MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 34,289 this week

My Son! My Son! (1979)
"Shodo satsujin: Musuko yo" (original title)

7.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.0/10 from 39 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 534 titles
created 07 Oct 2012
 
a list of 442 titles
created 29 Jan 2013
 
a list of 957 titles
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 352 titles
created 4 months ago
 
list image
a list of 363 titles
created 1 month ago
 

Related Items

Search for "My Son! My Son!" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: My Son! My Son! (1979)

My Son! My Son! (1979) on IMDb 7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of My Son! My Son!.
4 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Immortal Love (1961)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The year is 1932, and a woman, whose tenant-farmer fiancé is fighting in China, is raped by the landowners son(Nakadai)... See full synopsis »

Director: Keisuke Kinoshita
Stars: Hideko Takamine, Keiji Sada, Tatsuya Nakadai
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In 1942 British soldier Jack Celliers comes to a Japanese prison camp. The camp is run by Yonoi, who has a firm belief in discipline, honor and glory. In his view, the allied prisoners are ... See full summary »

Director: Nagisa Ôshima
Stars: David Bowie, Tom Conti, Ryûichi Sakamoto
Onibaba (1964)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Two women kill samurai and sell their belongings for a living. While one of them is having an affair with their neighbor, the other woman meets a mysterious samurai wearing a bizarre mask.

Director: Kaneto Shindô
Stars: Nobuko Otowa, Jitsuko Yoshimura, Kei Satô
Adventure | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A military-engineered virus, released during a plane crash, kills the entire human population. The only survivors are scientists in Antarctica, who desperately try to find a cure and save ... See full summary »

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Masao Kusakari, Tsunehiko Watase, Isao Natsuyagi
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A drama centered on the Korean War's final battle that will determine the border between north and south.

Director: Hun Jang
Stars: Ha-kyun Shin, Soo Go, Seung-su Ryu
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Nishi is an advertising executive for a caramel company that is planning to launch a new product, in fierce competition with two other companies. His boss builds up Kyoko, a vivacious girl ... See full summary »

Director: Yasuzô Masumura
Stars: Hiroshi Kawaguchi, Hitomi Nozoe, Osamu Abe
May 18 (2007)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The story of events leading up to the 1980 Gwangju massacre in South Korea when thousands of students and protesters were killed by armed troops during an anti-government demonstration.

Director: Ji-hoon Kim
Stars: Sang-kyung Kim, Yo-won Lee, Sung-kee Ahn
Red Angel (1966)
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

In 1939, Sakura Nishi is a young army nurse who is sent to the field hospitals in China during the Sino-Japanese war. She has to assist the surgeon Dr. Okabe with an incredible number of ... See full summary »

Director: Yasuzô Masumura
Stars: Ayako Wakao, Shinsuke Ashida, Yûsuke Kawazu
Father (1988)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A middle-aged man's family loses patience with him as he struggles with his seemingly directionless life.

Director: Keisuke Kinoshita
Stars: Eiji Bandô, Makoto Nonomura, Kin Sugai
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Kaneto Shindô
Stars: Ryûzô Hayashi, Nobuko Otowa, Mitsuko Baishô
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A lighthouse keeper and his family follow work from town to town, each time making new friends and receiving a visit from his troublesome father.

Director: Keisuke Kinoshita
Stars: Gô Katô, Hitoshi Ueki, Reiko Ôhara
Postcard (2010)
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Toward the end of World War II, middle-aged soldier Keita is entrusted with a postcard from a comrade who is sure he will die in battle. After the war ends, Keita visits his comrade's wife ... See full summary »

Director: Kaneto Shindô
Stars: Etsushi Toyokawa, Shinobu Ôtake, Naomasa Musaka
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Tomisaburô Wakayama ...
Shuzo Kawase
...
Yukie Kawase
Ken Tanaka ...
Takeshi Kawase
Shinobu Ôtake ...
Tagiri
Masaomi Kondô ...
Matsuzaki
Isao Bitô ...
Sakai
Makoto Fujita ...
Nakazawa
Gô Katô ...
Nakatani
Tokue Hanazawa
Kenji Takaoka ...
Yoshikawa
Sayuri Yoshinaga ...
Yasuko Shibata
Akiko Nomura ...
Inoue
...
Hirayama
Tamao Nakamura ...
Kitamura
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Yasuo Ochi
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

15 September 1979 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

My Son! My Son!  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss My Son! My Son! (1979) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?