Willa wants to make it on her own. Her mom's a drunk, her husband has abandoned her, and she has 2 kids. She waitresses during the day and loads produce at night in exchange for ... See full summary »

Writer:

Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Father Figure (TV Movie 1980)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A man's extra-marital affair drives his wife to commit suicide, after which his younger son grows close to him but the older son hates him.

Director: Jerry London
Stars: Hal Linden, Timothy Hutton, Jeremy Licht
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A young nurse becomes determined to reach an unresponsive teenage cerebral palsy patient by encouraging her to write to her favorite rock singer, Elvis Presley.

Director: Gus Trikonis
Stars: Deborah Raffin, Diane Lane, Michael Learned
Gloria (1982–1983)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

This spin-off of "All in the Family" features the further adventures of Gloria Stivic and her son Joey. She and Mike are separated and she's gotten a job in a veterinarian's office.

Stars: Sally Struthers, Burgess Meredith, Jo de Winter
Born Again (1978)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Charles Colson was involved in the infamous Watergate scandal that brought down the administration of former President Richard Nixon. Colson was sentenced to prison for the crimes he ... See full summary »

Director: Irving Rapper
Stars: Dean Jones, Anne Francis, Jay Robinson
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

As models show up on calendars and magazine covers, someone is making bodies show up at the morgue. Is it the obsessed fan?

Director: Richard W. Munchkin
Stars: Corey Feldman, Kimberly Stevens, Mark Derwin
Legion (TV Movie 1998)
Action | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

The story is set in the year 2036 and revolves around a special forces team led by Major Agatha Doyle (Farrell) formed from death-row prisoners and their ensuing mission. A former war hero ... See full summary »

Director: Jon Hess
Stars: Parker Stevenson, Terry Farrell, Corey Feldman
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A young farmer is reluctantly drawn into the music business against the wishes of his conservative uncle.

Director: Arthur Dreifuss
Stars: Hank Williams Jr., Shelley Fabares, Ed Begley
Adventure | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

H.G. Wells pursues Jack the Ripper to the 20th Century when the serial murderer uses the future writer's time machine to escape his time period.

Director: Nicholas Meyer
Stars: Malcolm McDowell, Mary Steenburgen, David Warner
Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

Samuel Peters once an ordinary man, dabbles within the laws of voodoo to bring his wife back from the grave, he soon encounters the God of malevolence 'Kalfu', where he makes a pact with ... See full summary »

Director: Aidan Belizaire
Stars: Edward Furlong, Corey Feldman, George McCluskey
Comedy | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

The Crypt Keeper returns to tell the story of a funeral parlor that moonlights as a vampire bordello.

Director: Gilbert Adler
Stars: Dennis Miller, Erika Eleniak, Angie Everhart
Love, Natalie (TV Movie 1980)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Peter Bonerz
Stars: Christopher Allport, Jean De Baer, Corey Feldman
Cass Malloy (TV Movie 1982)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: J.D. Lobue
Stars: Caroline McWilliams, Dianne Kay, Murphy Dunne
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Willa Barnes
...
Joe Welch
...
Mae
...
Mrs. Stanch
...
Eunice
Bob Seagren ...
Phil
...
Virgil
...
Darla Jean
Gary Bisig ...
Buck
...
Junior
...
T.C.
Megan Jeffers ...
Annie
Tommy Aguilar ...
Jesus
Freddye Chapman ...
Mrs. Beaudry
...
Lady Trucker
Edit

Storyline

Willa wants to make it on her own. Her mom's a drunk, her husband has abandoned her, and she has 2 kids. She waitresses during the day and loads produce at night in exchange for truck-driving lessons. She is determined to become a truck driver, and will let no obstacles block her path. Written by Fryingham

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

All she wanted was to be a mother, a lover, and a trucker!

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

17 March 1979 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Una camionera llamada Willa  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Willa (1979) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?