6.1/10
121

Two Queens and One Consort (1981)

Twee vorstinnen en een vorst (original title)
At the deathbed of his used-to-be militant mother an older man looks back at his childhood, when he was in love with his sensual aunt Coleta.

Director:

Writers:

, (novel)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

It's summer break, so Toto (Altomaro) and Quique (Mora) can dream their life away by biking around their neighbourhood and spying on Quique's maid, Chabelita (Aguirre). When Toto's young ... See full summary »

Director: Marisa Sistach
Stars: Martín Altomaro, Leticia Perdigón, Socorro Bonilla
I Remember (2005)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The memories of Guiga, from early childhood to young adulthood: his family, relatives, friends, fears, dreams and reality in a still provincial city of Salvador, Bahia, from the 50s to the 70s.

Director: Edgar Navarro
Stars: Lucas Valadares, Fernando Neves, Arly Arnaud
Little Flames (1985)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Young boy Dino has several imaginary friends, who like to play cruel pranks on the staff in his house. When the new maid, Mara, arrives, Dino bonds with her, but his jealous imaginary friends come up with the cruelest prank yet for her.

Director: Peter Del Monte
Stars: Dino Jaksic, Valeria Golino, Carlotta Wittig
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

An aspiring tennis player is taken under the wing of an established player as his family life falls apart.

Director: Joachim Lafosse
Stars: Jonas Bloquet, Jonathan Zaccaï, Claire Bodson
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In the early 1960's, a Sicilian single mother marries an older, crass widowed truck driver. When he is arrested trying to smuggle an antique, she ends up falling in love with her handsome stepson.

Director: Ugo Chiti
Stars: Maria Grazia Cucinotta, Lazar Ristovski, Giorgio Noè
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A fatherless boy whose fixation on a mysterious stranger leads him blindly into a tragedy that is to mark him for life.

Director: Iván Noel
Stars: Francisco Alfonsin, Pedro Salido Saborido, Gonzalo Sánchez Salas
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A married middle-aged female teacher starts an affair with one of her pupils.

Director: Zoltan Spirandelli
Stars: Marion Mitterhammer, Matthias Schweighöfer, Stefan Reck
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

Venice, sixteenth century. Giulio, a foreign gentleman spends a memorable night in the city where he meets and beds two beautiful women. They are Angela, a widowed lady, and Valeria, whose ... See full summary »

Director: Mauro Bolognini
Stars: Laura Antonelli, Monica Guerritore, Jason Connery
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

In Genoa, Agata runs her bookstore and, without meaning to, causes light bulbs and appliances to burn out. At the same time that a younger man declares his attraction to her, her brother ... See full summary »

Director: Silvio Soldini
Stars: Licia Maglietta, Giuseppe Battiston, Emilio Solfrizzi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A series of morality stories told by a social welfare case worker, centering around the budding sexuality of young teens... See full synopsis »

Director: Ernst Hofbauer
Stars: Harald Baerow, Hans Billian, Ulrike Butz
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The film is about the teenager Hermann (Hølmebakk) who develops a relationship with the middle-aged Rosa (Fjeldstad).

Directors: Eva Dahr, Eva Isaksen
Stars: Torstein Hølmebakk, Lise Fjeldstad, Karoline Waal
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A 17 year old boy falls in love with a 37 year old woman. As if this wouldn't be enough they are of different social classes and she is married.

Director: Franziska Buch
Stars: Kostja Ullmann, Marie Bäumer, Wotan Wilke Möhring
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Tim Beekman ...
Bloemenman
Huib Broos ...
Slager
Eric Clerckx ...
Levien
Kitty Courbois ...
Moeder
Max Croiset ...
Oude Peskens
Rijk de Gooyer ...
Laernoes
Manfred de Graaf ...
Leraar
...
Vader
Wimper Diepering ...
Agent
Jacques Fortuné ...
Cyvat
Jan Hundling ...
Manufacturier (as Jan Hunding)
Flip Jansen ...
Ceremoniemeester
Mimi Kok ...
Oude Mien
Chiel Muller ...
Dikke Ober
Geert van Oorschot ...
Stem verteller
Edit

Storyline

At the deathbed of his used-to-be militant mother an older man looks back at his childhood, when he was in love with his sensual aunt Coleta.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1 October 1981 (Netherlands)  »

Also Known As:

Two Queens and One Consort  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Allemaal film: Een golf van vernieuwing (2007) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
DVD available from Europe? surfbird007
Discuss Two Queens and One Consort (1981) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?