusion Arts (2007 Final Cut version)
Bud Elam ... special engineering consultant: EEG
Michael L. Fink ... action prop supervisor (as Mike Fink)
Linda Fleisher ... action prop consultant
Collin Fowler ... visual effects enhancement: Illusion Arts (2007 Final Cut version)
Joyce Goldberg ... production office manager: EEG
David Grafton ... special engineering consultant: EEG
Robert Hall ... optical photography supervisor: EEG
David R. Hardberger ... camera operator: EEG (as David Hardberger)
Alan Harding ... special camera technician: EEG
Jack Hinkle ... film coordinator: EEG
Richard E. Hollander ... computer engineering: EEG (as Richard Hollander)
Richard R. Hoover ... visual effects enhancement: SPI (2007 Final Cut version)
Ian Hunter ... visual effects supervisor
Karen Krause ... digital restoration: Technicolor Digital Intermediates (2007 Final Cut version)
Ronald Longo ... camera operator: EEG
Fumi Mashimo ... visual effects enhancement: Illusion Arts (2007 Final Cut version)
Tim McHugh ... camera operator: EEG (as Timothy McHugh)
Kelvin McIlwain ... visual effects enhancement: Illusion Arts (2007 Final Cut version)
Gregory L. McMurry ... electronic engineering: EEG (as Greg McMurray)
Virgil Mirano ... still lab: EEG
Thomas Nittmann ... visual effects enhancement: Lola Visual Effects (2007 Final Cut version)
Luke O'Byrne ... visual effects enhancement: The Orphanage (2007 Final Cut version)
Joshua Pines ... digital restoration: Technicolor Digital Intermediates (2007 Final Cut version)
Thomas R. Polizzi ... digital restoration: Technicolor Digital Intermediates (2007 Final Cut version) (as Thom Polizzi)
George Polkinghorne ... cinetechnician: EEG
Gary Randall ... gaffer: EEG
Richard Rippel ... optical line-up: EEG (as Richard Ripple)
Jonathan Rothbart ... visual effects enhancement: The Orphanage (2007 Final Cut version)
David Sanger ... additional green screen photography: New Deal Studios (2007 Final Cut version)
Georgia Scheele ... visual effects coordinator (2007 Final Cut version)
John Scheele ... visual effects supervisor (2007 Final Cut version)
Robert Spurlock ... miniature technician: EEG (as Bob Spurlock)
Mark Stetson ... chief model maker: EEG
David K. Stewart ... director of photography: EEG (as Dave Stewart)
Diana Stulic ... visual effects enhancement: SPI (2007 Final Cut version) (as Diana Stulic Ibanez)
Catherine Sudolcan ... visual effects enhancement: Illusion Arts (2007 Final Cut version)
Tama Takahashi ... matte photography: EEG
David Takayama ... visual effects enhancement: SPI (2007 Final Cut version)
Bill Taylor ... visual effects enhancement: Illusion Arts (2007 Final Cut version)
Douglas Trumbull ... special photographic effects supervisor
Patrick Van Auken ... key grip: EEG (as Pat Van Auken)
James Warren ... digital restoration: Technicolor Digital Intermediates (2007 Final Cut version)
John C. Wash ... animation and graphics: EEG (as John Wash)
Evans Wetmore ... electronic and mechanical design: EEG
Edson Williams ... visual effects enhancement: Lola Visual Effects (2007 Final Cut version)
Matthew Yuricich ... matte artist: EEG
Richard Yuricich ... special photographic effects supervisor
Ryan Zuttermeister ... visual effects enhancement: Lola Visual Effects (2007 Final Cut version)
Daphne Apellanes-Ackerson ... rotoscope artist: The Orphanage (2007 Final Cut version) (uncredited)
Thomas Baker ... motion control camera (uncredited)
Dana Basinger ... film I/O coordinator: The Orphanage (2007 Final Cut version) (uncredited)
Jerry Castro ... editorial supervisor: The Orphanage (2007 Final Cut version) (uncredited)
Craig Chandler ... optical effects (uncredited)
Steve Cho ... lead compositor: The Orphanage (2007 Final Cut version) (uncredited)
Trent Claus ... digital compositor (2007 Final Cut version) (uncredited)
Joe C. D'Amato ... resource manager: The Orphanage (2007 Final Cut version) (uncredited)
Tim Dobbert ... matchmove supervisor: The Orphanage (2007 Final Cut version) (uncredited)
Rama Dunayevich ... public relations: The Orphanage (2007 Final Cut version) (uncredited)
Leslie Ekker ... model maker (uncredited)
Bill George ... miniature design and construction (uncredited)
Rocco Gioffre ... matte artist (uncredited)
Julieta Gleiser ... digital production manager: The Orphanage (2007 Final Cut version) (uncredited)
Daniel Gloates ... senior staff: The Orphanage (2007 Final Cut version) (uncredited)
Joanna Goldfarb ... post production supervisor: The Orphanage (2007 Final Cut version) (uncredited)
Monique Gougeon ... human resources: The Orphanage (2007 Final Cut version) (uncredited)
Rich Grande ... rotoscope artist: The Orphanage (2007 Final Cut version) (uncredited)
Timothy Gross ... systems administration: The Orphanage (2007 Final Cut version) (uncredited)
Martyn Hall ... visual effects (uncredited)
Sunghwan Hong ... rotoscope artist: The Orphanage (2007 Final Cut version) (uncredited)
Jeffrey Jasper ... digital artist: New Deal Studios (2007 Final Cut version) (uncredited)
Michelle Kater ... rotoscope artist: The Orphanage (2007 Final Cut version) (uncredited)
Bill Kent ... camera operator: special photographic effects (uncredited)
Benjamin Kutsko ... Flame artist (2007 Final Cut version) (uncredited)
Ivan Landau ... visual effects editor: The Orphanage (2007 Final Cut version) (uncredited)
Diana K. Lee ... roto/matchmove coordinator: The Orphanage (2007 Final Cut version) (uncredited)
Soyoun Lee ... rotoscope artist: The Orphanage (2007 Final Cut version) (uncredited)
Stuart T. Maschwitz ... senior staff: The Orphanage (2007 Final Cut version) (uncredited)
Michael McMillen ... model maker (uncredited)
Dan McNamara ... senior staff: The Orphanage (2007 Final Cut version) (uncredited)
Michele Moen ... matte artist: EEG (uncredited)
Jarrod Nesbit ... visual effects coordinator: SPI (2007 Final Cut version) (uncredited)
Brian Nugent ... Flame artist (2007 Final Cut version) (uncredited)
Tom Pahk ... model maker (uncredited)
Christine Peterson ... roto/paint artist: The Orphanage (2007 Final Cut version) (uncredited)
Aaron Rhodes ... compositing supervisor: The Orphanage (2007 Final Cut version) (uncredited)
Christopher S. Ross ... miniature design and construction (uncredited)
Marc Sadeghi ... executive visual effects producer: The Orphanage (2007 Final Cut version) (uncredited)
Jonathan Seay ... visual effects camera (uncredited)
Scott Squires ... visual displays: DQI (uncredited)
Scott Stewart ... senior staff: The Orphanage (2007 Final Cut version) (uncredited)
Carsten Sørensen ... senior staff: The Orphanage (2007 Final Cut version) (uncredited)
Bee Jin Tan ... rotoscope artist: The Orphanage (2007 Final Cut version) (uncredited)
George Trimmer ... model maker (uncredited)
Ryan Tudhope ... compositor: The Orphanage (2007 Final Cut version) (uncredited)
Sean Wallitsch ... Flame artist (2007 Final Cut version) (uncredited)
Tiffany Wu ... roto/matchmove coordinator: The Orphanage (2007 Final Cut version) (uncredited)
Hoyt Yeatman ... visual displays: DQI (uncredited)
Gene Young ... model construction (uncredited)

Stunts 

Gary Combs ... stunt coordinator
Ed McDermott II ... precision driver
Vic Armstrong ... stunt double: Harrison Ford (uncredited)
Ray Bickel ... stunts (uncredited)
Janet Brady ... stunts (uncredited)
Diane Carter ... stunts (uncredited)
Ann Chatterton ... stunts (uncredited)
Gary Combs ... stunt double: Harrison Ford (uncredited)
Gilbert B. Combs ... stunts (uncredited)
Tony Cox ... stunts (uncredited)
Rita Egleston ... stunts (uncredited)
Gary Epper ... stunts (uncredited)
Jeannie Epper ... stunts (uncredited)
James M. Halty ... stunts (uncredited)
Jeff Imada ... stunts (uncredited)
Gary McLarty ... stunts (uncredited)
Karen McLarty ... stunts (uncredited)
Beth Nufer ... stunts (uncredited)
Roy K. Ogata ... stunts (uncredited)
Bobby Porter ... stunts (uncredited)
Lee Pulford ... stunt double: Joanna Cassidy (uncredited)
Ruth A. Redfern ... stunts (uncredited)
George Sawaya ... stunts (uncredited)
Charles A. Tamburro ... stunts (uncredited)
Jack Tyree ... stunts (uncredited)
Mike Washlake ... stunts (uncredited)
Michael Zurich ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Albert Bettcher ... camera operator
Dick Colean ... camera operator
Michael Genne ... first assistant camera (as Mike Genne)
George D. Greer ... second assistant camera
Cary Griffith ... key grip (as Carey Griffith)
Richard Hart ... lighting gaffer (as Dick Hart)
Casey Jones ... grip
Steven Poster ... additional photographer
Steven H. Smith ... first assistant camera (as Steve Smith)
Robert C. Thomas ... camera operator (as Robert Thomas)
Brian Tufano ... additional photographer
Stephen Vaughan ... still photographer
Michael B. Corbett ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Adam Glick ... set lighting technician (uncredited)
Dan Greer ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Ernest Holzman ... film loader (uncredited)
Michael E. Matteson ... key grip (uncredited)
James Nordberg ... generator operator (uncredited)
Jeff Paynter ... second unit focus puller (uncredited)
Peter Santoro ... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Bernie Schwartz ... grip (uncredited)
Haskell Wexler ... additional photographer (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Winnie D. Brown ... costumer: women (as Winnie Brown)
Bob E. Horn ... costumer: men (as Bobby E. Horn)
James Lapidus ... costumer: men
Linda Matthews ... costumer: women (as Linda A. Matthews)
Jan Ferris ... designer/sculptor: jewelry and metalwork for costumes (uncredited)
Jerry Herrin ... costumer supervisor: day crew (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Les Healey ... first assistant editor
Gillian L. Hutshing ... editor (2007 final cut version) (as Gillian Hutshing)
Karen Rasch ... assistant editor (2007 final cut version)
Bill Zabala ... assistant editor (as William Zabala)
Peter Hollywood ... additional editing (uncredited)

Music Department 

Gail Laughton ... composer: additional music
Stephanie Lowry ... music editor (2007 Final Cut version)
Steve Schaeffer ... musician: percussion
Tom Scott ... musician: woodwinds
Ian Underwood ... musician: synthesizer
Vangelis ... music arranger / music producer / musician

Transportation Department 

Howard Brady Davidson ... transportation captain (as Howard Davidson)
Mario Simon ... transportation (uncredited)

Other crew 

Vickie Alper ... production coordinator
Katherine Haber ... production executive
Linda Hess ... production assistant
Saul Kahan ... publicist
Michael Knutsen ... craft service
Jerry Perenchio ... presenter
Ana Maria Quintana ... script supervisor (as Anna Maria Quintana)
Alan B. Rosin ... production assistant
David Scharf ... electron microscope photography
Run Run Shaw ... presenter (as Sir Run Run Shaw)
Steve Warner ... production controller
Bud Yorkin ... presenter
Susan Bliss ... post script services (uncredited)
Brian O. Haynes ... production assistant (uncredited)
Jeffrey A. Humphreys ... studio utility (uncredited)
Roland Kibbee ... voice-over engineer (uncredited)
Michael Neale ... location manager (uncredited)
Nancy Ramey ... assistant accountant (uncredited)
Jasmine Sabu ... horse trainer (uncredited)
B.J. Smith ... first aid (uncredited)
Charles A. Tamburro ... helicopter pilot (uncredited)

Thanks 

William S. Burroughs ... thanks: for the use of the title "Blade Runner"
Philip K. Dick ... dedicated to the memory of
Ben Ford ... special thanks (2007 Final Cut version) (as Benjamin Ford)
Rob Hummel ... special thanks (2007 Final Cut version)
Jeffrey Jasper ... special thanks (2007 Final Cut version)
Teresa Kelly ... special thanks (2007 Final Cut version)
Alan Nourse ... thanks: for the use of the title "Blade Runner" (as Alan E. Nourse)
John Yanez ... special thanks (2007 Final Cut version)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page