Edit
The Big Red One (1980) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Samuel Fuller

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Samuel Fuller ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
Bobby Di Cicco ...
...
...
Underground Walloon fighter at asylum (as Stephane Audran)
Siegfried Rauch ...
Schroeder (German sergeant)
Serge Marquand ...
Rensonnet
Charles Macaulay ...
General / captain
Alain Doutey ...
Broban (Vichy sergeant)
Maurice Marsac ...
Vichy colonel
Colin Gilbert ...
Dog Face POW
Joseph Clark ...
Pvt. Shep (soldier on troop transport)
Ken Campbell ...
Pvt. Lemchek (#2 on Bangalore torpedo)
Doug Werner ...
Switolski
...
Howard Delman ...
Pvt. Smitty (soldier who trips mine)
Marthe Villalonga ...
Madame Marbaise
Giovanna Galletti ...
Woman in Sicilian village (as Giovanna Galetti)
Gregori Buimistre ...
The Hun (German soldier killed by The Sergeant in WWI sequence)
Shimon Barr ...
German male nurse in Tunisian hospital
Matteo Zoffoli ...
Sicilian boy - Matteo
Abraham Ronai ...
German Field Marshall
Galit Rotman ...
Pregnant Frenchwoman
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Samuel Fuller ...
War Correspondent (as Sam Fuller)
Pascal Breuer ...
Hitler Youth (uncredited)
Luther Fear ...
German standing in tank in snow (uncredited)
Walter Flesch ...
Colonel (uncredited)
Anat Harel ...
Graziella (uncredited)
Ulli Kinalzik ...
Gerd (uncredited)
Christa Lang ...
German Countess (extended edition) (uncredited)
Guy Marchand ...
Captain Chapier (uncredited)
Steve Moriarty ...
Staff Sgt at Kasserine Pass (uncredited)
Yossi Pollak ...
Herr Green Shirt (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Gene Corman ... producer
Douglas Freeman ... producer (reconstruction, 2004)
Brian Jamieson ... executive producer in charge of production (reconstruction, 2004)
Richard Schickel ... producer (reconstruction, 2004)

Music by 

Dana Kaproff

Cinematography by 

Adam Greenberg ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Bryan McKenzie ... (2004 reconstruction)
Morton Tubor

Art Direction by 

Peter Jamison

Makeup Department 

Blanche Shuler ... hair stylist / makeup artist

Production Management 

Peter Cornberg ... unit production manager
Brian Hamblin ... post-production supervisor (reconstruction)
Roni Ya'ackov ... production manager: Israel (as Rony Yacov)
Avner Orshalimy ... production manager: second unit (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Todd Corman ... second assistant director
Arne Schmidt ... assistant director (as Arne L. Schmidt)
Lewis Teague ... second unit director
Avner Orshalimy ... second assistant director (uncredited)
Gary Zembow ... second second assistant director (uncredited)
Leo Zisman ... second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

William Hankins ... property master
Ladislav Wilheim ... props (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Cyril Collick ... sound mixer
David Dockendorf ... sound re-recording mixer
Jack A. Finlay ... sound editor
Robert L. Harman ... sound re-recording mixer
Mark Linden ... sound designer: 2004 reconstruction
William L. McCaughey ... sound re-recording mixer
Tara Paul ... sound designer: 2004 reconstruction
Harry E. Snodgrass ... sound designer: 2004 reconstruction
Ken Dufva ... foley artist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Jeff Clifford ... special effects
Peter Dawson ... special effects
Kit West ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Arn Campero ... digital paint (reconstruction, 2004)
John Falchi ... digital paint (reconstruction, 2004)
Gary Forbes ... digital paint (reconstruction, 2004)

Stunts 

Roy Street ... stunt coordinator: horse stunt
Waldo ... stunts: free fall (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Jim Dunn ... key grip
Skip Karnas ... best boy (as Albert Karnas)
Melton Maxwell ... gaffer (as Mel Maxwell)
Laurel Moore ... still photographer
Yoni Hamenachem ... still photographer (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Edith Cottrell ... casting: France
Barbara Miller ... casting

Editorial Department 

David Bretherton ... supervising editor
Erica Flaum ... assistant editor

Music Department 

Bodie Chandler ... music supervisor
Gene Feldman ... music editor
Dana Kaproff ... conductor
Alfred J. Carranza ... first assistant music editor (uncredited)
Dan Wallin ... music scoring mixer (uncredited)

Other crew 

Lynn A. Aber ... script supervisor (as Lynn Aber)
Craig Corman ... production assistant
Vic Heutschy ... unit publicist
Lori Steiner ... continuity: second unit
Alan Weisman ... gunsmith
Elizabeth Yanoska ... location auditor
Sherrie Bradshaw ... assistant production accountant (uncredited)
Michael Davenport ... assistant: Sam Fuller (uncredited)
Rick Schmidlin ... consultant (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page