MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,490 this week

Doctor Franken (1980)

TV Movie  -   -  Horror | Sci-Fi  -  13 January 1980 (USA)
5.6
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.6/10 from 40 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Manhattan surgeon Franken rebuilds the broken body of a John Doe patient with spare parts.

Writers:

(story), (novel), 2 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 135 titles
created 14 Jul 2011
 
list image
a list of 155 titles
created 07 Apr 2013
 
list image
a list of 158 titles
created 15 May 2013
 
a list of 10 titles
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 100 titles
created 2 weeks ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Doctor Franken" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Doctor Franken (TV Movie 1980)

Doctor Franken (TV Movie 1980) on IMDb 5.6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Doctor Franken.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A naïve young boy uknowingly becomes the pawn of a serial killer.

Director: Jeff Lieberman
Stars: Alexander Brickel, Katheryn Winnick, Stephen Graham
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.2/10 X  

An intelligence agent discovers a Nazi plot to revive the Third Reich by using clones.

Directors: Kenneth Hartford, David L. Hewitt
Stars: Robert Vaughn, Merrie Lynn Ross, Keenan Wynn
'Til Death Do Us Part (TV Series 2006)
Crime | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A round-up of stories about marriages that end with one spouse murdering the other

Stars: John Waters, Bill Lake, Joe Bostick
Adventure | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A military-engineered virus, released during a plane crash, kills the entire human population. The only survivors are scientists in Antarctica, who desperately try to find a cure and save ... See full summary »

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Masao Kusakari, Tsunehiko Watase, Isao Natsuyagi
Silver Streak (1976)
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

On a long-distance train trip, a man finds romance but also finds himself in danger of being killed, or at least pushed off the train.

Director: Arthur Hiller
Stars: Gene Wilder, Richard Pryor, Jill Clayburgh
Comedy | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A comet wipes out most of life on Earth, leaving two Valley Girls to fight the evil types who survive.

Director: Thom Eberhardt
Stars: Catherine Mary Stewart, Kelli Maroney, Robert Beltran
The Tunnel Movie I (2011)
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

An investigation into a government cover-up leads to a network of abandoned train tunnels deep beneath the heart of Sydney. As a journalist and her crew hunt for the story it quickly becomes clear the story is hunting them.

Director: Carlo Ledesma
Stars: Bel Deliá, Andy Rodoreda, Steve Davis
Blade (1973)
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A homicide detective goes after a woman-hating serial killer, who uses knives to murder his victims.

Director: Ernest Pintoff
Stars: John Marley, Jon Cypher, Kathryn Walker
The Ringer (1972)
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Jeff Lieberman
Stars: David Groh, Charles McGregor, Elliot Chiprut
Cuba Crossing (1980)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

Adventurer gets caught up in a plot to kill Fidel Castro.

Director: Chuck Workman
Stars: Stuart Whitman, Robert Vaughn, Woody Strode
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

An abusive sexual relationship between a white spinster schoolteacher and an young black janitor in 1956 Kansas complicates her struggle to come to grips with her sexuality and emotions.

Director: Marvin J. Chomsky
Stars: Anne Heywood, Donald Pleasence, Robert Vaughn
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Dr. Arno Franken
Robert Perault ...
John Doe - Room 841
...
Dr. Mike Foster
...
Kelli Fisher
...
Mr. Parker
...
Anita Franken
Addison Powell ...
Dr. Eric Kerwin
Takayo Doran ...
Claire
Claiborne Cary ...
Jenny
...
Martin Elson
Rudolph Willrich ...
Arthur Gurnsey
Sam Schacht ...
Lieutenant Pearson
Conchetta Tolman ...
Reporter
...
Gerald Blake (as Theodore Sorel)
Sylvia Lowe ...
Mrs. Parker
Edit

Storyline

Manhattan surgeon Franken rebuilds the broken body of a John Doe patient with spare parts.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Horror | Sci-Fi

Certificate:

Unrated
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

13 January 1980 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Dr. Franken  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Doctor Franken (1980) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?