The Yeagers own a mining and timber company. Now they are careful not to overdo it, so that the business can continue for a long time. And officially their company has no union cause they ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A disillusioned young writer living in New York City turns to drugs and drinking to block out the memories of his dead mother and estranged wife.

Director: James Bridges
Stars: Michael J. Fox, Kiefer Sutherland, Phoebe Cates
Poison Ivy (TV Movie 1985)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Two teenage summer camp counselors struggle with their younger campers, providing a variety of humorous situations and romantic encounters.

Director: Larry Elikann
Stars: Michael J. Fox, Nancy McKeon, Caren Kaye
High School U.S.A. (TV Movie 1983)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Set in a senior high school class, J.J. pursues the girlfriend of a rival from a higher clique.

Director: Rod Amateau
Stars: Michael J. Fox, Nancy McKeon, Todd Bridges
Light of Day (1987)
Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

The siblings Patty and Joe Rasnick live in an industrial suburb in Cleveland, Ohio. While Patty is focused on their rock band, The Barbusters, Joe also cares for the family and the ... See full summary »

Director: Paul Schrader
Stars: Michael J. Fox, Gena Rowlands, Joan Jett
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

In 1927, in Kingdom County, Vermont, a large dam is to be built; however, Noel Lord, a logger and cedar-oil harvester, won't give up his lifetime lease on land that will be flooded. The dam... See full summary »

Director: Jay Craven
Stars: Rip Torn, Tantoo Cardinal, Bill Raymond
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Doug is a young man who works all day as a concierge at a luxurious hotel, saving money to make his own business. Unfortunately, when he finds the financial supporter he needs, he discovers... See full summary »

Director: Barry Sonnenfeld
Stars: Michael J. Fox, Gabrielle Anwar, Anthony Higgins
Coldblooded (1995)
Action | Comedy | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A bookie is promoted to Hitman and seemingly excels at his new found job.

Director: Wallace Wolodarsky
Stars: Jason Priestley, Kimberly Williams-Paisley, Peter Riegert
Class of 1984 (1982)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A new teacher at a troubled inner-city high school soon ends up clashing with the delinquent leader of a punk posse that runs the school.

Director: Mark L. Lester
Stars: Perry King, Merrie Lynn Ross, Timothy Van Patten
The Hard Way (1991)
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

An action movie star researching a role is allowed to tag along with a hardboiled New York policeman, who finds him superficial and irritating.

Director: John Badham
Stars: Michael J. Fox, James Woods, Stephen Lang
Don't Drink the Water (TV Movie 1994)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Somewhere behind the early 1960s cold-war iron curtain, the Hollander family cause an international spying incident when Walter photographs a sunset in a sensitive region. In order to stay ... See full summary »

Director: Woody Allen
Stars: Woody Allen, Julie Kavner, Ed Herlihy
Letters from Frank (TV Movie 1979)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Edward Parone
Stars: Lew Ayres, Guy Bannerman, Shirley Barclay
Don't Ask Me, Ask God (TV Movie 1984)
Drama | Talk-Show | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A 1981 U.S. Gallop Poll asked Americans, "If you could ask God any question, what would it be?" Don't Ask Me, Ask God takes the top five questions from that survey and analyzes them from ... See full summary »

Director: Warren Marcus
Stars: Pat Robertson, Anita Gillette, Steve Allen
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
...
...
...
...
Carrie Yeager (as Belinda J. Montgomery)
Kevin Brophy ...
Steve Doubet ...
...
Roger Lomax (as James B. Sikking)
...
...
Jimmy Mair ...
...
Roy
...
Lyle Cannon ...
...
Edit

Storyline

The Yeagers own a mining and timber company. Now they are careful not to overdo it, so that the business can continue for a long time. And officially their company has no union cause they believe that they are fair to their workers, but a few of their people don't see it that way. When a corporation, whose intention is to strip the business and leave hundreds of workers out of work, makes an offer to buy their business, Carroll Yeager the patriarch rejects the offer. So the Corporation instructs a union rep to organize one at the Yeagers and institute a strike. And when it happens, the Yeagers are left all alone to try and fill their orders, cause they have a mortgage that's due, and they are unwilling to concede. Written by <rcs0411@yahoo.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

27 June 1980 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Yeagers  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

A pilot for The Yeagers (1980), the TV movie aired on ABC a few weeks after the short-lived TV series. Jimmy Mair was the only performer who appear in both the pilot and the series. See more »

Connections

Follows The Yeagers (1980) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
this movie... chez4mark182
Discuss Trouble in High Timber Country (1980) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page