MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 151,810 this week

Cheung laap cheing ngoi (1979)

8.1
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 8.1/10 from 12 users  
Reviews: write review

Two cops are on the trail of gang that are planning a jewel robbery. Inspector Chow lives at home with his mother, while Inspector Pang has gambling problems that the gang exploits. Soon, innocent victims will pay with their lives.

Directors:

,
0Check in
0Share...

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Cheung laap cheing ngoi (1979)

Cheung laap cheing ngoi (1979) on IMDb 8.1/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Cheung laap cheing ngoi.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Formula 51 (2001)
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

An American master chemist plans to score big on a once in a lifetime drug deal. All does not go as planned and he is soon entangled in a web of deceit.

Director: Ronny Yu
Stars: Samuel L. Jackson, Robert Carlyle, Emily Mortimer
Fearless (2006)
Action | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

This film tells the story of Chinese Martial Arts Master Huo Yuanjia (1869-1910). Huo Yuanjia was the founder and spiritual guru of the Jin Wu Sports Federation.

Director: Ronny Yu
Stars: Jet Li, Shidô Nakamura, Betty Sun
Comedy | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Chucky, the doll possessed by a serial killer, discovers the perfect mate to kill and revive into the body of another doll.

Director: Ronny Yu
Stars: Jennifer Tilly, Brad Dourif, Katherine Heigl
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Freddy Krueger and Jason Voorhees return to terrorize the teenage population. Except this time, they're out to get each other, too.

Director: Ronny Yu
Stars: Robert Englund, Ken Kirzinger, Kelly Rowland
Horror

The plot is unknown at this time.

Western

A revenge Western film set in the 1890s, where a man arrives in a small town seeking vengeance for his murdered friend.

Director: Ti West
Stars: Karen Gillan, Taissa Farmiga, Ethan Hawke
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Philip Chan ...
Inspector Pang
Wai-Man Chan
Kuo-Chu Chang
Kong Chu
Terry Hu
Edit

Storyline

Two cops are on the trail of gang that are planning a jewel robbery. Inspector Chow lives at home with his mother, while Inspector Pang has gambling problems that the gang exploits. Soon, innocent victims will pay with their lives.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Drama | Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

19 July 1979 (Hong Kong)  »

Also Known As:

Qiang nei qiang wai  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Cheung laap cheing ngoi (1979) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?