IMDb > Heavy Metal (1981)
Heavy Metal
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Heavy Metal (1981) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 42 | slideshow) Videos (see all 2)
Heavy Metal -- A glowing orb terrorizes a young girl with a collection of stories of dark fantasy, eroticism and horror.
Heavy Metal -- Home Video Preview

Overview

User Rating:
6.7/10   19,995 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 24% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Daniel Goldberg (screenplay) &
Len Blum (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Heavy Metal on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
7 August 1981 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
A Step Beyond Science Fiction See more »
Plot:
A glowing orb terrorizes a young girl with a collection of stories of dark fantasy, eroticism and horror. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
3 wins & 1 nomination See more »
User Reviews:
Trippy little piece of art; waycool soundtrack to boot See more (141 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Don Francks ... Grimaldi (segment "Grimaldi") / Co-Pilot (segment "B-17") / Barbarian (segment "Taarna") (voice)
Caroline Semple ... Girl (segment "Grimaldi") (voice)

Richard Romanus ... Harry Canyon (segment "Harry Canyon") (voice)

Susan Roman ... Girl (segment "Harry Canyon") / Satellite (segment "Harry Canyon") (voice)
Al Waxman ... Rudnick (segment "Harry Canyon") (voice)

Harvey Atkin ... Alien (segment "Harry Canyon") / Henchman (segment "Harry Canyon") (voice)

John Candy ... Desk Sergeant (segment "Harry Canyon") / Dan (segment "Den") / Den (segment "Den") / Robot (segment "So Beautiful and So Dangerous") (voice)
Glenis Wootton Gross ... Whore (segment "Harry Canyon") (voice)

Marilyn Lightstone ... Whore (segment "Harry Canyon") / Queen (segment "Den") (voice)

Jackie Burroughs ... Katherine (segment "Den") (voice)
Martin Lavut ... Ard (segment "Den") (voice)

August Schellenberg ... Norl (segment "Den") / Taarak (segment "Taarna") (voice)

John Vernon ... Prosecutor (segment "Captain Sternn") (voice)

Eugene Levy ... Sternn (segment "Captain Sternn") / Male Reporter (segment "So Beautiful and So Dangerous") / Edsel (segment "So Beautiful and So Dangerous") (voice)

Joe Flaherty ... Lawyer (segment "Captain Sternn") / General (segment "So Beautiful and So Dangerous") (voice)

Rodger Bumpass ... Hanover Fiste (segment "Captain Sternn") / Dr. Anrak (segment "So Beautiful and So Dangerous") (voice) (as Roger Bumpass)
Douglas Kenney ... Regolian (segment "Captain Sternn") (voice)

George Touliatos ... Pilot (segment "B-17") / Barbarian (segment "Taarna") (voice)
Zal Yanovsky ... Navigator (segment "B-17") / Barbarian (segment "Taarna") (voice)
Patty Dworkin ... Woman Reporter (segment "So Beautiful and So Dangerous") (voice)

Warren Munson ... Senator (segment "So Beautiful and So Dangerous") (voice)
Alice Playten ... Gloria (segment "So Beautiful and So Dangerous") (voice)

Harold Ramis ... Zeke (segment "So Beautiful and So Dangerous") (voice)

Vlasta Vrana ... Barbarian Leader (segment "Taarna") (voice)
Mavor Moore ... Elder (segment "Taarna") (voice)
Thor Bishopric ... Boy (segment "Taarna") (voice)

Len Doncheff ... Barbarian (segment "Taarna") (voice)

Cedric Smith ... Bartender (segment "Taarna") (voice)
Joseph Golland ... Councilman (segment "Taarna") (voice)
Charles Jolliffe ... Councilman (segment "Taarna") (voice) (as Charles Joliffe)
Ned Conlon ... Councilman (segment "Taarna") (voice)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Percy Rodrigues ... Loknar (voice) (uncredited)

Directed by
Gerald Potterton 
 
Writing credits
Daniel Goldberg (screenplay) (as Dan Goldberg) &
Len Blum (screenplay)

Dan O'Bannon (original story) (segment "Soft Landing")

Daniel Goldberg (story) (segment "Harry Canyon") (as Dan Goldberg) &
Len Blum (story) (segment "Harry Canyon")

Richard Corben (original story) (segment "Den")

Bernie Wrightson (original story) (segment "Captain Sternn") (as Berni Wrightson)

Dan O'Bannon (story) (segment "B-17")

Angus McKie (original story) (segment "So Beautiful and So Dangerous")

Daniel Goldberg (story) (segment "Taarna") (as Dan Goldberg) &
Len Blum (story) (segment "Taarna")

Jean Giraud  characters and situations (segment "Taarna") (uncredited)

Produced by
Vic Atkinson .... sequence producer (segments "Harry Canyon" and "B-17")
John Coates .... sequence producer (segment "Soft Landing")
Michael C. Gross .... associate producer (as Michael Gross)
John Halas .... sequence producer (segment "Grimaldi")
Jerry Hibbert .... sequence producer (segment "Den")
Peter Lebensold .... associate producer
Leonard Mogel .... executive producer
Lawrence Nesis .... associate producer
Ivan Reitman .... producer
W.H. Stevens Jr. .... sequence producer (segments "Harry Canyon" and "B-17")
 
Original Music by
Elmer Bernstein 
 
Film Editing by
Ian Llande (segment "Den")
Mick Manning (segment "Soft Landing")
Gerald Tripp (segments "Harry Canyon" and "B-17")
 
Production Design by
Michael C. Gross  (as Michael Gross)
 
Art Direction by
Pat Gavin (segment "Den")
 
Production Management
Dominic Anciano .... production manager (segment "Soft Landing")
Francis Gallagher .... production manager: live action shoot (segment "Taarna")
Valerie Gifford .... production manager (segment "Taarna")
Daniel Goldberg .... post-production supervisor (as Dan Goldberg)
Andrew Gryn .... unit manager: live action shoot (segment "Taarna")
Susan Kapigian .... production manager (segment "Captain Sternn")
Jack King .... production manager (segment "Grimaldi")
Christine Larocque .... production supervisor
Philip Lynch .... production manager (segments "Grimaldi" and "So Beautiful and So Dangerous")
Elizabeth Murdoch .... assistant production supervisor
Bob Yuile .... production manager (segments "Harry Canyon" and "B-17")
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Bob Yuile .... assistant director (segments "Harry Canyon" and "B-17")
Richard Hawley .... first assistant director (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Christos Achilleos .... designer (segment "Taarna") (as Chris Achilleos)
Neal Adams .... designer (segment "So Beautiful and So Dangerous")
Brent Boates .... designer (segment "Taarna")
Christian Bénard .... designer (segment "Taarna")
Howard Chaykin .... designer (segment "Taarna")
Kurt Conner .... storyboard artist (segment "Taarna")
Richard Corben .... original art (segment "Den")
John Dorman .... storyboard artist (segment "Taarna")
Jeffrey Gatrall .... storyboard artist (segment "Taarna")
Rusty Gilligan .... storyboard artist
Juan Giménez .... designer (segment "Harry Canyon")
Juan Giménez .... storyboard artist (segment "Harry Canyon")
J.S. Goert .... designer (segment "Taarna")
Blake James .... designer (segment "B-17")
Sherman Labby .... storyboard artist (segment "Taarna")
Brian Larkin .... storyboard artist (segment "So Beautiful and So Dangerous")
Angus McKie .... designer (segment "So Beautiful and So Dangerous")
Angus McKie .... original art (segment "So Beautiful and So Dangerous")
Lee Mishkin .... storyboard director (segment "B-17")
Phillip Norwood .... designer (segment "Taarna")
Michael G. Ploog .... designer (segments "B-17" and "Taarna") (as Mike Ploog)
Alex Tavoularis .... designer (segment "Taarna")
Hank Tucker .... storyboard artist (segment "Taarna")
Ira Turek .... designer (segment "Taarna")
George Ungar .... designer (segment "Taarna")
Thomas Warkentin .... original art (segment "Soft Landing")
Harold Whitaker .... storyboard artist (segment "So Beautiful and So Dangerous")
Charles White III .... designer (segment "Taarna")
Bernie Wrightson .... original art (segment "Captain Sternn") (as Berni Wrightson)
Corny Cole .... designer (segment "Neverwhereland") (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Marc Chiasson .... sound effects editor
Rod Crawley .... sound effects editor
Austin Grimaldi .... sound re-recordist
Joe Grimaldi .... sound re-recordist
Joanne Hovey .... assistant sound editor
Joanne Hovey .... sound effects editor
Peter Jermyn .... synthesized sound effects
Andy Malcolm .... post sync sound effects
Peter McBurnie .... post sync sound effects
Tony Reed .... dialogue editor
Nick Rotundo .... assistant sound editor
Peter Thillaye .... supervising sound editor
Gord Thompson .... assistant sound editor (as Gordon Thompson)
Gord Thompson .... sound effects editor (as Gordon Thompson)
Don White .... foley recording mixer
Don White .... sound re-recording mixer
 
Visual Effects by
Jerry L. Allen .... model construction (segment "Taarna")
Judy Allen .... model construction (segment "Taarna")
Terry Allen .... model construction (segment "Taarna")
Don Amundson .... travelling shot (segment "Taarna")
Barry Atkinson .... special effects (segment "B-17")
Lee Atkinson .... special effects (segment "B-17")
Rodolfo Azaro .... airbrush artist (segment "Soft Landing") (as Rudolfo Azaro)
Brian Borthwick .... model construction (segment "Grimaldi")
Brian Borthwick .... technical artist (segments "Grimaldi" and "So Beautiful and So Dangerous")
John Bruno .... director of special effects
Gordon Coulthart .... special effects (segment "Harry Canyon")
Mick Crane .... airbrush artist (segment "Soft Landing")
Lee Dyer .... effects animator (segment "Taarna")
Vance Frederick .... model construction (segment "Taarna")
Alex Funke .... travelling shot (segment "Taarna")
Dale Herigstad .... animator: main title
Wayne Kimball .... camera effects (segment "Taarna")
John Leprovost .... animator: main title (as John LePrevost)
Michele Moen .... background painter: special effects (segment "Taarna")
Harry Moreau .... camera effects (segment "Taarna") (as Harry J. Moreau)
Max Morgan .... camera operator: multiplane (segment "Taarna") (as Maxwell Morgan)
Rex Neville .... special effects (segment "Den")
Peter Petronio .... special effects (segment "So Beautiful and So Dangerous")
Philip Phillipson .... background painter: special effects (segment "Taarna")
Arthur Provis .... model photography (segment "Grimaldi")
Robert Schaefer .... background painter: special effects (segment "Taarna") (as Bob Schaefer)
Gregory Schafer .... camera operator: multiplane (segment "Taarna")
Eric Semones .... background painter: special effects (segment "Taarna")
Scott Sinclair .... model construction (segment "Taarna")
Jay Teitzell .... animator: main title
Tim Tondreault .... model construction (segment "Taarna")
Lisa Atkinson .... painter (uncredited)
Ben Ballon .... special effects (uncredited)
Christopher Dusendschon .... maintitle animation element cinematography: Bo Gehring Associates (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
André Beaulieu .... assistant camera: live action shoot (segment "Taarna")
Peter Bromley .... camera operator (segment "Taarna")
Peter Brown .... camera assistant (segment "Taarna")
Michèle Carrier .... camera assistant (segment "Taarna")
Gabriel Caya .... camera assistant (segment "Taarna")
Peter Jones .... camera operator (segment "Den")
Serge Langlois .... camera operator (segment "Taarna")
Claude Lapierre .... camera operator (segments "Captain Sternn" and "Taarna")
Warren Lipton .... still photographer: live action shoot (segment "Taarna")
Graham Orrin .... camera operator (segment "Den")
Peter Petronio .... camera operator (segment "Grimaldi")
Richard Potterton .... camera operator: video (segment "Taarna")
Jean Robillard .... camera operator (segment "Taarna")
Peter Turner .... camera operator (segments "Soft Landing" and "Den")
Paul Van der Linden .... camera operator: live action shoot (segment "Taarna")
Richard Wolff .... camera operator (segment "Den")
Robert Edward Crawford .... camera operator: rostrum camera (uncredited)
Ray Evans .... gaffer (uncredited)
Ron Haines .... camera operator (segments "Harry Canyon" and "B-17") (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
José Abel .... key animator (segment "Taarna")
Viki Anderson .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna") (as Vicky Wintz)
Danny Antonucci .... animator (segment "Taarna")
Barry Atkinson .... background artist (segment "B-17")
Barry Atkinson .... color coordinator (segment "B-17")
Lee Atkinson .... color coordinator (segment "B-17")
Vic Atkinson .... animator (segment "B-17")
Hilary Audus .... animator (segments "Soft Landing" and "Den")
Carlos Baeza .... background artist (segment "Taarna") (as Carlos Lillo Baeza)
Colin Baker .... animator (segment "Taarna")
Robert Balser .... animator (segment "Den") (as Bob Balser)
Michael Bannon .... animator (segment "Taarna")
Jean Bello .... background artist (segment "Taarna")
Alan Best .... background artist (segment "Den")
Alexandra Bex .... paint and trace coordinator (segments "Grimaldi" and "So Beautiful and So Dangerous")
Christiane Bissonnette .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna")
Phyllis Blumenfeld .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna")
Brent Boates .... background artist (segment "Taarna")
Andrew Breen .... assistant animator (segment "Soft Landing")
Michel Breton .... background artist (segment "Captain Sternn")
Michel Breton .... layout artist (segment "Captain Sternn")
Kevin Brownie .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna")
John Bruno .... sequence director (segment "Soft Landing")
Errol Bryant .... background artist (segment "Den")
Sue Butterworth .... layout artist (segment "Harry Canyon")
Christian Bénard .... background artist (segment "Taarna")
Roland Carter .... paint and trace coordinator (segment "So Beautiful and So Dangerous")
Kathi Castillo .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna") (as Cathy Castillo)
Anne Chevalier .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna")
Roger Chiasson .... animator (segment "Taarna") (as Rodger Chiasson)
Chris Chu .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna") (as Christopher Chu)
Joan Churchill .... paint and trace supervisor (segment "Taarna")
Scott Claus .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna")
Vanessa Clegg .... background artist (segment "Den")
Jim Cleland .... assistant animator (segments "Harry Canyon" and "B-17")
Bobby Clennell .... animator (segment "Den")
Hester Coblentz .... assistant animator (segment "Den")
Richard Coleman .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna")
Kurt Conner .... assistant animator (segment "Den")
Kurt Conner .... layout supervisor (segment "Taarna")
Gordon Coulthart .... color coordinator (segment "Harry Canyon")
John Cousen .... animator (segment "So Beautiful and So Dangerous")
Paul Cowen .... assistant animator (segment "So Beautiful and So Dangerous")
John Cox .... assistant animator (segments "Den" and "Taarna")
Rich Cox .... animator (segment "Den")
Dan Craig .... assistant animator (segment "Harry Canyon")
Ian Craig .... background artist (segment "Den")
Doug Crane .... animator (segment "Den") (as Douglas Crane)
Doug Crane .... animator (segment "Harry Canyon")
Jane Jurasek Currie .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna")
Ray daSilva .... animator (segment "Harry Canyon") (as Ray de Silva)
Retta Davidson .... assistant animation supervisor (segment "Taarna")
Daniel de Niger .... background artist (segment "Taarna")
Daniel DeCelles .... animator (segment "Taarna")
Daniel DeCelles .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna")
Bernie Denk .... background artist (segment "Taarna")
Bernie Denk .... layout artist (segment "Taarna")
John Dorman .... layout artist (segment "Taarna")
Chuck Downs .... animator (segment "Taarna") (as Charlie Downs)
Malcolm Draper .... animator (segment "Taarna")
Norman Drew .... animator (segment "Taarna") (as Norm Drew)
Michael Dudok de Wit .... animator (segment "Den")
Helga Egilson .... assistant animator (segment "Den")
David Elvin .... layout artist (segment "Den")
Marie Faucher .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna")
Richard Fawdry .... animator (segment "Den")
David Feiss .... animator (segment "Taarna")
Ian Freedman .... assistant animator (segments "Harry Canyon" and "B-17")
Euan Frizzell .... animator (segment "Grimaldi")
Al Gaivoto .... animator (segment "Taarna") (as Alvaro Gaivoto)
Zdenko Gasparovic .... key animator (segment "Taarna")
Joseph Gilland .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna")
Scott Glynn .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna")
Milton Gray .... key animator (segment "Taarna") (as Milt Gray)
Sebastian Grunstra .... animator (segments "Harry Canyon" and "B-17") (as Sebastian)
Paul Gruwell .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna")
Michel Guerin .... background artist (segment "Harry Canyon")
John Halas .... sequence director (segment "So Beautiful and So Dangerous")
Jeff Hale .... animator (segment "B-17")
Jackie Hall .... color coordinator (segment "Den")
Julian Harris .... key animator (segment "Captain Sternn") (as Julian Szuchopa)
Julian Harris .... sequence director (segment "Captain Sternn") (as Julian Szuchopa)
Joanna Harrison .... animator (segments "Soft Landing" and "Den") (as Joanna Fryer)
Michael Hayes .... paint and trace supervisor (segment "Den") (as Mike Hayes)
Fred Hellmich .... animator (segment "B-17")
Fred Hellmich .... layout artist (segment "B-17")
Jerry Hibbert .... animator (segment "Den")
Mike Hibbert .... animator (segment "Den")
Michael Hirsh .... background artist (segment "Den")
Renee Holt .... assistant animation supervisor (segment "Taarna")
Richard Hoover .... layout artist (segment "Taarna")
Dick Horn .... animator (segment "Den")
Pierre Houde .... background artist (segment "Taarna")
Blake James .... layout artist (segment "B-17")
Susan Kapigian .... assistant animator (segment "Captain Sternn")
Susan Kapigian .... paint and trace supervisor (segment "Captain Sternn")
János Kass .... background artist (segment "So Beautiful and So Dangerous") (as Janos Kass)
Michael Kaweski .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna")
Sam Kirson .... background artist (segment "Soft Landing")
Ruth Kissane .... animator (segments "B-17" and "Taarna")
Bert Kitchen .... background artist (segment "Den")
Tapani Knuutila .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna") (as Knuutila A. Tapani)
Lureline Kohler .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna") (as Lureline Weatherly)
Julie Krasniewicz .... assistant animator (segments "Grimaldi" and "So Beautiful and So Dangerous")
Brian Larkin .... animation director (segment "So Beautiful and So Dangerous")
Brian Larkin .... animator (segment "So Beautiful and So Dangerous")
Brian Larkin .... layout artist (segment "So Beautiful and So Dangerous")
Raymond Lebrun .... background artist (segment "Taarna")
Michel Lemire .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna")
Michael Lessa .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna")
Elizabeth Lewis .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna") (as Elizabeth Lewis Steele)
Leticia Lichtwardt .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna") (as Leticia Ruiz)
Bill Littlejohn .... animator (segment "B-17")
Dave Livesey .... animator (segment "Den")
Lonnie Lloyd .... layout artist (segments "Grimaldi" and "Taarna")
Mike Lodge .... assistant animator (segment "Soft Landing")
Reg Lodge .... animator (segment "Den")
Michael Longden .... animator (segment "Taarna") (as Mike Longden)
Ernesto Lopez .... key animator (segment "Taarna")
Roger Mainwood .... animator (segments "Grimaldi" and "So Beautiful and So Dangerous")
Rick Maki .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna") (as Roderick Miles Maki)
Sue Mantle .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna")
Hasmig Marangian .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna")
Mauro Maressa .... animator (segment "Taarna")
Danielle Marleau .... background supervisor (segment "Taarna")
Brenda Martin .... background artist (segment "Taarna")
Lorenzo Martinez .... background artist (segment "Taarna")
Lorenzo Martinez .... layout artist (segments "Grimaldi" and "Taarna")
Gaston Marzio .... assistant animator (segments "Den" and "So Beautiful and So Dangerous")
Alain Masicotte .... background artist (segment "Taarna")
Marie-Christiane Mathieu .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna")
Paul McGarry .... assistant animator (segment "Captain Sternn")
Alastair McIlwain .... animator (segment "Den")
Angus McKie .... background artist (segment "So Beautiful and So Dangerous")
Robyn Milks .... paint and trace supervisor (segments "Harry Canyon" and "B-17")
Robyn Milks .... xerox supervisor (segments "Harry Canyon" and "B-17")
Peter Miller .... animator (segment "Harry Canyon")
Bernie Mireault .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna")
Gary Mooney .... key animator (segments "Captain Sternn" and "Taarna")
Russ Mooney .... animator (segment "Taarna")
Wayne Morris .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna")
Jimmy T. Murakami .... sequence director (segment "Soft Landing") (as Jimmy T. Murikami)
Sharon Murray .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna")
Art Nelles .... background artist (segment "B-17")
Barrie Nelson .... sequence director (segment "B-17")
Sean Newton .... key animator (segment "Taarna")
Judith Niver .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna")
Phillip Norwood .... assistant animator (segment "Den")
Belinda Oldford .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna")
Richard Ollive .... background artist (segment "Den")
Les Orton .... assistant animator (segments "Grimaldi" and "So Beautiful and So Dangerous")
Fabio Pacifico .... animator (segment "Harry Canyon")
Spencer Peel .... animator (segments "B-17" and "Taarna")
Bill Perkins .... animator (segment "B-17")
John Perkins .... animator (segments "Grimaldi" and "Den")
Anne E. Petersen .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna")
Ted Pettengell .... background artist (segment "Grimaldi") (as Ted Pettingell)
Ted Pettengell .... layout artist (segment "Den") (as Ted Pettingell)
Philip Phillipson .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna")
Weldon Poapst .... paint and trace supervisor (segments "Harry Canyon" and "B-17")
Weldon Poapst .... xerox supervisor (segments "Harry Canyon" and "B-17")
Corina Poore .... assistant animator (segment "Den")
Steve Rabatich .... assistant animator (segments "Harry Canyon" and "B-17")
Edric Radage .... animator (segment "Den")
Shivan Ramsaran .... key animator (segment "Captain Sternn")
Irene Rappaport .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna")
William Recinos .... animator (segment "Taarna")
Greg Reyna .... animator (segment "Harry Canyon")
Børge Ring .... animator (segment "So Beautiful and So Dangerous")
Louise Robinson .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna")
Mitch Rochon .... key animator (segment "Taarna")
Norm Roen .... animator (segments "Harry Canyon" and "B-17")
Denis Ryan .... background artist (segment "So Beautiful and So Dangerous")
Paul Sabella .... key animator (segment "Captain Sternn")
Paul Sabella .... sequence director (segment "Captain Sternn")
Mike Salter .... assistant animator (segment "So Beautiful and So Dangerous")
Jean Sarault .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna")
Mireille Sarault .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna")
Philip Scarrold .... assistant animator (segment "Den") (as Phil Scarrold)
Pat Schaverien .... assistant animator (segment "Den")
Chris Schouten .... animator (segment "Harry Canyon")
George Scribner .... animator (segment "Taarna")
Paul Shardlow .... background artist (segment "Den")
Paul Shardlow .... layout artist (segment "Den")
Kunio Shimamura .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna")
Ron Stangl .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna")
Grace Stanzell .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna")
Ken Stephenson .... animator (segment "Harry Canyon")
Jack Stokes .... animator (segment "Den")
Jack Stokes .... sequence director (segment "Den")
Paul Stone .... assistant animator (segment "Den")
Joanne Storch .... background artist (segment "Taarna")
Mike Stribling .... animator (segment "Taarna") (as Michael Stribling)
Susan Sugita .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna")
Danny Tarondo .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna")
Marilyn Taylor .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna")
Wynn Thomas .... background artist (segment "Den") (as Wyn Thomas)
Dan Thompson .... key animator (segment "Taarna")
Marshall Lee Toomey .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna") (as Marshall Toomey)
Pierre Tremblay .... paint and trace supervisor (segment "B-17")
Pierre Tremblay .... xerox supervisor (segment "B-17")
Richard Tremblay .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna") (as Richard Max Tremblay)
France Trudeau .... assistant paint and trace supervisor (segment "Taarna")
Marianne Tucker .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna") (as Mary Ann Tucker)
George Ungar .... animator (segment "Taarna")
George Ungar .... layout artist (segment "Taarna")
Pino Van Lamsweerde .... sequence director (segment "Harry Canyon")
Rick Villeneuve .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna") (as Richard Villeneuve)
Norton Virgien .... animator (segment "Taarna")
Barry Ward .... assistant paint and trace supervisor (segment "Taarna")
Neal Warner .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna")
Rosemary Welch .... assistant animator (segment "Den")
Helen Wenzelbach .... assistant animator (segments "Harry Canyon" and "B-17")
Stephen Weston .... animator (segment "Harry Canyon")
Harold Whitaker .... animation director (segment "Grimaldi")
Harold Whitaker .... animator (segments "Grimaldi" and "So Beautiful and So Dangerous")
Harold Whitaker .... layout artist (segment "So Beautiful and So Dangerous")
Harold Whitaker .... sequence director (segment "Grimaldi")
Robin White .... assistant animator (segment "Harry Canyon")
Mike Williams .... animator (segment "Den")
Terry Windell .... background artist (segment "Taarna")
Terry Windell .... layout artist (segments "Grimaldi", "Captain Sternn" and "Taarna")
Michael Wolf .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna")
Arnie Wong .... animator (segment "Taarna")
Don Wong .... layout artist (segment "B-17")
Ronald Wong .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna")
Hugh Workman .... assistant animator (segments "Grimaldi" and "So Beautiful and So Dangerous")
Lynn Yamazaki .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna")
Woody Yocum .... animator (segment "Taarna") (as Trell W. Yokum)
Mária Zsebényi .... assistant animator (segment "Taarna") (as Marika Schwarcz)
Corny Cole .... animator (segment "Neverwhereland") (uncredited)
Katherine Fitzgerald .... cel painter (uncredited)
George Murphy .... animator (segments "Harry Canyon" and "Den") (uncredited)
George Murphy .... assistant animator (segment "Harry Canyon") (uncredited)
Hans Perk .... assistant animator (segment "So Beautiful and So Dangerous") (uncredited)
Kathy St. Germain .... cel painter (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Peter Aries .... editing assistance
Janice Brown .... supervising editor
Jeff Bushelman .... editorial consultant
Thomas Cadieux .... editing assistance
Marc Kaskouski .... editing assistance
Jason Levy .... assistant editor
Eva Ruggiero .... editorial consultant
Gary Toole .... editing assistance
 
Music Department
Irving Azoff .... executive producer: soundtrack album
Elmer Bernstein .... conductor
Peter Bernstein .... orchestrator
Jeff Carson .... music editor
Bob Destocki .... producer: soundtrack album
Keith Grant .... recording engineer
Jeanne Loriod .... musician: ondes martinot
Christopher Palmer .... orchestrator
Gary Pihl .... composer: additional music
David Spear .... orchestrator
Bruce Dickinson .... musician (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Katherine Fitzgerald .... driver (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Christina Asimacopoulos .... production secretary
Nicole Beaudry-Pilon .... assistant: Gerald Potterton
Gerard Brunet .... production assistant: live action shoot (segment "Taarna")
Michèle Carrier .... production assistant: live action shoot (segment "Taarna")
Carole Desbiens .... model: live action shoot (segment "Taarna")
Jacqueline Johnson .... production secretary
Michael Larocque .... production assistant: live action shoot (segment "Taarna")
Christian Lecour .... production assistant
Wendy Loblaw .... production secretary
Burke Mattsson .... title designer
Joe Medjuck .... production coordinator
Richard Potterton .... production assistant: live action shoot (segment "Taarna")
Irene Rappaport .... production assistant: live action shoot (segment "Taarna")
Clennell Rawson .... coordinator (segment "Den")
Nick Roberts .... production assistant (segments "Harry Canyon" and "B-17")
David B. Simpson .... technical advisor (segment "Taarna")
Tracy Stundon .... production assistant
Joel Thingvall .... story editor
Debby Tiffin .... script assistant
Craig Miller .... marketing consultant (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
Runtime:
86 min | USA:90 min (premiere)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Metrocolor)
Aspect Ratio:
1.37 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:18 | Australia:M (original rating) | Australia:MA (video rating) | Brazil:18 | Canada:PA (Manitoba) | Canada:R (Nova Scotia) | Canada:AA (Ontario) | Canada:13+ (Quebec) | Chile:14 | Finland:K-16 | Iceland:12 | Italy:VM14 | New Zealand:R16 | Singapore:M18 | South Africa:13LS | Sweden:15 | UK:15 | USA:R (No. 26394) | West Germany:16

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The home video was removed from circulation for several years because of problems with music licensing.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: The rates on Harry's cab door vary between close and long shots.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Narrator:A shadow shall fall over the universe, and evil will grow in its path, and death will come from the skies.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in Hamlet A.D.D. (2014)See more »
Soundtrack:
HeartbeatSee more »

FAQ

What are the differences between the Theatrical Version and the Workprint?
See more »
9 out of 9 people found the following review useful.
Trippy little piece of art; waycool soundtrack to boot, 4 April 2003
Author: george.schmidt (gpschmidt67@gmail.com) from fairview, nj

HEAVY METAL (1981) **1/2 (Voices of : John Candy, Eugene Levy, Joe Flaherty, Harold Ramis, John Vernon) {Featuring songs by : Devo, Sammy Hagar, Blue Oyster Cult, Donald Fagan, Stevie Nicks, Nazareth, Grand Funk Railroad, Journey, Cheap Trick, Black Sabbath, Don Felder, Riggs, Trust} Landmark animated adaptation of the cult magazine "Heavy Metal" is a dizzying soup of noir, science fiction, fantasy and sex vignettes all strung together by the shared element of a glowing green meteorite of pure evil called Loc-Mar {which by the way has parallels to the glowing suitcase in "Pulp Fiction" and the eerie car trunk of "Repo Man"; just food for thought} that threatens a little girl as it recalls the stories for her. Somewhat dated by today's standards but nonetheless a trippy little piece of art. It's recent release on video (1996) was held up primarily by music rights for all the songs being used; includes THX sound and an excised segment "Neverwhere Land" that was cut due to running time. Executive produced by Ivan Reitman ("Ghostbusters"). Directed by Gerald Potterton.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (141 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Heavy Metal (1981)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
I really love this movie, but... petekrug17
Journey's 'Open Arms' actually absent from blu-ray? ladybadcrumble
Why no merchadise connected to this film? waltrips
My Review: This is a Nerd/Virgin Wet dream darkbytes
!PLEASE HELP!! Been lookin' for 1 particular/simi-lar film (Description- nickolasrayh
bunny + bedroll crazyanglo
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Transformers Repo Men Battle Royale The Fifth Element Barbarella
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Animation section IMDb Canada section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.