Edit
Meteor (1979) Poster

(1979)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Ronald Neame

Writing Credits  

Stanley Mann ... (screenplay) and
Edmund H. North ... (screenplay)
 
Edmund H. North ... (story)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Paul Bradley
...
Tatiana Donskaya
...
Harry Sherwood
...
Dr. Dubov
...
General Adlon
...
Sir Michael Hughes
...
Secretary of Defense
...
The President
Joseph Campanella ...
General Easton
...
Rolf Manheim
Katherine De Hetre ...
Jan Watkins
James G. Richardson ...
Alan Marshall
Roger Robinson ...
Bill Hunter
Michael Zaslow ...
Sam Mason
John McKinney ...
Peter Watson
John Findlater ...
Astronaut Tom Easton
...
Astronaut Bill Frager
Allen Williams ...
Astronaut Michael McKendrick
...
Helen Bradley
Gregory Gaye ...
Russian Premier (as Gregory Gay)
...
Yamashiro
...
Coast Guard Officer
Joseph G. Medalis ...
Bartender (as Joe Medalis)
Charles Bartlett ...
Guard
Raymond O'Keefe ...
Guard
Henry Olek ...
Army Translator
Peter Bourne ...
U.N. President
Stanley Mann ...
Canadian Representative
...
British Representative
Philip Sterling ...
Russian Representative
Arthur Adams ...
Ghana Representative
Fred Carney ...
United States Representative
...
Girl Skier
Meschino Paterlini ...
Boy Skier
Johnny Yune ...
Siberian Man (as Jon Yune)
Eileen Saki ...
Siberian Woman
Christine Anne Baur ...
Paul Camen ...
Dorothy Catching ...
Bill Couch ...
William Darr ...
Joan Foley ...
Paul L. Ehrmann ...
...
Read Morgan ...
...
Communications Center Technician (as Conrad Palmisano)
Tony Rocco ...
...
Carole Hemingway ...
Sherwood's Secretary
Clete Roberts ...
Network Newscaster
Stu Nahan ...
Football Announcer
Osman Ragheb ...
Swiss TV Newscaster
Yung Henry Yu ...
Chinese Fisherman (as Yu Wing)
Tsui Ling Yu ...
Chinese Fisherman's Wife (as Yau Tsui Ling)
Ricker Slaven ...
Canteen Worker (as Rick Slaven)
James Bacon ...
News Reporter
Yani Begakis ...
News Reporter
Selma Archerd ...
Woman in Subway
Domingo Ambriz ...
Boy with Radio
Peter Donat ...
Opening Sequence Narrator (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Simon Cadell ...
BBC News Reporter (uncredited)
Frank Cotolo ...
Bus Man (uncredited)
George Golden ...
U.N. Meeting Attendee (uncredited)
Wei Tu Lin ...
Escaping Tenant (uncredited)
Tony Regan ...
U.N. Meeting Attendee (uncredited)
...
Control Center Worker (uncredited)
Arthur Tovey ...
U.N. Meeting Attendee (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Sandy Howard ... executive producer
Gabriel Katzka ... executive producer
Arnold H. Orgolini ... producer (as Arnold Orgolini)
Theodore R. Parvin ... producer (as Theodore Parvin)
Run Run Shaw ... producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Laurence Rosenthal

Cinematography by 

Paul Lohmann ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Carl Kress

Production Design by 

Edward C. Carfagno ... (as Edward Carfagno)

Art Direction by 

David A. Constable

Set Decoration by 

Barbara Krieger

Costume Design by 

Albert Wolsky

Makeup Department 

Del Armstrong ... makeup artist
Sugar Blymyer ... hair stylist
Edwin Butterworth ... makeup artist (as Ed Butterworth)
Lynn Del Kail ... hair stylist
Hallie Smith-Simmons ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Frank Baur ... production supervisor
Salvatore Billitteri ... post-production executive
Lam Chua ... production manager/Hong Kong (as Chua Lam)
Jere Henshaw ... executive in charge of production
Chris Holenia ... production manager/Europe
Ephraim 'Red' Schaffer ... production manager: second unit (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

D. Scott Easton ... second assistant director (as Scott Easton)
Daniel McCauley ... first assistant director (as Daniel J. McCauley)
Albert M. Shapiro ... second assistant director (as Albert Shapiro)
Ephraim 'Red' Schaffer ... assistant director: second unit (uncredited)

Art Department 

David Evans ... assistant property master
Jack M. Marino ... property master (as Jack Marino)
Gary Martin ... construction coordinator
Tom Southwell ... assistant property master
Kevin Shanks ... drapery man/floor covering (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Craig Huxley ... electronic effects (as Craig Hundley)
Joe Kenworthy ... sound boom operator
Michael J. Kohut ... re-recording mixer
Tom McCarthy Jr. ... sound editor
William L. McCaughey ... re-recording mixer (as William McCaughey)
Charles E. Moran ... sound editor (as Charles Moran)
Aaron Rochin ... re-recording mixer
Jack Solomon ... sound mixer
Mark Winitsky ... sound editor
Ken Dufva ... foley artist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Glen Robinson ... special effects supervisor
Robert Staples ... special effects supervisor
Allen Hurd ... special effects (uncredited)
Wayne Rose ... special effects crew (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Margo Anderson ... visual effects supervisor
Byron Bauer ... visual effects unit
Allen Blaisdell ... visual unit camera operator
Dave Cornell ... visual effects unit
William Cruse ... visual effects
Alessandra De Clario ... visual effects unit
Sam DiMaggio ... visual unit camera operator (as Sam Di Maggio)
Jim Doyle ... visual effects unit
Marcia Dripchak ... visual effects unit
Mimi Gramatky ... visual effects unit
John Greenleigh ... visual effects unit
Ron Kolman ... visual effects unit
Dennis Michelson ... visual effects unit
Charles Naddour ... visual effects unit
Martin Jay Sadoff ... visual effects editor
Catherine Schlesinger ... visual effects unit
Clyde Tichenor ... visual unit physicist
Max W. Anderson ... visual effects (uncredited)
Robert Blalack ... visual effects (uncredited)
Paul Kassler ... model maker (uncredited) / sculptor (uncredited)
Pete Kleinow ... visual effects (uncredited)
Michael Minor ... visual effects (uncredited)
Gene Warren ... visual effects (uncredited)

Stunts 

Robbie Banks ... stunts
Bruce Paul Barbour ... stunt person (as Bruce Barbour)
Leah Creed ... stunts
Roger Creed ... stunt coordinator
Ted Duncan ... stunts
Larry Duran ... stunts
Barbara Eaton ... stunts
Kenny Endoso ... stunts
Martha Garza ... stunts
Len Glascow ... stunts
Marilyn Jones ... stunts
Valerie Kelly ... stunts
Jack Lilley ... stunts
Nick Palmisano ... stunts
George Robotham ... stunts
Sonny Shields ... stunts
Al Wyatt Sr. ... stunt person (as Al Wyatt)
Leslie Hoffman ... stunts (uncredited)
Jesse Wayne ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Mike Ferra ... assistant cameraman
Ron Frantzvog ... assistant cameraman
James Globus ... still photographer
Gerald A. King ... key grip (as Gerald King)
Edmond L. Koons ... camera operator (as Edmond Koons)
J. Michael Marlett ... gaffer (as Mike Marlett)
Guy Polzel ... key grip
Thomas Thatcher ... best boy
Doug Byers ... electrician (uncredited)
Bruce Chimerofsky ... rigging grip (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Darryl M. Athons ... costumer
Barry Kellogg ... costumer
Bucky Rous ... costumer
Peggy Thorin ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Dee D'Orazio ... additional film editor (as Etter Vincent D'Orazio)
Dody Dorn ... assistant film editor
Carrie Ellison ... assistant film editor
Janice Hampton ... associate film editor
Marsha Hoke ... assistant film editor
Jibralta Merrill ... assistant film editor
Dale Mishkin ... assistant film editor
Toni Morgan ... assistant film editor
Maureen O'Connell ... assistant film editor
Bruce Pearson ... color timer (uncredited)

Music Department 

Derek Brechin ... music editor
Allison Caine ... vocal effects advisor
Jack Hayes ... orchestrator
Arthur Morton ... orchestrator
William Saracino ... music editor
Herbert W. Spencer ... orchestrator
Laurence Rosenthal ... conductor (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Michael McDuffee ... transportation coordinator (as Mike McDuffee)
Tim Roslan ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Frank Bonner ... cast coordinator
Renee F. Brown ... production accountant (as Renée F. Brown)
Carolyn Effler ... research assistant
Bill Ewing ... cast coordinator
Dona Friedberg ... production liason
Stephanie Garman ... assistant to the producers
Penny Gillman ... assistant to accountant
Connie Greenwood ... post-production accountant
Ken Hardie ... craft service
John James ... location manager
Ginger Mason ... director's assistant
Melinda McRae ... assistant to accountant (as Melinda Clark-Bell)
Ray Quiroz ... script supervisor
George Rubinstein ... advisor: Russian language
John Small ... technical advisor (as John Small {JPL})
Doug Ward ... technical advisor (as Doug Ward {NASA})
Robert Werden ... unit publicist (as Bob Werden)
Anna Zappia ... production coordinator
David Hakim ... publicity writer (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page