Edit
Strange Behavior (1981) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Michael Laughlin

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Bill Condon
Michael Laughlin

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
John Brady
...
Barbara Moorehead
...
Pete Brady
Fiona Lewis ...
Gwen Parkinson
Arthur Dignam ...
Dr. Le Sange / Nagel
...
Caroline
...
Oliver Myerhoff
Scott Brady ...
Shea
...
Donovan
Elizabeth Cheshire ...
Lucy Brown
Beryl Te Wiata ...
Mrs. Haskell
Jim Boelsen ...
Waldo
Billy Al Bengston ...
Felix Rowe
Nicole Anderson ...
Flying Nun
...
Bryan Morgan
B. Courtenay Leigh ...
Paula
William Hayward ...
Robinson
Jack Haines ...
Randy Morgan
Cindy Arnold ...
Girl at Party
Howard Crothall ...
Boy Selling Flowers
Richard Moore ...
1st Construction Worker
Andrew Glover ...
2nd Construction Worker
John Clark ...
Alvin
Susan Van Ravenswaay ...
Mrs. Myerhoff
Joe Harner ...
Dean
Mary Ruth Harner ...
Dean's Assistant
Susanna Moore ...
Steak-'n-Shake Waitress
Summer Ramer ...
Woman in Grocery Store
Robert Houston ...
Mr. Myerhoff (as Bob Houston)
Lulu Sylbert ...
Oliver's Sister
Neil McLachlan ...
Timothy Hoffman
Jessica Kenny ...
Catherine Brady
Alma Woods ...
Mildred
Maurice Keene ...
Mr. McNally
Brenda Casey ...
Brenda
Bob Gentil ...
1st Frisbee Player
Greg Dower ...
2nd Frisbee Player
Jane Dower ...
Caroline's Helper
Simon Nesbitt ...
1st State Trooper
Rod Collison ...
2nd State Trooper
Terence Donovan ...
Mr. Brown (as Terry Donovan)
Maryje Mann ...
Mrs. Brown
Stephen Jackson ...
Waiter at Gino's
Wally Parks ...
Minister
Campbell Hegan ...
Plainclothes Detective
Le Roy Sisnett ...
Boy on Bicycle
Pete Walker ...
1st Killer (as Peter Walker)
Kerry Brown ...
Dancer at Party
Melodie Batchelor ...
Dancer at Party
Kathryn Collins ...
Dancer at Party
...
Dancer at Party
Louise Franklin ...
Dancer at Party
...
Dancer at Party
Michael Hammond ...
Dancer at Party
Marcus Le Grice ...
Dancer at Party
Peta Rutter ...
Dancer at Party
Adair Wheeler ...
Dancer at Party
Janet Meshad ...
Dancer at Party (as Janet Wells)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

John Barnett ... producer
Bill Condon ... associate producer
John Daly ... executive producer
William Fayman ... executive producer
Antony I. Ginnane ... producer
David Hemmings ... executive producer

Music by 

Tangerine Dream

Cinematography by 

Louis Horvath

Film Editing by 

Petra von Oelffen ... (as Petra)

Production Design by 

Susanna Moore

Art Direction by 

Russell Collins

Set Decoration by 

Susanna Moore

Costume Design by 

Bruce Finlayson

Makeup Department 

Anne Popischil ... hair stylist (as Annie Pospischil) / makeup artist (as Annie Pospischil)
Craig Reardon ... special makeup effects artist

Production Management 

David C. Anderson ... production manager (as David Anderson)
Tony Paterson ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Cathy Anderson ... third assistant director
Mark Jaffee ... second assistant director
Murray Newey ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Jonty Barraud ... stand-by props
Lynda Dye ... props buyer
Allan Leatherby ... construction assistant
Richard Moore ... construction manager

Sound Department 

Paul Clark ... sound (as Paul Clarke)
Darryl Davis ... boom operator
Stephen Edwards ... dubbing editor (as Steve Edwards)
Peter Fenton ... sound mixer

Special Effects by 

Kevin Chisnall ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Roger Cowland ... opticals

Camera and Electrical Department 

Trou Bayliss ... key grip
David Brostoff ... focus puller
Mike Caldwell ... grip
Roland Carati ... electrician
Michael Claridge ... grip
Ian Dewhurst ... gaffer
Murray Gray ... electrician
William Hayward ... stills
Dave Hill ... stills
Robert Houston ... electrician (as Bob Houston)
Ian Philp ... electrician
Ben Seresin ... clapper loader
Ronald Vidor ... Steadicam operator / camera operator / underwater photographer

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Julia Mansfield ... wardrobe

Editorial Department 

Arthur Cambridge ... grader
Margaret Cardin ... negative cutter
Bill Gooley ... laboratory liaison
Shereen Maloney ... assistant editor

Transportation Department 

Martin Edmond ... driver
John Fordham ... driver

Other crew 

Chloe Amateau ... location manager
Catherine Cardiff ... choreographer
Adrienne Clark ... typist
Joy Dobrowolski ... bookkeeper: FGH
Lynette Gordon ... production secretary (as Lynnette Gordon)
Dean Hill ... production accountant
Margaret Hilliard ... production assistant
Peter Howard ... runner
Midge Meidrops ... production assistant
Toni Okkerse ... nurse
Chris Pearson ... caterer
Jackie Sullivan ... continuity
Sylvia Van Wyk ... assistant: Antony I. Ginnane
Antony I. Ginnane ... presenter (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page