6.9/10
73

Are You Being Served in Australia? 

Are You Being Served? (original title)
When Mr. Humphries takes over as head of the mens-wear department at Bone Brothers in Australia, his character and experiences remain exactly the same as it was behind the counter in Grace ... See full summary »

Episodes

Seasons


Years



2   1  
1981   1980  
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The staff of Grace Bros. take a trip to Costa Plonka while the department is being remodeled.

Director: Bob Kellett
Stars: John Inman, Mollie Sugden, Frank Thornton
Are You Being Served? (1972–1985)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The misadventures of the staff of a retail floor of a major department store.

Stars: Mollie Sugden, John Inman, Frank Thornton
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The staff of the defunct Grace Brothers department store reunite to run a rural hotel.

Stars: Mollie Sugden, John Inman, Frank Thornton
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

When Mr. Humphries' mother is asked to write a book, she and her son stroll down memory lane as they recall his old experiences at Grace Brothers'.

Director: Don Hopfer
Stars: John Inman, Mollie Sugden, Frank Thornton
Waiting for God (1990–1994)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

When Tom Ballard moves to Bayview Retirement Vilage, he meets Diana Trent, a feisty old woman who complains about everything and wants nothing more than just to die. Much to the dislike of ... See full summary »

Stars: Graham Crowden, Stephanie Cole, Daniel Hill
To the Manor Born (1979–1981)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Audrey fforbes-Hamilton is sad when her husband dies but is shocked when she realises that she has to leave Grantleigh Manor where her family has lived forever. The new owner is Richard De ... See full summary »

Stars: Penelope Keith, Peter Bowles, Angela Thorne
The Dustbinmen (1968–1970)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  
Stars: Graham Haberfield, Bryan Pringle, Trevor Bannister
Keeping Up Appearances (1990–1995)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A snobbish housewife is determined to climb the social ladder, in spite of her family's working class connections and the constant chagrin of her long suffering husband.

Stars: Patricia Routledge, Clive Swift, Geoffrey Hughes
This Is Your Life (1969–2003)
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Eamonn Andrews (later Michael Aspel) surprises celebrities by presenting them with the Big Red Book before taking them into the studio to tell viewers the story of their life, featuring ... See full summary »

Stars: Eamonn Andrews, Michael Aspel, John Mills
Only When I Laugh (1979–1982)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A rather naive, middle-class man is admitted to a hospital ward and finds that he is sharing it with a working-class layabout and an upper-class hypochondriac. All three of them cause headaches for the hospital staff.

Stars: James Bolam, Peter Bowles, Christopher Strauli
Take a Letter Mr. Jones (TV Series 1981)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

This series follows the misadventures of Joan Warner, a top business executive as she battles the sexual politics of big business and the general ineptness of her staff. She is aided in her... See full summary »

Stars: John Inman, Rula Lenska, Gina Maher
Are You Being Served? (TV Movie 2016)
Comedy

Reboot of the classic sitcom.

Stars: Jason Watkins, Mathew Horne, John Challis
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
...
 Mr. Humphries (16 episodes, 1980-1981)
June Bronhill ...
 Mrs. Crawford (16 episodes, 1980-1981)
Reg Gillam ...
 Captain Wagstaff (16 episodes, 1980-1981)
Basil Clarke ...
 Young Mr. Bone (16 episodes, 1980-1981)
Tony Bazell ...
 Mr. Mankowitz (16 episodes, 1980-1981)
...
 Mr. Randel (16 episodes, 1980-1981)
Reg Evans ...
 Mr. Cocker (15 episodes, 1980-1981)
Kerry Daniel ...
 Young Mr. Bone's Nurse (9 episodes, 1980-1981)
Ken Fraser ...
 Mr. Fenwick (8 episodes, 1981)
Judith Woodroffe ...
 Ms. Buxton (8 episodes, 1980)
Christine Amor ...
 Miss. Nicholls (8 episodes, 1981)
Peter Collingwood ...
 Mr. Dunkley (7 episodes, 1980)
Tracey Kelly ...
 Young Mr. Bone's Secretary (7 episodes, 1980)
Edit

Storyline

When Mr. Humphries takes over as head of the mens-wear department at Bone Brothers in Australia, his character and experiences remain exactly the same as it was behind the counter in Grace Brothers in England. Written by David McAnally <D.McAnally@uq.net.au>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

australia | friendship | See All (2) »

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

16 June 1980 (Australia)  »

Also Known As:

Are You Being Served in Australia?  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

All but one episode ("Undesirable Alien") were adapted from editions of the first and seventh seasons of the BBC parent series. See more »

Connections

Featured in Comedy Connections: Are You Being Served? (2003) See more »

Soundtracks

Are You Being Served Sir?
(uncredited)
Composed by Jeremy Lloyd and Penny Croft
Performed by John Inman
(series theme-tune)
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Contribute to This Page