Edit
Ragtime (1981) Poster

(1981)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Milos Forman

Writing Credits  

E.L. Doctorow ... (based on the novel by)
 
Michael Weller ... (screenplay by)
 
Heinrich von Kleist ... (story "Michael Kohlhaas") (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Houdini (as Jeff Demunn)
...
...
Bruce Boa ...
Hoolihand Burke ...
Norman Chancer ...
Edwin Cooper ...
...
...
...
Hal Galili ...
Alan Gifford ...
...
...
...
Calvin Levels ...
...
Old Lady - T.O.C.
...
Herman Meckler ...
Billy J. Mitchell ...
Jenny Nichols ...
Max Nichols ...
...
Eloise Taylor ...
Mrs. Thaw (as Eloise O'Brien)
Don Plumley ...
...
Dorsey Wright ...
Robert Arden ...
Robert Boyd ...
Thomas A. Carlin ...
John Clarkson ...
Brian F. Dean ...
Harry Ditson ...
Robert Dorning ...
Geoffrey Greenhill ...
Police Guard - T.O.C.
Ray Hassett ...
Robert Hitt ...
Rodney James ...
Sleek Male Dancer
...
Band Leader - Clef Club
George J. Manos ...
Val Pringle ...
Ron Weyand ...
Sonny Abagnale ...
John Alderson ...
...
Chaim Blatter ...
Donald Bisset ...
...
Robert Coffin ...
Patrick Connor ...
Joel Cutrara ...
Jake Dengel ...
...
Natalia Dobrer ...
Daniel Foley ...
Gretchen Franklin ...
Pat Gorman ...
Guy Gregory ...
Dave Griffiths ...
Jeff Harding ...
Robert Henderson ...
...
Patrick M. Hughes ...
Elaine Ives-Cameron ...
...
Douglas Lambert ...
Pavel Landovský ...
Solomon Peretz (as Pavel Landovsky)
Norris Mailer ...
Derek Martin ...
Al Matthews ...
Stuart Milligan ...
Richard Oldfield ...
Nelly Polissky ...
Mike Potter ...
Anthony Powell ...
...
...
...
Bill Reimbold ...
Bob Sherman ...
Tony Sibbald ...
Stan Simmons ...
John Sterland ...
Jan Tríska ...
Burnell Tucker ...
Britt Walker ...
Peter Whitman ...
Edward Wiley ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Dancer (uncredited)
Harry Fielder ...
Cop (uncredited)
...
Bail Clerk (uncredited)
...
Assassin's Best Friend (uncredited)
...
Pirate at Beach (uncredited)
...
...
Sister (uncredited)
Ellen Stretton ...
Bit Part (uncredited)
Judi Trott ...
Chorus Girl (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Dino De Laurentiis ... producer
Michael Hausman ... executive producer
Fred Sidewater ... associate producer (as Fredric M. Sidewater)
Bernard Williams ... executive producer

Music by 

Randy Newman ... (music by)

Cinematography by 

Miroslav Ondrícek ... director of photography

Production Design by 

John Graysmark

Art Direction by 

John Dapper

Costume Design by 

Anna Hill Johnstone

Makeup Department 

Frank Bianco ... hairdresser: USA
Joe Cuervo ... makeup artist: USA
Paul Engelen ... makeup artist: UK
Peter Frampton ... makeup artist: UK
Bob Grimaldi ... hairdresser: USA (as Robert Grimaldi)
Stephanie Hall ... hairdresser: UK
Max Henriquez ... makeup artist: USA
Colin Jamison ... hairdresser: UK
Leonard ... hair (as Leonard of London)

Production Management 

Malcolm J. Christopher ... production manager: UK (as Malcolm Christopher)
Patricia Churchill ... production manager: USA (as Pat Churchill)
Richard Brick ... assistant unit production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Andy Armstrong ... second assistant director: UK
Michael Hausman ... first assistant director
Michael Stevenson ... second assistant director: UK
Joel Tuber ... second assistant director: USA
Ken Tuohy ... second assistant director: UK (as Ken Touhy)

Art Department 

May Callas ... assistant art director: USA
Joseph M. Caracciolo Jr. ... property master (as Joe Caracciolo Jr.)
Ted Clements ... assistant art director: UK
George DeTitta Jr. ... set decorator: USA (as George De Titta Jr.)
George DeTitta Sr. ... set decorator: USA (as George De Titta Sr.)
Edward Garzero ... scenic artist: USA
Bert Hearn ... property master: UK
Peter Howitt ... set decorator: UK
John Lanzer ... property buyer: UK
Ted Michell ... scenic artist: UK
Carlos Quiles ... construction manager: USA (as Carlos Quiles Sr.)
Tony Reading ... art director: UK (as Anthony Reading)
Vic Simpson ... construction manager: UK
Steve Spence ... assistant art director: UK
Patrizia von Brandenstein ... art director: USA (as Patrizia Von Brandenstein)
Joe Williams Sr. ... head construction grip: USA
Andy Aitken ... plasterer (uncredited)
Michael Boone ... draughtsman (uncredited)
John Chisholm ... property master (uncredited)
Mick Chubbock ... plasterer (uncredited)
John Dapper ... assistant art director: USA (uncredited)
Gerald DeTitta ... set dresser (uncredited)
Patricia Johnson ... draughtsman (uncredited)
Dennis Murray ... plasterer (uncredited)
Richard Shelton ... painter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Terry Busby ... assistant sound editor
Rowland Fowles ... boom operator: UK
Nigel Galt ... assistant sound editor
Gerry Humphreys ... dubbing mixer
Archie Ludski ... sound editor
Dennis Maitland II ... boom operator: USA
Christopher Newman ... sound mixer (as Chris Newman)
Ken Weston ... boom operator: UK
Les Wiggins ... sound editor
Donald C. Rogers ... technical director of sound (uncredited)
Greg P. Russell ... sound recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Edward Drohan ... special effects supervisor: USA (as Ed Drohan)
George Gibbs ... special effects supervisor: UK

Visual Effects by 

Charles Staffell ... process photography (as Charles D. Staffell)

Stunts 

Joe Cirillo ... stunt fireman
Nicholas J. Giangiulio ... stunt fireman (as Nick Giangiulio)
Victor Magnotta ... stunt co-ordinator (as Vic Magnotta)
Lightning Bear ... stunts (uncredited)
Lisa Cain ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Frank Ferrara ... stunt fireman (uncredited)
Scott Interrante ... stunt double: Houdini (uncredited)
Steve James ... stunts (uncredited)
Harvey Parry ... stunts (uncredited)
James Randi ... stunt coordinator: Houdini (uncredited)
Konrad Sheehan ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Tony Cridlin ... camera grip: UK
Vinnie Gerardo ... camera assistant: USA
Maurice Gillett ... gaffer electrician: UK (as Maurice Gillette)
Ronald M. Lautore ... second camera operator: USA
Peter MacDonald ... second camera operator: UK
Mary Ellen Mark ... special photographer
Douglas Milsome ... camera assistant: UK
Muky ... still cameraman (as Muky Muncasi)
Bob Penn ... still cameraman
Tom Priestley Jr. ... camera operator (as Thomas A. Priestley Jr.)
Richard Quinlan ... gaffer electrician: USA
Ed Quinn ... key grip
Alan Barry ... best boy (uncredited)
Gary Cross ... electrician (uncredited)
Paul Kenward ... clapper loader (uncredited)
Billy Kerwick ... grip (uncredited)
Micky Wilson ... electrician (uncredited)
Jimmy Worley ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Maggie Cartier ... casting: UK
Mary Goldberg ... casting: USA
Pat Golden ... casting associate: USA (as Patricia Golden)
David Rubin ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Ron Beck ... wardrobe supervisor: UK
John Boyt ... assistant costume designer: USA
Bill Christians ... wardrobe assistant: USA
Peggy Farrell ... assistant costume designer: USA
Ian Hickinbotham ... wardrobe assistant: UK (as Ian Hickinbottom)
Marilyn Putnam ... wardrobe supervisor: USA
Janet Tebrooke ... wardrobe assistant: UK
Guy Tanno ... wardrober (uncredited)
Sue Wain ... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Anne V. Coates ... film editor: UK
Nena Danevic ... associate editor: USA
Roberta Friedman ... post-production coordinator: USA
Leslie Gaulin ... assistant editor: USA
Antony Gibbs ... film editor: UK
Peter Honess ... assistant editor: UK
Chris Kelly ... assistant editor: UK
Patrick Moore ... assistant editor: UK
Patrick Mullins ... assistant editor: USA
Stanley Warnow ... film editor: USA
Debra Bard ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Judith Blume ... apprentice editor (uncredited)
Lisa Zeno Churgin ... first assistant editor (uncredited)
John Murray ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Tom Aberg ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Stanley Cowell ... music coach: to Mr. Rollins
Jack Hayes ... orchestrator
Gilbert Marouani ... music consultant
John Strauss ... music editor
Tommy Tedesco ... musician: guitar (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

James Fanning ... transport captain: USA (as James J. Fanning)
Gerald Makein ... transport captain: UK
Patrick Hogan ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Gordon Arnell ... unit publicist
Len Barnard ... supervising accountant
Mary Breen-Farrelly ... production accountant
Richard Brick ... location manager: USA
June Broom ... publicity assistant
Carol Cuddy ... location co-ordinator: USA
Dino De Laurentiis ... presenter
Martha De Laurentiis ... assistant accountant: NY (as Martha Schumacher)
Terry Gilbert ... assistant choreographer
Christopher Goode ... location co-ordinator: USA
Shawn Hausman ... location co-ordinator: USA
Miroslav Hájek ... consultant: to Mr. Forman
Adeline Leonard Seakwood ... production office coordinator: USA
Reggie Life ... location co-ordinator: USA (as Regge Life)
Lee R. Mayes ... location co-ordinator: USA (as Lee Mayes)
Marilyse Morgan ... production secretary: UK
Charles Musser ... researcher
Terry Needham ... location manager: UK
Amy Ness ... assistant: to Mr. Forman
Golda Offenheim ... production co-ordinator
Martha Pinson ... script supervisor
Twyla Tharp ... choreographer
David Ticotin ... location co-ordinator: USA
Marge Zimmerman ... assistant: to Mr. Cagney
Randall Balsmeyer ... title designer (uncredited)
Robin Demetriou ... cast and crew chef (uncredited)
Hector Freeman ... production staff (uncredited)
Ernie Karpeles ... animal wrangler (uncredited)
Ooty Moorehead ... craft service (uncredited)
Art Smith Jr. ... location assistant (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page