Edit
The Marvelous Land of Oz (TV Movie 1981) Poster

(1981 TV Movie)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John Clark Donahue
John Driver

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

L. Frank Baum ... (novel)
Thomas W. Olson

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Wendy Lehr ...
Mombi
Christopher Passi ...
Tip / Ozma
Carl Beck ...
Jack Pumpkinhead
Gary Briggle ...
Scarecrow
Stephen Boe ...
Tin Woodman
Rana Haugen ...
Jellia Jamb
Julee Cruise ...
Gen. Jinjur
Steve Huke ...
Guardian of the Gates
Kathleen Wegner ...
Glinda
Tom Dunn ...
Prof. H.M. Wogglebug, T.E.
Garth Schumacher ...
Dr. Nikidik
...
Col. Cardamon
Oliver Osterberg ...
Soldier of Oz (Omby Amby)
James McNee ...
Voice of Sawhorse / Voice of Mouse Queen / Women's Army of Revolt / Citizens of Oz
Lynn Anderson ...
Women's Army of Revolt / Citizens of Oz
Andrea Bebel ...
Women's Army of Revolt / Citizens of Oz
Gary Costello ...
Women's Army of Revolt / Citizens of Oz
Libby Croteau ...
Women's Army of Revolt / Citizens of Oz
Lisa Dante ...
Women's Army of Revolt / Citizens of Oz
Michael De Leon ...
Women's Army of Revolt / Citizens of Oz
Sally Dworsky ...
Women's Army of Revolt / Citizens of Oz
Melissa Finnson ...
Women's Army of Revolt / Citizens of Oz
David A. Gray ...
Women's Army of Revolt / Citizens of Oz
Tracy Harrison ...
Women's Army of Revolt / Citizens of Oz
Amy Harsha ...
Women's Army of Revolt / Citizens of Oz
...
Women's Army of Revolt / Citizens of Oz
Catie Hinchey ...
Women's Army of Revolt / Citizens of Oz
Stacey Howat ...
Women's Army of Revolt / Citizens of Oz
Sonya Kostich ...
Women's Army of Revolt / Citizens of Oz
Kate McKillip ...
Women's Army of Revolt / Citizens of Oz
Sean McNellis ...
Women's Army of Revolt / Citizens of Oz
Sarah Napier ...
Women's Army of Revolt / Citizens of Oz
Kris Neville ...
Women's Army of Revolt / Citizens of Oz
Peter Passi ...
Women's Army of Revolt / Citizens of Oz
Elizabeth Piper ...
Women's Army of Revolt / Citizens of Oz
Devi Piper ...
Women's Army of Revolt / Citizens of Oz
Lilly Iran Vakili ...
Women's Army of Revolt / Citizens of Oz
Mary Walker Baron ...
Women's Army of Revolt / Citizens of Oz (as Mary Walker)
Julie Warde ...
Women's Army of Revolt / Citizens of Oz
Jon Westgaard ...
Women's Army of Revolt / Citizens of Oz
Elizabeth White ...
Women's Army of Revolt / Citizens of Oz
Lori Williams ...
Women's Army of Revolt / Citizens of Oz
Chris Ryan ...
Women's Army of Revolt / Citizens of Oz
...
Women's Army of Revolt / Citizens of Oz
Kristen B. Froebol ...
Women's Army of Revolt / Citizens of Oz
Andrea Franchett ...
Women's Army of Revolt / Citizens of Oz
Heather Gorecki ...
Women's Army of Revolt / Citizens of Oz
Michael Monroney ...
Women's Army of Revolt / Citizens of Oz
Angela R. Prokop ...
Women's Army of Revolt / Citizens of Oz (as Angela B. Prokop)
Truda Stockenstrom ...
Women's Army of Revolt / Citizens of Oz
Gabrielle Zuckerman ...
Women's Army of Revolt / Citizens of Oz

Produced by 

David R. Ames ... consulting producer
Richard Carey ... producer (as Richard A. Carey)
John Clark Donahue ... producer
Douglas Draper ... executive producer
Charles Hairston ... associate producer
J.F. Limata ... associate producer
Francis M. McGovern ... executive producer
Jonathan Stathakis ... producer
Ronald Tanet ... executive producer

Music by 

Richard A. Dworsky

Cinematography by 

Veronica Loza

Film Editing by 

Veronica Loza

Production Design by 

Don Yunker

Art Direction by 

John Clark Donahue

Costume Design by 

Barry Robison

Makeup Department 

Gary Bohan ... associate makeup
Elizabeth Hardy ... assistant makeup artist
Peter Knowlton ... makeup artist
Mary E. Lewis ... wig mistress
William McCarthy ... makeup designer / wig maker

Production Management 

Jill Henry ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Len Dell'Amico ... assistant director

Art Department 

Mark Hegnauer ... property master

Sound Department 

Neelon Crawford ... sound director
Ann C. Fink ... associate sound coordinator
Lawrence Fried ... sound assistant
Renate Graf ... sound assistant
John Lupori ... sound design engineer
Paul Martinson ... sound recording engineer
Alan Mattes ... sound effects editor
John Woody Muller ... assistant sound
Peter Michael Sullivan ... sound board operator
Maggi Travis ... boom operator
Andrea Zuckman ... sound assistant

Visual Effects by 

Loren Johnson ... stage technician
Aubrey Stuart ... video shader

Camera and Electrical Department 

Jamie Cabot ... Steadicam operator
Wanda Copland ... lighting technician
Neil Danahy ... assistant camera
Mark Goldstien ... assistant camera
Debbie Hanson ... still photographer
Marta Hartman ... assistant camera
John Heller ... camera operator
Kirk Hokenson ... camera operator
Veronica Loza ... camera operator
Gary Malick ... tape operator: second unit
Jack Malick ... lighting director
Celeste Masini ... camera operator
Michael Murnane ... lighting technician
Karlis Ozols ... lighting designer
Doug Pipan ... master electrician
Richard Rummel ... lighting technician
Andy Sullivan ... assistant master electrician
David Turk ... assistant camera
Chuck Ulner ... tape operator
Michael Vennerstrom ... assistant camera
Eric Young ... camera operator

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Ricia Birturk ... costumer
Lorrain Weller ... wardrobe assistant
Chris Williams ... wardrobe master

Editorial Department 

Jane Look ... assistant editor

Music Department 

David Dwayne Berg ... orchestra
Richard A. Dworsky ... orchestrator
Thomas F. Florey ... conductor / musical director
Steven Lund ... orchestra
Julie Madura ... orchestra
Joe Morrisey ... orchestra
Boris Rynka ... orchestra
Barbara Stucki ... orchestra
Gregory Theisen ... orchestra
Fred Torchio ... music mixing engineer

Transportation Department 

Rebecca Fox ... buyer driver

Other crew 

Gary Ansel ... ctc crews
Lily Arbor ... ctc crews
Jack Barkla ... scenery and properties designer
Ilene Bernstein ... production auditor
Eli Constantine ... cmx editor
Jamie Coulter ... production assistant
Kathy Cragg ... ctc crews
Jon R. Cranney ... video project coordinator
Sherry Cummins ... continuity
Scott Davis ... technical supervisor
Pam Dew ... ctc crews
Danna Doyle ... assistant to producers
Matthew Dudley ... production assistant
Karyn Edenloff ... ctc crews
Jack Eframson ... assistant cmx operator
Liz Fink ... assistant stage manager
Jack Gordon ... technical director
Joel Hansen ... scenery technical coordinator
Michael L. Hennen ... stage manager
Jill Hentges ... slate
Maggie Holmes ... scheduling
Myron Johnson ... choreography/assistant stage director
Bronislaw Krol ... electronic maintenance
Jane Look ... production coordinator
Carl Lorencic ... electronic maintenance
Scott Martin ... ctc crews
Ed Miller ... ctc crews
Katherine Mitchell ... assistant to producers
Kirby Moore ... ctc crews
Lesley Moore ... assistant stage manager
Myron Mortell ... ctc crews
David Radtke ... ctc crews
Penny Schaffer ... ctc crews
Fran Siftar ... catering & hospitality
Kirsten Sjoquist ... tape logging
George Sutton ... assistant to producers
Carol Thomas ... audio logging
Sabra Thuber ... ctc crews
Shelby Werwa ... floor manager
Helene Wesserman ... assistant stage manager
Bill Wilson ... ctc crews
Karen Zemek ... production assistant

Thanks 

Janet Ahlgren ... special thanks
L. Frank Baum ... special thanks
Morgan Draper ... special thanks
Sally Draper ... special thanks
Stella Gimmestad ... special thanks
Tim Perkins ... special thanks
Ernie Schimmizi ... special thanks
Benjamin Tanet ... special thanks
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page