Vasek is expected to go to Bulgaria for a holiday with his parents during the summer vacation, but the boy finds the prospect of spending the summer with his gamekeeper grandfather far more... See full summary »

Director:

Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

War | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Mrs Müllerova (E. Svobodova) informs her tenant Svejk (R. Hrusinsky) about the recent assassination of Archduke Ferdinand. Svejk heads out to the local pub unaware that a secret police ... See full summary »

Director: Karel Steklý
Stars: Rudolf Hrusínský, Svatopluk Benes, Frantisek Filipovský
Comedy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Sequel of the adaptation of the famous satiric tale of well-intending soldier Schweik by Jaroslav Hasek.

Director: Karel Steklý
Stars: Rudolf Hrusínský, Svatopluk Benes, Jaroslav Marvan
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Zdenek Troska
Stars: Pavel Kikincuk, Bronek Cerny, Veronika Kánská
Comedy | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

There are still water spirits among us. One group lives in Prague, led by Mr. Wassermann, who is using his wife's family as servants. All they need is their old house near the river. But ... See full summary »

Director: Václav Vorlícek
Stars: Jaromír Hanzlík, Libuse Safránková, Frantisek Filipovský
Bylo nás pet (TV Mini-Series 1994)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  
Stars: Adam Novák, Jaroslav Pauer, Oldrich Navrátil
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Dusan Klein
Stars: Pavel Kríz, David Matásek, Míla Myslíková
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Small stories from a grammar school.

Director: Martin Fric
Stars: Jindrich Plachta, Jaroslav Marvan, Frantisek Vnoucek
Arabela (TV Series 1979)
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

Nowadays an almost legendary Czech TV series very successfully mixing two worlds: the world of ours and the world of fairy tales. Princess Arabela, the daughter of the Fairy King escapes ... See full summary »

Stars: Vladimír Mensík, Stella Zázvorková, Jirí Lábus
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

The story of High school in Czechoslovakia during occupation by Nazi Germany, where three students are arrested by Gestapo.

Director: Jirí Krejcík
Stars: Frantisek Smolík, Jana Brejchová, Ivan Mistrík
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The gamekeeper Straka lives by himself in the Bohemian forest hill. He has quarreled with his only son. He cannot come to terms with the fact that his son has abandoned his beloved forests ... See full summary »

Director: Václav Gajer
Stars: Gustáv Valach, Tomás Holý, Jana Brejchová
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Charles IV, Czech king and Holy Roman Emperor, has built Karlstejn castle to house the crown jewels. More importantly, it is a place of relaxation and meditation, so no women are permitted,... See full summary »

Director: Zdenek Podskalský
Stars: Vlastimil Brodský, Jana Brejchová, Karel Höger
Shortcuts (1981)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

An evocation of the childhood memories of Bohumil Hrabal in his provincial town of Nymburk, dominated by the local brewery.

Director: Jirí Menzel
Stars: Magda Vásáryová, Jirí Schmitzer, Jaromír Hanzlík
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Gustáv Valach ...
hajnlý Václav Straka
...
Vasek Straka
...
Jarmila Straková, Vaskova maminka
...
Pernikar
...
Cahoun
...
pitlák Ungeler
...
hajnlý Antos
...
Polesnlý
Adolf Filip ...
vedoucí pily Pribyl zvaný Pilous
...
Ridic na pile
Edit

Storyline

Vasek is expected to go to Bulgaria for a holiday with his parents during the summer vacation, but the boy finds the prospect of spending the summer with his gamekeeper grandfather far more tempting than the seaside. On the last day of school Vasek picks up his final report, but after that he takes his already packed bag and sets off for the Bohemian Forest without telling his parents. The grandfather is happy to have his grandson at his side again. In the evening, he gets a phone call from Vasek's mother. The trip to Bulgaria has been postponed and Vasek can stay with his grandfather for the time being. Written by NFA.cz

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

November 1979 (Czechoslovakia)  »

Also Known As:

Auf dem Wildererpfad  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Followed by Za trnkovym kerem (1981) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?