6.1/10
17
0 user

Jag rodnar (1981)

A film director travels to the Philippines to find the perfect environment for his new production. He is inspired by Coppolas "Apocalypse Now". At the same time, casting is done elsewhere in the world.

Director:

Writer:

Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Tabu (1977)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Investigates and sheds light on various sexual identities and sexual peculiarities outside the accepted sexual norms.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Kjell Bergqvist, Lickå Sjöman, Halvar Björk
Ni ljuger (1969)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

About an alcohol-damaged young man, his life in and out of prison, his friend the art teacher and his difficulties reintegrating into society.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Börje Ahlstedt, Stig Engström, Sif Ruud
Malacca (1987)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

A woman about to start in psychoanalysis finds out that it's a long waiting period, during which she goes to Asia. Seven months later, she's back. In an inner monologue, she describes what happened during the trip in Asia.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Kjell Bergqvist, Hanna Fernholm, Marc Klein Essink
Garaget (1975)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Psychological thriller where a religion teacher's wife is having an affair with the school principal. Guilt feelings in the situation leads to both attempted suicide and murder.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Agneta Ekmanner, Frej Lindqvist, Per Myrberg
Troll (1971)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

This Swedish sex-comedy/drama explores the complications in the relationship of a couple who believe that if they make love to each other, they will die. They neck and are physically ... See full summary »

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Solveig Ternström, Börje Ahlstedt, Margaretha Byström
Älskarinnan (1962)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

If someone just then had told her that she in a few months would be the mistress of her boss, she would become aggrieved and indignant. Women who tangled with married men was not acceptable to her.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Bibi Andersson, Max von Sydow, Per Myrberg
Klänningen (1964)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Edit is pleased that her mother agrees to let her buy a dress she loves, but which in fact is made for an adult woman.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Gunn Wållgren, Gunnar Björnstrand, Tina Hedström
Alfred (1995)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

The life of the Swedish engineer Alfred Nobel. How he invented dynamite and later in his life founded the Nobel-Prize.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Sven Wollter, Rita Russek, Judit Danyi
491 (1964)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Six youth criminals are chosen to participate in a social experiment, named "Guesthouse Objectivity" (Pensionatet Sakligheten), where they are assigned to live together in an apartment ... See full summary »

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Lars Lind, Leif Nymark, Stig Törnblom
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A bachelor truck driver meet a pregnant woman. She moves in with him. Days turn into weeks and the bachelor considers becoming the stepfather to the child.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Bernt Lundquist, Solveig Ternström, Tomas Bolme
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The same movie with the same characters, cast and crew as I am Curious (Yellow), but with some different scenes and a different political slant. The political focus in Blue is personal ... See full summary »

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Maj Hultén, Vilgot Sjöman, Lena Nyman
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Sweden in 1782. A young nobleman, named Jacob (Per Oscarsson) returns from France to his home and cherished sister Charlotte (Bibi Andersson) who is engaged to Baron Alsameden (Jarl Kulle).... See full summary »

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Bibi Andersson, Per Oscarsson, Jarl Kulle
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Siv Andersson
Bing Fabregas ...
Tita Caballero
...
Larry Hagman
...
Gunnar Sjöman
Cheryl Katzman ...
Charlie
...
Chanda Romero
Armida Siguion-Reyna ...
Armida de Jesus
Vic Silayan ...
Domingo de Jesus
Kidlat Tahimik ...
Kidlat, the driver
Edit

Storyline

A film director travels to the Philippines to find the perfect environment for his new production. He is inspired by Coppolas "Apocalypse Now". At the same time, casting is done elsewhere in the world.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

12 October 1981 (Sweden)  »

Also Known As:

I Am Blushing  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Spoofs Apocalypse Now (1979) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

How to Wield a Lightsaber

Legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske teaches our "IMDb Show" Jedis the basics of lightsaber combat. Plus, we break down the origins of some iconic Star Wars creatures.

Watch now