Two men, sharing the same first name and living in the same building but each with different background and attitude to life, have to rethink their views in the midst of crowded winter holiday celebration.

Writers:

(play), (screenplay)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Musical | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Civil War takes place. The power is constantly changing in Ukrainian village.In order to away with thugs, the Red commander asks local girl Yarinka to play fake wedding with their leader.

Director: Andrei Tutyshkin
Stars: Vladimir Samoylov, Lyudmila Alfimova, Valentina Lysenko
Love and Lies (1981)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A movie about two high school kids who meet in class and fall madly in love with each other. Unfortunately, His father and her mother had a history of their own between them which creates ... See full summary »

Director: Ilya Frez
Stars: Tatyana Aksyuta, Nikita Mikhaylovsky, Elena Solovey
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Ilya Semenovich Melnikov is a history teacher in an ordinary Soviet high school. He is a very good teacher and his students and colleagues treat him with a great deal of respect. However, ... See full summary »

Director: Stanislav Rostotskiy
Stars: Vyacheslav Tikhonov, Irina Pechernikova, Nina Menshikova
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Two soldiers become best friends during the Civil War in Russia in the 1920's.

Director: Yevgeni Karelov
Stars: Oleg Yankovskiy, Rolan Bykov, Anatoliy Papanov
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Nadya Klyueva is a single woman. Persuaded by her friend, she decides to charm her co-worker whom she doesn't really love, but who is the most popular man around.

Director: Gerald Bezhanov
Stars: Irina Muravyova, Tatyana Vasileva, Aleksandr Abdulov
Mesto vstrechi izmenit nelzya (TV Mini-Series 1979)
Adventure | Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9/10 X  

After WWII is over, a young officer Volodya Sharapov returns to Moscow to work in MUR - Moskovskiy Ugolovny Rozysk (Moscow Criminal Police). There he meets Gleb Zheglov who is a chief of a ... See full summary »

Stars: Vladimir Vysotskiy, Vladimir Konkin, Sergey Yurskiy
Beg (1971)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The defeat of the "White Army" in the Russian Civil War of 1918-21, causing massive emigration of the upper classes and nobility, called "White Russians". Set in Crimea, Constantinopol and ... See full summary »

Directors: Aleksandr Alov, Vladimir Naumov
Stars: Lyudmila Saveleva, Aleksey Batalov, Mikhail Ulyanov
Comedy | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The arrival of a hussar regiment stirs a small town into life. The love of cornet Pletnev for the young actress Nastenka unexpectedly intertwines with the machinations of Merzlyayev, an ... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Evgeniy Leonov, Oleg Basilashvili, Valentin Gaft
Garazh (1980)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The members of a Soviet cooperative have pooled their money to have a badly needed parking garage built. But it turns out that the garage will have four fewer spaces than planned. In brutal... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Liya Akhedzhakova, Iya Savvina, Svetlana Nemolyaeva
Zigzag udachi (1968)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

One of the employees of a photo shop wins a huge amount of money in a lottery right before New Year celebration. But there is a problem: in order to buy the lottery ticket he silently ... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Evgeniy Leonov, Valentina Talyzina, Evgeniy Evstigneev
Ledokol (2016)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Towards the icebreaker "Mikhail Gromov" is moving a huge iceberg. Leaving from collision, the ship falls into the ice trap and is forced to drift near the coast of Antarctica.

Director: Nikolay Khomeriki
Stars: Pyotr Fyodorov, Sergey Puskepalis, Aleksandr Pal
Devchata (1961)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Tonya has just graduated from the trade school and found a job as a cook in a Siberian village. She is naive but open hearted and kind. When Ilya starts flirting with her she takes it as a ... See full summary »

Director: Yuriy Chulyukin
Stars: Nadezhda Rumyantseva, Nikolai Rybnikov, Lyusyena Ovchinnikova
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Vyacheslav Nevinnyy ...
Pyotr Sebejkin
Pyotr Shcherbakov ...
Poluorlov's friend, a bayan-player
Aleksandr Kalyagin ...
Pyotr Poluorlov
Kseniya Minina ...
Klava Sebejkina
Irina Miroshnichenko ...
Klava Poluorlova
Anastasiya Nemolyaeva ...
A little Shebejkina (as Nastya Nemolyaeva)
Valentin Karmanov ...
A little Poluorlov (as Valya Karmanov)
Viktor Petrov
Georgiy Burkov ...
Father-in-law
Valeriya Dementyeva
Tatyana Zabrodina
Vladimir Troshin
Liliya Evstigneeva
Evgeniy Evstigneev ...
Adamych
Boris Shcherbakov ...
Sebejkin's friend
Edit

Storyline

Two men, sharing the same first name and living in the same building but each with different background and attitude to life, have to rethink their views in the midst of crowded winter holiday celebration.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on play | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1 January 1981 (Soviet Union)  »

Also Known As:

The Old New Year  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?