MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 50,307 this week

The Million Dollar Face (1981)

TV Movie  -   -  Drama  -  12 March 1981 (USA)
4.9
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 4.9/10 from 29 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

, (story), 3 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Staff Picks: Favorite Horror Movies

We asked IMDb staffers to provide their favorite horror movies.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 5600 titles
created 20 Oct 2011
 
a list of 63 titles
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 111 titles
created 3 months ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Million Dollar Face (TV Movie 1981)

The Million Dollar Face (TV Movie 1981) on IMDb 4.9/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Million Dollar Face.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

This movie chronicles the trials of the mentally ill and their care-givers in an over-crowded ward of a hospital. Dr. MacLeod (Robert Stack) is a new, optimistic doctor who attempts to ... See full summary »

Director: Hall Bartlett
Stars: Robert Stack, Polly Bergen, Diane McBain
Murder on Flight 502 (TV Movie 1975)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Left in the lounge for first-class passengers, a letter warns of murders on Flight 502 -- and the warning is received a day early.

Director: George McCowan
Stars: Ralph Bellamy, Polly Bergen, Theodore Bikel
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A man gives his co-worker a series of lessons on how to cheat on one's wife without being caught.

Director: Gene Kelly
Stars: Walter Matthau, Inger Stevens, Sue Ane Langdon
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Based on a true story, a bright young man who hasn't the patience for the normal way of advancement finds that people rarely question you if your papers are in order. He becomes a marine, a... See full summary »

Director: Robert Mulligan
Stars: Tony Curtis, Karl Malden, Edmond O'Brien
Lepke (1975)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Tony Curtis stars as Lepke, head of Murder Inc., the syndicate that spattered the headlines of the day with blood.

Director: Menahem Golan
Stars: Tony Curtis, Anjanette Comer, Michael Callan
That's My Boy (1951)
Comedy | Music | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The greatest player in Ridgefield College history uses his influence and reputation to get his only son, a sickly, uncoordinated nerd, on the college football team with comic results.

Director: Hal Walker
Stars: Dean Martin, Jerry Lewis, Ruth Hussey
Arena (1953)
Drama | Sport | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Rodeo rider's marriage is endangered because of his commitment to the sport.

Director: Richard Fleischer
Stars: Gig Young, Jean Hagen, Polly Bergen
Warpath (1951)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

John Vickers joins Custer's cavalry regiment seeking private revenge.

Director: Byron Haskin
Stars: Edmond O'Brien, Dean Jagger, Forrest Tucker
Steel Magnolias (TV Movie 1990)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Television pilot based on the film. Although the show wasn't picked up for the fall schedule, CBS did air the pilot in the summer of 1990.

Director: Thomas Schlamme
Stars: Cindy Williams, Sally Kirkland, Elaine Stritch
Belle Sommers (TV Movie 1962)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Elliot Silverstein
Stars: David Janssen, Polly Bergen, Jay Adler
The Users (TV Movie 1978)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A beautiful girl from a small town with dreams of making it in Hollywood marries an actor whose career is fading, then schemes to get him back into the big time - and her with him.

Director: Joseph Hardy
Stars: Jaclyn Smith, Tony Curtis, Red Buttons
Born Beautiful (TV Movie 1982)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

This is the story of Betsy a model who is nearly 30. Now in the world of modeling that is considered to be the age of retirement. She then sets out to see what else she can do and at the ... See full summary »

Director: Harvey Hart
Stars: Erin Gray, Lori Singer, Ed Marinaro
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Chester Masterson
David Huffman ...
Christopher Ward
Herschel Bernardi ...
Nick Ravenna
...
Diana Masterson
...
Henry Burns
...
Barbara Sanderson
...
Brett Devereaux
...
Derek Kenyon
Murray Matheson ...
Sir Douglas Devereaux
...
Jo Burns
...
Evalyna
...
Dr. Sidney Gelson
Peter MacLean
Milton Selzer
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

12 March 1981 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Kiss of Gold  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Kiss Of Gold
(cosmetics treatment)
Music by Morton Stevens
Lyrics by Carol Connors
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Million Dollar Face (1981) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?