8.8/10
124

Le vent des amoureux (1978)

| Documentary
A tour of Iran filmed from a helicopter.

Director:

Writer:

Nominated for 1 Oscar. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Circus Angel (1965)
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A cat burglar joins the circus to escape the police, and allows the ringmaster to surgically implant him with wings. He continues his thefts during his off-hours, but gets involved in the ... See full summary »

Director: Albert Lamorisse
Stars: Philippe Avron, Mireille Nègre, Henri Lambert
Adventure | Comedy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

During the Iran-Iraq war, a television cinematographer, having financial problems, needs to get a loan from the TV to complete his half-built flat so one of his colleagues suggests him ... See full summary »

Director: Kamal Tabrizi
Stars: Parviz Parastui, Mahmud Azizi, Shohreh Lorestani
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Somaieh, the youngest daughter of an indigent family, is getting married and fear is overwhelming each and every member of the family regarding how to overcome their difficulties after she's gone.

Director: Saeed Roustayi
Stars: Peyman Moaadi, Navid Mohammadzadeh, Parinaz Izadyar
Raoni (1978)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  
Directors: Jean-Pierre Dutilleux, Luiz Carlos Saldanha
Stars: Marlon Brando, Clive Kelly, Jacques Perrin
Versailles (1967)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  
Director: Albert Lamorisse
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Albert Lamorisse
Stars: Jean Piat
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Punctuating the skyline of the African plains with their distinctive silhouettes, giant termite mounds support an abundance of life, and not all of it invertebrate. The Oscar-nominated ... See full summary »

Director: Alan Root
Stars: Orson Welles
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Manuchehr Anvar ...
Narrator
Edit

Storyline

A tour of Iran filmed from a helicopter.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Also Known As:

The Lovers' Wind  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

3 Years After Albert Lamorisse's Tragic Death his Wife Returned to Iran to Complete her Husband's Unfinished Work, She edited the Film. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?