MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 185,603 this week

Jiu shi zhe (1980)

5.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.8/10 from 18 users  
Reviews: write review | 2 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

Writer:

(as Kin-Ting Cheung)
0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: June

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in June, brought to you by Swiffer.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

Related Items

Search for "Jiu shi zhe" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Jiu shi zhe (1980)

Jiu shi zhe (1980) on IMDb 5.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jiu shi zhe.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Formula 51 (2001)
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

An American master chemist plans to score big on a once in a lifetime drug deal. All does not go as planned and he is soon entangled in a web of deceit.

Director: Ronny Yu
Stars: Samuel L. Jackson, Robert Carlyle, Emily Mortimer
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Freddy Krueger and Jason Voorhees return to terrorize the teenage population. Except this time, they're out to get each other, too.

Director: Ronny Yu
Stars: Robert Englund, Ken Kirzinger, Kelly Rowland
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A Westerner finds refuge with a group of women in a church during Japan's rape of Nanking in 1937. Posing as a priest, he attempts to lead the women to safety.

Director: Yimou Zhang
Stars: Christian Bale, Ni Ni, Xinyi Zhang
Si yan zai (1985)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Lee Kam Lun (Alan Tam) is an intelligent but psychologically unstable young man who is very filial and loves his mum(Pik Wan Tang) dearly. Trouble brews when he accidentally killed a junkie... See full summary »

Director: Ronny Yu
Stars: Alan Tam, Bill Tung, Pik-Wan Tang
Xun cheng ma (1982)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The Republiic of China was still young, Shihai and the warlords were against Dr. Sun Yat-Sen. Long and his gang roamed the northern mountain areas. They are known as "The Pigtails" for the ... See full summary »

Director: Ronny Yu
Stars: Ka-Yan Leung, Cherie Chung, Yun-Fat Chow
Drama | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In 1936 China, a nearly bankrupt drama troupe starts performing in a burned-out theater where the great actor Song Danping was killed. One of the actors, Wei Qing, starts seeing strange ... See full summary »

Director: Ronny Yu
Stars: Leslie Cheung, Chien-Lien Wu, Xiaolin Geng
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Building designer Bill Chang (Bill Tung) and his family move into a seemingly wonderful house after getting a promotion. However, they were not aware of the house's sinister past involving ... See full summary »

Director: Ronny Yu
Stars: Bill Tung, Deborah Dik, Loletta Lee
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Ronny Yu
Stars: Tony Chiu Wai Leung, Bak-Ming Wong, Simon Yam
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Two cops are on the trail of gang that are planning a jewel robbery. Inspector Chow lives at home with his mother, while Inspector Pang has gambling problems that the gang exploits. Soon, innocent victims will pay with their lives.

Directors: Philip Chan, Ronny Yu
Stars: Philip Chan, Wai-Man Chan, Kuo-Chu Chang
Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Ronny Yu
Stars: Anthony Chan, Fu Hung Cheng, Kent Cheng
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  
Director: Ronny Yu
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The film, to a certain extent, talks about the damage urbanization in Hong Kong, and the casualties it inflict. Bo is the owner of an old building in Hong Kong. He sublets his building to ... See full summary »

Director: Ronny Yu
Stars: Biao Yuen, Leon Lai, Man Tat Ng
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ying Bai
Gigi Wong Suk Yee
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Alexander Chan
Kar-Bik Chan
Shu Chang
Hua Chen
Mei-bao Chen
Yu-Chen Chen
Kent Cheng
Alfred Cheung
Kwok Keung Cheung
Wallace Cheung
Ching Yee Chong
Chin-chiang Chou
Chris Dryden
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

The Saviour  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Jiu shi zhe (1980) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page