Edit
Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior (1981) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

George Miller

Writing Credits  

Terry Hayes ... (screenplay) &
George Miller ... (screenplay) &
Brian Hannant ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Max
...
Michael Preston ...
Pappagallo (as Mike Preston)
Max Phipps ...
...
Wez
Kjell Nilsson ...
Emil Minty ...
...
...
Arkie Whiteley ...
Steve J. Spears ...
Syd Heylen ...
Moira Claux ...
David Downer ...
David Slingsby ...
Kristoffer Greaves ...
Mechanic's Assistant
Max Fairchild ...
Broken Victim
Tyler Coppin ...
Defiant Victim
Jerry O'Sullivan ...
Golden Youth (as Jimmy Brown)
Tony Deary ...
Grinning Mohawker
Kathleen McKay ...
Victim
Guy Norris ...
Anne Jones ...
Tent Lover
James McCardell ...
Tent Lover
Harold Baigent ...
Voice of Narrator (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Jessie (archive footage) (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Byron Kennedy ... producer

Music by 

Brian May

Cinematography by 

Dean Semler ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Michael Balson
David Stiven
Tim Wellburn

Art Direction by 

Graham 'Grace' Walker ... (as Graham 'Grace' Walker)

Costume Design by 

Norma Moriceau

Makeup Department 

Bob McCarron ... special makeup effects
Karla O'Keefe ... make-up artiste
Lesley Vanderwalt ... makeup supervisor
Kathy Coultrup ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Patrick Clayton ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Patrick Clayton ... first assistant director
Brian Hannant ... first assistant director / second unit director
Phillip Hurst ... third assistant director (as Phil Hurst)
Toivo Lember ... second assistant director
Andrew Plain ... additional assistant director
Mark Thomas ... assistant director: second unit

Art Department 

Steve Amezdroz ... assistant art director
Melinda Brown ... special props designer / special props maker
John Daniell ... stand-by props
Peter De Bono ... construction team
Philip Henderson-Wilson ... construction team
Michael Lehmann ... construction team
Frederick Santos ... construction team
Dennis Smith ... construction manager
Kerrin Stevens ... construction stand-by
George Tsoutas ... construction team
Pauline Walker ... art department assistant / props buyer
Derek Wyness ... construction team
George Zukiwskyj ... construction team

Sound Department 

Anne Breslin ... assistant sound editor (as Anne Breslan)
Lloyd Carrick ... sound recordist
Chris Goldsmith ... boom operator
Byron Kennedy ... sound mixer
Bruce Lamshed ... sound mixer / supervising sound editor
Mike O'Donnell ... assistant sound editor
Penn Robinson ... sound editor
Roger Savage ... sound mixer
Andrew Steuart ... sound editor (as Andrew Stewart)
Marc van Buuren ... sound editor (as Mark Van Buuren)
David Watts ... sound consultant: Dolby

Special Effects by 

Mark Clayton ... special effects assistant
Jeff Clifford ... special effects chief (as Jeffrey Clifford)
Steve Courtley ... special effects team
Mont Fieguth ... special effects team (as Monte Fieguth)
David Hardy ... special effects team
Brian Hunter ... special effects construction
Greg Mulhearn ... special effects construction

Visual Effects by 

Kim Priest ... optical effects
Roger Cowland ... visual effects (uncredited)
Richard Wilmot ... optical effects operator (uncredited)

Stunts 

Max Aspin ... stunt coordinator
Glenn Boswell ... stunt team (as Glen Boswell)
Vern Dietrich ... acrobatic stunts
Gerry Gauslaa ... stunt team
Bob Hicks ... stunt team
Guy Norris ... stunt team
Kim Noyce ... stunt team
Dennis Williams ... stunt driver
Tom Glass ... truck action (uncredited)
Melissa Grillett ... acrobatic double: Feral Boy (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

John Brock ... camera assistant: second unit
Dean Bryan ... assistant electrician
Gary Carden ... assistant grip (as Garry Carden)
Graham Carter ... grip: second unit
Derry Field ... focus puller: main unit / second camera assistant: main unit
Bill Grimmond ... second cameraman/operator: main unit
Carolyn Johns ... still photographer
Andrew Lesnie ... documentary cameraman
Peter Lipscombe ... additional camera assistant: main unit
Graeme Mardell ... key grip
Andrew McLean ... clapper/loader
Richard Merryman ... focus puller
John Morton ... gaffer
Paul Moyes ... best boy
Geoffrey Simpson ... second unit cameraman (as Geoff Simpson)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Terri Lamera ... wardrobe machinist (as Terry Lamera)
Shelley Lodge ... pre-production wardrobe assistant
Pam Maling ... wardrobe machinist
Roger Monk ... wardrobe master
Margaret Thomas ... wardrobe machinist

Editorial Department 

Ruth Beach ... assistant editor
Arthur Cambridge ... colour grading
Margaret Cardin ... negative cutter
Michael Chirgwin ... additional editor
Philip Dickson ... assistant editor
Les Fiddess ... assistant editor (as Les Fiddes)
George Miller ... additional editor
Alison Pickup ... editor's assistant
Christopher Plowright ... additional editor
Annabelle Sheehan ... assistant editor

Music Department 

Brian May ... conductor
Roger Savage ... music mixer / music recordist
Robert John ... musician (uncredited)
Brian May ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Roger Savage ... music engineer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

John Brand ... unit driver
Ralph Clark ... transport manager
Sue Clark ... unit driver
Jack Skyver ... unit driver
Dennis Williams ... truck precision driver

Other crew 

Bill Anderson ... mechanics team
Rosanne Andrews-Baxter ... production coordinator
Dale Aspin ... animal handler / animal trainer
Catherine Barber ... production accountant
Linda Bates ... producer's assistant
Dixie Betts ... office liaison: Sydney
George Bischoff ... mechanics team
Barry Bransen ... motorcycle buyer / motorcycle mechanic
Kevin Cross ... unit runner
Jenny Day ... pre-production coordinator
Harvey Else ... helicopter pilot
Ray Fowler ... caterer
Gerry Goodwin ... autogyro pilot
Bill Gooley ... laboratory liaison
Hugh Gooley ... security guard
Sandy Gore ... dialogue coach
Arthur Henley ... truck mechanic
John Hurrel ... helicopter pilot
David Jeffrey ... security guard
Stuart Johnson ... mechanics team
Byron Kennedy ... presenter (as Kennedy Miller)
Mardy Kennedy ... director's pre-production assistant
Steve Knapman ... location manager
Grant Larkin ... traffic supervisor
Jennifer Lee-Lewes ... accounts assistant
George Miller ... presenter (as Kennedy Miller)
Allan Mills ... mechanics team
Ian Mitchell ... unit runner
Peter Moyes ... assistant caterer
John Murch ... mechanics team
Guy Norris ... motorcycle mechanic
Gordon Parr ... mechanics team
Catherine Phillips ... producer's secretary
Linda Ray ... continuity
Marshall Read ... mechanics team
Clive Smith ... mechanics team
David Thomas ... chief car mechanic (as Dave Thomas)
Reg West ... security guard
Athnea Willcocks ... unit nurse
Angelika Wyness ... unit nurse
Derek Wyness ... security guard
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page