Edit
Cosmos (TV Mini-Series 1980) Poster

(1980 TV Mini-Series)

Full Cast & Crew

Series Directed by 

Adrian Malone ... (13 episodes, 1980)
David F. Oyster ... (12 episodes, 1980)
Rob McCain ... (11 episodes, 1980)
David Kennard ... (9 episodes, 1980)
Richard Wells ... (8 episodes, 1980)
Geoffrey Haines-Stiles ... (6 episodes, 1980)
Tom Weidlinger ... (5 episodes, 1980)
Richard J. Wells ... (3 episodes, 1980)

Series Writing Credits  

Ann Druyan ... (13 episodes, 1980)
Carl Sagan ... (13 episodes, 1980)
Steven Soter ... (13 episodes, 1980)

Series Cast  

Carl Sagan ...
 Himself - Host (13 episodes, 1980)
Jaromír Hanzlík ...
 Johannes Kepler (5 episodes, 1980)
...
 Young Champollion / ... (4 episodes, 1980)
Alan Belod ...
 Jean-Francois Champollion (3 episodes, 1980)
Jean Charney ...
 Betty Hill (3 episodes, 1980)
Bill Grant ...
 Barney Hill (3 episodes, 1980)
Bob Hevelone ...
 Fourier (3 episodes, 1980)
Ronald A. Hilbert ...
 Tinget Indian (3 episodes, 1980)
Victor C. John ...
 Tinget Indian (3 episodes, 1980)
Arthur 'Lonne' Lane ...
 Himself - Deputy Project Scientist (3 episodes, 1980)
Linda Morabito ...
 Herself - Voyager Navigation Team (3 episodes, 1980)
Larry Soderblom ...
 Himself - Voyager Imaging Team (3 episodes, 1980)
Cecilia White ...
 Tinget Indian (3 episodes, 1980)
Create a character page for: ?

Series Produced by 

Gregory Andorfer ... producer (13 episodes, 1980)
Geoffrey Haines-Stiles ... senior producer (13 episodes, 1980)
David Kennard ... senior producer (13 episodes, 1980)
Robyn Mendelsohn ... series associate producer / associate producer (13 episodes, 1980)
David F. Oyster ... associate producer / series associate producer / producer (13 episodes, 1980)
Tom Weidlinger ... series associate producer / associate producer (13 episodes, 1980)
Judy Flannery ... series associate producer / associate producer / senior associate producer (12 episodes, 1980)
Adrian Malone ... executive producer (12 episodes, 1980)
Rob McCain ... series associate producer / producer / associate producer (12 episodes, 1980)
Richard J. Wells ... series associate producer / associate producer / producer (11 episodes, 1980)
Richard Wells ... associate producer (4 episodes, 1980)

Series Cinematography by 

Hilyard John Brown ... (4 episodes, 1980)
Chris O'Dell ... (4 episodes, 1980)
George D. Dodge ... (3 episodes, 1980)
Christopher Frymann ... (3 episodes, 1980)
Hillary Harris ... (3 episodes, 1980)

Series Film Editing by 

James Latham ... (4 episodes, 1980)
Roy Stewart ... (2 episodes, 1980)

Series Art Direction by 

John Retsek ... (4 episodes, 1980)

Series Makeup Department 

Tonga Knight ... makeup artist (3 episodes, 1980)

Series Production Management 

John Macker ... executive in charge of production / executive production manager (13 episodes, 1980)
Bea Dennis ... post-production film supervisor / post-production supervisor (4 episodes, 1980)
B. Gentry Lee ... series manager (4 episodes, 1980)
Ramon Romero ... associate post-production film supervisor / associate post-production supervisor (4 episodes, 1980)
Tom Lowell ... unit manager (3 episodes, 1980)

Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Sharlene Belanger ... associate director (4 episodes, 1980)

Series Art Department 

Rick Sternbach ... astronomical artist / models (12 episodes, 1980)
John Allison ... astronomical artist / models (4 episodes, 1980)
Brown ... astronomical artist / models (4 episodes, 1980)
Don Davis ... astronomical artist / chief model maker (4 episodes, 1980)
Jon Lomberg ... chief artist (4 episodes, 1980)
Adolf Schaller ... astronomical artist / models (4 episodes, 1980)
Ron Miller ... astronomical artist (3 episodes, 1980)
Anne Norcia ... astronomical artist (3 episodes, 1980)
Ernie Norcia ... astronomical artist (3 episodes, 1980)
Justin Segal ... astronomical artist / models (3 episodes, 1980)
Frank Armitage ... biological art consultant (2 episodes, 1980)

Series Sound Department 

Kent Gibson ... sound designer / sound re-recording mixer (13 episodes, 1980)
Gerald Zelinger ... sound mixer (7 episodes, 1980)
Jeff Kallestad ... audio (6 episodes, 1980)
Ruth Bird ... associate sound editor (5 episodes, 1980)
John Page ... sound (4 episodes, 1980)
Richard Van Dyke ... sound (4 episodes, 1980)

Series Visual Effects by 

Peter Anderson ... visual effects supervisor: Universal Hartland / visual effects supervisor: universal hartland (13 episodes, 1980)
John Allison ... visual effects supervisor (12 episodes, 1980)
Robert Blalack ... effects production (12 episodes, 1980)
Jamie Shourt ... effects production (12 episodes, 1980)
Adolf Schaller ... visual effects supervisor (9 episodes, 1980)
Bob Buckner ... visual effects: Magicam, Inc. (5 episodes, 1980)
Pat Cole ... computer animation (5 episodes, 1980)
Jim Dow ... visual effects: Magicam, Inc. (5 episodes, 1980)
Joe Matza ... visual effects: Magicam, Inc. (5 episodes, 1980)
Susan Welsh ... visual effects: Magicam, Inc. (5 episodes, 1980)
Gregory Andorfer ... visual effects producer (4 episodes, 1980)
Bea Dennis ... effects editor (4 episodes, 1980)
Susan Racho ... visual effects production coordinator (4 episodes, 1980)
Stephen H. Burum ... visual effects: Magicam, Inc. (3 episodes, 1980)
John Gale ... visual effects: Magicam, Inc. (3 episodes, 1980)
Mike Johnson ... visual effects: Magicam, Inc. (3 episodes, 1980)
Robert C. King ... visual effects: Magicam, Inc. (3 episodes, 1980)
Cleve Landsberg ... visual effects: Magicam, Inc. (3 episodes, 1980)
Carey Melcher ... visual effects: Magicam, Inc. (3 episodes, 1980)
Alvy Ray Smith ... computer animation (3 episodes, 1980)
Joe Wolcott ... visual effects: Magicam, Inc. (3 episodes, 1980)
Christopher S. Ross ... magicam crew (2 episodes, 1980)
Max W. Anderson ... visual effects (uncredited) (12 episodes, 1980)
Pete Kleinow ... visual effects (uncredited) (12 episodes, 1980)
Chris Crump ... visual effects: Magicam, Inc. (uncredited) (1 episode, 1980)
Donna Tracy ... visual effects (uncredited) (1 episode, 1980)

Series Camera and Electrical Department 

Mark J. Levin ... lighting technician (13 episodes, 1980)
Kirk Morris ... lighting designer (7 episodes, 1980)
Ken Dettling ... lighting director (5 episodes, 1980)
Ron Graft ... camera operator (5 episodes, 1980)
Greg Harms ... video (5 episodes, 1980)
Len Emery ... grip / gaffer (4 episodes, 1980)
Kenneth Patterson ... camera operator (4 episodes, 1980)
Corky Quakenbush ... camera assistant / assistant camera (4 episodes, 1980)
Peter Rees ... camera assistant (4 episodes, 1980)
Scott Spencer ... grip / gaffer (4 episodes, 1980)
David Bryant ... assistant camera / camera assistant (3 episodes, 1980)
Jim Burnett ... camera crane (3 episodes, 1980)
Larry S. Prinz ... grip (3 episodes, 1980)
Tony Van Stralen ... camera crane (3 episodes, 1980)
Hilyard John Brown ... location cinematographer (2 episodes, 1980)
George D. Dodge ... special photography (2 episodes, 1980)
Hilary Harris ... special photography (2 episodes, 1980)
Chris O'Dell ... location cinematographer (2 episodes, 1980)

Series Animation Department 

Russ Mooney ... animator (2 episodes, 1980)

Series Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Maureen Quinn ... wardrobe (3 episodes, 1980)

Series Editorial Department 

Jeff Cahn ... assistant film editor / assistant editor / editorial staff (7 episodes, 1980)
Roy Stewart ... videotape editor (7 episodes, 1980)
Paul Anderson ... film assistant / editorial staff (6 episodes, 1980)
Don Packer ... assistant film editor / assistant editor / editorial staff (6 episodes, 1980)
Donald Wylie ... film assistant / assistant film editor / editorial staff (6 episodes, 1980)
Ruth Bird ... assistant film editor / editorial staff (4 episodes, 1980)
Luis Fuerte ... videotape editor (3 episodes, 1980)
Dan Mossbarger ... videotape editor (3 episodes, 1980)
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein ... negative cutter (3 episodes, 1980)
Ramon Romero ... assistant film editor / editorial staff (3 episodes, 1980)

Series Music Department 

Gordon Skene ... music consultant (13 episodes, 1980)

Series Other crew 

Janelle Balnicke ... production coordinator / locations production coordinator (13 episodes, 1980)
Shirley Arden ... executive assistant: Dr. Sagan / assistant: Carl Sagan (4 episodes, 1980)
Cameron Beck ... locations production coordinator / production coordinator (4 episodes, 1980)
Charles Lux ... technical consultant (4 episodes, 1980)
Cherie Rardin ... unit coordinator (4 episodes, 1980)
Cal Slater ... technical director (4 episodes, 1980)
Steven Soter ... head of research (4 episodes, 1980)
Susan Stribling ... assistant to executive producer (4 episodes, 1980)
Steve Wyskocil ... stage manager / production coordinator / studio production coordinator (4 episodes, 1980)
Gregory Andorfer ... program executive (3 episodes, 1980)
Berge Aran ... consultant (3 episodes, 1980)
David Bryant ... film crew (3 episodes, 1980)
George Coble ... stage technician (3 episodes, 1980)
Dana Coleman ... production secretary (3 episodes, 1980)
Cathy Crane ... project development (3 episodes, 1980)
Ann Druyan ... researcher (3 episodes, 1980)
Loventrice Farrow ... production secretary (3 episodes, 1980)
Judy Flannery ... production coordinator (3 episodes, 1980)
Donald Goldsmith ... consultant (3 episodes, 1980)
Dennis Gutierrez ... production assistant (3 episodes, 1980)
Elka Kawecki ... production secretary (3 episodes, 1980)
Nancy Kinney ... researcher (3 episodes, 1980)
Felix McCoy ... stage technician (3 episodes, 1980)
Everett C. Olson ... consultant (3 episodes, 1980)
John Page ... film crew (3 episodes, 1980)
Corky Quakenbush ... film crew (3 episodes, 1980)
Susan Racho ... production coordinator (3 episodes, 1980)
Deane Rink ... researcher (3 episodes, 1980)
James Ross ... project comptroller (3 episodes, 1980)
Adolf Schaller ... consultant (3 episodes, 1980)
L. Ron Schmidt ... projection (3 episodes, 1980)
Scott Spencer ... film crew (3 episodes, 1980)
Mary Stec ... cue cards (3 episodes, 1980)
Jamie Stobie ... production secretary (3 episodes, 1980)
Richard Van Dyke ... film crew (3 episodes, 1980)
Stephen H. Burum ... magicam crew (2 episodes, 1980)
John Gale ... magicam crew (2 episodes, 1980)
Larry Heider ... magicam crew (2 episodes, 1980)
Mike Johnson ... magicam crew (2 episodes, 1980)
Robert C. King ... magicam crew (2 episodes, 1980)
Cleve Landsberg ... magicam crew (2 episodes, 1980)
Carey Melcher ... technical designer (2 episodes, 1980)
George C. Reilly ... magicam crew (2 episodes, 1980)
Joe Wolcott ... magicam crew (2 episodes, 1980)
Adam D. Wright ... distribution executive (uncredited) (13 episodes, 1980)

Series Thanks 

Thomas Fletcher ... special thanks (13 episodes, 1980)
David Pieri ... thanks (3 episodes, 1980)
Charles R. Allen ... thanks (2 episodes, 1980)
Peter Anderson ... thanks (2 episodes, 1980)
Derek Cowmeadow ... thanks (2 episodes, 1980)
Eve Cowmeadow ... thanks (2 episodes, 1980)
Asmaa El-Bakry ... thanks (2 episodes, 1980)
Ahmed Fahmy ... thanks (2 episodes, 1980)
Bill Lamb ... thanks (2 episodes, 1980)
Garrett Paine ... thanks (2 episodes, 1980)
Edward Schneider ... thanks (2 episodes, 1980)
Helen Vishniac ... thanks (2 episodes, 1980)
Celia Williams ... thanks (2 episodes, 1980)
Stephen Yerazunis ... thanks (2 episodes, 1980)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page