Edit
The Jazz Singer (1980) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Richard Fleischer

Writing Credits  

Samson Raphaelson ... (play)
 
Herbert Baker ... (screenplay)
 
Stephen H. Foreman ... (adaptation)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Jess Robin / Yussel Rabinovitch
...
...
Molly Bell
...
Rivka Rabinovitch
...
Bubba
...
Keith Lennox
Sully Boyar ...
Eddie Gibbs
Mike Kellin ...
Leo
James Booth ...
Paul Rossini
Luther Waters ...
Teddy
Oren Waters ...
Mel
Rod Gist ...
Timmy
Walter Janovitz ...
Rabbi Birnbaum (as Walter Janowitz)
Janet Brandt ...
Aunt Tillie
...
M.C. Cinderella Club
...
Tommy
David Coburn ...
Bar Mitzvah Boy
Judy Gibson ...
Peg
Hank Garrett ...
Police Sergeant
...
Heckler
...
Barney Callahan
Tim Herbert ...
Technician #1
Edward Jahnke ...
Guard (as Ed Jahnke)
Hugh Gillin ...
Texas Bartender
...
Cowgirl
Victor Paul ...
Irate Driver
Uri Frenkel ...
The Cantor (as Cantor Uri Frenkel)
Rex Cutter ...
Semi Driver
...
Zany Gray (as Mike Pasternak)
...
Sound Engineer
...
Man in Bar
Douglas Nigh ...
Technician #2
Patrick Stansfield ...
Stage Manager
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Policeman
Lev Liberman ...
Boots (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jerry Leider ... producer
Joel Morwood ... associate producer
Martin Wiviott ... producer

Music by 

Leonard Rosenman

Cinematography by 

Isidore Mankofsky ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Maury Winetrobe

Casting By 

Harriet B. Helberg

Production Design by 

Harry Horner

Art Direction by 

Spencer Deverell ... (as Spencer Deverill)

Set Decoration by 

Robert De Vestel ... (as Robert de Vestel)
Ruby R. Levitt ... (as Ruby Levitt)

Costume Design by 

Albert Wolsky

Makeup Department 

Leonard Engelman ... makeup artist
Jerry Kerns ... hair stylist: Neil Diamond
Christine Lee ... hair stylist
B.J. Pardo ... hair designer: Lucie Arnaz
Daniel C. Striepeke ... makeup artist (as Dan Striepeke)

Production Management 

E. Darrell Hallenbeck ... executive production manager
Patrick Stansfield ... concert production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Alice Blanchard ... second assistant director
Jack Clinton ... second assistant director
John Eyler ... second assistant director
James Turley ... assistant director
Robert Webb ... assistant director (as Robert M. Webb)

Art Department 

Leamon Adams ... lead man
Wilbur Finks ... lead man
Arthur Gelb ... graphic designer
Carmine Goglia ... stand-by painter
Christopher Horner ... set designer
David Kirschner ... logo designer
Mark Poll ... set designer
John J. Rutchland III ... construction coordinator
V.R. Bud Shelton ... property master (as Vincent 'Bud' Shelton)
Alan Sims ... assistant property master

Sound Department 

Bill W. Benton ... sound assistant engineer (as Bill Benton)
David Bianco ... sound assistant engineer
Andy Bloch ... sound designer
Jack Crymes ... technical assistance
Mark Eshelman ... sound assistant engineer
Bob Gaudio ... sound supervisor
David Hawkins ... sound editor
Ron Hitchcock ... sound designer
Dennis Jones ... boom
Jack Kirschner ... sound editor
Gregg Landaker ... sound re-recording mixer
Steve Maslow ... sound re-recording mixer
Stan Miller ... concert and playback sound (as Stan R. Miller)
Robert Nichols II ... sound recordist
Tom Overton ... production sound mixer (as T.G. Overton)
James A. Sandweiss ... sound assistant engineer (as Jim Sandweiss)
Paul Sandweiss ... sound assistant engineer
Jack Schrader ... sound editor
William L. Stevenson ... supervising sound editor
John Taylor ... concert and playback sound
Elliot Tyson ... adr mixer
Bill Varney ... sound re-recording mixer
Ron Hitchcock ... sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Duncan McEwan ... sound recordist (uncredited)
Donald C. Rogers ... technical director of sound (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Lambert Powell ... special effects
Ken Speed ... special effects coordinator

Stunts 

John Ashby ... stunts
Chris Howell ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Larry Barbier ... still photographer (as Laurence L. Barbier)
Howard Block ... camera operator
Alfred Budniak ... best boy
James Chaisty ... electrician
James F. Cornick ... electrician
Don Duffield ... key grip
Jake Jarrell ... gaffer (as Jacob Jarrell)
Michael J. Krones ... concert lighting team
Marilyn Lowry ... concert lighting team
Owen Marsh ... camera operator
Bill Masten ... assistant camera (as William N. Masten)
Tom May ... second grip
Tom D. May ... second grip
Benny McNulty ... best boy (as Bernard McNulty)
Douglas L. Pope ... concert lighting team
Herb Roberts ... camera operator (as Herbert C. Roberts)
Mike Tapp ... dolly grip
Rick Tschudin ... assistant camera (as Rich Tschudin)
Ronald Vidor ... Steadicam operator
Jonathan West ... additional camera operator

Casting Department 

Janice Spitzer ... extras casting (as Jan Spitzer)
Peter Spitzer ... extras casting
Bryan Buchanan ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Bruce Ericksen ... costumer: men
Peggy Thorin ... costumer: women (as Margaret Thorin)
James W. Tyson ... costumer: men
Bill Whitten ... wardrobe designer: Neil Diamond

Editorial Department 

Donah Bassett ... negative cutter
Derek Brechin ... assistant editor (as Derek G. Brechin)
Mark Eggenweiler ... assistant editor
Dennis E. Lew ... assistant editor
Eric A. Sears ... assistant editor
Alec Smight ... apprentice editor
Frank J. Urioste ... supervising editor

Music Department 

Andy Bloch ... music recording mixer: remote
Vince Charles ... musician: percussion/steel drums (with The Neil Diamond Band)
King Errisson ... musician: percussion (with The Neil Diamond Band)
Bob Gaudio ... music producer
Tom Hensley ... conductor / musician: keyboards, with The Neil Diamond Band
Ron Hitchcock ... music mixer
Linda Press ... vocals (with The Neil Diamond Band)
Reinie Press ... musician: bass (with The Neil Diamond Band)
Doug Rhone ... music collaborator / musician: guitar, with The Neil Diamond Band
John Rosenberg ... music contractor
William Saracino ... supervising music editor
Marston Smith ... musician: cello
Dennis St. John ... musical director / musician: drums, with The Neil Diamond Band
John Michael Weaver ... assistant recording engineer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Steve Bonner ... driver
E.O. Braden ... transportation

Other crew 

Lea Andrews ... production coordinator
Kathy Breen ... assistant to director
Barry Cardinael ... equipment manager
Harry Clein ... unit publicist
Sam Cole ... crew chief
Chris Coles ... coordinator: New York
Kimberley Coy ... unit publicist
Debbie Eisen ... production assistant
Sonny P. Filippini ... script supervisor (as Sonny Filippini)
Wayne Fitzgerald ... title designer
Uri Frenkel ... technical advisor (as Cantor Uri Frenkel)
Harriet Greenberg ... assistant to producer
Carin I. Gronhagen ... assistant production controller
Beatrice E. Marks ... assistant: Bob Gaudio
Donald McKayle ... choreographer (as Don McKayle)
Terry Merchant ... equipment manager
Tom Mooney ... road manager
Jerry Murphy ... road manager
Burt Nodella ... production executive
Matt Nodella ... location manager (as Matthew Nodella)
David Oliver ... title designer
Joe Olshan ... production assistant
Victor T. Salant ... production controller
Gary Schilz ... production assistant
Bill Sheehan ... first aid nurse
Vincent Staraci ... production assistant
Clayton Townsend ... location assistant
Walt Von Hauffe ... marketing coordinator
Alison Zanetos ... assistant: Mr. Diamond

Thanks 

Max Gordon ... acknowledgment: produced on the stage by
Sam Harris ... acknowledgment: produced on the stage in association with (as Sam H. Harris)
Albert Lewis ... acknowledgment: produced on the stage by

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page