Edit
Zoot Suit (1981) Poster

(1981)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Luis Valdez

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Luis Valdez ... (play "Zoot Suit")

Cast (in credits order)  

Daniel Valdez ...
Henry Reyna
...
El Pachuco
...
George Shearer
...
Alice Bloomfield
...
Judge F.W. Charles
Abel Franco ...
Enrique
...
Joey / Jose Torres
...
Lupe (as Alma Rosa Martínez)
...
Press (as Frank McCarthy)
...
Dolores
...
Lieutenant Edwards
Robert Phalen ...
District Attorney
...
Rudy
Rose Portillo ...
Della
...
Smiley / Ismael Torres
...
Tommy / Thomas Roberts
Helena Andreyko ...
Blondie
Bob Basso ...
The Bailiff
Darlene Bryan ...
Little Blue
...
Legs
Miguel Delgado ...
Rafas
Roberta Delgado ...
Tillie
Anacani Echeverria ...
Pachura vocalist #1
Hammam Shafie ...
Budda (as Carlos Garcia)
Honey Garcia ...
Chola
James Hogan ...
Shore Patrol
Laura Leyva ...
Elena
...
Hobo
Luis Manuel ...
Cholo
Kim Miyori ...
Manchaka
Ángela Moya ...
Bertha
Bertha E. Oropeza ...
Pachura vocalist #2
Jeff Reynolds ...
P. Cost
Juan Ríos ...
Crow
Greg Rosatti ...
Leatherneck
Nancy Salis ...
Bonita
Candice L. Silva ...
Pachuca vocalist #3
Geno Silva ...
Galindo
...
Sergeant Smith
Dennis Stewart ...
Swabbie
...
Guard
Judy Susman ...
Sugarfoot
Jon Thomas ...
Ragman
Lewis Whitlock ...
Zooter
Antoinette Yuskis ...
Ceucra
...
Lowrider
...
Lowrider's Mother
Julio Medina ...
Lowrider's Father
Diane Rodriguez ...
Court stenographer
Socorro Valdez ...
Lowrider's girlfriend
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Michael Santiago ...
Voice (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Kenneth Brecher ... co-producer
Peter Burrell ... producer
Gordon Davidson ... executive producer
Phil Esparza ... associate producer (as Phillip Esparza)
William P. Wingate ... co-producer

Music by 

Daniel Valdez

Cinematography by 

David Myers ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Jacqueline Cambas

Casting By 

Frank Bayer
Eugene Blythe
Anita Dann

Production Design by 

Tom H. John

Set Decoration by 

Fred S. Winston

Costume Design by 

Yvonne Wood

Makeup Department 

Gabriella Csorba ... makeup artist
Ken Diaz ... makeup artist
William Howard ... hair stylist (as Bill Howard)
Susan Schuler-Page ... hair stylist (as Susan Schuler)
Gerald Solomon ... hair designer (as Solomon J. Gerald)

Production Management 

Don Zepfel ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Thomas A. Bliss ... dga trainee
Lisa Marmon ... second assistant director
Win Phelps ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Emigdio Chavez ... assistant property master
Ed Keyes ... property master
Leslie Parsons ... assistant art director
William F. Reinert ... lead man (as Bill Reinert)
David L. Snyder ... original concept designer (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Angelo Bruzzese ... loop dialogue editor
Al Florence ... playback operator
George Fredrick ... sound effects editor
Roger Heman Jr. ... sound re-recordist
John K. Kean ... sound engineer
Earl Madery ... sound re-recordist
Billy Mauch ... adr editor (as William J. Mauch) / loop dialogue editor (as William J. Mauch)
Fred Miller ... boom operator
Al Morrone ... sound recordist
Vern Poore ... sound re-recordist
Rex Slinkard ... sound re-recordist
Roger Sword ... sound effects editor (as Roger A. Sword)

Special Effects by 

Johnny Borgese ... special effects (as John Borgese)
Bruno Van Zeebroeck ... special effects

Camera and Electrical Department 

Martin Aronstein ... stage lighting designer: Central Theatre Group
Richard Babin ... co-grip (as Dick Babin)
Joseph Cosko Jr. ... second assistant camera
Chuy Elizondo ... camera operator
Roger Gebhard ... assistant camera
Earl Gilbert ... gaffer
Kristin R. Glover ... assistant camera (as Kristin Glover)
Rhio Haessig ... best boy grip
Michael Kenner ... best boy grip
Bill Kinney ... dolly grip
Patrick Marshall ... best boy grip
John Monte ... still photographer (as John R. Monte)
Paul M. Pollard ... camera operator (as Paul Polard)
Gaylin P. Schultz ... key grip (as Gaylin Schultz)
Bernie Schwartz ... best boy grip
Dennis Smith ... camera operator
George Stephenson ... assistant camera
Don Whipple ... co-grip (as Don Whipple Jr.)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Margo Baxley ... costume supervisor
Shanan Harrell ... costume supervisor
Hugo Peña ... set costumer
Chuck Velasco ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Craig Bassett ... assistant editor
Jere Huggins ... assistant editor
Ned Humphreys ... assistant editor
Bud S. Smith ... supervising editor (as Bud Smith)

Music Department 

Lalo Guerrero ... composer: songs "Los chicos suaves", "Vamos a bailar" and "Marijuana boogie"
Laurie Higgins Tobias ... assistant music editor (as Laurie Higgins)
Shorty Rogers ... composer: additional music / music arranger
John Strauss ... music editor
Michael Tronick ... music editor
Tommy Tedesco ... musician: guitar (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Dale Lattimer ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Susan Barton ... aquarius theatre administrator: Central Theatre Group
Paul Bell ... production assistant
Jack Bender ... consultant
Patricia Birch ... choreographer
Milt Commons ... associate production administrator: Central Theatre Group
Roberta Delgado ... dance captain
Gina Ehrlich ... production liaison
Betty A. Griffin ... script supervisor (as Betty Abbott Griffin)
Rob Hedden ... unit publicist
Jack Leustig ... facilities manager: Central Theatre Group
Michael Martinez ... craft service
Alice McGrath ... consultant
Lawrence Mitzler ... assistant stage lighting designer: Central Theatre Group
Marilyn Rice ... aquarius theatre administrator: Central Theatre Group
Robert Rontolo ... technical administrator: Central Theatre Group
Greg Rosatti ... dance captain
Bud S. Smith ... technical advisor (as Bud Smith)
Don Winton ... production administrator: Central Theatre Group

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page