MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 20,688 this week

Tourist (1980)

TV Movie  -   -  Drama | Comedy | Romance  -  17 July 1980 (USA)
5.5
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.5/10 from 10 users  
Reviews: write review

A group of tourists on a "once-in-a-lifetime" European vacation try to rekindle their romance with themselves.

Director:

Writers:

(book), (story), 3 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Exclusive Trailer

View the Foxcatcher Exclusive trailer with Steve Carell and Channing Tatum


Related Items

Search for "Tourist" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Tourist (TV Movie 1980)

Tourist (TV Movie 1980) on IMDb 5.5/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Tourist.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Next One (1984)
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

An astronaut's widow and her young son meet a stranger from the future on a Greek island.

Director: Nico Mastorakis
Stars: Keir Dullea, Adrienne Barbeau, Peter Hobbs
Someone's Watching Me! (TV Movie 1978)
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A woman is being watched in her apartment by a stranger, who also calls and torments her. A cat-and-mouse game begins.

Director: John Carpenter
Stars: Lauren Hutton, David Birney, Adrienne Barbeau
Red Alert (TV Movie 1977)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A computer at a nuclear power plant malfunctions and receives erroneous information of a radiation leak. It seals off the compound, trapping the crew inside.

Director: William Hale
Stars: William Devane, Michael Brandon, Adrienne Barbeau
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A small-town sheriff falls in love with a Latina illegal immigrant who witnessed a murder on the Texas border.

Director: Martin Spottl
Stars: Brad Johnson, Sigal Erez, Adrienne Barbeau
Swamp Thing (1982)
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

After a violent incident with a special chemical, a research scientist is turned into a swamp plant monster.

Director: Wes Craven
Stars: Louis Jourdan, Adrienne Barbeau, Ray Wise
Certificate: M Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The lives of a disparate group of contestants intertwine in an inhumanely grueling dance marathon.

Director: Sydney Pollack
Stars: Jane Fonda, Michael Sarrazin, Susannah York
The Tourist (2010)
Action | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Revolves around Frank, an American tourist visiting Italy to mend a broken heart. Elise is an extraordinary woman who deliberately crosses his path.

Director: Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
Stars: Johnny Depp, Angelina Jolie, Paul Bettany
The Fog (1980)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A Northern California fishing town, built 100 years ago over an ancient leper colony, becomes shrouded by a killer fog containing zombie-like ghosts seeking revenge for their deaths.

Director: John Carpenter
Stars: Adrienne Barbeau, Jamie Lee Curtis, Janet Leigh
Having Babies (TV Movie 1976)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The story of four couples who are about to have children using the Lamaze method.

Director: Robert Day
Stars: Desi Arnaz Jr., Adrienne Barbeau, Ronny Cox
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

An ex-con, his daughter and her two friends plan the elaborate heist of a nickel mine in Northern Ontario.

Director: Donald Shebib
Stars: Michael Parks, Bonnie Bedelia, Chuck Shamata
Open House (1987)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

Someone is killing off nubile real estate agents. A psychologist doing a therapy talk show begins getting calls from the perpetrator, and cooperates with the police to try and stop him. ... See full summary »

Director: Jag Mundhra
Stars: Joseph Bottoms, Adrienne Barbeau, Rudy Ramos
The Lady from Yesterday (TV Movie 1985)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A man (Rogers) with a wife (Bedelia) and two daughters and a flourishing career is visited by a woman (Chen) whom he had an affair with when he was in Vietnam. Who reveals to him that they ... See full summary »

Director: Robert Day
Stars: Wayne Rogers, Bonnie Bedelia, Pat Hingle
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Lulu Flemington
...
Harry Flemington
...
Terry Carrell
...
Barbara Huggins
David Groh ...
Jim Huggins
James Stephens ...
Steve Konay
...
Mandy Burke
...
Joe Virgil Sr.
...
Marian
...
Pepi Virgil
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Lex Goudsmit ...
Diamond dealer
Donald Jones
Laurette Spang ...
RoseAnne Wicker (as Laurette Spang-McCook)
Edit

Storyline

A group of tourists on a "once-in-a-lifetime" European vacation try to rekindle their romance with themselves.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Comedy | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

17 July 1980 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Turistas  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Tourist (1980) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?