MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,377 this week

Benny's Place (1982)

TV Movie  -   -  Drama  -  31 May 1982 (USA)
5.6
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.6/10 from 19 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 706 titles
created 27 Jul 2012
 
a list of 111 titles
created 09 Aug 2013
 
a list of 3752 titles
created 11 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Benny's Place" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Benny's Place (TV Movie 1982)

Benny's Place (TV Movie 1982) on IMDb 5.6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Benny's Place.
1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Sadat (TV Movie 1983)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The dramatization of the life of Egyptian leader Muhammad Anwar al-Sadat, from his early years as a young officer fighting the British to his assassination in 1981.

Director: Richard Michaels
Stars: Louis Gossett Jr., John Rhys-Davies, Madolyn Smith Osborne
Freeman (TV Movie 1977)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  
Director: Lloyd Richards
Stars: Chip Fields, Louis Gossett Jr., Paulene Myers
The Lazarus Syndrome (TV Movie 1978)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

An adulterous newspaper reporter, who has just experienced a heart attack, pesters a black doctor into investigating the questionable medical practices taking place at the hospital where both are residing.

Director: Jerry Thorpe
Stars: Louis Gossett Jr., Ronald Hunter, E.G. Marshall
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

San Francisco cafe owner Ray Alexander moonlights as a detective. His new case has him looking into the murder of a psychiatrist whose wife has been framed.

Director: Gary Nelson
Stars: Louis Gossett Jr., James Coburn, Tracy Nelson
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

James Mink is a black man in Canada who has built a very successful livery business, and enjoys a white wife and a beautiful daughter, Mary. An excellent match is arranged with an American ... See full summary »

Director: Bruce Pittman
Stars: Louis Gossett Jr., Kate Nelligan, Ruby Dee
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Benny Moore
...
Odessa
...
Jason MacWilliams
...
Wanda
...
Ricky T
...
Charmaine
Tiger Haynes ...
Nate King
Paulene Myers ...
Miss Atty Carter
Wallace Wilkinson ...
Dutch
...
Jimmy Mills
Lou Walker ...
Pete, the Bartender
Thomas Anderson ...
Isaac
Tom Quinn ...
Kochak
Leila Danette
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

birmingham alabama

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

31 May 1982 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Ajan armoilla  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Benny's Place Movie (1982) retirednavychief
Discuss Benny's Place (1982) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?