This farce cocerns Sweden's King Gustav (Per Oscarsson who plays all the lead roles). The royal monarchs of three major European countries are patiently or not-so-patiently hovering on the ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A 707 aircraft jetliner on its way from Athens to Rome and then to New York City is hijacked by Lebanese terrorists. The terrorists demand that the pilot take them to Beirut. What the ... See full summary »

Director: Menahem Golan
Stars: Chuck Norris, Lee Marvin, Martin Balsam
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

In 1944, in France, the rogue American soldiers Lieutenant Robert Yeager, Private Fred Canfield, the murderer Tony, the thief Nick and the coward Berle are transported to a military prison.... See full summary »

Director: Enzo G. Castellari
Stars: Bo Svenson, Peter Hooten, Fred Williamson
The Fall Guy (1981–1986)
Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The adventures of a film stunt performer who moonlights as a bounty hunter when movie work is slow.

Stars: Lee Majors, Douglas Barr, Heather Thomas
Thunder (1983)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A native America named Thunder returns home only to find that his ancestral burial ground is being destroyed by construction workers. He tries to put a stop to it, but the law is not only ... See full summary »

Director: Fabrizio De Angelis
Stars: Bo Svenson, Mark Gregory, Raimund Harmstorf
Gold of the Amazon Women (TV Movie 1979)
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

An adventurer searches for the fabled Golden Cities of El Dorado and allies himself with a tribe of Amazon women against a murderous villain who is also after the treasure.

Director: Mark L. Lester
Stars: Bo Svenson, Anita Ekberg, Donald Pleasence
Insight I (1960–1984)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

American Roman Catholic religious-themed anthology shedding light on the contemporary search for meaning, freedom, and love.

Stars: Ellwood Kieser, Martin Sheen, Brian Keith
Armour of God (1986)
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Jackie Chan and his bumbling sidekick are sent on a quest through Europe to find a mysterious treasure held by a shadowy organization of monks.

Directors: Jackie Chan, Eric Tsang
Stars: Jackie Chan, Alan Tam, Rosamund Kwan
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Buford Pusser's last days as Sheriff of McNairy County, Tennessee in 1970 and his subsequent death in 1974.

Director: Jack Starrett
Stars: Bo Svenson, Lurene Tuttle, Forrest Tucker
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Director: Bruno Corbucci
Stars: Tomas Milian, Bo Svenson, Kirsten Gille
Thunder II (1987)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Indian sheriff Thunder is transferred to a small town in the desert. He learns that the corrupt deputy is paid by the drug mob. To protect himself, the deputy sets a trap for Thunder and ... See full summary »

Director: Fabrizio De Angelis
Stars: Mark Gregory, Raimund Harmstorf, Karen Reel
Snowbeast (TV Movie 1977)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

A Colorado ski resort is besieged by a sub-human beast that commits brutal murders on the slopes.

Director: Herb Wallerstein
Stars: Bo Svenson, Yvette Mimieux, Robert Logan
Adventure | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A military-engineered virus, released during a plane crash, kills the entire human population. The only survivors are scientists in Antarctica, who desperately try to find a cure and save ... See full summary »

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Masao Kusakari, Tsunehiko Watase, Isao Natsuyagi
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Per Oscarsson ...
Gustav Leonard Vinkelhjern Klosterhjerta / Jean Louis VIII / Karl Brecht der Stärkste und der Grösste / Wilfred Himmelthrill XIII
Ernst Günther ...
Karl Ragnar
Georg Adelly ...
German officer
John Ahlgren ...
German messenger
Lissi Alandh ...
The secret weapon (as Lizzi Alandh)
Jörgen Andersson ...
Coachman
Kent Andersson ...
Ballet master
Willie Andréason ...
French monk
Wanja Basel ...
French mistress (as Vanja Basel)
Jan Bjelkelöv ...
Swedish peasant
Olle Björling ...
Swedish soldier
Jarl Borssén ...
The myopic
Janne Carlsson ...
Swedish cavalry officer
José Castro ...
Swedish soldier
Lars Edin ...
English courtier (as Lars Edihn)
Edit

Storyline

This farce cocerns Sweden's King Gustav (Per Oscarsson who plays all the lead roles). The royal monarchs of three major European countries are patiently or not-so-patiently hovering on the sidelines while watching the future King Gustav closely. No single king appears to possess the brains he was born with, so history seems to be made by default, as it were. Gustav does blunder around, but not enough to miss being crowned king. As a result, France, England, and Germany invade Sweden hoping to take by force what they could not gain by incompetence. Written by Ørnås

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Den STÖRSTA svenska film du sett! Och den GALNASTE!

Genres:

Comedy | History | War

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1 August 1980 (Sweden)  »

Also Known As:

Battle of Sweden  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Fujicolor)
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The biggest flop in Swedish motion picture history. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Den här filmen vill jag se!!!/I gotta see this movie!!! TruckerLeffe
Discuss Sverige åt svenskarna (1980) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?