Shao Lin si
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guide
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Connect with IMDb


News for
The Shaolin Temple (1982) More at IMDbPro »Shao Lin si (original title)


2017 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2009

2 items from 2012


Jet Li: 30 Years And Counting

6 July 2012 1:36 PM, PDT | AsianMoviePulse | See recent AsianMoviePulse news »

Other names: 李连杰

Li Lianjie

Jet Li Lian Jie

Birth date: 26/4/1963

Nationality: China

Workplace: Hong Kong, USA

Selected Filmography:

1982:Shaolin Temple

1991:Once Upon A Time In China

1993:Tai Chi Master

1993:Fong Sai Yuk

1994:Fist Of Legend

2002:Hero

2005:Fearless

Jet Li has been making movies now for 30 years, this time in 1982, he was at the beginning of his journey starring in a movie called The Shaolin Temple (1982), which would make him an over night superstar. Thousands of people back then would travel for miles to get a chance to see Jet training, with his lightening fast punches and flexibility.

Wushu Years

Li was eight when his talent for wushu was noticed at a summer course at school, and he began his practice there. Li participated in the sport of wushu in the non-sparring event. He began on the Beijing Wushu Team, an athletic group organized to perform »

- kingofkungfu

Permalink | Report a problem


Essential Viewing for fans of ‘The Raid: Redemption’ – 15 Classic Martial Arts Films

5 April 2012 10:42 PM, PDT | SoundOnSight | See recent SoundOnSight news »

With the release of The Raid: Redemption, I’ve asked Sound On Sight contributors Edgar Chaput and Michael Ryan to help me put together a list of 15 classic martial arts films that we consider essential viewing. Here are my five choices.

11- The Blade (Doa)

Directed by Hark Tsui

Inspired by the 1967 Shaw Brothers epic The One-Armed Swordsman, Tsui Hark’s The Blade reinforces that the director is a true innovator, a visionary, a remarkable stylist and a man who knows how to direct action. In a style often compared to Wong Kar Wai’s Ashes of Time, The Blade is a constant, steady blend of hand-held camera work, quick cuts, visual motifs, symbolic imagery and downright poetic juxtapositions. The fight scenes start out violent and blood-stained but gradually progress into grand artistic spectacles – some of the best you’ll ever see.

-

-

12- Jing wu ying xiong »

- Ricky

Permalink | Report a problem


2017 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2009

2 items from 2012


IMDb.com, Inc. takes no responsibility for the content or accuracy of the above news articles, Tweets, or blog posts. This content is published for the entertainment of our users only. The news articles, Tweets, and blog posts do not represent IMDb's opinions nor can we guarantee that the reporting therein is completely factual. Please visit the source responsible for the item in question to report any concerns you may have regarding content or accuracy.

See our NewsDesk partners