The agricultural reform of 1945 made peasants landowners and took the land away from aristocracy. In the midst of these social changes, an old dying count listens to the lies of his servant that everything has stayed the same.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

When the single middle-aged Luis travels from Barcelona to bury the remains of his mother in the vault of his family in Segovia, he is lodged by his aunt Pilar in her old house where he ... See full summary »

Director: Carlos Saura
Stars: José Luis López Vázquez, Lina Canalejas, Fernando Delgado
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Shortly after WWII an American soldier (Norman) and a Polish refugee (Emilia) fall in deep love. Eventually he will return to USA and both expect that she will soon follow him. Emilia's ... See full summary »

Director: Krzysztof Zanussi
Stars: Maja Komorowska, Scott Wilson, Hanna Skarzanka
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The young but traveled Ana arrives in a manor in the countryside of Spain to work as nanny of three girls and finds a dysfunctional family: the matriarch is a sick old woman obsessed by ... See full summary »

Director: Carlos Saura
Stars: Geraldine Chaplin, Fernando Fernán Gómez, José María Prada
Milosc (2013)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Twenty years ago five talented musicians decided to start a musical revolution in their native Poland and established a cult band. However, as time went by, their creative paths turned in different directions.

Director: Filip Dzierzawski
Stars: Leszek Mozdzer, Jacek Olter, Maciej Sikala
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Wirgiliusz Gryn ...
Housemaster Kazimierz
...
Stanislawa Celinska ...
Count's daughter
Halina Gryglaszewska ...
Count's sister
...
Jasiek
Jerzy Kryszak ...
Militiaman
Teresa Lipowska ...
Housemaster's wife
Henryk Machalica ...
Doctor
Wlodzimierz Musial ...
Doorkeeper
Juliusz Lubicz-Lisowski ...
Count's Valet
Konrad Morawski ...
Housemaster's Father
Leonard Pietraszak ...
Militiaman
Ryszard Pietruski ...
Peasant
Henryk Staszewski ...
Militiaman
Pawel Bodytko ...
Housemaster's Son
Edit

Storyline

The agricultural reform of 1945 made peasants landowners and took the land away from aristocracy. In the midst of these social changes, an old dying count listens to the lies of his servant that everything has stayed the same.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

27 February 1980 (Poland)  »

Also Known As:

Housemaster  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Klucznik (1980) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?