IMDb > Frankenstein Island (1981)
Frankenstein Island
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Frankenstein Island (1981) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 4 | slideshow)


User Rating:
1.9/10   634 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
No change in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
View company contact information for Frankenstein Island on IMDbPro.
The power is 7,000,000 volts--it's alive!
When a hot-air balloon crashes on a remote island, the crew discovers Dr. Frankenstein's ancestor carrying on the family work... See more » | Add synopsis »
(2 articles)
User Reviews:
oh my Gosh!!!! See more (20 total) »


  (in credits order)

Robert Clarke ... Dr. Paul Hadley

Steve Brodie ... Jocko

Cameron Mitchell ... Clay Jayson
Robert Christopher ... Mark Eden
Tain Bodkin ... Curtis Ryan
Patrick O'Neil ... Dino

Andrew Duggan ... The Colonel

John Carradine ... Dr. Frankenstein
Katherine Victor ... Sheila Frankenstein von Helsing (as Kathrin Victor)
George Mitchell ... Dr. von Helsing
Dana Norbeck ... Jungle Girl
Laurel Johnson ... Jungle Girl
Richard Banks ... Angus
James Webb
Marla Conner ... Jungle Girl
Donna Green ... Jungle Girl
Vic Schneider
Melvin ... Himself - Melvin the Dog
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mel Pralgo ... Zombie (uncredited)

Directed by
Jerry Warren 
Writing credits
Jerry Warren  (as Jaques Lecouter)

Produced by
Robert Christopher .... producer
Jerry Warren .... producer
Cinematography by
Murray De Atley  (as Murray De Ately)
Film Editing by
Jerry Warren (uncredited)
Production Design by
Jerry Warren (uncredited)
Sound Department
Bob Ernst .... sound mixer
Michael Kellogg .... sound assistant
Camera and Electrical Department
Don Bettes .... gaffer
Mike Lambert .... second unit camera (as Michael Lambert)
James Webb .... grip (as Jim Webb)
Norman Yoffe .... grip
Music Department
Jerry Warren .... musical director (as Erich Bromberg)
Other crew
James Daigh .... production assistant
Gloria Warren .... production liaison

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
97 min
Color (Eastmancolor)
Sound Mix:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Fourth and final John Carradine film directed by Jerry Warren.See more »
Curtis Ryan:It's when you mix the particular place, not here, but on the outside, well, that's when the power hits ya!
Mark Eden:The power?
Curtis Ryan:It's sort... it's built in, it's like telepathy.
Mark Eden:Telepathy?
Curtis Ryan:No, no! It's LIKE telepathy!
See more »
Movie Connections:


This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
15 out of 16 people found the following review useful.
oh my Gosh!!!!, 17 June 1999
Author: rerun-5 from Los Angeles, CA

My VCR taped this movie in 1986 at 2:30am when it was supposed to be recording "Kings Row". I have never been happier at the error. Here is a film I show to old friends and new loves. It is so beyond bad, really, that this film could be a guest on Jerry Springer. Lets quickly move from the plot: stranded balloonists discover themselves on an island with Jacques Cousteau-like zombies, amazon women warriors in spandex leopard prints, and...a weird, unresolved Frankenstein motif. That aside, it is constant hilarity. Plastic pitchforks, the same we carried at Halloween as kids, are waved in front of the camera to suggest danger. A shoe box ,, painted red on the lower half and put on a gyro is the electronic brain for the monster. The actress playing Frankensteins relative, Sheila!!!, is a hoot since she is seen reading her lines from off set (behind bookcases, etc). The ending pales since the beginning is so rapturously inane and silly. It is not to be missed. Please don't turn off when the Mighty Kung Fus scenes occur...or the tiny skulls appear in a gas-lit barbeque to intimate danger. Or when poor Cameron Mitchell appears as Captian Ahab/Queeq explaining how he allowed his crew to become zombies. Best scene: at the very beginning, when the balloon crashes, the dog on board jumps off and pees on the seaweed as the titles run. Such honesty in cinema is so rare.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (20 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Frankenstein Island (1981)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
MST3k repeat offenders vaevictusdeus
Rifftrax!!! themaninblack88
Television Version PeterBradford
See more »


If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Man from Planet X Mad Monster Party? Shock Waves Frankenstein 1970 The Island of Dr. Moreau
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Horror section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.