MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 736 this week

Tourist (1980)

TV Movie  -   -  Drama | Comedy | Romance  -  17 July 1980 (USA)
5.5
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.5/10 from 10 users  
Reviews: write review

A group of tourists on a "once-in-a-lifetime" European vacation try to rekindle their romance with themselves.

Director:

Writers:

(book), (story), 3 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 4732 titles
created 3 weeks ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Tourist" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Tourist (TV Movie 1980)

Tourist (TV Movie 1980) on IMDb 5.5/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Tourist.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Someone's Watching Me! (TV Movie 1978)
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A woman is being watched in her apartment by a stranger, who also calls and torments her. A cat-and-mouse game begins.

Director: John Carpenter
Stars: Lauren Hutton, David Birney, Adrienne Barbeau
Switched at Birth (TV Movie 1991)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

This is the story of the two babies who were switched at birth. A few years later when one of the girls gets sick and tests revealed that she was not the daughter of the couple who raised ... See full summary »

Director: Waris Hussein
Stars: Bonnie Bedelia, Brian Kerwin, John M. Jackson
The Stranger (1987)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A woman suffering from amnesia discovers that she is the sole surviving witness to a brutal murder. Although the police can find no clues about any murder, the killers begin to hunt her.

Director: Adolfo Aristarain
Stars: Bonnie Bedelia, Peter Riegert, Barry Primus
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

When the woman deputy prosecutor R.K. Sabich had an affair with is murdered the prosecutor asks him to lead the investigation. When Sabich digs too deeply he finds himself framed for the murder.

Director: Alan J. Pakula
Stars: Harrison Ford, Raul Julia, Greta Scacchi
Creepshow (1982)
Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Inspired by the E.C. comics of the 1950s, George A.Romero and Stephen King bring five tales of terror to the screen.

Director: George A. Romero
Stars: Hal Holbrook, Leslie Nielsen, Adrienne Barbeau
Salem's Lot (TV Movie 1979)
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Vampires are invading a small New England town. It's up to a novelist and a young horror fan to save it.

Director: Tobe Hooper
Stars: David Soul, James Mason, Lance Kerwin
Seduced (TV Movie 1985)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  
Director: Jerrold Freedman
Stars: Gregory Harrison, Cybill Shepherd, José Ferrer
Romance | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Beverly McGraw, an advertising exec meets Billy Colorado, a football player, Charles, a minister meets Crystal Kramer, a store clerk and her mother Ida, Robert Murphy, a detective following... See full summary »

Director: Earl Bellamy
Stars: Dominique Dunne, Adrienne Barbeau, Bill Daily
Passions (TV Movie 1984)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A man with a wife and daughter also has a son with another woman. When he dies this little secret is revealed to the wife. She then sets out to make her and her son suffer by trying to ... See full summary »

Director: Sandor Stern
Stars: Joanne Woodward, Lindsay Wagner, Richard Crenna
Crash (TV Movie 1978)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

True story recounting the crash of Eastern Airlines flight 401, which crashed in the Everglades while on approach to Miami in December 1972. Accurate in many respects, the movie goes ... See full summary »

Director: Barry Shear
Stars: William Shatner, Adrienne Barbeau, Brooke Bundy
Shadow of a Doubt (TV Movie 1995)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Charlie Sloan is an alcoholic defence lawyer drawn back into the courtroom by Robin Harwell, a woman he once loved who wants him to defend her stepdaughter Angel, who is accused of murder. ... See full summary »

Director: Brian Dennehy
Stars: Brian Dennehy, Bonnie Bedelia, Fairuza Balk
Fighting Back (TV Movie 1980)
Biography | Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Football jock Rocky Bleier (Urich) makes it all the way to the pros with the Pittsburgh Steelers, only to be drafted in the Vietnam war. Wounded by a hand grenade overseas, Bleier returns ... See full summary »

Director: Robert Lieberman
Stars: Robert Urich, Bonnie Bedelia, Richard Herd
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Lulu Flemington
...
Harry Flemington
...
Terry Carrell
...
Barbara Huggins
David Groh ...
Jim Huggins
James Stephens ...
Steve Konay
...
Mandy Burke
...
Joe Virgil Sr.
...
Marian
...
Pepi Virgil
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Lex Goudsmit ...
Diamond dealer
Donald Jones
Laurette Spang ...
RoseAnne Wicker (as Laurette Spang-McCook)
Edit

Storyline

A group of tourists on a "once-in-a-lifetime" European vacation try to rekindle their romance with themselves.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Comedy | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

17 July 1980 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Turistas  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Tourist (1980) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?