Edit
Masada (TV Mini-Series 1981) Poster

(1981 TV Mini-Series)

Full Cast & Crew

Series Directed by 

Boris Sagal ... (4 episodes, 1981)

Series Writing Credits  

Ernest K. Gann ... (4 episodes, 1981)
Joel Oliansky ... (4 episodes, 1981)

Series Cast  

...
 General Cornelius Flavius Silva / ... (4 episodes, 1981)
...
 Eleazar ben Yair (4 episodes, 1981)
...
 Sheva (4 episodes, 1981)
...
 Aaron (4 episodes, 1981)
Giulia Pagano ...
 Miriam (4 episodes, 1981)
...
 Rubrius Gallus (4 episodes, 1981)
...
 Gideon (4 episodes, 1981)
...
 Falco (4 episodes, 1981)
Clive Francis ...
 Attius, Head Tribune (4 episodes, 1981)
David Opatoshu ...
 Shimon (4 episodes, 1981)
Richard Pierson ...
 Ephraim (4 episodes, 1981)
...
 Jerahmeel, Head Essene (4 episodes, 1981)
David A. Block ...
 Reuben (4 episodes, 1981)
...
 Chief Priest (4 episodes, 1981)
David Mauro ...
 Epos (4 episodes, 1981)
Alexander Peleg ...
 Zidon (4 episodes, 1981)
...
 Seth (4 episodes, 1981)
Michael Shillo ...
 Ezra (4 episodes, 1981)
Christopher Biggins ...
 Albinus (3 episodes, 1981)
Heinz Bernard ...
 Elder (3 episodes, 1981)
...
 Plinius (3 episodes, 1981)
...
 Fronto (3 episodes, 1981)
...
 Butcher (3 episodes, 1981)
Denis Quilley ...
 Gen. Marcus Quadratus / ... (2 episodes, 1981)
...
 Merovius, Head Tribune (2 episodes, 1981)
Jack Watson ...
 Decurion (2 episodes, 1981)
Derek Newark ...
 Engineering Officer (2 episodes, 1981)
...
 Vettius (2 episodes, 1981)
...
 Milades (2 episodes, 1981)
Michael Schneider ...
 Surgeon (2 episodes, 1981)
...
 Sen. Mucianus (1 episode, 1981)
...
 Emperor Vespasian (1 episode, 1981)
George Innes ...
 Titus (1 episode, 1981)
David Hooks ...
 Kophar (1 episode, 1981)
...
 Norbanus (1 episode, 1981)
John Phillips ...
 Centurion (1 episode, 1981)
Ray Smith ...
 Lentius (1 episode, 1981)
Diana Webster ...
 Quintilia (1 episode, 1981)
John Terry Bell ...
 Master of Ceremonies (1 episode, 1981)
Leon Greene ...
 1st Centurion (1 episode, 1981)
...
 Maro (1 episode, 1981)
...
 Sergeant (1 episode, 1981)
Rolf Brin ...
 Cleaner (1 episode, 1981)
Dada Rubin
(1 episode, 1981)
Christal Blue ...
 Fatima (unknown episodes)
...
 Tribune (unknown episodes)
...
 Roman Soldier (unknown episodes)
...
 Narrator, Modern Day Scene (uncredited) (2 episodes, 1981)
Kay Parker ...
 Moabite prostitute (uncredited) (1 episode, 1981)
Create a character page for: ?

Series Produced by 

George Eckstein ... producer (4 episodes, 1981)
Arnon Milchan ... supervising producer: Israel (4 episodes, 1981)
Richard Irving ... producer (unknown episodes)
Jennings Lang ... executive producer (unknown episodes)

Series Music by 

Jerry Goldsmith ... (2 episodes, 1981)
Morton Stevens ... (2 episodes, 1981)

Series Cinematography by 

Paul Lohmann ... (4 episodes, 1981)

Series Film Editing by 

Edwin F. England ... (4 episodes, 1981)
Peter Kirby ... (4 episodes, 1981)
Robert L. Kimble ... (unknown episodes)
Ron Rutberg ... (unknown episodes)

Series Casting By 

Weston Drury Jr. ... (4 episodes, 1981)
Mark Malis ... (4 episodes, 1981)

Series Production Design by 

Jack Senter ... (4 episodes, 1981)

Series Art Direction by 

George Renne ... (4 episodes, 1981)
Kuli Sander ... (4 episodes, 1981)

Series Set Decoration by 

Edward M. Parker ... (4 episodes, 1981)
Joseph J. Stone ... (4 episodes, 1981)
Ladislav Wilheim ... (unknown episodes)

Series Costume Design by 

Vittorio Nino Novarese ... (4 episodes, 1981)

Series Makeup Department 

Del Acevedo ... makeup artist (4 episodes, 1981)
Terri Cannon ... hair stylist (4 episodes, 1981)
Irene De'Atley ... hair stylist (4 episodes, 1981)
Albert Jeyte ... makeup artist (4 episodes, 1981)
Chris Taylor ... hair stylist (4 episodes, 1981)

Series Production Management 

Ben Bishop ... unit production manager (4 episodes, 1981)
Richard Irving ... executive in charge of production (4 episodes, 1981)
Robert G. Stone ... unit production manager (4 episodes, 1981)
Roni Ya'ackov ... production manager: Israel (4 episodes, 1981)
Edward D. Markley ... production manager (unknown episodes)

Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jim Gardner ... first assistant director (4 episodes, 1981)
Dov Maoz ... assistant director (4 episodes, 1981)
Mark R. Schilz ... second assistant director (4 episodes, 1981)
Forrest L. Futrell ... trainee assistant director (unknown episodes)
Shemi ... first assistant director (unknown episodes)
Leo Zisman ... second assistant director (unknown episodes)

Series Art Department 

Roy Barnes ... set designer (unknown episodes)
James Passanante ... painter (unknown episodes)

Series Sound Department 

James R. Alexander ... sound (4 episodes, 1981)
Brian Marshall ... sound (4 episodes, 1981)
Kendrick Sweet ... sound effects editor (4 episodes, 1981)
Barney Cabral ... sound editor (unknown episodes)

Series Special Effects by 

Kevin Pike ... special effects (unknown episodes)

Series Visual Effects by 

Bill Taylor ... matte photography (4 episodes, 1981)
Albert Whitlock ... special visual effects (4 episodes, 1981)
Syd Dutton ... matte painter (unknown episodes)
Henry Schoessler ... visual effects assistant (unknown episodes)

Series Stunts 

Jack Gill ... stunts (unknown episodes)
Jack Tyree ... stunts (unknown episodes)

Series Camera and Electrical Department 

Kenneth J. Withers ... camera operator: second unit (4 episodes, 1981)
Nimi Getter ... gaffer (unknown episodes)

Series Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Alex D'Alessio ... costume supervisor (4 episodes, 1981)
Eddie Marks ... costume supervisor (4 episodes, 1981)
Lambert Marks ... costume supervisor (4 episodes, 1981)
Jerry Herrin ... set costumer: USA (unknown episodes)

Series Editorial Department 

John Bloom ... editorial consultant (4 episodes, 1981)

Series Music Department 

Robert Mayer ... music editor (4 episodes, 1981)
Jerry Goldsmith ... composer: theme music (2 episodes, 1981)

Series Transportation Department 

Michael Hartman ... transportation manager (unknown episodes)

Series Other crew 

Danny Ben Menahem ... location manager (4 episodes, 1981)
Marge Champion ... dialogue coach (4 episodes, 1981)
Claude Hudson ... production coordinator (4 episodes, 1981)
Ian Lewis ... production coordinator (4 episodes, 1981)
Vittorio Nino Novarese ... technical advisor (4 episodes, 1981)
Nora Morgan ... mime consultant (1 episode, 1981)
Alan J. Lam ... production accountant (unknown episodes)

Series Thanks 

William Sackheim ... acknowledgment (4 episodes, 1981)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page