5.7/10
44

Asphalt (1981)

Asphalte (original title)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

When Peter, Margaux's American writer husband, leaves Paris in a funk and heads home, she finds herself the single parent of two near teens. She also gets a new assignment at work: to find,... See full summary »

Director: Élie Chouraqui
Stars: Catherine Deneuve, Christopher Lambert, Richard Anconina
The Hunted (1995)
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Paul is on one of his many business trips to Tokyo, as a computer-chip executive from New York, when he meets a beautiful and mysterious woman. Later, he finds himself in the wrong place at... See full summary »

Director: J.F. Lawton
Stars: Christopher Lambert, John Lone, Joan Chen
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  
Director: Serge Leroy
Stars: Claude Brasseur, Véronique Genest, Thierry Lhermitte
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  
Director: Alain Bonnot
Stars: Marlène Jobert, Victor Lanoux, Patrick Bouchitey
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Michel Vianey
Stars: Jean-Louis Trintignant, Carole Laure, Richard Berry
Drama | History | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A young priest speaks out against the Communist regime in Poland and is killed for it.

Director: Agnieszka Holland
Stars: Christopher Lambert, Ed Harris, Joss Ackland
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Improbable encounters bring tenderness, laughter and compassion to a world of urban alienation.

Director: Samuel Benchetrit
Stars: Isabelle Huppert, Gustave Kervern, Valeria Bruni Tedeschi
Fortress (1992)
Action | Crime | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A futuristic prison movie. Protagonist and wife are nabbed at a future US emigration point with an illegal baby during population control. The resulting prison experience is the subject of ... See full summary »

Director: Stuart Gordon
Stars: Christopher Lambert, Loryn Locklin, Kurtwood Smith
The Sicilian (1987)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Egocentric bandit Salvatore Giuliano fights the Church, the Mafia, and the landed gentry while leading a populist movement for Sicilian independence.

Director: Michael Cimino
Stars: Christopher Lambert, Terence Stamp, Joss Ackland
Highlander (1986)
Action | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

An immortal Scottish swordsman must confront the last of his immortal opponent, a murderously brutal barbarian who lusts for the fabled "Prize".

Director: Russell Mulcahy
Stars: Christopher Lambert, Sean Connery, Clancy Brown
Crime | Thriller | Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Claude Barrois
Stars: Daniel Duval, François Périer, Raymond Pellegrin
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  
Director: Gilles Béhat
Stars: Richard Berry, Mirella D'Angelo, Evelyne Dress
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Juliette Delors
...
Arthur Colonna
...
Albert Pourrat
Philippe Ogouz ...
Jean-Claude Jaeger
Louis Seigner ...
Le vieux monsieur
Danièle Lebrun ...
Florence Rouvier
Nicole Vassel ...
Nicole Pourrat
René Bouloc ...
Le cousu - un clochard inquiétant
Daniel Sarky ...
Le chirurgien collègue de Kalendarian
Christophe Bourseiller ...
Le mécanicien du garage
Etienne Chicot ...
Caron - un récupérateur d'épaves
Marie Mergey
Christian Morin ...
Lui-même - journaliste à Europe 1
Bernard Verley ...
L'ami de Montpellier
Georges Wilson ...
Le professeur Kalendarian - un chirurgien débordé
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

tarmac | one word title | See All (2) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

7 January 1981 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Asfalt  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in For 200 Grand, You Get Nothing Now (1982) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Asphalt (1981) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?