A venerable San Francisco publishing family becomes embroiled in a bitter power struggle between the iron-fisted, but ailing patriarch's son and a ruthless businessman who tries for a takeover.

Director:

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

The escapades of a crew of zany parking lot attendants.

Director: Robert Butler
Stars: Dirk Benedict, Melanie Griffith, Rick Podell
Joyride (1977)
Adventure | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Three teenagers leave Los Angeles and drive north to Alaska, wind up robbing a pipeline and taking one of the employees hostage.

Director: Joseph Ruben
Stars: Desi Arnaz Jr., Robert Carradine, Melanie Griffith
Cherry 2000 (1987)
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

In the year 2017, a rich man travels to the ends of the earth to find that the perfect woman is always under his nose. When successful businessman Sam Treadwell finds that his android wife,... See full summary »

Director: Steve De Jarnatt
Stars: Melanie Griffith, David Andrews, Pamela Gidley
Stormy Monday (1988)
Crime | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

When a corrupt American businessman tries to strong arm his way into businesses in Newcastle, England, he is thwarted by an club attendant and his waitress girlfriend.

Director: Mike Figgis
Stars: Melanie Griffith, Tommy Lee Jones, Sting
Fear City (1984)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Strippers in Manhattan are being stalked and murdered by a psycho. A hard-nosed police detective and a conflicted ex-boxer-turned-private-eye, hired by the strip club owners, set out to find him before he strikes again.

Director: Abel Ferrara
Stars: Tom Berenger, Billy Dee Williams, Jack Scalia
In the Spirit (1990)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

A woman moves back to New York and hires a ditzy New Age woman to redecorate her apartment in this Odd Couple styled comedy. The movie takes a turn as the two escape to a New Age retreat in... See full summary »

Director: Sandra Seacat
Stars: Marlo Thomas, Elaine May, Jeannie Berlin
Action | Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A big-city private detective travels to the Deep South to help out an old girlfriend who is being blackmailed.

Director: Stuart Rosenberg
Stars: Paul Newman, Joanne Woodward, Anthony Franciosa
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

At Harrad College, where controversial coed living situations are established, the students are forced to confront their sexuality in ways that society previously shunned. Part of the ... See full summary »

Director: Ted Post
Stars: Don Johnson, James Whitmore, Tippi Hedren
Night Moves (1975)
Crime | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Los Angeles private detective Harry Moseby is hired by a client to find her runaway teenage daughter and he stumbles upon a case of murder and artifact smuggling.

Director: Arthur Penn
Stars: Gene Hackman, Jennifer Warren, Edward Binns
Roar (1981)
Adventure | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Ravening jungle beasts assemble in flocks to invade an otherwise quiet home where they chase humans up and down stairways and from one room to another.

Director: Noel Marshall
Stars: Tippi Hedren, Noel Marshall, Melanie Griffith
Once an Eagle (1976–1977)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The story of two Army officers, one a ruthless, career-obsessed schemer, the other his exact opposite, and their personal and professional lives from the end of World War I to the beginning of Vietnam.

Stars: Cliff Potts, Darleen Carr, Amy Irving
Ha-Gan (1977)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

An old man tends his garden under the threat of encroaching urbanization. In wanders a beautiful tourist, dazed and naked after a sexual assault, and he mistakes her for an angel.

Director: Victor Nord
Stars: Zachi Noy, Sa'adia Damari, Shoshana Duer
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
...
...
Robyn Douglass ...
...
...
...
Cheryl Paris ...
Claire McCartney
...
Bess McCartney (as Maggie Blye)
...
Frank Nightingale
Peter Donat ...
Richard Bryne
Eric Coplin ...
Johnny Kingsley
Jason Evers ...
Harry Stillwell
Scott DeVenney
Russ Marin
Edit

Storyline

A venerable San Francisco publishing family becomes embroiled in a bitter power struggle between the iron-fisted, but ailing patriarch's son and a ruthless businessman who tries for a takeover.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

san francisco california | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

25 September 1981 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Kultainen portti  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Golden Gate (1981) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?