1 win. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A group of Russian teenagers spend their summer at a summer camp. Mitia falls in love and gets so occupied with his own problems that he forgets the others.

Director: Sergey Solovev
Stars: Boris Tokarev, Tatyana Drubich, Irina Malysheva
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Sergey Solovev
Stars: Tatyana Kovshova, Tatyana Drubich, Aleksandr Zbruev
Assa (1988)
Crime | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

ASSA is set in Crimea during the winter in the mid eighties. A young musician (Bananan) falls for mobster's (Krymov) young mistress (Alika). The parallel story line involves an 18th century... See full summary »

Director: Sergey Solovev
Stars: Natan Eidelman, Anatoly Slivnikov, German Shorr
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Sergey Solovev
Stars: Dmitriy Solovev, Yelena Kamayeva, George Anton
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The fantastic components allow Solovev to create displaced references between the cinematic narrative and the historical chaos during the last year of the Soviet empire.

Director: Sergey Solovev
Stars: Mikhail Ulyanov, Alla Parfanyak, Aleksandra Turgan
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Two soldiers become best friends during the Civil War in Russia in the 1920's.

Director: Yevgeni Karelov
Stars: Oleg Yankovskiy, Rolan Bykov, Anatoliy Papanov
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Julian, a middle-aged single doctor, meets his childhood friend Pablo again. The latter is back from Africa and has just married a beautiful young blonde, Elena. Julian falls in love with ... See full summary »

Director: Carlos Saura
Stars: Geraldine Chaplin, José Luis López Vázquez, Alfredo Mayo
Garazh (1980)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The members of a Soviet cooperative have pooled their money to have a badly needed parking garage built. But it turns out that the garage will have four fewer spaces than planned. In brutal... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Liya Akhedzhakova, Iya Savvina, Svetlana Nemolyaeva
Hamlet (1964)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Hamlet, Prince of Denmark, returns home to find his father murdered by Claudius, Hamlet's uncle. Claudius usurps the throne of Denmark, and marries Hamlet's recently widowed mother. Hamlet is tormented, haunted, and increasingly unstable.

Director: Grigori Kozintsev
Stars: Innokentiy Smoktunovskiy, Mikhail Nazvanov, Elza Radzina
King Lear (1971)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

King Lear, old and tired, divides his kingdom among his daughters, giving great importance to their protestations of love for him. When Cordelia, youngest and most honest, refuses to idly ... See full summary »

Directors: Grigori Kozintsev, Iosif Shapiro
Stars: Jüri Järvet, Elza Radzina, Galina Volchek
Beg (1971)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The defeat of the "White Army" in the Russian Civil War of 1918-21, causing massive emigration of the upper classes and nobility, called "White Russians". Set in Crimea, Constantinopol and ... See full summary »

Directors: Aleksandr Alov, Vladimir Naumov
Stars: Lyudmila Saveleva, Aleksey Batalov, Mikhail Ulyanov
Kin-dza-dza! (1986)
Comedy | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Two Russians push the wrong button on a strange device and end up on the telepathic planet Pluke with its strange societal norms.

Director: Georgiy Daneliya
Stars: Stanislav Lyubshin, Evgeniy Leonov, Yuriy Yakovlev
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Tatyana Drubich
Vasiliy Mishchenko
Sergey Shakurov
Olga Belyavskaya
Vyacheslav Kononenko
Yekaterina Vasilyeva
Vasili Lyovushkin
Galina Petrova
Anatoli Malashkin
Natalya Orlova ...
(as N. Orlova)
Aleksandr Samulekin
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Sergey Khlebnikov
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

27 October 1980 (Soviet Union)  »

Also Known As:

The Rescuer  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Sovcolor)
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page