Edit
Fame Poster

(1982–1987)

Awards

Golden Globes, USA 1985

Nominated
Golden Globe
Best TV-Series - Comedy/Musical
Best Performance by an Actress in a TV-Series - Comedy/Musical
Debbie Allen

Golden Globes, USA 1984

Won
Golden Globe
Best TV-Series - Comedy/Musical
Nominated
Golden Globe
Best Performance by an Actress in a TV-Series - Comedy/Musical
Debbie Allen

Golden Globes, USA 1983

Won
Golden Globe
Best TV-Series - Comedy/Musical
Best Performance by an Actress in a TV-Series - Comedy/Musical
Debbie Allen

Primetime Emmy Awards 1987

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Costuming for a Series
Nanrose Buchman (costumer)
For episode "All Talking, All Singing, All Dancing".
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy Series or a Special
Murray McFadden (sound mixer)
Don Sharpless (sound mixer)
Michael Stone (sound mixer)
Fred Tator (sound mixer)
For episode "The Lounge Singer Who Knew Too Much".

Primetime Emmy Awards 1985

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Videotape Editing for a Series
Jim McElroy
For episode "Reflections".
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Choreography
Debbie Allen (choreographer)
For episode "The Rivalry".
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Debbie Allen

Primetime Emmy Awards 1984

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Video Tape Editing for a Series
Howard Brock (editor)
For episode "Gonna Learn How to Fly", part II.
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Choreography
Debbie Allen (choreographer)
For episode "Fame Takes a Look at Music '83".
Outstanding Achievement in Music and Lyrics
Earl Brown (composer/lyricist)
For the song "Whatever Happened to the Heroes?". For episode "Catch a Falling Star".
Outstanding Achievement in Music and Lyrics
Gary Portnoy (composer/lyricist)
Susan Sheridan (composer/lyricist)
For the song "I Still Believe In Me". For episode "Break Dance".
Outstanding Art Direction for a Series
Ira Diamond (art director)
Leonard A. Mazzola (set decorator)
For episode "Catch a Falling Star".
Outstanding Cinematography for a Series
Sherman Kunkel
For episode "Break Dance".
Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
Robert Scheerer
For episode "Sheer Will".
Outstanding Drama Series
William Blinn (executive producer)
Ken Ehrlich (producer)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Debbie Allen
Outstanding Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects for a Series
John Oliver (production mixer)
Jerry Clemans (post-production mixer)
Paul Hochman (sound effects)
Lyle J. Burbridge (pre-production mixer)
For episode "Lisa's Song".
Outstanding Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects for a Series
John Oliver (production mixer)
Frank Wolf (pre-production mixer)
Jerry Clemans (post-production mixer)
Ross Davis (sound effects)
For episode "Break Dance".
Outstanding Video Tape Editing for a Series
Jim McElroy (editor)
For episode "Break Dance".

Primetime Emmy Awards 1983

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Choreography
Debbie Allen
For episode "Class Act".
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
Jack Wilson
For episode "Not in Kansas Anymore".
Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)
William Goldstein
For episode "Not in Kansas Anymore".
Outstanding Art Direction for a Series
Ira Diamond (art director)
Joseph J. Stone (set decorator)
For episode "Not in Kansas Anymore".
Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
Marc Daniels (director)
For episode "And The Winner Is".
Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
Robert Scheerer (director)
For episode "Feelings".
Outstanding Drama Series
William Blinn (executive producer)
Mel Swope (producer)
Outstanding Individual Achievement - Costumers
Marilyn Matthews (costumer supervisor)
For episode "Not in Kansas Anymore".
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Debbie Allen

Primetime Emmy Awards 1982

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Choreography
Debbie Allen
For episode "Come One, Come All".
Outstanding Art Direction for a Series
Ira Diamond (art director)
Joseph J. Stone (set decorator)
For episode "Tomorrow's Farewell".
Outstanding Cinematography for a Series
William W. Spencer
For episode "Alone in a Crowd".
Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
Harry Harris (director)
For episode "To Soar and Never Falter".
Outstanding Individual Achievement - Special Class
Marilyn Matthews (costume supervisor)
For episode "The Strike".
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
Gloria Montemayor (hairstylist)
For episode "The Strike".
Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
Robert Scheerer (director)
For episode "Musical Bridge".
Outstanding Drama Series
William Blinn (executive producer)
Gerald I. Isenberg (executive producer)
Stan Rogow (producer)
Mel Swope (producer)
Outstanding Film Editing for a Series
Michael A. Hoey (editor)
For episode "Passing Grade".
Outstanding Film Editing for a Series
Mark Melnick (editor)
For episode "Musical Bridge".
Outstanding Individual Achievement - Graphic Design and Title Sequences
Michael Levine (graphic designer/title sequence)
Michael A. Hoey (graphic designer/title sequence)
For premiere episode "Metamorphosis".
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Debbie Allen

American Cinema Editors, USA 1983

Won
Eddie
Best Edited Episode from a Television Series
Michael A. Hoey
For episode "Passing Grade".

Humanitas Prize 1983

Nominated
Humanitas Prize
60 Minute Category
Linda Elstad
For episode "Solo Song".

TP de Oro, Spain 1984

Won
TP de Oro
Best Foreign Series (Mejor Serie Extranjera)

Writers Guild of America, USA 1983

Nominated
WGA Award (TV)
Episodic Drama
Parke Perine
For Fame: A Special Place (1982).

Young Artist Awards 1988

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Young Actress - Guest Starring in a Television Drama
Tanya Fenmore

Young Artist Awards 1984

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Young Actress in a Drama Series
Cynthia Gibb

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews | Message Board

Contribute to This Page